11th International Workshop on Top Quark Physics (TOP2018)

Europe/Zurich
Bad Neuenahr

Bad Neuenahr

Steigenberger Hotel Bad Neuenahr Kurgartenstraße 1 53474 Bad Neuenahr, Germany
Description

The 11th International Workshop on Top Quark Physics (TOP 2018) is a platform that brings together experts who work in the field of experimental and theoretical top-quark physicists. A focus is placed on precision predictions for processes involving top quarks and on the most recent measurements. This involves in particular measurements from the LHC experiments ATLAS and CMS, but also from the Tevatron. Emphasis is also placed on searches for new physics with top quarks and the models that predict such processes. Furthermore, future projects will be discussed, e.g. prospects of top-quark physics at the HL-LHC or at a next-generation lepton collider.

Proceedings are finalized and available here: http://www.slac.stanford.edu/econf/C1809161/

The workshop will take place in the city of Bad Neuenahr, a small resort town south of Bonn.

Participants
  • Akram Khan
  • Alexander Josef Grohsjean
  • Alexander Khanov
  • Amartya Rej
  • Ana Peixoto
  • Andre Hoang
  • Andrea Helen Knue
  • Andreas Jung
  • Andrej Saibel
  • Anjishnu Bandyopadhyay
  • Antonio Onofre
  • Arnulf Quadt
  • Ben Pearson
  • Binish Batool
  • Bruno Galhardo
  • Carl Joseph Edmund Suster
  • Carlo Alberto Gottardo
  • Charanjit Kaur
  • Christophe Grojean
  • Clara Nellist
  • Clement Helsens
  • Daniel Noonan
  • Darren Scott
  • David Shih
  • Davide Pagani
  • Denise Muller
  • Didar Dobur
  • Dominic Hirschbuehl
  • Douglas Burns
  • Douglas Raymond Davis
  • Efe Yazgan
  • Elizaveta Shabalina
  • Emanuel Gouveia
  • Emyr Clement
  • Fabrice Hubaut
  • Federica Fabbri
  • Filipe Veloso
  • Florencia Canelli
  • Francesco Riva
  • Frederic Deliot
  • Freya Blekman
  • Geoffrey Gilles
  • Geoffrey Nathan Smith
  • Gunnar Jäkel
  • Hartmut Stadie
  • Ian Allan Connelly
  • Ian Brock
  • Ivor Fleck
  • Jacob Kempster
  • Jacob Rawling
  • James Mead
  • James Monk
  • James William Howarth
  • Jan Kieseler
  • Jeremy Andrea
  • Jiri Kvita
  • Johannes Erdmann
  • Johannes Lange
  • Jorgen D'Hondt
  • Joshua Wyatt Smith
  • Juan Antonio Aguilar Saavedra
  • Juan Gonzalez
  • Katerina Lipka
  • Kevin Finelli
  • Kevin Kröninger
  • Kevin Patrick Lannon
  • Kirill Skovpen
  • Knut Zoch
  • Konstantinos Kousouris
  • Leonid Serkin
  • Lilin Yang
  • Lucia Masetti
  • Lucio Cerrito
  • Ludovic Michel Scyboz
  • Malgorzata Worek
  • Marco Zaro
  • Marcus De Beurs
  • Marek Schoenherr
  • Maren Tabea Meinhard
  • Maria Aldaya Martin
  • Maria Moreno Llacer
  • Mark Owen
  • Markus Cristinziani
  • Martin Erdmann
  • Matej Melo
  • Matteo Defranchis
  • Matteo Negrini
  • Matteo Scornajenghi
  • Maura Barros Teixeira
  • Michal Czakon
  • Mohammad Kareem
  • Nedaa Alexandra Asbah
  • Nuno Castro
  • Oliver Majersky
  • Paolo Nason
  • Petra Van Mulders
  • Pienpen Seema-Mergelmeyer
  • Priyanka Priyanka
  • Qing-Hong Cao
  • Rachel Jordan Hyneman
  • Regina Moles Valls
  • Reinhard Schwienhorst
  • Rene Poncelet
  • Richard Hawkings
  • Richard Nisius
  • Rikkert Frederix
  • Roberto Franceschini
  • Roberto Tenchini
  • Sebastian Heer
  • Sergio Sanchez Cruz
  • Seth Moortgat
  • Shogo Kido
  • Stanislav Tokar
  • Stefan Richter
  • Stefano Pozzorini
  • Tao Liu
  • Thomas Peiffer
  • Tiago Vale
  • Tilman Plehn
  • Timothée Theveneaux-Pelzer
  • Tom Neep
  • Tomas Dado
  • Toni Mäkelä
  • Torsten Weber
  • Wei-Ming Yao
  • Wolfgang Wagner
  • Xingguo Li
  • Yang Qin
    • 14:00 19:00
      Registration 5h
    • 19:00 21:00
      Reception and Dinner 2h

