12th International Workshop on Top Quark Physics (TOP2019)

Asia/Shanghai
Beijing

Beijing

19B Yuquan Road, Shijingshan District, Beijing, China
Description

Welcome to the 12th International Workshop on Top Quark Physics (TOP2019)

The 12th International Workshop on Top Quark Physics (TOP 2019) will be held at Institute of High Energy Physics (IHEP), Beijing, China, from September 22nd to 27th.

Following the long tradition of the workshop series, the 2019 edition will be dedicated to an overview of the most up-to-date experimental measurements at the Large Hadron Collider (LHC) and latest theoretical developments on top quark physics. Special focus on theoretical developments related to physics beyond the standard model will be given in a Mini-Workshop with the name “Top Meets New Physics” that will take place on Thursday, September 26th. There will also be a session on top quark physics at future facilities such as the High Luminosity LHC and CEPC/SppC.

We are looking forward to meeting you in Beijing this coming September.

 

Participants
  • Adil Jueid
  • Alexander Mitov
  • Andrea Castro
  • Andrea Helen Knue
  • Andreas Jung
  • Anthony Liss
  • Antonio Onofre
  • Arunika Sahu
  • Bruce Lee
  • Carlos Escobar Ibañez
  • Catherine Mackay
  • Cen Zhang
  • Chengguang Zhu
  • Chichuan Ma
  • Christian Reuschle
  • Christian Schwanenberger
  • Christopher Verhaaren
  • Craig Wiglesworth
  • Cunfeng Feng
  • Daniel Noonan
  • Dominic Hirschbuehl
  • Duc Bao Ta
  • Duncan Leggat
  • Dylan Frizzell
  • Elizaveta Shabalina
  • Eric Ballabene
  • Florencia Canelli
  • Francisco Yumiceva
  • Frank Siegert
  • Gabriel Lee
  • Gauthier Durieux
  • guoxing wang
  • Haipeng An
  • HAO ZHANG
  • Hongbo Liao
  • Huaqiao Zhang
  • Ian Allan Connelly
  • Jacob Thomas Linacre
  • Javier Andres Brochero Cifuentes
  • Javier Mazzitelli
  • Jian Wang
  • Jiao Zhang
  • Jiaqi Chen
  • Jiri Hejbal
  • Jiri Kvita
  • Johannes Erdmann
  • Joscha Knolle
  • Josef Pacalt
  • Jun Gao
  • Junquan Tao
  • Kai Ma
  • Katsuya Hashino
  • Ken Mimasu
  • Khuram Tariq
  • Knut Zoch
  • Laura Reina
  • Lei Wu
  • Lewis Wilkins
  • Li Lin Yang
  • Liang Li
  • Liaoshan Shi
  • Malgorzata Worek
  • Manuel Guth
  • Massimiliano Grazzini
  • Mathieu Pellen
  • Matteo Defranchis
  • mengchao zhang
  • Michal Czakon
  • Michelangelo Mangano
  • Mingshui Chen
  • Minho Son
  • Muhammad Ahmad
  • Nikiforos Nikiforou
  • Nuno Castro
  • Oleksii Matsedonskyi
  • Olga Bessidskaia Bylund
  • Petr Baroň
  • Petr Jacka
  • Pu-Sheng Chen
  • Qiang Li
  • Qing-Hong Cao
  • qingguo zeng
  • Reinhard Schwienhorst
  • Reza Goldouzian
  • Roberto Tenchini
  • Roman Lysak
  • Rui Yuan
  • Runyu Bi
  • Sayipjamal Dulat
  • Sergio Sanchez Cruz
  • Seung J. Lee
  • Simon Berlendis
  • Stephanie Majewski
  • Su Yong Choi
  • Suman Chatterjee
  • Tamara Vazquez Schroeder
  • Tianting Wang
  • Veronique Boisvert
  • Wolfgang Wagner
  • Xuan Yang
  • Xuhang Jiang
  • Xuyang Gao
  • Yandong Liu
  • Yang Qin
  • Yichen Li
  • YongQi Xu
  • Yu Zhang
  • Yulei Zhang
  • Yuxuan Wang
  • Zelong Liu
  • Zhen Hu
  • Zhen Xu
  • Zhi Li
  • Zongguo Si
    • 2:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Registration
    • 6:00 PM 9:00 PM
      Welcome Drink IHEP Guest Restaurant

      IHEP Guest Restaurant

      IHEP Guest Restaurant
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Plenary session Main Building 214

      Main Building 214

      • 9:00 AM
        Introduction by LOC 5m
        Speaker: Hongbo Liao (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))
      • 9:05 AM
        Welcome by the International Advisory Committee 5m
        Speaker: Wolfgang Wagner (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))
      • 9:10 AM
        Keynote address 30m
        Speaker: Liantao Wang (University of Chicago (US))
      • 9:50 AM
        Overview of ATLAS results from last year: detector performance and physics highlights 30m
        Speaker: Craig Wiglesworth (University of Copenhagen (DK))
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee break 30m Main Building

