COSMO 09

from Monday, September 7, 2009 (8:00 AM) to Friday, September 11, 2009 (1:00 PM)
CERN (500/1-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 7, 2009
Sep 8, 2009
Sep 9, 2009
Sep 10, 2009
Sep 11, 2009
AM
9:00 AM
Plenary I (until 12:45 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:00 AM Welcome address and practical information   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:15 AM Prospects for astroparticle physics - Christian Spiering (DESY, Hamburg)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 AM LHC prospects for cosmology - Jonathan Feng (U. of California, Irvine)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:45 AM --- Coffea break ---
11:15 AM Status of the Planck satellite - François Bouchet (IAP, Paris)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
12:00 PM Gravitational waves - Pierre Binetruy (APC, Paris)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
9:15 AM
Plenary II (until 12:45 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:15 AM Prospects for CMB observations - Hiranya Peiris (Cambridge)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 AM Status of inflation - Andrew Liddle   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:45 AM --- Coffea break ---
11:15 AM Recent results from the Pierre Auger Observatory - Johannes Knapp (Leeds)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
12:00 PM The Search for Dark Matter with Neutrinos - Francis Halzen (Wisconsin)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
9:00 AM
Plenary III (until 1:15 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:00 AM Identification of Dark Matter candidates - Gianfranco Bertone (IAP, Paris)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
9:45 AM Indirect search for Dark Matter: experiments - Michael Schubnell (Michigan)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:30 AM Update on Direct searches for Dark Matter - Neil Spooner (Sheffield)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
11:15 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:45 AM Indirect search for Dark Matter: interpretation - Pierre Salati (LAPTH, Annecy)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
12:30 PM Neutrinos and other light relics - Steen Hannestad (Unknown)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
8:30 AM
Plenary IV (until 12:45 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
8:30 AM Large Scale Structure in the Intergalactic Medium - Matteo Viel   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
9:15 AM Non-linear structure formation: analytical approach - Roman Scoccimarro (New York U.)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 AM Non-linear stucture formation: simulations - Juerg Diemand (Lick Observatory, California)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:45 AM --- Coffea break ---
11:15 AM Observation of large scale structure: galaxy power spectrum - Will Percival (Portsmouth)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
12:00 PM Probing Dark Energy and Dark Matter with Weak Lensing - Alexandre Refregier (CEA, Saclay)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
9:00 AM
Plenary V (until 12:45 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:00 AM Big Bang Nucleosynthesis - Karsten Jedamzik (Montpellier)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
9:45 AM Dark Energy - Andrew Tolley (Perimeter)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffea break ---
11:00 AM Modified gravity - Gregory Gabadadze (New York U.)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
11:45 AM Accelerated expansion from structure formation - Suksy Rasanen (Geneva U.)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
12:30 PM Concluding remarks and COSMO'10 announcement   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
PM
2:15 PM
Dark Energy and Modified Gravity (until 6:15 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:15 PM Chameleons in Cosmology and Astrophysics - Clare Burrage   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
2:35 PM The Effective Theory of Quintessence: the w<-1 Side Unveiled - Paolo CREMINELLI (ICTP)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
2:55 PM Do we live inside a big void? - Juan GARCIA-BELLIDO (Madrid)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
3:15 PM Constraining the dark fluid - David PARKINSON (University of Sussex)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
3:35 PM Simulating dark interactions - Marco BALDI (ITP, Heidelberg University)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
3:55 PM Scale dependent superluminal propagation as a key feature of modified gravity models - Antonio De Felice   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
4:15 PM --- Break ---
4:35 PM Cascading gravity - Claudia DE RHAM (Perimeter / McMaster)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
4:55 PM N-body Simulations of DGP and Degravitation - Mark WYMAN (Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
