SWHEPPS 2016: Strategy Workshop on High-Energy Particle Physics in Switzerland

Europe/Zurich
Seminarhotel am Aegerisee

Seminarhotel am Aegerisee

Seestrasse 10, 6314 Unterägeri Switzerland
Ben Kilminster (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) , Florencia Canelli (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) , Gilberto Colangelo (University of Bern) , Giuseppe Iacobucci (Universite de Geneve (CH)) , Guenther Dissertori (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH)) , Rainer Wallny (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH)) , Tatsuya Nakada (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
Description

After the successful strategy workshop on astro-particle and neutrino physics (SWAPS 2014), the CHIPP Executive Board has proposed to have a similar workshop on “High-Energy Particle Physics”. This workshop will focus on CHIPP's activities in the so-called Pillar 1 and thus on the HEP frontier and also on the high-intensity and low-energy precision experiments. The workshop  also represents an ideal kick-off to prepare a Pillar 1 white paper. 

 

Participants
  • Adrian Signer
  • Alain Blondel
  • Alberto Cervelli
  • Aldo Antognini
  • Alessandro Bravar
  • Allan Clark
  • Andreas Crivellin
  • Andreas Knecht
  • Andrey Katz
  • André Rubbia
  • Angela Papa
  • Anna Sfyrla
  • Antonio Ereditato
  • Antonio Miucci
  • Ashutosh Kotwal
  • Aurelio Bay
  • Babis Anastasiou
  • Ben Kilminster
  • Bernhard Auchmann
  • Bernhard Lauss
  • Boris Mangano
  • Danek Kotlinski
  • David Barney
  • Didier Claude Contardo
  • Didier Ferrere
  • Florencia Canelli
  • Francesco Riva
  • Fred Blanc
  • Gilberto Colangelo
  • Gino Isidori
  • Giuseppe Iacobucci
  • Guido Haefeli
  • Günther Dissertori
  • Hans Peter Beck
  • John Paul Chou
  • Kirch Klaus
  • Konstantinos Theofilatos
  • Laura Baudis
  • Lea Caminada
  • Lenny Rivkin
  • Malte Hildebrandt
  • Marc Türler
  • Mark Tobin
  • Mauro Donega
  • Michael Spira
  • Michele Weber
  • Mike Seidel
  • Nicola Serra
  • Niklaus Berger
  • Olivier Schneider
  • Patrick Koppenburg
  • Philip Patrick Allport
  • Philipp Schmidt
  • Philippe Mermod
  • Rainer Wallny
  • Rasmus Ischebeck
  • Riccardo Barbieri
  • Riccardo Torre
  • Richard Hawkings
  • Roland Horisberger
  • Sergio Gonzalez Sevilla
  • Sinead Farrington
  • Stefano Augusto Pozzorini
  • Tatsuya Nakada
  • Teresa Montaruli
  • Terry Garvey
  • Tobias Golling
  • Ueli Straumann
  • vittorio del duca
  • Xin Wu
  • Zoltan Kunszt
    • 11:00 12:30
      Registration
    • 12:30 13:45
      Buffet Lunch 1h 15m
    • 13:45 14:00
      Workshop Opening: Welcome
      Convener: Rainer Wallny (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))
    • 14:00 15:30
      Higgs Physics
      Conveners: Florencia Canelli (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) , Michele Weber (Universitaet Bern (CH))
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 16:00 18:00
      Future collider searches
      Conveners: Ben Kilminster (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) , Tobias Golling (Universite de Geneve (CH))
      • 16:00
        Introduction 5m
        Speaker: Ben Kilminster (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
      • 16:05
        Implications of di-photon excess and future strategies for BSM searches at high-energies (theory/pheno) 35m
        Speaker: Riccardo Torre (EPFL, Lausanne)
      • 16:40
        BSM at the energy frontier (detector/boosted objects) 35m
        Speaker: Ashutosh Kotwal (Duke University (US))
      • 17:15
        Unconventional signatures 35m
        Speaker: John Paul Chou (Rutgers, State Univ. of New Jersey (US))
      • 17:50
        Summary 10m
        Speaker: Tobias Golling (Universite de Geneve (CH))
    • 18:00 19:30
      Discussion: Status of searches at the High Energy Frontier
      Conveners: Ben Kilminster (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) , Tobias Golling (Universite de Geneve (CH))
    • 19:30 22:00
      Apero and Dinner 2h 30m
    • 07:30 09:00
      Breakfast 1h 30m
    • 09:00 10:30
      Flavour Physics
      Conveners: Adrian Signer (Paul Scherrer Institut) , Klaus Kirch (PSI) , Olivier Schneider (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
      • 09:00
        Lepton Flavour Violation in heavy flavour decays + Lepton Flavour Universality 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Patrick Koppenburg (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))
      • 09:30
        Rare decays and the V-A structure of weak interactions (b -> s gamma, b -> s l+l-) 30m
        Speaker: Nicola Serra (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
      • 10:00
        CP violation and CKM physics (in b-, c- and kaon decays) 30m
        Speaker: Fred Blanc (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Low Energy Physics
      Conveners: Adrian Signer (Paul Scherrer Institut) , Klaus Kirch (PSI) , Olivier Schneider (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
      • 11:00
        Implications of the flavour anomalies 30m
        Speaker: Andreas Crivellin (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))
      • 11:30
        Searches on charged Lepton Flavour Violation with muons and Time-reversal symmetry Violation with neutrons 30m
        Speaker: Angela Papa
      • 12:00
        Precision measurements with ultracold neutrons, muons, positrons, and antiprotons 30m
        Speaker: Andreas Knecht
    • 12:30 13:45
      Lunch 1h 15m
    • 13:45 14:00
      Workshop Photo Shoot: Photo:
    • 14:00 15:30
      Standard Model Physics
      Conveners: Florencia Canelli (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) , Michele Weber (Universitaet Bern (CH))
      • 14:00
        Experimental overview of the EW and QCD 30m
        Speaker: Konstantinos Theofilatos (ETH Zurich)
      • 14:30
        Top quark physics results and prospects 30m
        Speaker: Richard Hawkings (CERN)
      • 15:00
        Motivations for future precision studies of EW and Higgs physics 30m
        Speaker: Francesco Riva (CERN)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 16:00 18:00
      Theory including BSM connection to other fields
      Conveners: Gino Isidori (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) , Riccardo Rattazzi (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH)) , Thomas Gehrmann (University of Zurich)
    • 18:00 19:30
      Discussion: Connections to other fields
      Convener: Gino Isidori (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
    • 20:00 22:00
      Dinner 2h
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×