Spåtind 2018 - Nordic Conference on Particle Physics

from Tuesday, 2 January 2018 (14:00) to Sunday, 7 January 2018 (12:00)
Skeikampen, Norway

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
2 Jan 2018
3 Jan 2018
4 Jan 2018
5 Jan 2018
6 Jan 2018
7 Jan 2018
AM
08:30 Welcome and practicalities - Farid Ould-Saada (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
08:45
Wednesday AM - Farid Ould-Saada (University of Oslo (NO)) (until 09:30) ()
08:45 Recent results from the LHC   ()
09:30
Wednesday AM - Farid Ould-Saada (University of Oslo (NO)) (until 10:15) ()
09:30 The Future of Particle Physics: Charting Fundamental Interactions - francesco Sannino (CP3-Origins)   ()
10:15
Wednesday AM - Farid Ould-Saada (University of Oslo (NO)) (until 10:35) ()
10:15 Critical point of nuclear matter and beam energy dependence of net proton number fluctuations - Mark Gorenstein (Bogolyubov Institute for Theoretical Physics)   ()
10:35 --- Skiing and lunch ---
08:30
Thursday AM -Prof. Anna Lipniacka (University of Bergen (NO)) (until 09:15) ()
08:30 Recent results from the LHC (II) - Albert De Roeck (CERN)   ()
09:15
Thursday AM - Anna Lipniacka (University of Bergen (NO)) (until 10:00) ()
09:15 Dark matter - theoretical overview - Kai Ronald Schmidt-Hoberg (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
10:00
Thursday AM - Anna Lipniacka (University of Bergen (NO)) (until 10:20) ()
10:00 GAMBIT: What is it and where is it going? - Dr Anders Kvellestad (Nordita)   ()
10:20 --- Skiing and lunch ---
08:30
Friday AM - Bjarne Stugu (University of Bergen (NO)) (until 09:15) ()
08:30 Direct detection of dark matter - Jan Conrad (Stokcholm University)   ()
09:15
Friday AM - Bjarne Stugu (University of Bergen (NO)) (until 10:00) ()
09:15 Dark Matter and Dark Sector at the LHC - Christian Ohm (KTH Royal Institute of Technology (SE))   ()
10:00
Friday AM - Bjarne Stugu (University of Bergen (NO)) (until 10:20) ()
10:00 The BSM Electroweak Phase Transition - Anders Tranberg   ()
10:20 --- Skiing and lunch ---
08:30
Saturday AM - Steen H Hansen (until 10:00) ()
08:30 General relativity, Gravity and the discovery of gravitational waves - Prof. Fawad Hassan (Stockholm University)   ()
09:15 Bimetric gravity and analysis of constraints - Prof. Fawad Hassan (Stockholm University)   ()
10:00
Saturday AM (until 10:20) ()
10:00 Thoughts about supersymmetric naturalness - Dr Kai Ronald Schmidt-Hoberg (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
10:20 --- Skiing/lunch ---
08:00 --- Departure, return to Oslo Gardermoen Airport ---
PM
14:00 --- Buses from Gardermoen Airport to Skeikampen: first bus @ 2pm ; second bus @ 5pm ---
17:00 --- Arrival (Registration, collection of room keys) ---
19:30 --- Buffet dinner ---
15:30
Wednesday PM - Larisa Bravina (University of Oslo (NO)) (until 16:15) ()
15:30 Heavy Ion Physics - Eero Aleksi Kurkela (CERN)   ()
16:15
Wednesday PM - Larisa Bravina (University of Oslo (NO)) (until 17:00) ()
16:15 Heavy ion physics - experimental results - Sonja Kabana (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
17:00 --- Coffee/tea ---
17:30
Wednesday PM - Peter Hansen (University of Copenhagen (DK)) (until 19:15) ()
17:30 Study of the SM Higgs boson decaying to WW with ATLAS - Edvin Sidebo (KTH Royal Institute of Technology (SE))   ()
17:45 On interference and non-interference in the SMEFT - Mr Andreas Helset   ()
18:00 The Little Bang of Heavy Ion Collisions - Ms Meera Vieira Machado (Niels Bohr Institute)   ()
18:15 Investigation of hadron collisions with angular correlations - Malgorzata Anna Janik (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   ()
18:30 Dynamical vs. geometric anisotropy in relativistic heavy-ion collisions - Evgeny Zabrodin (Universiyu of Oslo) Larisa Bravina (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
18:45 Charmed states on the lattice - Dr Elena Lushchevskaya (ITEP)   ()
19:15 --- Dinner ---
20:45
100 years of gravitational waves: history and discovery -Prof. Fawad Hassan (Stockholm University) (until 21:45) ()
20:45 100 years of gravitational waves - history and discovery - Prof. Christopher Messenger (University of Glasgow)   ()
15:30
Thursday PM - Poul Damgaard (Technical University of Denmark) (until 16:15) ()
15:30 Particle physics in the era of Artificial Intelligence - Kyle Stuart Cranmer (New York University (US))   ()
16:15
Thursday PM - Poul Damgaard (Technical University of Denmark) (until 17:00) ()
16:15 The proposed ESS neutrino Super Beam and its physics case - Tord Johan Carl Ekelof (Uppsala University (SE))   ()
17:00 --- Coffee/tea ---
17:30
Thursday PM - Stefania Xella (University of Copenhagen (DK)) (until 19:15) ()
