Advanced LinEar collider study GROup Workshop 2018

Europe/London
University of Oxford, JAI

University of Oxford, JAI

Denys Wilkinson Building, Keble Road, Oxford OX1 3RH, UK
Andrei Seryi (University of Oxford (GB)) , Patric Muggli (MPG)
Description

Following the ANAR 2017 workshop,  a study group towards advanced linear colliders, named ALEGRO for Advanced LinEar collider study GROup, has been set up to co-ordinate the preparation of a proposal for an Advanced Linear Collider in the multi-TeV energy range.

The objective of this first ALEGRO workshop is to prepare and deliver, by the end of 2018, a document detailing the international roadmap and strategy of advanced novel accelerators (ANAs) with clear priorities as input for the European Strategy Group, as well as input to ICFA

The meeting is organised jointly with European Network for Novel Accelerators (EuroNNAC)

 

 

    • 8:30 AM 9:00 AM
      Registration & Welcome Foyer on level 5 (DWB)

      Foyer on level 5

      DWB

    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      Introduction, goals of the workshop (Workshop chairs) 30m Dennis Sciama LT (DWB)

      Dennis Sciama LT

      DWB

      Speaker: Patric Muggli (Max Planck Institute for Physics)
    • 9:30 AM 10:15 AM
      Physics case and motivation for HEP (WG1 PC), Michael Peskin (SLAC) 45m Dennis Sciama LT (DWB)

      Dennis Sciama LT

      DWB

      Speaker: Michael Peskin
    • 10:15 AM 10:30 AM
      Coffee Break 15m Foyer on level 5 (DWB)

      Foyer on level 5

      DWB

    • 10:30 AM 11:15 AM
      Definition of parameters for e+e-, including exploratory sets of parameters taking advantage of the ANA specific properties (WG2 CMD) 45m Dennis Sciama LT (DWB)

      Dennis Sciama LT

      DWB

      Speaker: Daniel Schulte (CERN)
    • 11:15 AM 11:45 AM
      Strategic EU and national projects in Advanced Acceleration in Europe, Ralph Assmann (DESY) 30m Dennis Sciama LT (DWB)

      Dennis Sciama LT

      DWB

      Speaker: Ralph Wolfgang Assmann (DESY)
    • 11:45 AM 1:00 PM
      Lunch Break 1h 15m Hall (Somerville College)

      Hall

      Somerville College

    • 1:00 PM 1:30 PM
      Laser wakefield Accelerators introduction, status and objectives (WG4 LWFA), Carl Schroeder (LBNL) 30m Dennis Sciama LT (DWB)

      Dennis Sciama LT

      DWB

      Speaker: Carl Schroeder (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
    • 1:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Plasma wakefield Accelerators introduction, status and objectives (WG5 PWFA) 30m Dennis Sciama LT (DWB)

      Dennis Sciama LT

      DWB

      Speaker: Patric Muggli (Max Planck Institute for Physics)
    • 2:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Structure wakefield Accelerators, status and objectives (WG6 SWFA), Philippe Piot (Northern Illinois U. and FermiLab) 30m Dennis Sciama LT (DWB)

      Dennis Sciama LT

      DWB

      Speaker: Philippe Piot (Northern Illinois University)
    • 2:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Tea Break 30m Foyer on level 5 (DWB)

      Foyer on level 5

      DWB

    • 3:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Dielectric Laser Accelerators introduction, status and objectives (WG7 DLA) - Joel England 30m Dennis Sciama LT (DWB)

      Dennis Sciama LT

      DWB

      Speaker: Joel England (Stanford)
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Theory, modelling, simulations introduction, status and objectives (WG3 TMS), Jorge Vieira (IST) 30m Dennis Sciama LT (DWB)

      Dennis Sciama LT

      DWB

      Speaker: Jorge Vieira (Instituto Superior Técnico)
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Positron acceleration introduction, status and objectives (WG8 PAC) 30m Dennis Sciama LT (DWB)