      Reception is on the terrace of the dinner room. In case of rain in the hotel bar.

    • 09:00 10:30
      Plenary session: Introduction and keynote
      Convener: Wolfgang Wagner (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))
      • 09:00
        Introduction by LOC 5m
        Speaker: Wolfgang Wagner (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))
      • 09:05
        Welcome by the International Advisory Committee 5m
        Speaker: Antonio Onofre (LIP/Universidade do Minho)
      • 09:10
        Keynote address 40m
        Speaker: Christophe Grojean (DESY (Hamburg) and Humboldt University (Berlin))
      • 10:00
        Performance and top quarks as a calibration tool 20m
        Speaker: Sergio Sanchez Cruz (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Plenary session: Top-quark pair production
      Conveners: Kevin Alexander Kroeninger (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE)), Michal Wiktor Czakon (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))
      • 11:00
        Resummation for (boosted) top-quark pair production at NNLO+NNLL' in QCD 20m
        Speaker: Li Lin Yang
      • 11:30
        Inclusive cross-section measurements (ATLAS+CMS) 20m
        Speaker: Matteo Defranchis (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 12:00
        Comparative overview of differential measurements at ATLAS and CMS 20m
        Speaker: Federica Fabbri (University of Glasgow (GB))
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 16:00
      Plenary session: Differential measurements
      Conveners: Malgorzata Maria Worek (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE)), Maria Aldaya Martin (DESY)
      • 14:00
        Multi-jet merged top-pair production including electroweak corrections versus NNLO 20m
        Speaker: Davide Pagani (TUM - Garching bei München)
      • 14:30
        NNLO QCD top quark pair production and decay 20m
        Speaker: Rene Poncelet (RWTH Aachen University)
      • 15:00
        Differential measurements at CMS 20m
        Speaker: Dr Konstantinos Kousouris (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))
      • 15:30
        Differential measurements at ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Matteo Negrini (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:30 18:00
      Plenary session: Modeling and tuning
      Conveners: Andrea Helen Knue (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE)), Rikkert Frederix (TUM)
      • 16:30
        Modeling and tuning in top quark physics: Comparison of various MC programs 20m
        Speaker: Marek Schoenherr (CERN)
      • 17:00
        Modeling / tuning at ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: James William Monk (Niels Bohr Institute, University of Copenhagen)
      • 17:30
        Modeling / tuning at CMS 20m
        Speaker: Emyr Clement (University of Bristol (GB))
    • 19:00 23:05
      Poster session: Poster session and finger food (@ Barocksaal)
      • 19:00
        Differential cross section measurements of top quark pair production in association with a photon at sqrt(s) = 13 TeV with the ATLAS detector 2h
        Speaker: Amartya Rej (Universitaet Siegen (DE))
      • 19:00
        Fiducial cross section measurement of top quark pair production in association with a photon at sqrt(s) = 13 TeV with the ATLAS detector 2h
        Speaker: Joshua Wyatt Smith (Georg August Universitaet Goettingen (DE))
      • 19:00
        First measurement of tW production cross-section at sqrt(s) = 13 TeV with CMS 2h
        Speaker: Priyanka Priyanka (University of Delhi (IN))
      • 19:00
        Learning to pinpoint effective operators at the LHC: a case study of the ttbb signature 2h
        Speaker: Seth Moortgat (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE))
      • 19:00
        Measurement of differential t-channel single top-quark production cross-sections with ATLAS 2h
        Speaker: Pienpen Seema (Humboldt University of Berlin (DE))
      • 19:00
        Measurement of the single top quark and antiquark production cross sections in the t channel and their ratio at 13 TeV 2h
        Speaker: Denise Muller (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
      • 19:00
        Measurement of the ttbarZ and ttbarW production cross section in multilepton final states with the ATLAS detector 2h
        Speaker: Sebastian Heer (University of Bonn (DE))
      • 19:00
        Measurements of differential ttbar pair production cross sections as a function of kinematic event variables at 13 TeV at CMS 2h
        Speaker: Douglas John Paul Burns (University of Bristol (GB))
      • 19:00
        Overview of searches for single production of vector-like top and bottom quarks with the ATLAS experiment at 13 TeV 2h
        Speaker: Johannes Erdmann (TU Dortmund)
      • 19:00
        Probing CP nature of a mediator in associated production of dark matter with single top quark 2h
        Speaker: Charanjit Kaur (IISc)
      • 19:00
        Reproducing flavour-dependent jet energy corrections used for D0 top quark mass 2h
        Speaker: Toni Makela (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))
      • 19:00
        Search for charged lepton flavour violation in top quark decays at the LHC with the ATLAS detector 2h
        Speaker: Carlo Alberto Gottardo (Universität Bonn)
      • 19:00
        Search for flavour-changing neutral currents tZ interactions in proton-proton collisions at sqrt(s) = 13 TeV collected with the ATLAS detector 2h
        Speaker: Ana Peixoto (LIP - Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Particulas (PT))
      • 19:00
        Search for pair-production of vector-like quarks in final states with at least one Z boson decaying into a pair of electrons or muons in pp collision data collected with the ATLAS detector at sqrt(s)=13 TeV 2h
        Speaker: Tiago Vale (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)
      • 19:00
        Search for single production of vector-like quarks decaying into Wb in pp collisions at \sqrt{s} = 13 TeV with the ATLAS detector 2h
        Speaker: Anjishnu Bandyopadhyay (University of Bonn (DE))
      • 19:00
        Search for ttH (-> bb) with the ATLAS detector 2h
        Speaker: Ian Allan Connelly (University of Manchester)
      • 19:00
        Search for ttH, H -> bb decays using the full 2016 data sample 2h
        Speaker: Andrej Saibel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 19:00
        Study of interference effects in processes with top quark flavour changing neutral currents 2h

