Workshop on High Energy Physics Phenomenology XV

from Thursday, 14 December 2017 (08:00) to Saturday, 23 December 2017 (18:30)
IISER Bhopal

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
14 Dec 2017
15 Dec 2017
16 Dec 2017
17 Dec 2017
18 Dec 2017
19 Dec 2017
20 Dec 2017
21 Dec 2017
22 Dec 2017
23 Dec 2017
AM
08:30
Registration (until 10:00) ()
10:00
Welcome and Opening Remarks (until 10:30) ()
10:30 --- Tea Break ---
11:00 Working Groups Plan Presentation   ()
09:30 Neutrino Mass Models and their Experimental Signatures - Prof. Kaladi S Babu   ()
11:00 --- Tea Break ---
11:30 EFTs for finite temperature and finite density matter - Dr Rishi Sharma   ()
09:30
Parallel Session (until 11:00) ()
09:30 Neutrino Mass, Dark Matter (WIMP + FIMP) and Muon g-2 in gauged U(1) Model - Sarif Khan   ()
10:00 Leptogenesis and non-zero theta_13 - Biswajit Karmakar   ()
10:30 Sub-GeV Dark Matter - Soumya Rao   ()
11:00 --- Tea Break ---
11:30
Parallel Session (until 13:00) ()
11:30 Exotic models of neutrino mass and dark matter - Narendra Sahu   ()
12:15 Dark matter detection aspects - Debasish Majumdar   ()
11:30
Parallel Session (until 13:00) ()
11:30 Exotic models of neutrino mass and dark matter (WG3+WG5) - Narendra Sahu   ()
12:15 Dark Matter Detection Aspects ( (WG3+WG5) - Debasish Majumdar   ()
09:30 UHE Neutrinos at IceCube: An Overview - Raj Gandhi   ()
10:15 High energy neutrinos - Dr Danny Marfatia   ()
11:00 --- Tea Break ---
11:30
Parallel Session (until 13:00) ()
11:30 IceCube neutrinos : anomalies and directions - Raj Gandhi (Harish Chandra Research Institute, India)   ()
12:20 Dark Matter and Ice Cube - Aritra Gupta (HARISH-CHANDRA RESEARCH INSTITUTE)   ()
11:30
Parallel Session (until 13:00) ()
11:30 IceCube neutrinos : anomalies and directions - Raj Gandhi   ()
12:20 Dark Matter and Ice Cube - Aritra Gupta (HARISH-CHANDRA RESEARCH INSTITUTE)   ()
09:30 TBA - Dr Tuhin Roy   ()
11:00 --- Tea Break ---
11:30 Inflationary Cosmology: Current Status and Future Prospects - Dr Rajeev Kumar Jain   ()
09:30 Highlights from LHC results using p-p collision data at 13 TeV - Kajari Mazumdar (Experimental High Energy Physics Group, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)   ()
11:00 --- Tea Break ---
11:30
Excursion (until 18:00) ()
09:30 Recent Developments in Neutrino Oscillations and Future Outlook - Dr Sanjib Kumar Agarwalla   ()
11:00 --- Tea Break ---
11:30 Inflationary Cosmology: Current Status and Future Prospects - Dr Rajeev Kumar Jain   ()
09:30 LHCb: Flavour physics and anomalies - Jonas Rademacker (University of Bristol (GB))   ()
11:00 --- Tea Break ---
11:30
Parallel Session (until 13:00) ()
11:30 Overview : flavour anomalies and neutrino physics - Sankagiri Umasankar (IIT Bombay)   ()
12:15 Model aspects - Dr Sabyasachi Chakraborty   ()
12:40 Sterile Neutrinos and Lepton Number Violating Meson Decays - Sanjoy Mandal (The Institute of Mathematical Science)   ()
11:30
Parallel Session (until 13:00) ()
11:30 Status of Primordial Non-Gaussianity - L. Sriramkumar   ()
12:30 Self-interacting Dark Matter - Abhishek Atreya   ()
09:00 Latest Hints of New Physics in B Decays - Dr David London   ()
11:00 --- Tea Break ---
11:30
Parallel Session (until 13:00) ()