      Dennis Sciama LT

      DWB

      Speaker: Sebastien Corde
    • 4:30 PM 5:30 PM
      General Discussion (All) 1h Dennis Sciama LT (DWB)

      Dennis Sciama LT

      DWB

    • 9:00 AM 10:15 AM
      Parallel WG session 1:: WG3 TMS, Needs/state-of-the-art LWFA/PWFA Fisher Room (DWB)

      Fisher Room

      DWB

      Conveners: Dr Henri Vincenti , Jean-Luc Vay (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) , Jorge Vieira (Instituto Superior Técnico)
      • 9:00 AM
        Modeling needs for a collider: LWFA+PWFA (e- and p+ driven), Gordon 30m
      • 9:30 AM
        State-of-the-art of current modelling tools/methods for LWFA/PWFA, Vincenti/Mehrling 30m
      • 10:00 AM
        Discussion 15m
    • 9:00 AM 10:15 AM
      Parallel WG session 1:: WG4, LWFA driver strategies Dennis Sciama LT (DWB)

      Dennis Sciama LT

      DWB

      Conveners: Brigitte Cros (LPGP CNRS) , Carl Schroeder (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) , Simon Hooker (University of Oxford)
    • 9:00 AM 10:15 AM
      Parallel WG session 1:: WG5, PWFA: Strategy Seminar Room (DWB)

      Seminar Room

      DWB

      Conveners: Edda Gschwendtner (CERN) , Jens Osterhoff (University of Hamburg) , Patric Muggli (Max Planck Institute for Physics)
      • 9:00 AM
        Presentation by WG leaders 20m
      • 9:20 AM
        Discussion 55m
    • 9:00 AM 10:15 AM
      Parallel WG session 1:: WG6, SWFA: Intro + Strategies toward a SWFA collider Conference Room (DWB)

      Conference Room

      DWB

      Conveners: John Power, Philippe Piot (Northern Illinois University)
    • 9:00 AM 10:15 AM
      Parallel WG session 1:: WG7, DLA: Stategy and Prioritization JAI 614 (DWB)

      JAI 614

      DWB

      Conveners: Dr Ben Cowan, Joel England (Stanford)
    • 10:15 AM 10:30 AM
      Coffee break 15m Foyer on level 5 (DWB)

      Foyer on level 5

      DWB

    • 10:30 AM 11:45 AM
      Parallel WG session 2: WG3 TMS, Future LWFA/PWFA, Challenges new architectures Fisher Room (DWB)

      Fisher Room

      DWB

      Conveners: Dr Henri Vincenti , Jean-Luc Vay (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) , Jorge Vieira (Instituto Superior Técnico)
      • 10:30 AM
        Future algorithmic/performance needs for LWFA+PWFA (e- and p+ driven), An 30m
      • 11:00 AM
        Challenges in porting the codes to new architectures, Fonseca 30m
      • 11:30 AM
        Discussion 15m
    • 10:30 AM 11:45 AM
      Parallel WG session 2: WG4: Electron sources and staging Dennis Sciama LT (DWB)

      Dennis Sciama LT

      DWB

      Conveners: Brigitte Cros (LPGP CNRS) , Carl Schroeder (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) , Simon Hooker (University of Oxford)
      • 10:30 AM
        LWFAs driven in the nonlinear bubble regime for collider applications, Stuart Mangles (ICL) 30m
      • 11:00 AM
        Staging and coupling of plasma accelerators, Jens Osteroff (DESY) 30m
      • 11:30 AM
        Discussion, All 15m
    • 10:30 AM 11:45 AM
      Parallel WG session 2: WG5 PWFA: Plasma based injectors Seminar Room (DWB)

      Seminar Room

      DWB

      Conveners: Edda Gschwendtner (CERN) , Jens Osterhoff (University of Hamburg) , Patric Muggli (Max Planck Institute for Physics)
      • 10:30 AM
        Plasma based injector concepts and beam quality’, B. Hidding 1h
      • 11:30 AM
        Discussion 15m
    • 10:30 AM 11:45 AM
      Parallel WG session 2: WG6, SWFA: Accelerating structures Conference Room (DWB)

