<center>Symposium for the Inauguration of the LHC Cryogenics</center>

Europe/Zurich
Participants
  • Adamo SCRENCI
  • Adrien FORGEAS
  • Alain GIRARD
  • Alexander VARGHESE
  • Alexandre Widmer
  • Almeida RUI
  • ANDRIEU Frédéric
  • Andrzej Siemko
  • Anna DELLISANTI
  • Antonio PERIN
  • Aurélie CAILLAUD
  • Austin BALL
  • Barbara CHROMEC
  • Bernard ROUSSET
  • Bernd PETERSEN
  • Birgit WECKENMANN
  • Bob BATE
  • Brigitte GRENU
  • Bruno VULLIERME
  • Caroline FABRE
  • Chandra Prakash DHARD
  • Christian GIANESE
  • Christine DARVE
  • Christof ROLING
  • Claude HAUVILLER
  • Claudia Susana PARENTE
  • Claus SCHOEDER
  • Cédric VULLIEZ
  • Daniel Eloi TRINIDADE
  • Daniel FOURNIER
  • David BRÜTSCH
  • David VONLANTHEN
  • Denis HENRY
  • Didier MAGNET
  • Dietrich GÜSEWELL
  • Dimitri DELIKARIS
  • Dominique BERNAL
  • Edgar BRAUN
  • Enrico CHIAVERI
  • Eve FORTESCUE-BECK
  • FERRAND Frédéric
  • Franck DELCAYRE
  • Franco PAVESE
  • Frank Pahlen
  • François MILLET
  • François KIRCHER
  • Fridolin HOLDENER
  • Friedrich HAUG
  • Gary WEBER
  • Gerard FERLIN
  • Germana RIDONNE
  • Gianluca ROCCA
  • Gilles Favre
  • Giorgio BRIANTI
  • Giorgio PASSARDI
  • Giovanna VANDONI
  • Giovanni VOLPINI
  • Giuseppe D'ANGELI
  • Gonzalo FERNANDEZ PENACOBA
  • Goran PERINIC
  • GRABIE Véronique
  • Guido ROVETA
  • Guillaume DONNIER VALENTIN
  • Gunnar LENNERAS
  • Gunnar LINDELL
  • Gérard CLAUDET
  • Hadi MOUSSAVI
  • Hans QUACK
  • Hans-Einar FORSBERG
  • Herman TEN KATE
  • Hermann HERZOG
  • Horst WENNINGER
  • Jacques DAM
  • Jean-Luc COLIGNON
  • Jean-Marc PONCET
  • Jean-Michel RIEUBLAND
  • Jean-Paul Keulen
  • Jean-Pierre GOURBER
  • Jean-Pierre THERMEAU
  • Jean-Yves JOURNEAUX
  • Jim VIRDEE
  • Johan BREMER
  • Jos ENGELEN
  • José Lourenço NUNES
  • José SAntos
  • Juan CASAS-CUBILLOS
  • Julie HADRE
  • Jörg SCHMID
  • Karl Hubert MESS
  • Kirkor KURTCUOGLU
  • Klaus BARTH
  • Klaus SCHIPPL
  • Konstantin POLKOVNIKOV
  • Kurt WAEBER
  • Laurent Jean TAVIAN
  • laurent TOULOUSE
  • Leonel SOUSA
  • Liang ZHANG
  • Luc RONAYETTE
  • Lucio ROSSI
  • Luigi MAZZONE
  • Luigi SERIO
  • Lyn EVANS
  • Maciej CHOROWSKI
  • Manel SANMARTI
  • Marc DUVOISIN
  • Marcel TER BRAKE
  • Marco PEZZETTI
  • Marie-Françoise THEVENET
  • Marion KAUSCHKE
  • Marzio NESSI
  • Masato Noguchi
  • Massimo BOERCI
  • Mathias NOE
  • Maurizio BONA
  • Michael KIEFER
  • Michael NAGEL
  • Michel MARQUET
  • Michèle ALLEGRE
  • Nicolas CREPIN
  • Nicolas DELRUELLE
  • Nobuyoshi SAJI
  • Oleg Gumenyuk
  • Olivier PIROTTE
  • Paolo CIRIANI
  • Pascal ROUSSEL
  • Pascal TIXADOR
  • Pascale BACCHERETTI
  • Pascale DAUGUET
  • Patrick FASSNACHT
  • Patrick GEERAERT
  • Patrick PETIT
  • Paulo GOMES
  • Peter JENNI
  • Peter KOMAREK
  • Peter ROSKAM
  • Philippe BREDY
  • philippe CHESNY
  • Philippe LEBRUN
  • Pierre STRUBIN
  • R.G. SCURLOCK
  • Rachel CHUARD
  • Rachelle DECREUSE-MICHAUD
  • Ralf TRANT
  • Raphael COUTURIER
  • Rebecca BAY
  • René KOCH
  • Rob VAN WEELDEREN
  • Robert AYMAR
  • Roberto SABAN
  • Roger GIRARDOT
  • Roger Rabehl
  • Rolf FREY
  • Romeo PERIN
  • Ronald DEKKER
  • Ruggero PENGO
  • Seiichiro YOSHINAGA
  • Serge CLAUDET
  • Shrikant PATTALWAR
  • Simonetta CERDONIO
  • Sophie GARAGNON
  • Stéphane CHARRIER
  • Sébastien CASPAR
  • Sébastien LEFEVRE
  • Tapio NIINIKOSKI
  • Terry JONES
  • Tetsuo Kozasa
  • Thomas UNGRICHT
  • Tobias SCHNAUTZ
  • Vladimir SYTCHEV
  • Vladislav BENDA
  • Wolfgang ERDT
  • Xavier SAUGE
  • Yannick DUPONT
  • Yu XIANG
  • Yury BOZHKO
  • Yury RYABOV
  • Dorothee DURET
    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      Session 1 : Opening Session
      • 9:00 AM
        Welcome and opening of the symposium 10m
        Speaker: Robert Aymar (CERN)
      • 9:10 AM
        Scientific and technical challenges of the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Philippe Lebrun (CERN)
        Slides
    • 9:30 AM 10:30 AM
      Session 2 : LHC cryogenics I: Refrigeration & cooling methods: LHC accelerator cryogenics
      • 9:30 AM
        Overview of the LHC cryogenic system 20m
        Speaker: Rob van Weelderen (CERN)
        Slides
      • 9:50 AM
        Spot: Saturated superfluid helium cooling in bayonet heat exchanger: Challenges and perspective 5m
        Speaker: Bernard Rousset (CEA Grenoble)
      • 10:00 AM
        Power refrigeration at 4.5 K and 1.8 K 20m
        Speaker: Mr Serge Claudet (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        Spot: High efficiency machinery in power refrigeration 5m
        Speaker: Thomas Ungricht (Linde Kryotechnik AG)
        Slides
      • 10:25 AM
        Spot: Cold compressors: Challenge and perspective 5m
        Speaker: Seiichiro Yoshinaga (Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Industries Co., Ltd)
        Slides
    • 10:35 AM 11:05 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:05 AM 12:30 PM
      Session 2: LHC cryogenics I: Refrigeration & Cooling methods: LHC experiment cryogenics
      • 11:05 AM
        Cooling methods of the large superconducting magnets for LHC experiments 20m
        Speaker: Goran Perinic (CERN)
        Handout
        Slides
      • 11:25 AM
        Spot: Thermosyphon cooling: Challenge and limits 5m
        Speaker: Philippe Bredy (CEA Saclay)
        Slides
      • 11:35 AM
        Refrigeration for ATLAS and CMS experiments 20m
        Speaker: Nicolas Delruelle (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:55 AM
        Spot: CMS cryogenics: Supply of an integrated turn-key system 5m
        Speaker: Pascale Dauguet (Air Liquide DTA)
        Slides
      • 12:05 PM
        Cryogenics for liquid argon calorimeters 20m
        Speaker: Caroline Fabre (CERN)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 12:40 PM
      Session 2: LHC cryogenics I: Refrigeration & cooling methods: Introduction to the visits
      • 12:30 PM
        Introduction to the Visits 10m
        Speakers: Friedrich Haug (CERN), Luigi Serio (CERN)
        Slides
    • 12:40 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 20m
    • 2:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Technical visits: Visits of CERN facilities