11:30
Parallel Session (until 13:00) ()
11:30
Parallel Session (until 13:00) ()
11:30 BSM physics at IceCube (with WG V) - Dr Ujjal Dey (Physical Research Laboratory)   ()
12:10 Dark matter - Mr Deepak Tiwari   ()
12:30 A Study of Invisible Neutrino Decay at DUNE and its Effects on θ 23 Measurement - Dipyaman Pramanik (Harish-Chandra Research Institute)   ()
11:30
Parallel Session (until 13:00) ()
11:30
Parallel Session (until 13:00) ()
11:00 --- Tea Break ---
11:30
Parallel Session (until 13:00) ()
11:30
Parallel Session (until 13:00) ()
11:30
Parallel Session (until 13:00) ()
11:30
Parallel Session (until 13:00) ()
11:30
Parallel Session (until 13:00) ()
PM
13:00 --- Lunch Break ---
14:30
Parallel Session (until 16:00) ()
14:30
Parallel Session (until 16:00) ()
14:30
Parallel Session (until 16:00) ()
14:30 Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay - Dr Arnab Dasgupta   ()
14:30
Parallel Session (until 16:00) ()
14:30
Parallel Session (until 16:00) ()
16:00 --- Tea Break ---
16:30
Parallel Session (until 18:00) ()
16:30
Parallel Session (until 18:00) ()
16:30
Parallel Session (until 18:00) ()
16:30
Parallel Session (until 18:00) ()
16:30
Parallel Session (until 18:00) ()
13:00 --- Lunch Break ---
14:30
Parallel Session (until 16:00) ()
14:30 Study of Transverse Single Spin Asymmetry - Bipin Sonawane (University of Mumbai)   ()
14:30
Parallel Session (until 16:00) ()
14:30 Hadron Spectroscopy - Ms Zalak Shah   ()
14:30
Parallel Session (until 16:00) ()
14:40 Multimessenger signals (gamma rays, neutrinos and gravitational waves) (WG III+WG V) - Debanjan Bose (Sungkyunkwan University)   ()
15:30 Measuring neutrino mass from Cosmological Observations (WG III + WG V) - Arindam Mazumdar   ()
14:30
Parallel Session (until 16:00) ()
14:30
Parallel Session (until 16:00) ()
14:30 Multimessenger signals (gamma rays, neutrinos and gravitational waves) (Jointly with WG III) - Debanjan Bose   ()
15:20 Neutrino Cosmology (Jointly with WG III) - Arindam Mazumdar   ()
16:00 --- Tea Break ---
16:30
Parallel Session (until 18:00) ()
16:30
Parallel Session (until 18:00) ()
16:30 Models with vector-like fermions as a UV completion - gauhar abbas (IFIC, Valencia)   ()
16:30
Parallel Session (until 18:10) ()
16:30 Overview of Baryo and Leptogenesis (WG 3 + WG 5) - Dr Bhupal Dev (Washington University in St. Louis)   ()
17:30 Connecting dark matter with Baryogengesis (WG 3 + WG 5) - Debasish Borah   ()
16:30
Parallel Session (until 18:00) ()
16:30
Parallel Session (until 18:10) ()
16:30 Overview of Baryo and Leptogenesis - Bhupal Dev   ()
17:30 Connecting Dark Matter with Baryogenesis - Debasish Borah   ()
21:00
Parallel Session (until 22:10) ()
21:00 LG Inequalities and neutrino oscillations - Ashutosh Alok (IIT Jodhpur)   ()
21:40 Quantum decoherence and neutrino oscillations - Poonam Mehta (JNU)   ()
13:00 --- Lunch Break ---
14:30
Parallel Session (until 16:00) ()
14:30 RK(*) anomaly comes from vector-like compositeness - Dr Kenji Nishiwaki (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)   ()
14:30
Parallel Session (until 16:00) ()
14:30 Lepton flavor universality violation in B -> D/D^* tau nu decays - Sneha Jaiswal   ()
14:30
Parallel Session (until 16:10) ()