      Conference Room

      DWB

      Conveners: John Power, Philippe Piot (Northern Illinois University)
    • 10:30 AM 11:45 AM
      Parallel WG session 2: WG8 PAC: Novel positron sources JAI 614 (DWB)

      JAI 614

      DWB

      Conveners: Sebastien Corde, Spencer Gessner (CERN)
    • 11:45 AM 1:00 PM
      Lunch break 1h 15m Hall (Somerville College)

      Hall

      Somerville College

    • 1:00 PM 3:00 PM
      Parallel WG session 3: WG1 Physics case JAI 614 (DWB)

      JAI 614

      DWB

      Conveners: Dr Junping Tian (The University of Tokyo) , Michael Peskin
      • 1:00 PM
        Particle searches at CLIC, Tevong You (Cambridge U) 20m
        Speaker: Tevong You (University of Cambridge)
      • 1:20 PM
        Higgsplosion, Valentin Khoze (Durham) 20m
        Speaker: Valentin V Khoze (Durham University)
      • 1:40 PM
        Energy helps accuracy: Effective Field Theory analysis at high energy, Marc Riembau (DESY) 20m
        Speaker: Marc Riembau (IFAE/DESY)
      • 2:00 PM
        General discussion of the physics goals of 1 TeV - 50 TeV e+e- and gamma gamma colliders, All 1h
    • 1:00 PM 3:00 PM
      Parallel WG session 3: WG3 TMS, Joint session WG3+WG6+WG7 on modeling DLA/SWFA Fisher Room (DWB)

      Fisher Room

      DWB

      Conveners: Dr Henri Vincenti , Jean-Luc Vay (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) , Jorge Vieira (Instituto Superior Técnico)
      • 1:00 PM
        Modeling needs for a collider: DLA+SWFA, England + (Power/Piot TBC) 30m
      • 1:30 PM
        State-of-the-art of current modelling tools/methods for SWFA+DLA, Niedermeyer + (Power/Piot TBC) 30m
      • 2:00 PM
        Future algorithmic/performance needs for DLA+SWFA, Cowan + (Power/Piot TBC)? 30m
      • 2:30 PM
        Discussion, All 30m
    • 1:00 PM 3:00 PM
      Parallel WG session 3: WG4: Laser technology Dennis Sciama LT (DWB)

      Dennis Sciama LT

      DWB

      Conveners: Brigitte Cros (LPGP CNRS) , Carl Schroeder (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) , Simon Hooker (University of Oxford)
    • 1:00 PM 3:00 PM
      Parallel WG session 3: WG5 PWFA: Beam quality preservation + staging Seminar Room (DWB)

      Seminar Room

      DWB

      Conveners: Edda Gschwendtner (CERN) , Jens Osterhoff (University of Hamburg) , Patric Muggli (Max Planck Institute for Physics)
      • 1:00 PM
        Extension of CLIC-drive beam concept to 20 GeV for a PWFA-based colider’, Daniel Schulte 30m
      • 1:30 PM
        Origins and mitigation strategies of beam centroid offsets to minimize hosing, Vladyslav Libov 20m
      • 1:50 PM
        Discussion 1h 10m
    • 1:00 PM 3:00 PM
      Parallel WG session 3: WG6, SWFA: Drive-bunch Physics Conference Room (DWB)

      Conference Room

      DWB

      Conveners: John Power, Philippe Piot (Northern Illinois University)
    • 3:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Tea break 30m Foyer on level 5 (DWB)

      Foyer on level 5

      DWB

    • 3:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Parallel WG session 4: WG2 - WG1- WG5 joint session Seminar Room (DWB)

