Indico has been upgraded to version 3.1. Details in the SSB
12th International Workshop on Top Quark Physics (TOP2019)

from Sunday, September 22, 2019 (1:00 PM) to Friday, September 27, 2019 (9:00 PM)
Beijing

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 22, 2019
Sep 23, 2019
Sep 24, 2019
Sep 25, 2019
Sep 26, 2019
Sep 27, 2019
AM
9:00 AM
Plenary session (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Introduction by LOC - Hongbo Liao (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   ()
9:05 AM Welcome by the International Advisory Committee - Wolfgang Wagner (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))   ()
9:10 AM Keynote address - Liantao Wang (University of Chicago (US))   ()
9:50 AM Overview of ATLAS results from last year: detector performance and physics highlights - Craig Wiglesworth (University of Copenhagen (DK))   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Plenary session (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:00 AM Overview of CMS results from last year: detector performance and physics highlights - Zhen Hu (Tsinghua University (CN))   ()
11:40 AM Inclusive tTbar + single top cross-section measurements - Carlos Escobar Ibañez (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (IFIC) - CSIC/UV)   ()
12:05 PM High precision theoretical predictions for on-shell top anti-top pair production at the LHC - Javier Mazzitelli (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
12:35 PM High precision theoretical predictions for top anti-top pair production in di-lepton channel - Alexander Mitov (University of Cambridge (GB))   ()
9:00 AM
Plenary session (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Modeling and tuning (ttbar) in ATLAS and CMS - Catherine Mackay (Brunel University (GB))   ()
9:30 AM Differential measurements of tTbar production - Veronique Boisvert (Royal Holloway, University of London)   ()
10:00 AM Parton shower and matching uncertainties in ttbar production with Herwig7 - Christian Reuschle (Florida State University)   ()
10:30 AM
Coffee break (until 11:00 AM) ()
11:00 AM
Plenary session (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Modeling and tuning (single top + rare top processes) - Simon Berlendis (University of Arizona (US))   ()
11:30 AM Differential measurements of single top production - Sergio Sanchez Cruz (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))   ()
12:00 PM High precision theoretical predictions for single top production at the LHC - Zelong Liu (JGU Mainz)   ()
9:00 AM
Excursion (until 7:00 PM) ()
9:00 AM
Mini-workshop: Top Meets New Physics (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Over the top - Riccardo Torre (CERN)   ()
9:30 AM New physics models that connect top physics to cosmology and baryogenesis - Oleksii Matsedonskyi (DESY Hamburg)   ()
10:00 AM Higgs-top coupling and its linkage with the electroweak phase transition - Tao Liu (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HK))   ()
10:30 AM
Coffee break (until 11:00 AM) ()
11:00 AM
Mini-workshop: Top Meets New Physics (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM High energy tops including boosted top tagging at the energy frontier - Minho Son (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KR))   ()
11:30 AM Top partners - Christopher Verhaaren (University of California, Davis)   ()
12:00 PM Continuum Naturalness - Gabriel Lee (University of Chicago)   ()
9:00 AM
Plenary session (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Inclusive and differential tTbar + gamma (EFT) - Yichen Li (DESY)   ()
9:30 AM Inclusive and differential tTbar + Z, W (EFT) - Francisco Yumiceva (Florida Institute of Technology (US))   ()
10:00 AM ttbar + V production with V = Z, gamma, W also in the context of SMEFT - Ken Mimasu (Université Catholique de Louvain)   ()
10:30 AM
Coffee break (until 11:00 AM) ()
11:00 AM
Plenary session (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Search for 4-top production (+ EFT) - Yang Qin (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
11:40 AM Recent theoretical studies of 4 top production, and BSM implications - qinghong cao (Peking University)   ()
12:10 PM Triple Top-Quark Production at the LHC - Yandong Liu   ()
PM
2:00 PM
Registration (until 6:00 PM) ()
6:00 PM
Welcome Drink (until 9:00 PM) ()
1:00 PM
Lunch (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Plenary session (until 4:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM Top-quark mass measurements - Andrea Castro (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   ()
2:40 PM Top quark mass at the LHC - Prof. Michal Wiktor Czakon (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   ()
3:20 PM Top properties and anomalous couplings - Reza Goldouzian (University of Notre Dame (US))   ()
4:00 PM FCNC in production and decay - Nuno Castro (LIP and University of Minho (PT))   ()
4:30 PM
Coffee break (until 5:00 PM) ()
5:00 PM
