Advanced LinEar collider study GROup Workshop 2018

from Monday, March 26, 2018 (8:30 AM) to Thursday, March 29, 2018 (2:00 PM)
University of Oxford, JAI

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Mar 26, 2018
Mar 27, 2018
Mar 28, 2018
Mar 29, 2018
AM
8:30 AM
Registration & Welcome (until 9:00 AM) (Foyer on level 5)
9:00 AM Introduction, goals of the workshop (Workshop chairs) - Patric Muggli (Max Planck Institute for Physics)   (Dennis Sciama LT)
9:30 AM Physics case and motivation for HEP (WG1 PC), Michael Peskin (SLAC) - Michael Peskin   (Dennis Sciama LT)
10:15 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 AM Definition of parameters for e+e-, including exploratory sets of parameters taking advantage of the ANA specific properties (WG2 CMD) - Daniel Schulte (CERN)   (Dennis Sciama LT)
11:15 AM Strategic EU and national projects in Advanced Acceleration in Europe, Ralph Assmann (DESY) - Ralph Wolfgang Assmann (DESY)   (Dennis Sciama LT)
11:45 AM --- Lunch Break ---
9:00 AM
Parallel WG session 1: - Jorge Vieira (Instituto Superior Técnico) Jean-Luc Vay (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) Dr Henri Vincenti (until 10:15 AM) (Fisher Room)
9:00 AM Modeling needs for a collider: LWFA+PWFA (e- and p+ driven), Gordon   (Fisher Room)
9:30 AM State-of-the-art of current modelling tools/methods for LWFA/PWFA, Vincenti/Mehrling   (Fisher Room)
10:00 AM Discussion   (Fisher Room)
9:00 AM
Parallel WG session 1: - Carl Schroeder (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) Simon Hooker (University of Oxford) Brigitte Cros (LPGP CNRS) (until 10:15 AM) (Dennis Sciama LT)
9:00 AM LWFAs driven in the quasi-linear regime for collider applications, Eric Esarey (LBNL)   (Dennis Sciama LT)
9:30 AM Electron sources for LWFAs, Stefan Karsch (U Munich, MPQ)   (Dennis Sciama LT)
10:00 AM Discussion, All   (Dennis Sciama LT)
9:00 AM
Parallel WG session 1: - Jens Osterhoff (University of Hamburg) Patric Muggli (Max Planck Institute for Physics) Edda Gschwendtner (CERN) (until 10:15 AM) (Seminar Room)
9:00 AM Presentation by WG leaders   (Seminar Room)
9:20 AM Discussion   (Seminar Room)
9:00 AM
Parallel WG session 1: - John Power Philippe Piot (Northern Illinois University) (until 10:15 AM) (Conference Room)
9:00 AM
Parallel WG session 1: - Joel England (Stanford) Dr Ben Cowan (until 10:15 AM) (JAI 614)
10:15 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM
Parallel WG session 2 - Jean-Luc Vay (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) Dr Henri Vincenti Jorge Vieira (Instituto Superior Técnico) (until 11:45 AM) (Fisher Room)
10:30 AM Future algorithmic/performance needs for LWFA+PWFA (e- and p+ driven), An   (Fisher Room)
11:00 AM Challenges in porting the codes to new architectures, Fonseca   (Fisher Room)
11:30 AM Discussion   (Fisher Room)
10:30 AM
Parallel WG session 2 - Brigitte Cros (LPGP CNRS) Simon Hooker (University of Oxford) Carl Schroeder (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) (until 11:45 AM) (Dennis Sciama LT)
10:30 AM LWFAs driven in the nonlinear bubble regime for collider applications, Stuart Mangles (ICL)   (Dennis Sciama LT)
11:00 AM Staging and coupling of plasma accelerators, Jens Osteroff (DESY)   (Dennis Sciama LT)
11:30 AM Discussion, All   (Dennis Sciama LT)
10:30 AM
Parallel WG session 2 - Edda Gschwendtner (CERN) Jens Osterhoff (University of Hamburg) Patric Muggli (Max Planck Institute for Physics) (until 11:45 AM) (Seminar Room)
10:30 AM Plasma based injector concepts and beam quality’, B. Hidding   (Seminar Room)
11:30 AM Discussion   (Seminar Room)
10:30 AM