      Seminar Room

      DWB

      Conveners: Andrei Seryi (University of Oxford (GB)) , Daniel Schulte (CERN) , Hitoshi Yamamoto (University of Tokyo)
    • 3:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Parallel WG session 4: WG3 TMS, Roadmap for development of modeling capability Fisher Room (DWB)

      Fisher Room

      DWB

      Conveners: Dr Henri Vincenti , Jean-Luc Vay (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) , Jorge Vieira (Instituto Superior Técnico)
      • 3:30 PM
        Overlaps, opportunities for synergies & collaborations, Bussmann 30m
      • 4:00 PM
        Discussion Roadmap modeling development for LWFA and PWFA, All 45m
      • 4:45 PM
        Discussion Roadmap modeling development for DLA and SWFA, All 45m
      • 5:30 PM
        General discussion 30m
    • 3:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Parallel WG session 4: WG4: Positron acceleration in LWFAs, joint session with WG8 and other interested WGs Dennis Sciama LT (DWB)

      Dennis Sciama LT

      DWB

      Conveners: Brigitte Cros (LPGP CNRS) , Carl Schroeder (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) , Simon Hooker (University of Oxford)
      • 3:30 PM
        Summary / input from positron WG8, S Corde / S Gessner (tbd) 30m
      • 4:00 PM
        Hollow channels for positron acceleration in LWFAs, Alexander Pukhov (U Dusseldorf) 30m
      • 4:30 PM
        Discussion, All 30m
      • 5:00 PM
        General discussion and Summary of the day, All 1h
    • 3:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Parallel WG session 4: WG6, SWFA: Witness-bunch Physics Conference Room (DWB)

      Conference Room

      DWB

      Conveners: John Power, Philippe Piot (Northern Illinois University)
    • 3:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Parallel WG session 4: WG7, DLA: Sources and Beam Transport JAI 614 (DWB)

      JAI 614

      DWB

      Conveners: Dr Ben Cowan, Joel England (Stanford)
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Plenary session: Brief summary of each WG previous session and plans for discussion Dennis Sciama LT (DWB)

      Dennis Sciama LT

      DWB

    • 10:30 AM 10:45 AM
      Coffee break 15m Foyer on level 5 (DWB)

      Foyer on level 5

      DWB

    • 10:45 AM 12:15 PM
      Parallel WG session 5: WG2 and WG? joint session Fisher Room (DWB)

      Fisher Room

      DWB

      Conveners: Andrei Seryi (University of Oxford (GB)) , Daniel Schulte (CERN) , Hitoshi Yamamoto (University of Tokyo)
    • 10:45 AM 12:15 PM
      Parallel WG session 5: WG4: Identification of possible machines and strategy Dennis Sciama LT (DWB)

      Dennis Sciama LT

      DWB

      Conveners: Brigitte Cros (LPGP CNRS) , Carl Schroeder (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) , Simon Hooker (University of Oxford)
      • 10:45 AM
        Parameters for the Eupraxia beamlines, Roman Walczak (U Oxford) 30m
      • 11:15 AM
        US Strategy and Roadmap, Wim Leemans (LBNL) 30m
      • 11:45 AM
        Discussion, All 30m
    • 10:45 AM 12:15 PM
      Parallel WG session 5: WG5, Joint with WG8: positron acceleration Seminar Room (DWB)

      Seminar Room

      DWB

      Conveners: Edda Gschwendtner (CERN) , Jens Osterhoff (University of Hamburg) , Patric Muggli (Max Planck Institute for Physics)
      • 10:45 AM
        Discussion 1h 30m
    • 10:45 AM 12:15 PM
      Parallel WG session 5: WG6, SWFA: Simulations tools for SWFA accelerators Conference Room (DWB)

      Conference Room

      DWB

      Conveners: John Power, Philippe Piot (Northern Illinois University)
    • 10:45 AM 12:15 PM
      Parallel WG session 5: WG7, DLA:Collider Parameters and Calculations JAI 614 (DWB)

      JAI 614

      DWB

      Conveners: Dr Ben Cowan, Joel England (Stanford)
    • 12:15 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch break 1h 15m Hall (Somerville College)

