2016 Annual US LHC Users Association Meeting

from Wednesday, 2 November 2016 (08:00) to Friday, 4 November 2016 (18:50)
CERN (40-R-C10)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
2 Nov 2016
3 Nov 2016
4 Nov 2016
AM
08:30 Welcome to LBNL - Natalie Roe (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (40-R-C10)
08:50 US LUEC Chair's Report - Harvey Newman (California Institute of Technology (US))   (40-R-C10)
09:20 Status and Outlook of the LHC - Enrico Bravin (CERN)   (40-R-C10)
09:50 LARP Report - GianLuca Sabbi (LBNL)   (40-R-C10)
10:15 COFFEE BREAK   (40-R-C10)
10:35 ATLAS Status and Outlook - Ian Hinchliffe (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (40-R-C10)
11:05 CMS Status and Outlook - Lothar Bauerdick (FERMILAB)   (40-R-C10)
11:35 LHCb Status and Run2 Results - Sheldon Stone (Syracuse University (US))   (40-R-C10)
08:30 Introduction; 2016 Trip to Washington - Harvey Newman (California Institute of Technology (US))   (40-R-C10)
09:00 CERN and US LUA - Eckhart Elsen (CERN)   (40-R-C10)
09:15 DOE Office of HEP Report - Anwar Bhatti (Rockefeller University (US))   (40-R-C10)
09:40 DOE Office of NP Report - Tim Hallman (DOE/NP)   (40-R-C10)
10:05 NSF Office of EPP Report - Randy Ruchti (University of Notre Dame (US))   (40-R-C10)
10:30 Dark Matter Planetarium Show - Michael Barnett (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (40-R-C10)
10:40 COFFEE BREAK   (40-R-C10)
11:00
Young Physicists' Lightning Round - Darin Acosta (University of Florida (US)) (until 12:25) (40-R-C10)
11:00 Search for Heavy ttbar Resonances with CMS at 13 TeV - Christine Angela Mc Lean (University of California Davis (US))   (40-R-C10)
11:10 Dark Matter, the Higgs, and Jet Substructure: What more could one want? - Samuel Ross Meehan (University of Washington (US))   (40-R-C10)
11:20 Search for dark matter in hadronic final state in CMS - Zeynep Demiragli (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (40-R-C10)
11:30 Dark photons at LHCb - Philip Ilten (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (40-R-C10)
11:40 Search for Higgs Pair Production with two photons and two b-jets at 13 TeV - Rafael Teixeira De Lima (Northeastern University (US))   (40-R-C10)
11:50 Searches for natural supersymmetry in multi-b final states using sqrt(s) = 13 TeV data from the ATLAS detector - Maximilian J Swiatlowski (University of Chicago (US))   (40-R-C10)
12:00 The UT upgrade project - Will Parker (University of Maryland (US))   (40-R-C10)
12:10 HCAL Energy Reconstruction - Jay Lawhorn (California Institute of Technology (US))   (40-R-C10)
PM
16:00 Executive Committee Meeting - Harvey Newman (California Institute of Technology (US))   (Building 59, Room 4101)
17:30 Welcome Reception   (Building 59, Room 3101)
12:00 GROUP PHOTO   (40-R-C10)
12:10 LUNCH   (40-R-C10)
13:00
Perspectives on Our Field - Natalie Roe (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) Nigel Lockyer (until 14:00) (40-R-C10)
14:00
Young Physicists' Lightning Round - Jessica Metcalfe (Argonne National Laboratory (US)) (until 14:50) (40-R-C10)
14:00 QCD/jets/jet substructure at the LHC - Ian Moult (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab) Ian Moult   (40-R-C10)
14:10 Machine Learning beyond Classification in High Energy Physics - Dr Sergei Gleyzer (University of Florida (US))   (40-R-C10)
14:20 Radiation Effect Studies on ALPIDE at the 88-Inch Cyclotron - Joanna Szornel (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (40-R-C10)
14:30 Measurement of the pp-b bbar cross-sections at 7 & 13 TeV - Matthew Jordan Kelsey (Syracuse University (US))   (40-R-C10)
14:40 In–Situ Jet Energy Scale Calibration of Large–Radius Jets - Matthew Epland (Duke University (US))   (40-R-C10)
14:50 ALICE Status and Run2 Results - Christine Nattrass (University of Tennessee (US))   (40-R-C10)