Parallel WG session 2 - Philippe Piot (Northern Illinois University) John Power (until 11:45 AM) (Conference Room)
10:30 AM
Parallel WG session 2 - Sebastien Corde Spencer Gessner (CERN) (until 11:45 AM) (JAI 614)
10:30 AM Positrons from laser driven sources, Gianluca Sarri (Queens U)   (JAI 614)
10:48 AM In-situ positron generation by an intense beam, W. An (TBC)   (JAI 614)
11:06 AM FACET-II positron system, M. Hogan (TBC)   (JAI 614)
11:25 AM allegro_positron_source, Spencer Gessner - Spencer Gessner   (JAI 614)
11:45 AM --- Lunch break ---
9:00 AM
Plenary session (until 10:30 AM) (Dennis Sciama LT)
9:00 AM WG1 - Michael Peskin   (Dennis Sciama LT)
9:10 AM WG2 - Andrei Seryi (University of Oxford (GB)) Daniel Schulte (CERN)   (Dennis Sciama LT)
9:20 AM WG3 - Jorge Vieira (Instituto Superior Técnico) Dr Henri Vincenti   (Dennis Sciama LT)
9:30 AM WG4 - Simon Hooker (University of Oxford) Carl Schroeder (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) Brigitte Cros (LPGP CNRS)   (Dennis Sciama LT)
9:40 AM WG5 - Jens Osterhoff (University of Hamburg) Edda Gschwendtner (CERN) Patric Muggli (Max Planck Institute for Physics)   (Dennis Sciama LT)
9:50 AM WG6 - Philippe Piot (Northern Illinois University) John Power   (Dennis Sciama LT)
10:00 AM WG7 - Joel England (Stanford) Dr Ben Cowan   (Dennis Sciama LT)
10:10 AM WG8 - Spencer Gessner (CERN) Sebastien Corde   (Dennis Sciama LT)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:45 AM
Parallel WG session 5 - Hitoshi Yamamoto (University of Tokyo) Andrei Seryi (University of Oxford (GB)) Daniel Schulte (CERN) (until 12:15 PM) (Fisher Room)
10:45 AM
Parallel WG session 5 - Simon Hooker (University of Oxford) Brigitte Cros (LPGP CNRS) Carl Schroeder (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) (until 12:15 PM) (Dennis Sciama LT)
10:45 AM Parameters for the Eupraxia beamlines, Roman Walczak (U Oxford)   (Dennis Sciama LT)
11:15 AM US Strategy and Roadmap, Wim Leemans (LBNL)   (Dennis Sciama LT)
11:45 AM Discussion, All   (Dennis Sciama LT)
10:45 AM
Parallel WG session 5 - Edda Gschwendtner (CERN) Jens Osterhoff (University of Hamburg) Patric Muggli (Max Planck Institute for Physics) (until 12:15 PM) (Seminar Room)
10:45 AM Discussion   (Seminar Room)
10:45 AM
Parallel WG session 5 - Philippe Piot (Northern Illinois University) John Power (until 12:15 PM) (Conference Room)
10:45 AM
Parallel WG session 5 - Joel England (Stanford) Dr Ben Cowan (until 12:15 PM) (JAI 614)
9:00 AM
Plenary session (until 10:30 AM) (Dennis Sciama LT)
9:00 AM WG1 - Michael Peskin   (Dennis Sciama LT)
9:10 AM WG2 - Daniel Schulte (CERN) Andrei Seryi (University of Oxford (GB))   (Dennis Sciama LT)
9:20 AM WG3 - Jorge Vieira (Instituto Superior Técnico) Dr Henri Vincenti   (Dennis Sciama LT)
9:30 AM WG4 - Carl Schroeder (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) Simon Hooker (University of Oxford) Brigitte Cros (LPGP CNRS)   (Dennis Sciama LT)
9:40 AM WG5 - Patric Muggli (Max Planck Institute for Physics) Jens Osterhoff (University of Hamburg) Edda Gschwendtner (CERN)   (Dennis Sciama LT)
9:50 AM WG6 - Philippe Piot (Northern Illinois University) John Power   (Dennis Sciama LT)
10:00 AM WG7 - Joel England (Stanford) Benjamin Cowan (Tech-X Corporation)   (Dennis Sciama LT)
10:10 AM WG8 - Spencer Gessner (CERN) Sebastien Corde   (Dennis Sciama LT)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:45 AM
Plenary session (until 12:15 PM) (Dennis Sciama LT)
PM
1:00 PM Laser wakefield Accelerators introduction, status and objectives (WG4 LWFA), Carl Schroeder (LBNL) - Carl Schroeder (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (Dennis Sciama LT)