      Hall

      Somerville College

    • 1:30 PM 3:30 PM
      parallel WG session 6: WG2 and WG4 joint session Fisher Room (DWB)

      Fisher Room

      DWB

      Conveners: Andrei Seryi (University of Oxford (GB)) , Daniel Schulte (CERN) , Hitoshi Yamamoto (University of Tokyo)
      • 1:30 PM
        Diagnostics relevant for advanced accelerator based colliders 30m
        Speaker: Roxana Tarkeshian (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut)
    • 1:30 PM 3:30 PM
      parallel WG session 6: WG4: Next steps Dennis Sciama LT (DWB)

      Dennis Sciama LT

      DWB

      Conveners: Brigitte Cros (LPGP CNRS) , Carl Schroeder (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) , Simon Hooker (University of Oxford)
    • 1:30 PM 3:30 PM
      parallel WG session 6: WG5, Beam quality preservation and staging Seminar Room (DWB)

      Seminar Room

      DWB

      Conveners: Edda Gschwendtner (CERN) , Jens Osterhoff (University of Hamburg) , Patric Muggli (Max Planck Institute for Physics)
    • 1:30 PM 3:30 PM
      parallel WG session 6: WG6, SWFA: Opportunities for collaboration & facilities Conference Room (DWB)

      Conference Room

      DWB

      Conveners: John Power, Philippe Piot (Northern Illinois University)
    • 1:30 PM 3:30 PM
      parallel WG session 6: WG7, DLA: DLA Technology Needs JAI 614 (DWB)

      JAI 614

      DWB

      Conveners: Dr Ben Cowan, Joel England (Stanford)
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Tea break 30m Foyer on level 5 (DWB)

      Foyer on level 5

      DWB

    • 4:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Parallel WG session 7: WG2 and WG? joint session Fisher Room (DWB)

      Fisher Room

      DWB

      Conveners: Andrei Seryi (University of Oxford (GB)) , Daniel Schulte (CERN) , Hitoshi Yamamoto (University of Tokyo)
    • 4:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Parallel WG session 7: WG4: Summary of WG; Discuss links between ANAs and colliders Dennis Sciama LT (DWB)

      Dennis Sciama LT

      DWB

      Conveners: Brigitte Cros (LPGP CNRS) , Carl Schroeder (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) , Simon Hooker (University of Oxford)
    • 4:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Parallel WG session 7: WG5 PWFA: Identification of possible facilities and next steps Seminar Room (DWB)

      Seminar Room

      DWB

      Conveners: Edda Gschwendtner (CERN) , Jens Osterhoff (University of Hamburg) , Patric Muggli (Max Planck Institute for Physics)
      • 4:00 PM
        Overview of (current and future) PWFA facilities and their unique capabilitites, M. Hogan 30m
      • 4:30 PM
        Discussion and wrap-up 1h 30m
    • 4:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Parallel WG session 7: WG6, SWFA: Discussion on report write-up Conference Room (DWB)

      Conference Room

      DWB

      Conveners: John Power, Philippe Piot (Northern Illinois University)
    • 4:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Parallel WG session 7: WG7 DLA: report preparation JAI 614 (DWB)

      JAI 614

      DWB

      Conveners: Dr Ben Cowan, Joel England (Stanford)
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Plenary session: Discussion of the outputs of the workshop; Preparation of documents: discussion of the contents and contribution process; Dennis Sciama LT (DWB)

      Dennis Sciama LT

      DWB

    • 10:30 AM 10:45 AM
      Coffee break 15m Foyer on level 5 (DWB)

      Foyer on level 5

      DWB

    • 10:45 AM 12:15 PM
      Plenary session: continued Dennis Sciama LT (DWB)

      Dennis Sciama LT

      DWB

    • 12:15 PM 12:30 PM
      Conclusion of the workshop Dennis Sciama LT (DWB)

      Dennis Sciama LT

      DWB