Poster (until 7:00 PM) ()
5:05 PM Search for new heavy vector boson in top-quark final states with the ATLAS detector - Rui Yuan (Shandong University (CN))   ()
5:10 PM Top quark mass measurement using leptonic invariant mass in pp collisions at sqrt(s)=13 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Lewis Wilkins (Royal Holloway, University of London (GB))   ()
5:15 PM Single- and double-differential cross-sections in ttbar final states in the lepton+jets channel - Jiri Kvita (Palacky University (CZ))   ()
5:20 PM Invariant mass distribution of top quark pairs near threshold - Yongqi Xu Guoxing Wang   ()
5:25 PM Angular analyses of t-channel single top production and decay - Runyu Bi (University of Pittsburgh (US))   ()
5:35 PM Probing top-quark flavor-changing couplings at the CEPC - Liaoshan Shi   ()
5:40 PM Measuring the top quark's spin density matrix - Andreas Jung (Purdue University (US))   ()
5:45 PM Fully Bayesian Unfolding with Regularizatio - Petr Baron (Palacky University (CZ))   ()
5:50 PM Study of semi-boosted topology in top anti-top quark pair spectra - Josef Pacalt (Palacky University (CZ))   ()
7:00 PM
Dinner (until 9:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM
Lunch (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Plenary session (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM Inclusive and differential tTbar + bBbar - Javier Brochero (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   ()
2:30 PM tTbar + H and tH - Tamara Vazquez Schroeder (CERN)   ()
3:00 PM NLO QCD + EW theoretical predictions for ttH production at the LHC - Mathieu Pellen (University of Cambridge)   ()
3:30 PM
Coffee break (until 4:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM
Plenary session (until 5:50 PM) ()
4:00 PM Rare single-top production modes - Su Yong Choi (Korea University (KR))   ()
4:30 PM Modelling and uncertainties for ttbb production as background to ttH(bb ) - Frank Siegert (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   ()
5:00 PM Exotic decays of top partners: mind the search gap - Dr mengchao zhang (IBS-CTPU)   ()
5:30 PM Announcement of TOP 2020 - Alexander Mitov (University of Cambridge (GB))   ()
5:40 PM Announcement of TOP 2021 - Reinhard Schwienhorst (Michigan State University (US))   ()
5:50 PM
Forum: Young Scientist Forum (until 7:00 PM) ()
5:50 PM Deep-neural-network based b-tagging as basis for improvements in top analyses - Manuel Guth (Albert Ludwigs Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   ()
6:00 PM Measurement of the forward-backward asymmetry in l+jets - Pu-Sheng Chen (National Taiwan University (TW))   ()
6:10 PM Measurements of inclusive and differential cross-sections of ttgam production in the e+mu final state at 13 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Knut Zoch (Georg August Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   ()
6:20 PM Differential measurement of ttZ production in CMS - Joscha Knolle (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
6:30 PM Observation of the associated production of a top quark and a Z boson at sqrt(s)=13 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Dylan Frizzell (University of Oklahoma (US))   ()
6:40 PM The first measurement of the running of the top quark mass - Matteo Defranchis (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
7:00 PM
Dinner (until 9:00 PM) ()
9:00 PM
Forum: Student Q&A Session (until 10:30 PM) ()
7:00 PM
Banquet (until 11:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM
Lunch (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Plenary session (until 3:10 PM) ()
2:00 PM Top quarks and SUSY - Stephanie Majewski (University of Oregon (US))   ()
2:30 PM Searches for vector-like top quarks and leptoquarks decaying to top quarks - Nikiforos Nikiforou (University of Texas at Austin (US))   ()
3:10 PM
Coffee break (until 3:40 PM) ()
3:40 PM
Plenary session (until 4:50 PM) ()
3:40 PM Top-quarks and dark matter in ATLAS and CMS - Christian Schwanenberger (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
4:10 PM Searches for ttbar and tb resonances in ATLAS and CMS - Mr Suman Chatterjee (Tata Inst. of Fundamental Research (IN))   ()
5:00 PM
Forum: Student Q&A Session (until 7:00 PM) ()
7:00 PM
Dinner (until 9:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM
Lunch (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Plenary session (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM Top quarks at the HL-LHC - Duc Bao Ta (Johannes Gutenberg Universität Mainz)   ()
2:40 PM Top quarks at next-generation lepton colliders - Gauthier Durieux (Technion- Israel Institute of Technology (IL))   ()
3:30 PM
Coffee break (until 4:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM
Plenary session (until 5:30 PM) ()
4:00 PM Experimental summary - Andreas Jung (Purdue University (US))   ()
4:40 PM Theory summary - Laura Reina (Florida State University (US))   ()
6:00 PM
Dinner (until 9:00 PM) ()