Standard Model at the LHC 2019

Europe/Zurich
KOL F 101 (Zurich University)

KOL F 101

Zurich University

Zürich
Description

The SM@LHC Workshop deals with the latest developments and future prospects in Standard Model phenomenology at the LHC, with emphasis on the most interesting and topical aspects at the interface between theory and experiment. The main topics include Electroweak, QCD, Higgs, Top and Flavor physics.

Lunch: the Canteen of Zurich University and the Canteen of ETH are nearby

Conference Dinner: Restaurant Blaue Ente on Wednesday, April 24th, 19:00 (see directions here)

Excursion: we cordially invite you to reach the conference dinner by walking with us through Zurich's old town and along the lakeside

Local Organizing Committee: Stefano Pozzorini (chair), Florencia Canelli, Günther Dissertori, Massimiliano Grazzini, Aude Gehrmann-De Ridder, Thomas Gehrmann, Gino Idisori, Tomáš Ježo, Matthias Kerner, Ben Kilminster, Katharina Müller, Nicola Serra, Adrian Signer, Michael Spira, Rainer Wallny

International Organizing Committee: Juan Alcaraz Maestre, Jeppe Andersen, Mario Campanelli, Tancredi Carli, Vitaliano Ciulli, Ayres Freitas, Stefan Höche, Eric Laenen, Katharina Müller, Aleandro Nisati

Official Webpagehttps://www.physik.uzh.ch/smlhc2019/

Previous editions: Berlin (SM@LHC 2018), Amsterdam (SM@LHC 2017), Pittsburgh (SM@LHC 2016), Florence (SM@LHC 2015,  indico), Madrid (SM@LHC 2014,  indico), Freiburg (SM@LHC 2013), Copenhagen (SM@LHC 2012), Durham (SM@LHC 2011), London (SM@LHC 2009)

 

Participants
  • Abideh Jafari
  • Admir Greljo
  • Adrian Signer
  • Akanksha Ahuja
  • Alejandro Gomez Espinosa
  • Alessandro Vicini
  • Alexander Karlberg
  • Alexander Yohei Huss
  • Amedeo Primo
  • ameer mukhtar
  • Arne Christoph Reimers
  • Aude Gehrmann-De Ridder
  • B ANANTHANARAYAN
  • Babis Anastasiou
  • Ben Kilminster
  • Christos Anastopoulos
  • Claire Lee
  • Claudio Andrea Manzari
  • Daniel Hulme
  • Daniele Ruini
  • Danyyl Brzhechko
  • Dario Kermanschah
  • David Straub
  • Davide Lancierini
  • Eleni Vryonidou
  • Emanuele Angelo Bagnaschi
  • Evgenii Baldin
  • Fabio Cerutti
  • Fabio Cossutti
  • Fabrizio Caola
  • Fady Bishara
  • Federico Buccioni
  • Federico Sforza
  • Fiona Kirk
  • Florencia Canelli
  • Frank Siegert
  • Giampiero Mancinelli
  • Gino Isidori
  • Giuseppe Callea
  • Hantian Zhang
  • Isabel Josa Mutuberria
  • Izaak Neutelings
  • Javier Fuentes-Martin
  • Javier Virto
  • Joao Pires
  • Jonas Lindert
  • Jonathan Mo
  • Juan Rojo
  • Jyothsna Rani Komaragiri
  • Katharina Mueller
  • Kei Yamamoto
  • Kenneth Long
  • Kirill Melnikov
  • Korbinian Schweiger
  • Kristin Lohwasser
  • Laura Reina
  • Lea Caminada
  • Lidia Dell'Asta
  • Lorenzo Bianchini
  • Lucas Nascimento Machado
  • Lucio Cerrito
  • Lukas Fritz
  • Malgorzata Worek
  • Marco Zaro
  • Marino Missiroli
  • Marius Wiesemann
  • Markus Seidel
  • Martina Ferrillo
  • Massimiliano Grazzini
  • Matteo Defranchis
  • Matthias Kerner
  • Max Zoller
  • Maxwell Hansen
  • Michael Schmelling
  • Michal Czakon
  • Michelangelo Mangano
  • Mohamed Abbas Abdalgalil
  • Nudzeim Selimovic
  • Oscar Gonzalez Lopez
  • Pagès Julie
  • Paolo Meridiani
  • Paolo Nason
  • Patrick Haworth Owen
  • Philip Ilten
  • Pier Monni
  • Pieter David
  • Pietro Vischia
  • Pulak Banerjee
  • Raquel Gomez Ambrosio
  • Rayan Haindl
  • Riccardo Di Sipio
  • Robin Schürmann
  • Sebastian Wozniewski
  • Seraina Glaus
  • Simone Marzani
  • Sophio Pataraia
  • Stefan Kallweit
  • Stefano Pozzorini
  • Stefanos Leontsinis
  • Tancredi Carli
  • Theo Megy
  • Thibaud Humair
  • Thomas Gehrmann
  • Thorsten Kuhl
  • Tim Engel
  • Timo Dreyer
  • Tiziano Peraro
  • Tomas Jezo
  • Vasiliki Kouskoura
  • Veronica Sanz
  • Vinicius Massami Mikuni
  • Xuan Chen
  • Yannick Ulrich
  • Yuta Takahashi
  • Zoltan Kunszt
    • 08:15 09:00
      Registration 45m KOL F 101