14:30 Overview of atmospheric neutrinos - D Indumathi   ()
15:20 Estimation of 2-3 neutrino oscillation parameters using a magnetised iron detector - Lakshmi S Mohan (India Based Neutrino Observatory (INO) & IMSc Chennai)   ()
15:50 New physics issues at ICAL - Amina Khatun   ()
14:30
Parallel Session (until 16:00) ()
14:30 Transport responses of quark and hadronic matter - Dr Sabyasachi Ghosh   ()
14:30
Parallel Session (until 16:00) ()
14:30 Initial Condition for Inflation - Ajit Srivastava   ()
15:30 No scale SUGRA Inflation - Ila Garg   ()
16:00 --- Tea Break ---
16:30
Parallel Session (until 18:00) ()
16:30
Parallel Session (until 18:00) ()
16:30
Parallel Session (until 18:25) ()
16:30 Sterile neutrinos and decoherence study in the atmospheric sector - Moon Moon Devi (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research,Colaba,Mumbai.)   ()
17:00 Overview of reactor neutrinos - Sushant Raut (IBS CTPU, Daejeon, South Korea)   ()
17:45 Theory session - Prof. Kaladi S. Babu   ()
16:30
Parallel Session (until 18:00) ()
16:30
Parallel Session (until 18:00) ()
16:30 The various facets of the cosmological bounce phenomenon - Kaushik Bhattacharya   ()
13:00 --- Lunch Break ---
14:30
Parallel Session (until 16:00) ()
14:30
Parallel Session (until 16:00) ()
14:30
Parallel Session (until 16:00) ()
14:30 Discrete symmetries - Dr Biswajit Adhikari   ()
15:10 Sterile Neutrino DM: Production and Signatures - Dr Anirban Biswas   ()
15:40 A Fermion Dark Matter Model - Dr Nirakar Sahoo   ()
14:30
Parallel Session (until 16:00) ()
14:30
Parallel Session (until 16:00) ()
14:30 Unification under the light of Dark matter and Topological defects - Joydeep Chakrabortty   ()
15:30 Enhancing Dark Matter Annihilation in the Milky Way using Selection Rule - Anirban Das   ()
16:00 --- Tea Break ---
16:30
Parallel Session (until 18:00) ()
16:30
Parallel Session (until 18:00) ()
16:30
Parallel Session (until 18:00) ()
16:30 Overview - Experimental constraints on Neutrino Mass Models - Dr Bhupal Dev   ()
16:30
Parallel Session (until 18:00) ()
16:30
Parallel Session (until 18:20) ()
16:30 Overview of Neutrino Mass Models : Experimental constraints - Bhupal Dev   ()
13:00 --- Lunch Break ---
14:30
Parallel Session (until 16:00) ()
14:30
Parallel Session (until 16:00) ()
14:30
Parallel Session (until 16:00) ()
14:30 Higgs Sector of the Left Right Symmetric Model and Collider Signatures (with WG 1) - Dr Bhupal Dev   ()
15:30 Left-Right Models: Scalar sectors and Fermion mass generation - Dr Ayon Patra   ()
14:30
Parallel Session (until 16:00) ()
14:30
Parallel Session (until 16:00) ()
14:30 Constraining Dark radiation from recent observations - Mayukh Raj Gangopadhyay   ()
16:00 --- Tea Break ---
16:20
Parallel Session (until 19:20) ()
16:20 Theory constraint of seesaw models - Dr Joydeep Chakrabortty   ()
17:10 Unitarity constraints on LR - Dr Tannoy Mondal   ()
18:00 Supernova neutrinos: overview (WG3+WG5) - Prof. Amol Dighe   ()
18:50 Supernova neutrinos and new physics (WG3+WG5) - Manibrata Sen   ()
16:30
Parallel Session (until 18:00) ()
16:30
Parallel Session (until 18:00) ()
16:30
Parallel Session (until 18:00) ()
16:30
Parallel Session (until 18:00) ()
13:00 --- Lunch Break ---
14:30