5:15 PM Non-linear Structure Formation in Modified Gravity Theories - Fabian SCHMIDT (University of Chicago)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
5:35 PM The existence of relativistic stars in f(R) gravity - Amol UPADHYE (Kavli Institute for Cosmological Physics, University of Chicago)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
5:55 PM Testing General Relativity on Cosmological Scales with Weak Gravitational Lensing - Ali VANDERVELD (Caltech/JPL)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:15 PM
Dark Matter (until 6:15 PM) (TH Theory Conference Room)
2:15 PM Indirect Dark Matter searches with the PAMELA experiment: a wide range cosmic ray observatory - Oscar ADRIANI (Universita' di Firenze and INFN Firenze)   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
2:30 PM Indirect dark matter searches with imaging atmospheric Cherenkov telescopes - Emmanuel MOULIN (CEA Saclay, Irfu)   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
2:45 PM Motivations for a New Force in the Dark Sector - Tracy SLATYER (Harvard University)   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
3:00 PM Cosmic Rays from Dark Matter Decay - David TRAN (Technical University of Munich)   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
3:15 PM Galactic evolution and dark matter stability - Francesc FERRER (Washington University in St Louis)   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
3:30 PM Constraints on annihilating Dark Matter from reionization and extragalactic gamma background - Andi HEKTOR (NICPB, Tallin)   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
3:45 PM Constraints on Dark Matter models with large annihilation cross sections from the Early Universe - Fabio IOCCO (IPhT at CEA/Saclay; IAP Paris)   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
4:00 PM --- Break ---
4:25 PM The Constrained NMSSM in the light of a bayesian analysis - Daniel LOPEZ-FOGLIANI (University of Sheffield)   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
4:40 PM Scalar Dark Matter from Inert Doublet Model - Laura LOPEZ-HONOREZ (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid)   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
4:55 PM Sterile neutrinos as dark matter - Kalliopi PETRAKI (UCLA)   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
5:10 PM DAMA/LIBRA and leptonically interacting Dark Matter - Thomas SCHWETZ (Max-Planck-Institute)   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
5:25 PM A novel determination of the local dark matter density - Riccardo CATENA (SISSA)   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
5:40 PM Dark Stars- Dark Matter and shaping the first Stars - Douglas SPOLYAR (Fermi Lab)   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
5:55 PM Higgs in Space! - Marco TAOSO (University of Padova)   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
6:15 PM
Reception (until 8:00 PM) (Main building)
2:15 PM
CMB, LSS, cosmological models and parameters (until 6:28 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:15 PM Scale dependent bias in the bispectrum of galaxies from primordial non-gaussianity - Dr Kazuya Koyama   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
2:38 PM Non-gaussianity of the CMB:primordial vs non-linearities - Dr Nicola Bartolo   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
3:01 PM Peculiar velocities into the next generation: cosmological parameters from the SFI++ survey - Dr Alexandra Abate   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
3:21 PM Cross correlation of the lyman-alpha forest and CMB lensing - Dr Alberto Vallinotto   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
3:41 PM Two-minute presentations of selected posters - Martins bonvin   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:55 PM --- Break ---
4:25 PM New measurements of the temperature and polarization of the CMB from QUaD - Dr Michael Brown   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
4:45 PM Small scale cosmological structure - Prof. Kevork Abazajian   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
5:05 PM Cosmological constraints from the clustering of SDSS DR7 luminous red galaxies - Dr Beth Reid   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
5:25 PM Cosmic transparency and consistency among distance measures - Dr Anastasios Avgoustidis   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
5:38 PM The high-redshift ISW - Jun-Quing Xia   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
5:51 PM Two-minute presentations of selected posters - Fraisse Fauvet D'Amico   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:15 PM
String Cosmology (until 6:27 PM) (TH Theory Conference Room)
2:15 PM Non-local cosmological models from String Field Theory - Alexey KOSHELEV   (TH Theory Conference Room)
2:34 PM Gaugino condensation in the early universe - Marieke Postma   (TH Theory Conference Room)
2:53 PM Circumventing the Eta problem - Ruth Gregory   (TH Theory Conference Room)
