SWHEPPS 2016: Strategy Workshop on High-Energy Particle Physics in Switzerland

from Tuesday, June 7, 2016 (11:00 AM) to Thursday, June 9, 2016 (6:00 PM)
Seminarhotel am Aegerisee

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 7, 2016
Jun 8, 2016
Jun 9, 2016
AM
11:00 AM
Registration (until 12:30 PM) ()
7:30 AM Breakfast   ()
9:00 AM
Flavour Physics - Olivier Schneider (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH)) Klaus Kirch (PSI) Adrian Signer (Paul Scherrer Institut) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Lepton Flavour Violation in heavy flavour decays + Lepton Flavour Universality - Dr Patrick Koppenburg (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
9:30 AM Rare decays and the V-A structure of weak interactions (b -> s gamma, b -> s l+l-) - Nicola Serra (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
10:00 AM CP violation and CKM physics (in b-, c- and kaon decays) - Fred Blanc (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   ()
10:30 AM Coffee Break   ()
11:00 AM
Low Energy Physics - Klaus Kirch (PSI) Olivier Schneider (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH)) Adrian Signer (Paul Scherrer Institut) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Implications of the flavour anomalies - Andreas Crivellin (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))   ()
11:30 AM Searches on charged Lepton Flavour Violation with muons and Time-reversal symmetry Violation with neutrons - Angela Papa   ()
12:00 PM Precision measurements with ultracold neutrons, muons, positrons, and antiprotons - Andreas Knecht   ()
7:30 AM Breakfast   ()
9:00 AM
New Accelerators: Facilities - Sergio Gonzalez Sevilla (Universite de Geneve (CH)) Lenny Rivkin (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH)) Roland Horisberger (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH)) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Future hadron colliders: accelerator challenges - Bernhard Auchmann (CERN)   ()
9:30 AM Future lepton colliders: accelerator challenges - Terry Garvey (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
10:00 AM Accelerator R&D towards highest energies - Rasmus Ischebeck (PSI)   ()
10:30 AM Coffee Break   ()
11:00 AM
New Accelerators: Detectors - Sergio Gonzalez Sevilla (Universite de Geneve (CH)) Lenny Rivkin (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH)) Roland Horisberger (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH)) (until 12:55 PM) ()
11:00 AM Detectors concepts for future colliders - Didier Claude Contardo (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))   ()
11:25 AM Detector technologies for future colliders - Philip Patrick Allport (University of Birmingham (UK))   ()
11:50 AM Tracking - Mark Tobin (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   ()
12:15 PM Calorimetry & Particle flow - David Barney (CERN)   ()
12:35 PM DAQ / Trigger - Niklaus Emanuel Berger (Uni Heidelberg)   ()
PM
12:30 PM Buffet Lunch   ()
1:45 PM
Workshop Opening - Rainer Wallny (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH)) (until 2:00 PM) ()
1:45 PM Welcome - Rainer Wallny (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   ()
2:00 PM
Higgs Physics - Michele Weber (Universitaet Bern (CH)) Florencia Canelli (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM SM Higgs properties - Sinead Farrington (University of Warwick (GB))   ()
2:30 PM SM Higgs couplings and BSM Higgs - Mauro Donega (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   ()
3:00 PM Theory tools for precise EW and Higgs physics - Stefano Augusto Pozzorini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
3:30 PM Coffee Break   ()
4:00 PM
Future collider searches - Ben Kilminster (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) Tobias Golling (Universite de Geneve (CH)) (until 6:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM Introduction - Ben Kilminster (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
4:05 PM Implications of di-photon excess and future strategies for BSM searches at high-energies (theory/pheno) - Riccardo Torre (EPFL, Lausanne)   ()
4:40 PM BSM at the energy frontier (detector/boosted objects) - Ashutosh Kotwal (Duke University (US))   ()
5:15 PM Unconventional signatures - John Paul Chou (Rutgers, State Univ. of New Jersey (US))   ()
5:50 PM Summary - Tobias Golling (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
6:00 PM
Discussion: Status of searches at the High Energy Frontier - Ben Kilminster (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) Tobias Golling (Universite de Geneve (CH)) (until 7:30 PM) ()
7:30 PM Apero and Dinner   ()
12:30 PM Lunch   ()
1:45 PM
Workshop Photo Shoot (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Standard Model Physics - Michele Weber (Universitaet Bern (CH)) Florencia Canelli (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM Experimental overview of the EW and QCD - Konstantinos Theofilatos (ETH Zurich)   ()
2:30 PM Top quark physics results and prospects - Richard Hawkings (CERN)   ()
3:00 PM Motivations for future precision studies of EW and Higgs physics - Francesco Riva (CERN)   ()
3:30 PM Coffee Break   ()
4:00 PM
Theory including BSM connection to other fields - Riccardo Rattazzi (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH)) Gino Isidori (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) Thomas Gehrmann (University of Zurich) (until 6:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM Beyond the SM: the big picture - Riccardo Barbieri (Dipartimento di Fisica)   ()
4:40 PM The flavor problem - Gino Isidori (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
5:00 PM Perspectives for precision calculations - Charalampos Anastasiou (ETH Zurich)   ()
5:30 PM Connections between cosmology and high-energy physics - Andrey Katz (CERN)   ()
6:00 PM
Discussion: Connections to other fields - Gino Isidori (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) (until 7:30 PM) ()
8:00 PM Dinner   ()
1:00 PM Lunch   ()
2:00 PM
Discussion: New Accelerators - Lenny Rivkin (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH)) Tatsuya Nakada (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH)) (until 4:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM
Summary - Rainer Wallny (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH)) (until 4:20 PM) ()