      Main Building

    • 11:00 AM 1:00 PM
      Plenary session Main Building 214

      Main Building 214

      • 11:00 AM
        Overview of CMS results from last year: detector performance and physics highlights 30m
        Speaker: Zhen Hu (Tsinghua University (CN))
      • 11:40 AM
        Inclusive tTbar + single top cross-section measurements 20m
        Speaker: Carlos Escobar Ibañez (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (IFIC) - CSIC/UV)
      • 12:05 PM
        High precision theoretical predictions for on-shell top anti-top pair production at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Javier Mazzitelli (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
      • 12:35 PM
        High precision theoretical predictions for top anti-top pair production in di-lepton channel 20m
        Speaker: Alexander Mitov (University of Cambridge (GB))
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch Guest Restaurant

      Guest Restaurant

    • 2:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Plenary session Main Building 214

      Main Building 214

      • 2:00 PM
        Top-quark mass measurements 30m
        Speaker: Andrea Castro (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))
      • 2:40 PM
        Top quark mass at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Michal Wiktor Czakon (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))
      • 3:20 PM
        Top properties and anomalous couplings 30m
        Speaker: Reza Goldouzian (University of Notre Dame (US))
      • 4:00 PM
        FCNC in production and decay 20m
        Speaker: Nuno Castro (LIP and University of Minho (PT))
    • 4:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Coffee break Main building

      Main building

    • 5:00 PM 7:00 PM
      Poster
      • 5:05 PM
        Search for new heavy vector boson in top-quark final states with the ATLAS detector 5m
        Speaker: Rui Yuan (Shandong University (CN))
      • 5:10 PM
        Top quark mass measurement using leptonic invariant mass in pp collisions at sqrt(s)=13 TeV with the ATLAS detector 5m
        Speaker: Lewis Wilkins (Royal Holloway, University of London (GB))
      • 5:15 PM
        Single- and double-differential cross-sections in ttbar final states in the lepton+jets channel 5m
        Speaker: Jiri Kvita (Palacky University (CZ))
      • 5:20 PM
        Invariant mass distribution of top quark pairs near threshold 5m
        Speakers: Guoxing Wang, Yongqi Xu
      • 5:25 PM
        Angular analyses of t-channel single top production and decay 5m
        Speaker: Runyu Bi (University of Pittsburgh (US))
      • 5:35 PM
        Probing top-quark flavor-changing couplings at the CEPC 5m
        Speaker: Liaoshan Shi
      • 5:40 PM
        Measuring the top quark's spin density matrix 5m
        Speaker: Andreas Jung (Purdue University (US))
      • 5:45 PM
        Fully Bayesian Unfolding with Regularizatio 5m
        Speaker: Petr Baron (Palacky University (CZ))
      • 5:50 PM
        Study of semi-boosted topology in top anti-top quark pair spectra 5m
        Speaker: Josef Pacalt (Palacky University (CZ))
    • 7:00 PM 9:00 PM
      Dinner Guest Restaurant

      Guest Restaurant

    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Plenary session Main building 214

      Main building 214

      • 9:00 AM
        Modeling and tuning (ttbar) in ATLAS and CMS 20m
        Speaker: Catherine Mackay (Brunel University (GB))
      • 9:30 AM
        Differential measurements of tTbar production 20m
        Speaker: Veronique Boisvert (Royal Holloway, University of London)
      • 10:00 AM
        Parton shower and matching uncertainties in ttbar production with Herwig7 20m
        Speaker: Christian Reuschle (Florida State University)
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee break Main building

      Main building

    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Plenary session Main Building 214

      Main Building 214

      • 11:00 AM
        Modeling and tuning (single top + rare top processes) 20m
        Speaker: Simon Berlendis (University of Arizona (US))
      • 11:30 AM
        Differential measurements of single top production 20m
        Speaker: Sergio Sanchez Cruz (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))
      • 12:00 PM
        High precision theoretical predictions for single top production at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Zelong Liu (JGU Mainz)
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch Guest Restaurant

      Guest Restaurant

    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Plenary session Main Building 214

      Main Building 214

      • 2:00 PM
        Inclusive and differential tTbar + bBbar 20m
        Speaker: Javier Brochero (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)
      • 2:30 PM
        tTbar + H and tH 20m
        Speaker: Tamara Vazquez Schroeder (CERN)
      • 3:00 PM
        NLO QCD + EW theoretical predictions for ttH production at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Mathieu Pellen (University of Cambridge)
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee break Main building

