Standard Model at the LHC 2019

from Tuesday, 23 April 2019 (00:30) to Friday, 26 April 2019 (14:00)
Zurich University (KOL F 101)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
23 Apr 2019
24 Apr 2019
25 Apr 2019
26 Apr 2019
AM
08:15 --- Registration ---
09:00
QCD (until 10:30) (KOL F 101)
09:00 PDF overview - Dr Juan Rojo (VU Amsterdam and Nikhef)   (KOL F 101)
09:30 Current theory status for jet production - Dr Joao Ramalho Pires (CFTP, Instituto Superior Tecnico, Universidade de Lisboa)   (KOL F 101)
10:00 Jet and photon production at LHC - Giuseppe Callea (University of Glasgow (GB))   (KOL F 101)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Higgs (until 12:30) (KOL F 101)
11:00 Theory predictions for Higgs-boson differential distributions - Fabrizio Caola (University of Durham (GB))   (KOL F 101)
11:30 Study of H->VV decays - Christos Anastopoulos (University of Sheffield (GB))   (KOL F 101)
12:00 Measurement of H->bb, H->tau tau and H->cc processes - Sebastian Wozniewski (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (KOL F 101)
09:00
Higgs (until 10:30) (KOL F 101)
09:00 Study of Higgs properties form channels combination - Dr Sophio Pataraia (Johannes-Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz (DE))   (KOL F 101)
09:30 Recent HL/HE-LHC projections based on 3000fb-1 at 14 TeV - Dr Jyothsna Rani Komaragiri (Indian Institute of science (IN))   (KOL F 101)
10:00 Best way to test SM and best sensitivity to new physics - Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)   (KOL F 101)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
SMEFT (until 12:30) (KOL F 101)
11:00 A Global Likelihood for Precision Constraints and Flavour Anomalies - David Straub (Excellence Cluster Universe, Munich)   (KOL F 101)
11:30 EW + Higgs EFT - recent progress on global fits to data - Prof. Veronica Sanz Gonzalez   (KOL F 101)
12:00 Top EFT - Eleni Vryonidou (CERN)   (KOL F 101)
09:00
QCD (until 10:30) (KOL F 101)
09:00 Jet Substructure Theory - Dr Simone Marzani (Università di Genova and INFN Genova)   (KOL F 101)
09:30 Jet structure and event shapes at LHC - Markus Seidel (University of Maryland (US))   (KOL F 101)
10:00 QCD in the forward regime and Multi-Parton Scattering (LHCb) - Philip Ilten (University of Birmingham (GB))   (KOL F 101)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Flavour (until 12:40) (KOL F 101)
11:00 Flavour opportunities at high-pT - Fady Adibsamy Bishara (DESY)   (KOL F 101)
11:25 Establishing connections between B-physics & High-pT - Javier Fuentes-Martin (University of Zurich)   (KOL F 101)
11:50 NP searches in DiTau, DiMuon, and MonoTau Tails - Yuta Takahashi (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (KOL F 101)
12:15 B-physics guided LQ searches - Arne Christoph Reimers (Hamburg University (DE))   (KOL F 101)
09:00
Electroweak (until 10:15) (KOL F 101)
09:00 New VBS and VBF results from ATLAS+CMS - Kenneth Long (University of Wisconsin Madison (US))   (KOL F 101)
09:25 New physics searches in SM standard candles - Claire Lee (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (KOL F 101)
09:50 Global SMEFT fits for VBS - Raquel Gomez Ambrosio (Durham university)   (KOL F 101)
10:15
Top (until 11:15) (KOL F 101)
10:15 Rare Processes with top quark - Pieter David (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   (KOL F 101)
10:45 Top properties - Lucio Cerrito (University and INFN Rome Tor Vergata (IT))   (KOL F 101)
11:15 --- Coffee break ---
11:45
All sessions (until 13:00) (KOL F 101)
11:45 Higgs - Laura Reina (Florida State University (US)) Fabio Cerutti (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) Paolo Meridiani (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (KOL F 101)
12:00 QCD - Alexander Yohei Huss (CERN) Michael Schmelling (Max-Planck-Gesellschaft (DE)) Fabio Cossutti (Universita e INFN Trieste (IT))   (KOL F 101)
12:15 EW - Jonas Lindert (University of Durham (GB)) Isabel Josa Mutuberria (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno) Kristin Lohwasser (University of Sheffield (GB))   (KOL F 101)