      KOL F 101

      Zurich University

      Zürich
    • 09:00 10:30
      QCD: Session 1 KOL F 101

      KOL F 101

      Zurich University

      Zürich
      • 09:00
        PDF overview 30m
        Speaker: Dr Juan Rojo (VU Amsterdam and Nikhef)
      • 09:30
        Current theory status for jet production 30m
        Speaker: Dr Joao Ramalho Pires (CFTP, Instituto Superior Tecnico, Universidade de Lisboa)
      • 10:00
        Jet and photon production at LHC 30m
        Speaker: Giuseppe Callea (University of Glasgow (GB))
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Higgs: Session 1 KOL F 101

      KOL F 101

      Zurich University

      Zürich
      • 11:00
        Theory predictions for Higgs-boson differential distributions 30m
        Speaker: Fabrizio Caola (University of Durham (GB))
      • 11:30
        Study of H->VV decays 30m
        Speaker: Christos Anastopoulos (University of Sheffield (GB))
      • 12:00
        Measurement of H->bb, H->tau tau and H->cc processes 30m
        Speaker: Sebastian Wozniewski (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 14:00 16:00
      Flavour: Session 1 KOL F 101

      KOL F 101

      Zurich University

      Zürich
      • 14:00
        SM EFT predictions in rare decays 30m
        Speaker: Javier Virto (Massachussets Institute of Technology)
      • 14:30
        Lattice overview 30m
        Speaker: Maxwell Hansen (CERN)
      • 15:00
        General Lepton Universality Tests 30m
        Speaker: Thibaud Humair (Imperial College (GB))
      • 15:30
        Lepton Flavour Violation in rare B decays 30m
        Speaker: Giampiero Mancinelli (Aix Marseille Univ, CNRS/IN2P3, CPPM, Marseille, France)
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:30 18:00
      QCD+EW: Joint Session 1 KOL F 101

      KOL F 101

      Zurich University

      Zürich
      • 16:30
        Measurement of transverse momentum of vector bosons and its impact on the measurement of M_W 30m
        Speaker: Lorenzo Bianchini (INFN Sezione di Pisa, Universita' e Scuola Normale Superiore, P)
      • 17:00
        Resummed predictions for W/Z-pT 30m
        Speaker: Pier Francesco Monni (CERN)
      • 17:30
        Associated production of vector bosons and jets at LHC 30m
        Speaker: Dr Federico Sforza (Tufts University (US))
    • 09:00 10:30
      Higgs: Session 2 KOL F 101

      KOL F 101

      Zurich University

      Zürich
      • 09:00
        Study of Higgs properties form channels combination 30m
        Speaker: Dr Sophio Pataraia (Johannes-Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz (DE))
      • 09:30
        Recent HL/HE-LHC projections based on 3000fb-1 at 14 TeV 30m
        Speaker: Dr Jyothsna Rani Komaragiri (Indian Institute of science (IN))
      • 10:00
        Best way to test SM and best sensitivity to new physics 30m
        Speaker: Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      SMEFT: Joint Session 1 KOL F 101

      KOL F 101

      Zurich University

      Zürich
      • 11:00
        A Global Likelihood for Precision Constraints and Flavour Anomalies 30m
        Speaker: David Straub (Excellence Cluster Universe, Munich)
      • 11:30
        EW + Higgs EFT - recent progress on global fits to data 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Veronica Sanz Gonzalez
      • 12:00
        Top EFT 30m
        Speaker: Eleni Vryonidou (CERN)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 14:00 16:00
      Top+Higgs: Joint Session 1 KOL F 101

      KOL F 101

      Zurich University

      Zürich
      • 14:00
        Measurement of the ttH and tH process in multi-lepton, bb 30m
        Speaker: Marino Missiroli (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 14:30
        Recent measurement of tt+V and tt+HF 30m
        Speaker: Thorsten Kuhl (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 15:00
        tt+V and 4-top: modelling and recent studies of QCD+EW correction 30m
        Speaker: Marco Zaro (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))
      • 15:30
        Monte Carlo modelling and uncertainties: ttbb as background to ttH(bb) 30m
        Speaker: Frank Siegert (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:30 18:00
      QCD+EW: Session 2 KOL F 101

