9th LHC Operations Evian Workshop

from Wednesday, January 30, 2019 (8:00 AM) to Friday, February 1, 2019 (4:00 PM)
Hotel Ermitage

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jan 30, 2019
Jan 31, 2019
Feb 1, 2019
AM
8:00 AM --- Bus transport CERN - Evian ---
9:30 AM --- Welcome Coffee / Tea ---
10:10 AM Opening of the Workshop - Rende Steerenberg (CERN)   ()
10:30 AM
Session 1: Overview of Run 2 - Roderik Bruce (CERN) Georges Trad (CERN) (until 12:30 PM) ()
10:30 AM Overview of Proton Runs During Run 2 (20' + 10') - Belen Maria Salvachua Ferrando (CERN)   ()
11:00 AM Overview of ion runs during run 2 (20' + 10') - John Jowett (CERN)   ()
11:30 AM LPC's View on Run 2 (20' + 10') - Christoph Schwick (CERN)   ()
12:00 PM LHC & Injectors Availability Run 2 (20' + 10')) - Benjamin Todd   ()
8:30 AM
Session 2: Systems Overview - Tom Levens (CERN) Theodoros Argyropoulos (CERN) (until 10:00 AM) ()
8:30 AM Injection Systems (20' + 10') - Francesco Maria Velotti (CERN)   ()
Abstract
Proceedings
9:00 AM Beam Instrumentation (20' + 10') - Michal Krupa (CERN)   ()
Abstract
Proceedings
Slides
9:30 AM Emittance Measurements (20' + 10') - Georges Trad (CERN)   ()
Abstract
Presentation
Proceedings
10:00 AM --- Coffee / Tea ---
10:30 AM
Session 3: Systems Overview - Belen Maria Salvachua Ferrando (CERN) Christoph Wiesner (CERN) (until 12:30 PM) ()
10:30 AM LBDS Performance (20' + 10') - Chiara Bracco (CERN)   ()
11:00 AM LHC Dump Assembly – Operational Feedback and Future Prospective (15' + 10') - Antonio Perillo Marcone (CERN)   ()
11:25 AM Power Converters and their control (20' + 10') - Slawosz Uznanski (CERN)   ()
11:55 AM Quench Protection System (20' + 10') - Tomasz Podzorny (CERN)   ()
8:30 AM
Session 4: Beam performance during run 2 - Michaela Schaumann (CERN) Guido Sterbini (CERN) (until 10:00 AM) ()
8:30 AM Transverse Instabilities (20' + 10') - Xavier Buffat (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM Longitudinal dynamics (20' + 10') - Helga Timko (CERN)   ()
9:30 AM Machine Developments (20' + 10') - Jan Uythoven (CERN)   ()
10:00 AM --- Coffee / Tea ---
10:30 AM
Session 5: A preliminary look ahead - Xavier Buffat (CERN) Dr Mirko Pojer (CERN) (until 12:30 PM) ()
10:30 AM What to expect from the injectors during Run 3 (20' + 10') - Giovanni Rumolo (CERN)   ()
Abstract
Proceedings
Slides
11:00 AM Desiderata and constraints from the experiments (20' + 10") - Brian Petersen (CERN)   ()
11:30 AM Report from the Run 3 configuration working group (20' + 10') - Nikos Karastathis (CERN)   ()
12:00 PM Open Discussion (30')   ()
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Session 1: Overview of Run 2 - Roderik Bruce (CERN) Georges Trad (CERN) (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM Injectors Beam Performance evolution during run 2 (20' + 10') - Hannes Bartosik (CERN)   ()
Abstract
Proceedings
Slides
2:30 PM Run 2 Optics and Corrections (20' + 10') - Tobias Hakan Bjorn Persson (CERN)   ()
3:00 PM Powering Tests & Magnet Training (20' + 10') - Matthias Mentink (CERN)   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee / Tea ---
4:00 PM
Session 2: Systems Overview - Tom Levens (CERN) Theodoros Argyropoulos (CERN) (until 6:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM General Technical Services (20' + 10') - Luigi Serio (CERN)   ()
4:30 PM Cryogenics (20' + 10') - Mr Gerard Ferlin (CERN)   ()
5:00 PM Controls and the AFT Tool (20' + 10') - Chris Roderick (CERN)   ()
5:30 PM The RF System (20' + 10') - Katarzyna Turaj (CERN)   ()
8:00 PM --- Dinner - Restaurant ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Session 3: Systems Overview - Christoph Wiesner (CERN) Belen Maria Salvachua Ferrando (CERN) (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM Collimation (20' + 10') - Nuria Fuster Martinez (CERN)   ()
2:30 PM ADT and ObsBox (20' + 10') - Martin Soderen (CERN)   ()
3:00 PM Machine Protection System (20' + 10') - Daniel Wollmann (CERN)   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee / Tea ---
4:00 PM
Session 4: Beam performance during run 2 - Michaela Schaumann (CERN) Guido Sterbini (CERN) (until 6:25 PM) ()
4:00 PM Machine Configuration (20' + 10') - Roderik Bruce (CERN)   ()
4:30 PM Transverse Emittance Blow up (15' + 10') - Stefania Papadopoulou (CERN)   ()
4:55 PM Luminosity, lifetime and modelling (15' + 10') - Sofia Kostoglou (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))   ()
5:20 PM Special Losses (15' + 10') - Daniele Mirarchi (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
Abstract
Proceedings
Slides
5:45 PM Electron Cloud & Heat Loads (20' + 10') - Giovanni Iadarola (CERN)   ()
6:30 PM --- Cocktail ---
7:10 PM Special Talk: "Dark Matter et al." - Richard Jacobsson (CERN)   ()
8:00 PM --- Dinner - Restaurant ---
12:30 PM Closure of the Workshop - Rende Steerenberg (CERN)   ()
1:00 PM --- Finger Food ---
1:45 PM --- Bus transport Evian - CERN ---