        In the Standard Model flavour-changing neutral currents (FCNC) involving the top quark are expected to occur extremely rarely. In some extensions of Standard Model, nonetheless, the branching ratio of processes including such a current can be significantly enhanced and thus, events with such an FCNC are a powerful test of new physics effects. Both the $tZq$ and the $t\gamma q$ vertex can be probed in $t\bar t$ events where a top quark decays via an FCNC as well as in events where a single-top quark is produced in association with a photon or a Z boson. The production processes with additional jets interfere with the decay processes, that may result in different kinematics compared to that of the sum of the production and decay mode. On this poster a study of these interference effects at the LHC will be presented.

        Speaker: Maura Barros (LIP and Universidade do Minho)
      • 19:00
        Top Associated Higgs Production in the Diphoton Decay Channel with 79.8-1 fb of Data in the ATLAS Detecto 2h
        Speaker: Rachel Jordan Hyneman (University of Michigan (US))
      • 19:00
        Top quark mass measurement in the tt all-jets final state with the CMS experiment at sqrt(s)=13 TeV 2h
        Speaker: Johannes Lange (Hamburg University (DE))
      • 19:00
        Top quark pair differential cross-section measurements in the fully hadronic channel, resolved regime, in pp collisions at sqrt(s)=13 TeV with the ATLAS Detector 2h
        Speaker: Matteo Scornajenghi (Universita della Calabria e INFN (IT))
      • 19:00
        Top Scicomm: Communicating ATLAS top physics results to the public 2h

        An essential component of the long-term success of scientific research is communicating the results and methodology to the wider public. Social media is a vital new tool for this endeavour. Over the years, there have been a number of important results on top physics released by the ATLAS Collaboration. These have been communicated through audience-tailored content, including ATLAS physics briefings, videos, and press statements, amongst others. The ATLAS Collaboration has continued to adapt its communication strategy to match the social media evolution, producing content specifically targeting this emerging audience, the effect of which will also be explored in this poster.