      Main building

    • 4:00 PM 5:50 PM
      Plenary session Main Building 214

      Main Building 214

    • 5:50 PM 7:00 PM
      Forum: Young Scientist Forum Main Building 214

      Main Building 214

      • 5:50 PM
        Deep-neural-network based b-tagging as basis for improvements in top analyses 5m
        Speaker: Manuel Guth (Albert Ludwigs Universitaet Freiburg (DE))
      • 6:00 PM
        Measurement of the forward-backward asymmetry in l+jets 5m
        Speaker: Pu-Sheng Chen (National Taiwan University (TW))
      • 6:10 PM
        Measurements of inclusive and differential cross-sections of ttgam production in the e+mu final state at 13 TeV with the ATLAS detector 5m
        Speaker: Knut Zoch (Georg August Universitaet Goettingen (DE))
      • 6:20 PM
        Differential measurement of ttZ production in CMS 5m
        Speaker: Joscha Knolle (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 6:30 PM
        Observation of the associated production of a top quark and a Z boson at sqrt(s)=13 TeV with the ATLAS detector 5m
        Speaker: Dylan Frizzell (University of Oklahoma (US))
      • 6:40 PM
        The first measurement of the running of the top quark mass 5m
        Speaker: Matteo Defranchis (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
    • 7:00 PM 9:00 PM
      Dinner Guest Restaurant

      Guest Restaurant

    • 9:00 PM 10:30 PM
      Forum: Student Q&A Session Main Building 214

      Main Building 214

    • 9:00 AM 7:00 PM
      Excursion
    • 7:00 PM 11:00 PM
      Banquet
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Mini-workshop: Top Meets New Physics Main Building 214

      Main Building 214

      • 9:00 AM
        Over the top 20m
        Speaker: Riccardo Torre (CERN)
      • 9:30 AM
        New physics models that connect top physics to cosmology and baryogenesis 20m
        Speaker: Oleksii Matsedonskyi (DESY Hamburg)
      • 10:00 AM
        Higgs-top coupling and its linkage with the electroweak phase transition 20m
        Speaker: Tao Liu (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HK))
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee break Main building

      Main building

    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Mini-workshop: Top Meets New Physics Main Building 214

      Main Building 214

      • 11:00 AM
        High energy tops including boosted top tagging at the energy frontier 20m
        Speaker: Minho Son (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KR))
      • 11:30 AM
        Top partners 20m
        Speaker: Christopher Verhaaren (University of California, Davis)
      • 12:00 PM
        Continuum Naturalness 20m
        Speaker: Gabriel Lee (University of Chicago)
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch Guest Restaurant

      Guest Restaurant

    • 2:00 PM 3:10 PM
      Plenary session Main Building 214

      Main Building 214

      • 2:00 PM
        Top quarks and SUSY 20m
        Speaker: Stephanie Majewski (University of Oregon (US))
      • 2:30 PM
        Searches for vector-like top quarks and leptoquarks decaying to top quarks 30m
        Speaker: Nikiforos Nikiforou (University of Texas at Austin (US))
    • 3:10 PM 3:40 PM
      Coffee break Main building

      Main building

    • 3:40 PM 4:50 PM
      Plenary session Main Building 214

      Main Building 214

      • 3:40 PM
        Top-quarks and dark matter in ATLAS and CMS 20m
        Speaker: Christian Schwanenberger (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 4:10 PM
        Searches for ttbar and tb resonances in ATLAS and CMS 30m
        Speaker: Mr Suman Chatterjee (Tata Inst. of Fundamental Research (IN))
    • 5:00 PM 7:00 PM
      Forum: Student Q&A Session Main Building 214

      Main Building 214

    • 7:00 PM 9:00 PM
      Dinner Guest Restaurant

      Guest Restaurant

    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Plenary session Main Building 214

      Main Building 214

      • 9:00 AM
        Inclusive and differential tTbar + gamma (EFT) 20m
        Speaker: Yichen Li (DESY)
      • 9:30 AM
        Inclusive and differential tTbar + Z, W (EFT) 20m
        Speaker: Francisco Yumiceva (Florida Institute of Technology (US))
      • 10:00 AM
        ttbar + V production with V = Z, gamma, W also in the context of SMEFT 20m
        Speaker: Ken Mimasu (Université Catholique de Louvain)
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee break Main building

      Main building

    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Plenary session Main Building 214

      Main Building 214

      • 11:00 AM
        Search for 4-top production (+ EFT) 30m
        Speaker: Yang Qin (University of Manchester (GB))
      • 11:40 AM
        Recent theoretical studies of 4 top production, and BSM implications 20m
        Speaker: qinghong cao (Peking University)
      • 12:10 PM
        Triple Top-Quark Production at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Yandong Liu
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch Guest Restaurant

      Guest Restaurant

    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Plenary session Main Building 214

      Main Building 214

      • 2:00 PM
        Top quarks at the HL-LHC 30m
        Speaker: Duc Bao Ta (Johannes Gutenberg Universität Mainz)
      • 2:40 PM
        Top quarks at next-generation lepton colliders 30m
        Speaker: Gauthier Durieux (Technion- Israel Institute of Technology (IL))
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee break Main building

      Main building

    • 4:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Plenary session Main Building 214

      Main Building 214

      • 4:00 PM
        Experimental summary 30m
        Speaker: Andreas Jung (Purdue University (US))
      • 4:40 PM
        Theory summary 30m
        Speaker: Laura Reina (Florida State University (US))
    • 6:00 PM 9:00 PM
      Dinner Guest Restaurant

      Guest Restaurant