Parallel Session (until 16:00) ()
14:30
Parallel Session (until 16:00) ()
14:30
Parallel Session (until 16:00) ()
14:30 Jet Physics-Overview - Prof. Partha Konar   ()
15:20 Jet substructure shedding light on heavy Majorana neutrinos at the LHC - Ms Akanksha Bharadwaj   ()
14:30
Parallel Session (until 16:00) ()
14:30 Effects of magnetic field on plasma evolution in relativistic heavy-ion - ARPAN DAS (Institute of Physics, Bhubaneswar)   ()
14:30
Parallel Session (until 16:00) ()
16:00 --- Tea Break ---
16:30
Parallel Session (until 18:00) ()
16:30
Parallel Session (until 18:00) ()
16:30
Parallel Session (until 18:00) ()
16:30 Leptoquark, flavor anomaly and RH neutrino production - Dr Debottam Das (Univ. Paris-Sud 11 91405 Orsay Cedex France)   ()
17:00 Collider signature of Type-II seesaw models - Dr Saurabh Niyogi   ()
17:30 More on signatures - Mr Sujay Shil   ()
17:50 More on signatures - Dr Manimala Mitra   ()
16:30
Parallel Session (until 18:00) ()
16:30 Magnetised hot nuclear matter - Dr Aminul Islam Chowdhury   ()
16:30
Parallel Session (until 18:00) ()
13:00 --- Lunch Break ---
14:30
Parallel Session (until 16:00) ()
14:30 Radius Scan for Inclusive Jets in CMS Experiment at √s = 13 TeV - Dr Suman Chatterjee   ()
14:30
Parallel Session (until 16:00) ()
14:30
Parallel Session (until 16:20) ()
14:30 Status and prospects of long baseline neutrinos - Sandhya Choubey (Harish-Chandra Research Institute)   ()
15:15 Spotlighting the sensitivities of T2HK, T2HKK and DUNE - Deepthi Kuchibhatla (PRL)   ()
15:35 Review talk on nonstandard interactions and long baseline neutrinos - Rathin Adhikari   ()
14:30
Parallel Session (until 16:00) ()
14:30 Probing Superfluid Phases of QCD in Heavy Ion Collision Experiment - Shreyansh Shankar Dave (Institute of Physics)   ()
14:30
Parallel Session (until 16:00) ()
16:00 --- Tea Break ---
16:30
Parallel Session (until 18:00) ()
16:30 Jet substructure shedding light on intermediate to TeV scale heavy-neutrino at the LHC - Ms AKANKSHA BHARDWAJ (Physical Research Laboratory)   ()
16:30
Parallel Session (until 18:00) ()
16:30
Parallel Session (until 18:00) ()
16:30 Review talk on exploring Light Sterile Neutrinos in Long-Baseline Experiments - Sabya Sachi Chatterjee (Institute of Physics, Bhubaneswar)   ()
17:10 Neutral Currents and LBL - Suprabh Prakash (Sun Yat-Sen University, Guangzhou)   ()
17:40 Short baseline neutrinos - Samiran Roy (HRI)   ()
16:30
Parallel Session (until 18:00) ()
16:30
Parallel Session (until 18:00) ()
13:00 --- Lunch Break ---
14:30
Parallel Session (until 16:00) ()
14:30
Parallel Session (until 16:00) ()
14:30
Parallel Session (until 16:00) ()
14:30
Parallel Session (until 16:00) ()
14:30
Parallel Session (until 16:00) ()
16:00 --- Tea Break ---
16:30
Parallel Session (until 18:00) ()
16:30
Parallel Session (until 18:00) ()
16:30
Parallel Session (until 18:00) ()
16:30
Parallel Session (until 18:00) ()
16:30
Parallel Session (until 18:00) ()
13:00 --- Lunch Break ---
14:30
Summary Session (until 16:30) ()
14:30 WG-I Summary   ()
14:50 WG-II Summary   ()
15:10 WG-III Summary   ()
15:30 WG-IV Summary   ()
15:50 WG-V Summary   ()
16:30 Closing Remarks   ()
17:00 --- Tea ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×