3:12 PM Combined local and equilateral non-Gaussianities in multifield DBI inflation - Sebastien Renaux-Petel   (TH Theory Conference Room)
3:31 PM Brane inflation and the overshoot problem - Simeon Bird   (TH Theory Conference Room)
3:50 PM Alleviating the Fine-Tuning of Brane-Antibrane Inflation Models - Loison Hoi   (TH Theory Conference Room)
4:10 PM --- Break ---
4:35 PM Strings across Kasner singularities - Gustavo Niz   (TH Theory Conference Room)
4:54 PM Curvatons in Warped Throats - Takeshi Kobayashi   (TH Theory Conference Room)
5:13 PM Cosmological Fluctuations From Infra-Red Cascading During Inflation - Neil Barnaby   (TH Theory Conference Room)
5:32 PM Gravitational waves from broken cosmic superstrings: The bursts and the Beads - Benjamin Shlaer   (TH Theory Conference Room)
5:51 PM On the full trispectrum in multi-field DBI inflation - Shuntaro Mizuno   (TH Theory Conference Room)
3:30 PM
CERN Colloquium by Pr. Steven Hawking (until 4:30 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
6:30 PM
Social event: Attribution of the Tomalla Prize 2009 for gravity research to Viatcheslav Mukhanov and Alexei Starobinsky at Geneva University (ceremony, talks, aperitif) (until 8:30 PM) (Geneva University)
2:15 PM
Inflation (until 6:15 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:15 PM Inflation and the Higgs boson - Dr Fedor Bezrukov (Heidelberg)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
2:30 PM Breaking the scale invariance of the primordial spectrum in Horava-Lifshitz Cosmology - Dr Tsutomu Kobayashi (Waseda)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
2:45 PM Bispectrum and Trispectrum of curvature perturbations from primordial non-Abelian vector fields - Emanuela Dimastrogiovanni (Padova)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
3:00 PM Lorentz boost and non-Gaussianity in multi-field DBI-inflation - Dr Frederico Arroja (Yukawa, Kyoto)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
3:15 PM Instability of cosmological models with nonminimally coupled vector fields - Mr Burak Himmetoglu (Minnesota)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
3:30 PM Constraints on primordial density perturbations from induced gravitational waves - Mr Hoshyar Asadollahi (Portsmouth)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
3:45 PM Large non-Gaussianity from slow-roll inflation - Dr Christian Byrnes (Heidelberg)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
4:00 PM --- Break ---
4:30 PM Gauge singlet scalar as inflaton and dark matter - Ms Rose Lerner (Lancaster)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
4:45 PM The subdominant curvaton - Mr Taanila Olli (Helsinki)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
5:00 PM Numerical simulations of second order perturbations - Mr Ian Huston (Queen Mary, London)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
5:15 PM Initial conditions space in F-term SUGRA inflation: Exploration by MCMC technique - Mr Sebastien Clesse (Brussels)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
5:30 PM k-essence models of unified inflation, dark matter and dark energy - Dr Archan Majumdar (Bose National Center, Kolkata)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
5:45 PM Gravitational waves from the non-perturbative decay of supersymmetric flat directions - Dr Jean-Francois Dufaux (UAM, Madrid)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
6:00 PM --- Session ends ---
2:15 PM
Particle physics in the early universe (until 6:35 PM) (TH Theory Conference Room)
slides
2:15 PM Recent developments in leptogenesis - Enrico Nardi   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
2:35 PM Testing leptogenesis at LHC - Steve Blanchet   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
2:55 PM Flavoured leptogenesis - Sergei Petcov   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
3:15 PM Probing SUSY leptogenesis with mu->e gamma - Cristoforo Simonetto   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
3:35 PM Towards analyzing leptogenesis in the Kadanoff-Baym formalism - Alexander Kartavtsev   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
3:55 PM Electroweak baryogenesis in the MSSM - Germano Nardini   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
4:15 PM --- Break ---
4:35 PM Bubble growth and production of kinetic energy in first order Phase Transitions - Mr Jose Miguel No   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
4:55 PM BBN constraints on strong relic particles - Motohiko Kusakabe   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
5:15 PM Dark strings - Tanmay Vachaspati   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
5:35 PM Coupled currents in cosmic strings - Marc Lilley   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
5:55 PM Sizable CP violation in the bosonic Standard Model - Thomas Konstandin   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
6:15 PM Gravitational waves from phase transitions - Chiara Caprini   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides