CS3 2019 - Cloud Storage Synchronization and Sharing Services

from Monday, January 28, 2019 (3:30 AM) to Wednesday, January 30, 2019 (9:50 PM)
CNR

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jan 28, 2019
Jan 29, 2019
Jan 30, 2019
AM
8:30 AM
Registration and Coffee (until 10:00 AM) ()
10:00 AM
Welcome and Keynote (until 11:00 AM) ()
10:00 AM Welcome   ()
10:15 AM Open Deep Learning and Data Management of large datasets in hybrid Clouds: a practical view - Davide Salomoni (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   ()
11:00 AM
Sharing and Collaborative Platforms (until 11:50 AM) ()
11:00 AM CERNBox as the CERN Apps Hub - Dr Giuseppe Lo Presti (CERN)   ()
11:10 AM Sharing the Success, Pain and remedies of a Sync-Software-Solution - Mr Christian Schmitz (ownCloud)   ()
11:30 AM The strengths of the Nextcloud apps ecosystem - Olivier Paroz (Nextcloud GmbH)   ()
11:50 AM
Site reports (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:50 AM CS3 Community Report Summary - Stefano Stalio (INFN)   ()
12:10 PM Connecting Clouds - Crystal Michelle Chua   ()
8:30 AM
Invited-talk session (until 9:30 AM) ()
8:30 AM Building an EOSC in practice - Isabel Campos Plasencia (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas (CSIC) (ES))   ()
9:30 AM
Data science: applications and infrastructure (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:30 AM Exploring Callysto - Joe Topjian   ()
9:50 AM Image and data analytic pipeline for studying single-cell signaling dynamics in cancer - Maciej Dobrzynski (University of Bern)   ()
10:10 AM Advanced geo-spatial data analysis with Jupyter - Mr Paul Hasenohr (European Commission - Joint Research Centre)   ()
10:30 AM
Coffee break (until 11:00 AM) ()
11:00 AM
Data science: applications and infrastructure (until 12:35 PM) ()
11:00 AM DLCM: A Swiss solution for preserving research data on the long term - Dr Pierre-Yves Burgi (Université de Genève)   ()
11:20 AM SURF Reseach Drive - JupyterHub integration within OwnCloud - Tom Wezepoel (SURFsara)   ()
11:35 AM SWAN and its analysis ecosystem - Diogo Castro (CERN)   ()
11:55 AM CloudStor SWAN: Data Processing and Analysis Challenges in the Cloud - Mr Michael D'Silva (AARNet)   ()
12:15 PM Application store for data analytics - Gurvinder Singh Dahiya   ()
8:30 AM
Invited-talk session (until 9:15 AM) ()
8:30 AM The Magic Pocket - How Dropbox is handling large data sets - Mr Martin Meusburger (Dropbox International) Mr Said Babayev (Dropbox International)   ()
9:15 AM
Sync/share Technology&Research (until 10:15 AM) ()
9:15 AM Designing and Implementing for Scale, Distribution & Async - Jörn Dreyer (ownCloud GmbH)   ()
9:35 AM On the way to OCM 1.0, a first stable version ready for mass adoption - Mr Björn Schießle (Nextcloud GmbH)   ()
9:55 AM A journey to the mesh : microservices-based sync and share using gRPC and Protobuf - Hugo Gonzalez Labrador (CERN)   ()
10:15 AM
Coffee break (until 10:45 AM) ()
10:45 AM
Invited-talk session (until 11:30 AM) ()
10:45 AM Scaling Tightly Coupled Algorithms on AWS - Scott Eberhardt (Amazon)   ()
11:30 AM
Scalable Storage Backends for Cloud, HPC and Global Science (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:30 AM Anomaly detection of large scale distributed storage system based on machine learning - Lu Wang (Computing Center,Institute of High Energy Physics, CAS)   ()
11:50 AM From performance monitoring to predictive maintenance. - Jean-Thomas Acquaviva (DDN Storage)   ()
12:10 PM Converge heterogeneous legacy filesystems at the Pawsey Supercomputing Centre - Luca Cervigni (Pawsey Supercomputing Centre) Mr Gray Mark (Pawsey Supercomputing Centre)   ()
PM
12:30 PM
Lunch break (until 1:50 PM) ()
1:50 PM
File Sync&Share Products for Home, Lab and Enterprise (until 3:50 PM) ()
1:50 PM Nextcloud: From EFSS to CCP - Mr Frank Karlitschek (Nextcloud)   ()
2:10 PM Seafile Development and Outlook - JiaQiang Xu   ()
2:30 PM Cubbit: the distributed cloud - Dr Lorenzo Posani (Cubbit)   ()
2:50 PM Syncthing - Introduction, Technology and Use Cases - Jakob Borg (Kastelo Inc.)   ()
3:10 PM Introducing Pydio Cells - Charles du Jeu   ()
3:30 PM Enterprise File Sync & Share by Oracle - Mr Peter Szegedi (Oracle)   ()
3:50 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:20 PM
Sharing and Collaborative Platforms (until 6:00 PM) ()
4:20 PM Extensive & Intensive Integration of Collaborative Editing in Sync&Share Platforms - Mr Mikhail Korotaev (Ascensio System SIA)   ()
4:40 PM Collabora Online: Reduced Latency and Other News - Jan Holesovsky (Collabora Productivity)   ()
5:00 PM Building the Layers of File, Editing, and Co-editing Security - Mr Korotaev Mikhail (Ascensio System SIA)   ()
5:20 PM Kopano and Ceph - High available - High Scalable groupware & data platform - Mr Michael Kromer (Kopano)   ()
5:40 PM A side serve of metadata: evolving AARNet’s tools for data packaging - Gavin Kennedy (AARNet)   ()
6:15 PM --- Welcome drink (Aperitivo) Aula Conversi - Istituto di Fisica ---
12:35 PM
Lunch break (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Open Data Ecosystem and CS3 (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Open Data analysis with EOSC-hub services - Enol Fernández (EGI Foundation) Mr Baptiste Grenier (EGI Foundation)   ()
2:10 PM Hybrid Cloud storage deployment models - Vaggelis Motesnitsalis (CERN)   ()
2:20 PM Connecting and Supporting the Research Workflow with OSF - Nici Pfeiffer   ()
2:30 PM --- Panel discussion ---
3:00 PM
Open Data Ecosystem and CS3 (until 3:40 PM) ()
3:00 PM Open, FAIR, and GO FAIR - Erik Schultes (GO FAIR International Support and Coordination Office)   ()
3:20 PM Building a Scalable, Flexible, Interoperable Federated Cloud to Power Australian Research - Mrs Joanne Morris (Australian Research Data Commons)   ()
3:40 PM
Coffee break (until 4:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM
Site reports (until 5:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM NWU: Expanding Nextcloud to supply an ever-growing demand - Mr Hans Erasmus   ()
4:15 PM DevOps with sync and share - Mr Fergus Kerins (SWITCH)   ()
4:30 PM Synchronization and Sharing Services in IHEP - Mr Qi mengyao (Institute of High Energy Physics, CAS)   ()
4:45 PM SWITCHdrive: Concerns and expectations of our S&S service - Mr Urs Schmid (SWITCH)   ()
5:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:20 PM
Site reports (until 6:00 PM) ()
5:20 PM GARRbox: status and future directions - Fabio Farina (GARR)   ()
5:35 PM Administering Users, Guests and Projects in our sync & share service - Renato Furter (SWITCH)   ()
5:45 PM Sync & Share on the INFN Corporate Cloud - Marica Antonacci (INFN)   ()
7:30 PM --- Conference reception at SAID Roma: https://said.it/en/rome/ ---
12:30 PM
Lunch break (until 1:50 PM) ()
1:50 PM
Scalable Storage Backends for Cloud, HPC and Global Science (until 3:30 PM) ()
1:50 PM dCache - active storage for science and cloud - Mr Tigran Mkrtchyan (DESY)   ()
2:10 PM Cynny Space Cloud Object Storage integrated with Network Intelligence platform Vegoia - Mr Fabio Del Vigna (Larthia) Stefano Baldi (Cynny Space)   ()
2:30 PM Creating a load balancer for Ceph backed S3 service using opensource tools - Mr Anders Bruvik (Infrastructure Engineer for Safespring)   ()
2:50 PM iRODS: Managing Data from the Edge to HPC - Mr Jason Coposky   ()
3:10 PM Onedata - Managing Data and Metadata in Hybrid Clouds - Dr Lukasz Dutka (ACC Cyfronet-AGH)   ()
3:30 PM
Coffee break (until 4:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM
Discussion (until 4:45 PM) ()
4:45 PM
Workshop Summary (until 5:30 PM) ()
4:45 PM Thank you   ()