        Speaker: Clara Nellist (Georg August Universitaet Goettingen (DE))
      • 19:00
        Top-antitop charge asymmetry measurements in the dilepton channel with the ATLAS detector 2h
        Speaker: Shogo Kido (Kobe University (JP))
      • 19:00
        Top-antitop charge asymmetry measurements in the lepton+jets channel with the ATLAS detector 2h
        Speaker: Matej Melo (Comenius University (SK))
      • 19:00
        tW production in Run 2 of the LHC with ATLAS 2h
        Speaker: Carl Joseph Edmund Suster (University of Sydney (AU))
      • 19:00
        You spin me round: Spin correlation measurements with 13 TeV ATLAS ttbar data 2h
        Speakers: James Howarth (University of Manchester-Unknown-Unknown), James William Howarth (University of Manchester (GB))
    • 09:00 10:30
      Plenary session: Single top quark
      Convener: Dominic Hirschbuehl (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))
      • 09:00
        Accurate predictions for t-channel single top-quark production 20m
        Speaker: Rikkert Frederix (TUM)
      • 09:30
        Single top production in standard modes (ATLAS + CMS) 20m
        Speaker: Regina Moles Valls (University of Bonn (DE))
      • 10:00
        Rare single top production processes (ATLAS+CMS) 20m
        Speaker: Jeremy Andrea (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Plenary session: Top-quark properties (including mass)
      Convener: Alexander Josef Grohsjean (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 16:00
      Plenary session: Top-antitop + X
      Conveners: Ivor Fleck (Universitaet Siegen (DE)), Katerina Lipka (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 14:00
        Large NLO corrections to ttW and tttt from subleading contributions 20m
        Speaker: Marco Zaro (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))
      • 14:30
        tTbar + bBbar (ATLAS+CMS) 20m
        Speaker: Alexander Khanov (Oklahoma State University (US))
      • 15:00
        tTbar + Z, W, ttbar, gamma at CMS 20m
        Speaker: Daniel Noonan (Florida Institute of Technology (US))
      • 15:30
        tTbar + Z, W, ttbar at ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Clara Nellist (Georg August Universitaet Goettingen (DE))
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:30 17:25
      Plenary session: Complementary top quark production
      Convener: Wolfgang Wagner (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))
      • 16:30
        Top quarks in the forward region 20m
        Speaker: James Mead (University of Liverpool (GB))
      • 17:00
        Renormalons and the top-quark mass measurement 20m
        Speaker: Paolo Nason (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))
    • 17:25 19:00
      Forum: Young scientist forum
      Conveners: Ian Brock (University of Bonn (DE)), Nuno Castro (LIP and University of Minho (PT))
      • 17:26
        Introduction 2m
        Speaker: Ian Brock (University of Bonn (DE))
      • 17:30
        Differential ttbar cross-section measurement in the lepton+jets channel at 13 TeV 5m
        Speaker: Matteo Scornajenghi (Universita della Calabria e INFN (IT))
      • 17:40
        Measurement of the single top quark and antiquark production cross sections in the t channel and their ratio at 13 TeV 5m
        Speaker: Denise Muller (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
      • 17:50
        Effective operators in t-channel single top production and decay 5m
        Speaker: Marcus De Beurs (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))
      • 18:00
        Measurement of the differential single top-quark tW production cross section with the ATLAS experiment 5m
        Speaker: Carl Joseph Edmund Suster (University of Sydney (AU))
      • 18:10
        Top quark mass measurement in the tt all-jets final state with the CMS experiment at sqrt(s)=13 TeV 5m
        Speaker: Johannes Lange (Hamburg University (DE))
      • 18:20
        CP nature of a mediator: Single top quark + dark matter 5m
        Speaker: Charanjit Kaur (IISc)
      • 18:30
        Top-quark pair production in association with a W or Z boson with the ATLAS experiment 5m
        Speaker: Sebastian Heer (University of Bonn (DE))
      • 18:40
        Measurements of differential cross sections of top quark pair production as a function of kinematic event variables at 13 TeV 5m
        Speakers: Douglas John Paul Burns (University of Bristol (GB)), Douglas John Paul Burns (University of Bristol (GB))
      • 18:50