15:20 CMS Run2 Results - Toyoko Orimoto (Northeastern University (US))   (40-R-C10)
15:45 ATLAS Run2 Results - Sarah Marie Demers Konezny (Yale University (US))   (40-R-C10)
16:10 LHCb Upgrade - Marina Artuso (Syracuse University (US))   (40-R-C10)
16:25 AFTERNOON BREAK   (40-R-C10)
16:45
Careers Session - Toyoko Orimoto (Northeastern University (US)) Christine Nattrass (University of Tennessee (US)) (until 18:15) (40-R-C10)
18:30 CONFERENCE DINNER   (Building 54, Cafeteria)
12:25 LUNCH and Discussion with Distinguished Guests   (40-R-C10)
13:20
Perspectives on Our Field - Berndt Mueller (Brookhaven National Laboratory) (until 13:50) (40-R-C10)
13:50 Supporting Young Physicists; ACCU - Usha Mallik (Iowa)   (40-R-C10)
14:15 APS and US LUA - Julia Lynne Gonski (Harvard University (US))   (40-R-C10)
14:35
Young Physicists' Lightning Round - Corrinne Mills (University of Illinois at Chicago (US)) (until 16:00) (40-R-C10)
14:35 Protecting High Field Magnets with the Coupling-loss Induced Quench System – CLIQ - Dr Emmanuele Ravaioli (LBNL)   (40-R-C10)
14:45 Pixel Cluster Counting Luminosity Measurement in ATLAS - William Patrick Mccormack (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (40-R-C10)
14:55 Measuring Jets with the EMCal Detector in the ALICE experiment - Patrick John Steffanic (California Polytechnic State Univ. (US))   (40-R-C10)
15:05 Multivariate Jet Calibration Using Neural Networks - Enrique Kajomovitz Must (Duke) Dayton Parker Grogan (Duke University (US)) Joseph Stanford Ennis (University of Warwick (GB)) Matthew Tyler Tobin (Duke University (US))   (40-R-C10)
15:15 Heavy resonance search using b-tagged di-jet in Run - Rui Wang (Argonne National Laboratory (US))   (40-R-C10)
15:25 Search for dijet resonances and constraints on dark matter from pp collisions in CMS at 13 TeV - Javier Mauricio Duarte (California Institute of Technology (US))   (40-R-C10)
15:35 Search for new physics in high multiplicity hadronic final states with the ATLAS detector at the LHC - Haichen Wang (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (40-R-C10)
15:45 A collider search for Dark Matter produced in association with a Higgs boson in the four-lepton final state at the 13 TeV LHC with CMS - Dustin Ray Burns (University of California Davis (US)) Dustin Ray Burns (University of California Davis (US))   (40-R-C10)
16:00 AFTERNOON BREAK   (40-R-C10)
16:20
Young Physicists' Lightning Round - GianLuca Sabbi (LBNL) (until 17:50) (40-R-C10)
16:20 Discovering Hidden Sectors with Long-Lived Particles - Brian Shuve (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   (40-R-C10)
16:30 Ultra-peripheral collisions with the ALICE detector - Jaroslav Adam (Creighton University (US))   (40-R-C10)
16:40 Invisible Higgs Decays - Nicholas Charles Smith (University of Wisconsin (US))   (40-R-C10)
16:50 Analysis strategy/tools for low a mass H->2a->4b search - Mazin Woodrow Khader (Univ. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (US))   (40-R-C10)
17:00 A Search for Low Mass Dark Photons in the Standard Model Photon + Jet Final State at CMS - Dustin Stolp (University of California Davis (US))   (40-R-C10)
17:10 Search for a high mass diphoton resonance at the ATLAS detector - Rachel Jordan Hyneman (University of Michigan (US))   (40-R-C10)
17:20 Search for Additional Higgs Boson via Higgs cascades - Zhangqier Wang (University of California Davis (US))   (40-R-C10)
17:30 Searches for Resonance Decaying to VH/HH in the all hadronic final states at 13 TeV with ATLAS detector - Qi Zeng (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (40-R-C10)
18:10
Young Physicists' Lightning Round (until 18:20) (40-R-C10)
18:20 AOB   (40-R-C10)
18:30 Adjourn   (40-R-C10)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×