      KOL F 101

      Zurich University

      Zürich
    • 19:00 23:00
      Workshop dinner 4h
    • 09:00 10:30
      QCD: Session 2 KOL F 101

      KOL F 101

      Zurich University

      Zürich
      • 09:00
        Jet Substructure Theory 30m
        Speaker: Dr Simone Marzani (Università di Genova and INFN Genova)
      • 09:30
        Jet structure and event shapes at LHC 30m
        Speaker: Markus Seidel (University of Maryland (US))
      • 10:00
        QCD in the forward regime and Multi-Parton Scattering (LHCb) 30m
        Speaker: Philip Ilten (University of Birmingham (GB))
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 12:40
      Flavour: Session 2 KOL F 101

      KOL F 101

      Zurich University

      Zürich
      • 11:00
        Flavour opportunities at high-pT 25m
        Speaker: Fady Adibsamy Bishara (DESY)
      • 11:25
        Establishing connections between B-physics & High-pT 25m
        Speaker: Javier Fuentes-Martin (University of Zurich)
      • 11:50
        NP searches in DiTau, DiMuon, and MonoTau Tails 25m
        Speaker: Yuta Takahashi (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
      • 12:15
        B-physics guided LQ searches 25m
        Speaker: Arne Christoph Reimers (Hamburg University (DE))
    • 12:40 14:00
      Lunch break 1h 20m
    • 14:00 15:20
      Electroweak: Session 1 KOL F 101

      KOL F 101

      Zurich University

      Zürich
      • 14:00
        News from DY in ATLAS+CMS 30m
        Speaker: Oscar Gonzalez Lopez (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)
      • 14:30
        EW corrections to Drell-Yan at NLO and beyond 30m
        Speaker: Alessandro Vicini
      • 15:00
        Discussion 20m
    • 15:20 16:00
      Young Scientist Forum: Session 1 KOL F 101

      KOL F 101

      Zurich University

      Zürich
      • 15:20
        gamma+jet production at NNLO 10m
        Speaker: Dr Xuan Chen (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
      • 15:30
        Measurement of the top quark-antiquark pair production cross section, the top quark mass, and the strong coupling constant in CMS at 13 TeV 10m
        Speaker: Matteo Defranchis (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 15:40
        Measurement of H tau_had tau_had at sqrt(s)=13 TeV with the ATLAS Experiment 10m
        Speaker: Timo Dreyer (Georg August Universitaet Goettingen (DE))
      • 15:50
        Combined measurement of the Higgs boson production and decay at sqrt(s) = 13 TeV with the ATLAS detector 10m
        Speaker: Theo Megy (Albert Ludwigs Universitaet Freiburg (DE))
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:30 18:40
      Top: Session 1 KOL F 101

      KOL F 101

      Zurich University

      Zürich
      • 16:30
        Theory status of top production and decay 40m
        Speaker: Prof. Michal Wiktor Czakon (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))
      • 17:10
        Top Mass 30m
        Speaker: Kirill Melnikov (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
      • 17:40
        Inclusive and Differential ttbar and single-top measurements 30m
        Speaker: Lidia Dell'Asta (INFN e Universita Roma Tor Vergata (IT))
    • 09:00 10:15
      Electroweak: Session 2 KOL F 101

      KOL F 101

      Zurich University

      Zürich
    • 10:15 11:15
      Top: Session 2 KOL F 101

      KOL F 101

      Zurich University

      Zürich
    • 11:15 11:45
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:45 13:00
      All sessions: Summary KOL F 101

      KOL F 101

      Zurich University

      Zürich
      • 11:45
        Higgs 15m
        Speakers: Fabio Cerutti (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) , Laura Reina (Florida State University (US)) , Paolo Meridiani (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))
      • 12:00
        QCD 15m
        Speakers: Alexander Yohei Huss (CERN) , Fabio Cossutti (Universita e INFN Trieste (IT)) , Michael Schmelling (Max-Planck-Gesellschaft (DE))
      • 12:15
        EW 15m
        Speakers: Isabel Josa Mutuberria (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno) , Jonas Lindert (University of Durham (GB)) , Kristin Lohwasser (University of Sheffield (GB))
      • 12:30
        Top 15m
        Speakers: Abideh Jafari (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) , Paolo Nason (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT)) , Riccardo Di Sipio (University of Toronto (CA))
      • 12:45
        Flavour 15m
        Speakers: Admir Greljo, Gabriel Facini (University of London (GB)) , Patrick Haworth Owen (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))