        Measuring the CP structure of the top Yukawa coupling in ttH events at the LHC 5m
        Speaker: Emanuel Demetrio Mendes Gouveia (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)
    • 19:00 21:00
      Dinner 2h
    • 21:00 23:00
      Forum: Student Q&A session (@ Kaminzimmer)
    • 09:00 10:30
      Plenary session: Top quarks, supersymmetry and direct searches
      Conveners: Roberto Franceschini (Università Roma Tre), Roberto Tenchini (INFN Sezione di Pisa, Universita' e Scuola Normale Superiore, P)
      • 09:30
        Top quarks and SUSY (ATLAS and CMS) 20m
        Speaker: Juan Gonzalez (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))
      • 10:00
        Top quarks and exotics (ATLAS and CMS) 20m
        Speaker: Leonid Serkin (INFN Gruppo Collegato di Udine and ICTP Trieste (IT))
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Plenary session: FCNC and EFT (indirect searches)
      Convener: Efe Yazgan (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))
      • 11:00
        Citius, altius, fortius - top precision physics at the frontier 20m
        Speaker: Juan Antonio Aguilar Saavedra (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)
      • 11:30
        FCNC, anomalous couplings, EFT (excluding Higgs) at ATLAS and CMS 20m
        Speaker: Geoffrey Nathan Smith (University of Notre Dame (US))
      • 12:00
        Joker Talk ATLAS 10m
        Speaker: Maria Moreno Llacer (CERN)
      • 12:15
        Joker Talk CMS 10m
        Speaker: Matteo Defranchis (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 21:00
      Excursion: Excursion and social dinner
    • 09:00 10:30
      Theory mini-workshop "The Top-Higgs interface": Session 1
      Convener: Malgorzata Maria Worek (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))
      • 09:00
        Model-building for the top-higgs interface and the impact of y_top measurements 20m
        Speaker: Roberto Franceschini (Rome 3 U.)
      • 09:30
        Overview on theory modelling of tth 20m
        Speaker: Stefano Pozzorini
      • 10:00
        t(t)+X reconstruction techniques 20m
        Speaker: Maren Tabea Meinhard (ETH Zurich (CH))
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Theory mini-workshop "The Top-Higgs interface": Session 2
      Convener: Michal Wiktor Czakon (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))
      • 11:00
        Rare production processes and their physics implications (e.g th, tthh) 20m
        Speaker: Tao Liu (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
      • 11:30
        Limits on top-Higgs interactions from multi-top final states 20m
        Speaker: qinghong cao (Peking University)
      • 12:00
        Outlook of future colliders on top-Higgs interactions 20m
        Speaker: Francesco Riva
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 16:30
      Plenary session: Top quarks and Higgs boson (Experiment)
      Conveners: Ian Brock (University of Bonn (DE)), Jorgen D'Hondt (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE))
      • 14:00
        tqH FCNC in production and decay (ATLAS and CMS) 20m
        Speaker: Kevin Finelli (Boston University (US))
      • 14:30
        tTbar + H at ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Fabrice Hubaut (CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3 (FR))
      • 15:00
        tTbar + H at CMS 20m
        Speaker: Kirill Skovpen (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE))
      • 15:30
        Higgs (general) at CMS 20m
        Speaker: Kevin Patrick Lannon (University of Notre Dame (US))
      • 16:00
        Higgs (general) at ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Wei-Ming Yao (University of California Berkeley (US))
    • 16:30 17:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 17:00 19:00
      Forum: Student Q&A session
    • 19:00 21:00
      Dinner 2h
    • 09:00 10:30
      Plenary session: Perspective and future colliders
      Convener: Markus Cristinziani (University of Bonn (DE))
      • 09:00
        Top quarks in Run 3 20m
        Speaker: Jan Kieseler (CERN)
      • 09:30
        Top quarks at the High Luminosity LHC 20m
        Speaker: Paolo Nason (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))
      • 10:00
        Top quarks at next-generation lepton colliders 20m
        Speaker: Freya Blekman (IIHE, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE))
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Plenary session: Workshop summaries
      Convener: Martin Erdmann (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m