12:30 Top - Paolo Nason (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT)) Abideh Jafari (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Riccardo Di Sipio (University of Toronto (CA))   (KOL F 101)
12:45 Flavour - Admir Greljo Gabriel Facini (University of London (GB)) Patrick Haworth Owen (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (KOL F 101)
PM
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Flavour (until 16:00) (KOL F 101)
14:00 SM EFT predictions in rare decays - Javier Virto (Massachussets Institute of Technology)   (KOL F 101)
14:30 Lattice overview - Maxwell Hansen (CERN)   (KOL F 101)
15:00 General Lepton Universality Tests - Thibaud Humair (Imperial College (GB))   (KOL F 101)
15:30 Lepton Flavour Violation in rare B decays - Giampiero Mancinelli (Aix Marseille Univ, CNRS/IN2P3, CPPM, Marseille, France)   (KOL F 101)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
QCD+EW (until 18:00) (KOL F 101)
16:30 Measurement of transverse momentum of vector bosons and its impact on the measurement of M_W - Lorenzo Bianchini (INFN Sezione di Pisa, Universita' e Scuola Normale Superiore, P)   (KOL F 101)
17:00 Resummed predictions for W/Z-pT - Pier Francesco Monni (CERN)   (KOL F 101)
17:30 Associated production of vector bosons and jets at LHC - Dr Federico Sforza (Tufts University (US))   (KOL F 101)
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Top+Higgs (until 16:00) (KOL F 101)
14:00 Measurement of the ttH and tH process in multi-lepton, bb - Marino Missiroli (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (KOL F 101)
14:30 Recent measurement of tt+V and tt+HF - Thorsten Kuhl (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (KOL F 101)
15:00 tt+V and 4-top: modelling and recent studies of QCD+EW correction - Marco Zaro (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (KOL F 101)
15:30 Monte Carlo modelling and uncertainties: ttbb as background to ttH(bb) - Frank Siegert (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   (KOL F 101)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
QCD+EW (until 18:00) (KOL F 101)
16:30 VV@NNLO(PS) QCD+EW - Marius Wiesemann (CERN)   (KOL F 101)
17:00 Vgamma & gamma gamma - Evgenii Baldin (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU))   (KOL F 101)
17:30 VV with W,Z measurements - Dr Pietro Vischia (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   (KOL F 101)
19:00 --- Workshop dinner ---
12:40 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Electroweak (until 15:20) (KOL F 101)
14:00 News from DY in ATLAS+CMS - Oscar Gonzalez Lopez (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   (KOL F 101)
14:30 EW corrections to Drell-Yan at NLO and beyond - Alessandro Vicini   (KOL F 101)
15:00 Discussion   (KOL F 101)
15:20
Young Scientist Forum (until 16:00) (KOL F 101)
15:20 gamma+jet production at NNLO - Dr Xuan Chen (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (KOL F 101)
15:30 Measurement of the top quark-antiquark pair production cross section, the top quark mass, and the strong coupling constant in CMS at 13 TeV - Matteo Defranchis (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (KOL F 101)
15:40 Measurement of H tau_had tau_had at sqrt(s)=13 TeV with the ATLAS Experiment - Timo Dreyer (Georg August Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   (KOL F 101)
15:50 Combined measurement of the Higgs boson production and decay at sqrt(s) = 13 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Theo Megy (Albert Ludwigs Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   (KOL F 101)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Top (until 18:40) (KOL F 101)
16:30 Theory status of top production and decay - Prof. Michal Wiktor Czakon (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   (KOL F 101)
17:10 Top Mass - Kirill Melnikov (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)   (KOL F 101)
17:40 Inclusive and Differential ttbar and single-top measurements - Lidia Dell'Asta (INFN e Universita Roma Tor Vergata (IT))   (KOL F 101)