17:30 First physics results with GAMBIT - Are Raklev (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
17:45 Sterile neutrinos in GAMBIT - Tomas Gonzalo   ()
18:00 Separating heavy Higgses using machine learning - Inga Strumke (University of Bergen (NO))   ()
18:15 Deep learning particle tracks in the CMS detector - Joona Juhani Havukainen (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   ()
18:30 Using Machine Learning for a Fast Evaluation of Supersymmetric NLO Cross Sections - Jon Vegard Sparre (University of Oslo)   ()
18:45 Embedding simulated particles into real data in search for charged Higgs bosons - Santeri Henrikki Laurila (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   ()
19:15 --- Dinner ---
20:45
Thursday PM - Anders Tranberg (until 21:45) ()
20:45 Teaching particle physics to teacher students - Nils-Erik Bomark   ()
21:15 LHC discoveries and particle physics concepts for education - Eirik Gramstad (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
15:30
Friday PM - Mogens Dam (University of Copenhagen (DK)) (until 16:15) ()
15:30 Advances in software and computing for HEP - Graeme Stewart (CERN)   ()
16:15
Friday PM - Mogens Dam (University of Copenhagen (DK)) (until 17:00) ()
16:15 Connecting the Dots - Track reconstruction in the era of Data Science - Andreas Salzburger (CERN)   ()
17:00 --- Coffee/tea ---
17:30
Friday PM - Joergen Sjoelin (Stockholm University (SE)) (until 19:30) ()
17:30 Search for direct production of sleptons in proton-proton collisions at √s = 13 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Even Simonsen Haaland (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
17:50 Search for new phenomena in the dilepton final state using proton-proton collisions at √s = 13 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Simen Hellesund (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
18:10 Search for electroweak production of supersymmetric particles in the two and three lepton final state at √s = 13 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Dr Eirik Gramstad (University of Oslo (NO)) Knut Oddvar Hoie Vadla (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
18:30 Search for new resonances in events with one lepton and missing transverse momentum in pp collisions at √s = 13 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Magnar Kopangen Bugge (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
18:50 Gamma rays from dark matter annihilation into heavy mesons - Mr Jeriek Van den Abeele (University of Oslo)   ()
19:30 --- Dinner ---
20:45
Lightning talks and "Kos" - Eirik Gramstad (University of Oslo (NO)) James Catmore (University of Oslo (NO)) (until 22:45) ()
20:45 Enhancing detectibility of tri-lepton signatures of Tau-Sneutrino NLSP using machine learning - Mr Daniel Alvestad (University of Bergen)   ()
20:55 Measurement of $B^0_s \rightarrow \psi(2S) \phi$ / $B^0_s \rightarrow J/\psi \phi$ ratio - Haakon Midthun Kolstoe   ()
21:05 Small-scale intragalactic dark halos and gravitational microlensing - August Geelmuyden   ()
21:15 CHY amplitudes and high N-point amplitudes - David Froelund Damgaard   ()
21:25 Environmentally-induced decoherence in IceCube - Mr Mikkel Jensen   ()
21:35 Top mass with template fits in the di-lepton channel at 13TeV - Rosanna Ignazzi (University of Copenhagen (DK))   ()
21:45 Using Machine Learning to improve particle identification in the ATLAS experiment. - Stefan Dahl Hasselgren (University of Copenhagen (DK))   ()
15:30
Saturday PM - Tord Johan Carl Ekelof (Uppsala University (SE)) (until 17:00) ()
15:30 Future accelerators - Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
16:30 Future Accelerators - Ideas - Carl Andreas Lindstrom (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
17:00 --- Coffee/tea ---
17:30
Saturday PM - Henning Kirschenmann (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI)) (until 19:15) ()
17:30 The ATLAS Inner Tracker for the HL-LHC - Craig Wiglesworth (University of Copenhagen (DK))   ()
17:45 ATLAS pixel upgrades - Mr Andreas Lokken Heggelund (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
18:00 The High-Granularity Timing Detector proposed for ATLAS Phase II - Christian Ohm (KTH Royal Institute of Technology (SE)) Edvin Sidebo (KTH Royal Institute of Technology (SE))   ()
18:15 Making SUSY Natural Again -- Investigating the Naturalness Reach of the International Linear Collider - Eli Baverfjord Rye (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
18:30 Prospects of Sterile Neutrino Search with the FCC-ee - Mrs Sissel Bay Nielsen (Niels Bohr Institute, Copenhagen)   ()
19:15 --- Conference Dinner ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×