1:30 PM Plasma wakefield Accelerators introduction, status and objectives (WG5 PWFA) - Patric Muggli (Max Planck Institute for Physics)   (Dennis Sciama LT)
2:00 PM Structure wakefield Accelerators, status and objectives (WG6 SWFA), Philippe Piot (Northern Illinois U. and FermiLab) - Philippe Piot (Northern Illinois University)   (Dennis Sciama LT)
2:30 PM --- Tea Break ---
3:00 PM Dielectric Laser Accelerators introduction, status and objectives (WG7 DLA) - Joel England - Joel England (Stanford)   (Dennis Sciama LT)
3:30 PM Theory, modelling, simulations introduction, status and objectives (WG3 TMS), Jorge Vieira (IST) - Jorge Vieira (Instituto Superior Técnico)   (Dennis Sciama LT)
4:00 PM Positron acceleration introduction, status and objectives (WG8 PAC) - Sebastien Corde   (Dennis Sciama LT)
4:30 PM General Discussion (All)   (Dennis Sciama LT)
1:00 PM
Parallel WG session 3 - Michael Peskin Dr Junping Tian (The University of Tokyo) (until 3:00 PM) (JAI 614)
1:00 PM Particle searches at CLIC, Tevong You (Cambridge U) - Tevong You (University of Cambridge)   (JAI 614)
1:20 PM Higgsplosion, Valentin Khoze (Durham) - Valentin V Khoze (Durham University)   (JAI 614)
1:40 PM Energy helps accuracy: Effective Field Theory analysis at high energy, Marc Riembau (DESY) - Marc Riembau (IFAE/DESY)   (JAI 614)
2:00 PM General discussion of the physics goals of 1 TeV - 50 TeV e+e- and gamma gamma colliders, All   (JAI 614)
1:00 PM
Parallel WG session 3 - Jean-Luc Vay (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) Dr Henri Vincenti Jorge Vieira (Instituto Superior Técnico) (until 3:00 PM) (Fisher Room)
1:00 PM Modeling needs for a collider: DLA+SWFA, England + (Power/Piot TBC)   (Fisher Room)
1:30 PM State-of-the-art of current modelling tools/methods for SWFA+DLA, Niedermeyer + (Power/Piot TBC)   (Fisher Room)
2:00 PM Future algorithmic/performance needs for DLA+SWFA, Cowan + (Power/Piot TBC)?   (Fisher Room)
2:30 PM Discussion, All   (Fisher Room)
1:00 PM
Parallel WG session 3 - Simon Hooker (University of Oxford) Carl Schroeder (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) Brigitte Cros (LPGP CNRS) (until 3:00 PM) (Dennis Sciama LT)
1:00 PM kHz laser technolgy for LWFA applications, Wim Leemans (LBNL)   (Dennis Sciama LT)
1:30 PM Laser drivers for the EuPRAXIA beamlines, Leo Gizzi (CNR INO)   (Dennis Sciama LT)
2:00 PM Laser technology for high peak and average power, Christophe Simon-Boisson (Thales)   (Dennis Sciama LT)
2:30 PM Discussion, All   (Dennis Sciama LT)
1:00 PM
Parallel WG session 3 - Edda Gschwendtner (CERN) Jens Osterhoff (University of Hamburg) Patric Muggli (Max Planck Institute for Physics) (until 3:00 PM) (Seminar Room)
1:00 PM Extension of CLIC-drive beam concept to 20 GeV for a PWFA-based colider’, Daniel Schulte   (Seminar Room)
1:30 PM Origins and mitigation strategies of beam centroid offsets to minimize hosing, Vladyslav Libov   (Seminar Room)
1:50 PM Discussion   (Seminar Room)
1:00 PM
Parallel WG session 3 - Philippe Piot (Northern Illinois University) John Power (until 3:00 PM) (Conference Room)
3:00 PM --- Tea break ---
3:30 PM
Parallel WG session 4 - Hitoshi Yamamoto (University of Tokyo) Daniel Schulte (CERN) Andrei Seryi (University of Oxford (GB)) (until 6:00 PM) (Seminar Room)
3:30 PM Upgrade of 250 GeV CM ILC to 1-2 TeV CM using plasma acceleration driven by auxiliary proton beam - concepts - Andrei Seryi (University of Oxford (GB))   (Seminar Room)
3:55 PM Gamma-gamma option (for CLIC and advanced collider concepts) - Dr Eduardo Marin Lacoma (CERN)   (Seminar Room)
