Cargese 2010: Physics at TeV colliders - From Tevatron to LHC

from Monday, July 19, 2010 (8:00 AM) to Saturday, July 31, 2010 (6:00 PM)
Institut d'Etudes Scientifiques de Cargese

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jul 19, 2010
Jul 20, 2010
Jul 21, 2010
Jul 22, 2010
Jul 23, 2010
Jul 24, 2010
Jul 25, 2010
Jul 26, 2010
Jul 27, 2010
Jul 28, 2010
Jul 29, 2010
Jul 30, 2010
Jul 31, 2010
AM
9:00 AM Introduction to Collider Physics - Dieter Zeppenfeld   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- break ---
11:00 AM Introduction to Higgs and  EW precision physics - Andreas Hoecker   ()
Slides
9:00 AM Introduction to Collider Physics - Dieter Zeppenfeld   ()
Lecture Notes
10:30 AM --- break ---
11:00 AM Introduction to Higgs and  EW precision physics - Andreas Hoecker   ()
Slides
9:00 AM Introduction to Higgs and  EW precision physics - Andreas Hoecker (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- break ---
11:00 AM Introduction to QCD phenomenology at hadron colliders & Monte Carlo Tools for Collider Physics - Peter Skands   ()
Slides
9:00 AM Introduction to QCD phenomenology at hadron colliders & Monte Carlo Tools for Collider Physics - Peter Skands (FNAL)   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- break ---
11:00 AM Dark Matter: model building, direct, indirect and collider signatures - Neal Weiner   ()
9:00 AM Introduction to QCD phenomenology at hadron colliders & Monte Carlo Tools for Collider Physics - Peter Skands   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- break ---
11:00 AM Jet physics - Gavin Salam   ()
Slides
9:00 AM Free day   ()
9:00 AM Top quark physics - Fabio Maltoni   ()
Slides
Twiki Link
10:30 AM --- break ---
11:00 AM BSM physics - John Terning   ()
Slides
9:00 AM Top quark physics - Fabio Maltoni (Unknown)   ()
Slides
Twiki Link
10:30 AM --- break ---
11:00 AM BSM physics - John Terning   ()
Slides
9:00 AM The road to discovery at LHC/data analysis ATLAS - Gustaaf Brooijmans   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- break ---
11:00 AM BSM physics - John Terning   ()
Slides
9:00 AM Tools for the New Physics - Fawzi Boudjema   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- break ---
11:00 AM The search for Supersymmetry - Tilman Plehn   ()
Slides
9:00 AM Tools for the New Physics - Fawzi Boudjema   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- break ---
11:00 AM The search for Supersymmetry - Tilman Plehn   ()
Slides
8:00 AM Departure day   ()
PM
2:00 PM Arrival day   ()
2:30 PM What have we learnt from the Tevatron for the LHC - Yuri Gershtein   ()
Slides
4:00 PM --- break ---
4:30 PM Discussion/question session and student presentations - Marco Zaro Alejandro de la Puente Snezana Nektarijevic Joshua Berger   ()
2:30 PM What have we learnt from the Tevatron for the LHC - Yuri Gershtein   ()
Slides
4:00 PM --- break ---
4:30 PM Discussion/question session and student presentations - Andrea Bangert Ryan Gavin Chiu-Tien Yu Joan Antoni Cabrer   ()
2:30 PM Dark Matter: model building, direct, indirect and collider signatures - Neal Weiner   ()
Lecture Notes
4:00 PM --- break ---
4:30 PM Discussion/question session and student presentations - Lea Gauthier Clara Salas Arsham Farzinnia Oriol Domenech   ()
2:30 PM Jet physics - Gavin Salam   ()
Slides
4:00 PM --- break ---
4:30 PM MadGraph Tutorial - Tim Stelzer   ()
Slides
2:30 PM The road to discovery at LHC/data analysis CMS - Filip Moortgat   ()
Slides
4:00 PM --- break ---
4:30 PM Discussion/question session and student presentations - Evelyn Schmidt Andrew Larkoski Alexandra Carvalho Adrien Carmona Ennio Salvioni   ()
9:00 PM Student party   ()
2:30 PM The road to discovery at LHC/data analysis CMS - Filip Moortgat   ()
Slides
4:00 PM --- break ---
4:30 PM MadGraph Tutorial - Tim Stelzer   ()
Slides
2:00 PM Flavour physics and CP violation at LHC - Yossi Nir   ()
Lecture Notes
3:30 PM --- break ---
4:00 PM Discussion/question session and student presentations - Yonit Hochberg Yasuhiro Yamamoto Diane Cinca Florian Goertz   ()
6:00 PM Boat excursion   ()
2:30 PM Flavour physics and CP violation at LHC - Yossi Nir   ()
Lecture Notes
4:00 PM --- break ---
4:30 PM MadGraph Tutorial - Tim Stelzer   ()
Slides
2:30 PM The road to discovery at LHC/data analysis ATLAS - Gustaaf Brooijmans   ()
Slides
4:00 PM --- break ---
4:30 PM Discussion/question session and student presentations - Diogo Buarque Franzosi Suchita Kulkarni Itay Nachshon Marthe Teinturier   ()
2:30 PM Physics case for future accelerators - Michelangelo Mangano   ()
Slides
4:00 PM --- break ---
4:30 PM Discussion and question session - Marek Schoenherr Sandeepan Gupta Mika Vesterinen Bryan Zaldivar Montero   ()