4:20 PM Applications with AWAKE-like Electron Beams - Edda Gschwendtner (CERN)   (Seminar Room)
4:45 PM SWFA collider design and megatable - John Power   (Seminar Room)
3:30 PM
Parallel WG session 4 - Jorge Vieira (Instituto Superior Técnico) Dr Henri Vincenti Jean-Luc Vay (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) (until 6:00 PM) (Fisher Room)
3:30 PM Overlaps, opportunities for synergies & collaborations, Bussmann   (Fisher Room)
4:00 PM Discussion Roadmap modeling development for LWFA and PWFA, All   (Fisher Room)
4:45 PM Discussion Roadmap modeling development for DLA and SWFA, All   (Fisher Room)
5:30 PM General discussion   (Fisher Room)
3:30 PM
Parallel WG session 4 - Carl Schroeder (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) Brigitte Cros (LPGP CNRS) Simon Hooker (University of Oxford) (until 6:00 PM) (Dennis Sciama LT)
3:30 PM Summary / input from positron WG8, S Corde / S Gessner (tbd)   (Dennis Sciama LT)
4:00 PM Hollow channels for positron acceleration in LWFAs, Alexander Pukhov (U Dusseldorf)   (Dennis Sciama LT)
4:30 PM Discussion, All   (Dennis Sciama LT)
5:00 PM General discussion and Summary of the day, All   (Dennis Sciama LT)
3:30 PM
Parallel WG session 4 - Philippe Piot (Northern Illinois University) John Power (until 6:00 PM) (Conference Room)
3:30 PM
Parallel WG session 4 - Joel England (Stanford) Dr Ben Cowan (until 6:00 PM) (JAI 614)
12:15 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:30 PM
parallel WG session 6 - Andrei Seryi (University of Oxford (GB)) Daniel Schulte (CERN) Hitoshi Yamamoto (University of Tokyo) (until 3:30 PM) (Fisher Room)
1:30 PM Diagnostics relevant for advanced accelerator based colliders - Roxana Tarkeshian (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Fisher Room)
1:30 PM
parallel WG session 6 - Simon Hooker (University of Oxford) Brigitte Cros (LPGP CNRS) Carl Schroeder (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) (until 3:30 PM) (Dennis Sciama LT)
1:30 PM
parallel WG session 6 - Jens Osterhoff (University of Hamburg) Patric Muggli (Max Planck Institute for Physics) Edda Gschwendtner (CERN) (until 3:30 PM) (Seminar Room)
1:30 PM Emittance preservation in plasma wakefield accelerators, T. Mehrling   (Seminar Room)
2:00 PM Staging of PWFAs, E. Adli   (Seminar Room)
2:20 PM Polarisation preservation, J. Vieira   (Seminar Room)
2:50 PM Discussion   (Seminar Room)
1:30 PM
parallel WG session 6 - John Power Philippe Piot (Northern Illinois University) (until 3:30 PM) (Conference Room)
1:30 PM
parallel WG session 6 - Joel England (Stanford) Dr Ben Cowan (until 3:30 PM) (JAI 614)
3:30 PM --- Tea break ---
4:00 PM
Parallel WG session 7 - Daniel Schulte (CERN) Andrei Seryi (University of Oxford (GB)) Hitoshi Yamamoto (University of Tokyo) (until 6:00 PM) (Fisher Room)
4:00 PM
Parallel WG session 7 - Simon Hooker (University of Oxford) Carl Schroeder (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) Brigitte Cros (LPGP CNRS) (until 6:00 PM) (Dennis Sciama LT)
4:00 PM
Parallel WG session 7 - Jens Osterhoff (University of Hamburg) Patric Muggli (Max Planck Institute for Physics) Edda Gschwendtner (CERN) (until 6:00 PM) (Seminar Room)
4:00 PM Overview of (current and future) PWFA facilities and their unique capabilitites, M. Hogan   (Seminar Room)
4:30 PM Discussion and wrap-up   (Seminar Room)
4:00 PM
Parallel WG session 7 - John Power Philippe Piot (Northern Illinois University) (until 6:00 PM) (Conference Room)
4:00 PM
Parallel WG session 7 - Joel England (Stanford) Dr Ben Cowan (until 6:00 PM) (JAI 614)
12:15 PM
Conclusion of the workshop (until 12:30 PM) (Dennis Sciama LT)