      ATLAS experiment
      LHC accelerator in the tunnel and a refrigeration island
      CERN Control Center
      Permanent industrial exhibition

    • 7:30 PM 10:00 PM
      Banquet 2h 30m

      Address:
      Mandarin Oriental Hotel du Rhône, Geneva
      Quai Turrettini 1, 1201 Geneva, Switzerland
      Tel: +41 (0) 22 909 0000
      http://www.mandarinoriental.com/geneva/

    • 9:00 AM 10:00 AM
      Session 3: LHC cryogenics II: Operation and control: LHC accelerator cryogenics
      • 9:00 AM
        Coping with transients 20m
        Speaker: Luigi Serio (CERN)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        Spot: Quench relief valves: Challenge and perspective 5m
        Speaker: Raphaël Couturier (VELAN SAS)
        Slides
        Spot
      • 9:25 AM
        Spot: Quench in magnet strings 5m
        Speaker: Maciej Chorowski (Wroclaw University of Technology)
        Slides
      • 9:35 AM
        Instrumentation and controls challenges 20m
        Speaker: Juan Casas-Cubillos (CERN)
        Slides
      • 9:55 AM
        Spot: Calibration of 6000 thermometers 5m
        Speaker: Jean-Pierre Thermeau (IPNO-IN2P3/CNRS)
        Slides
    • 10:05 AM 11:25 AM
      Session 3: LHC cryogenics II: Operation and control: LHC experiment cryogenics
      • 10:05 AM
        Transients scenarios for the cryogenic operation of superconducting magnets of LHC experiments 20m
        Speaker: Ruggero Pengo (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:25 AM
        Spot: Flexible transfer lines 5m
        Speaker: Klaus Schippl (Nexans Deutschland Industries GmbH & Co. KG)
        Paper
      • 10:35 AM
        Coffee break 25m
      • 11:00 AM
        Operation challenges and cryogen management at the LHC 25m
        Speaker: Dimitri Delikaris (CERN)
        Slides
    • 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Session 4: Closing Session
      • 11:30 AM
        Future perspectives for large cryogenic system 30m
        Speaker: Laurent Jean Tavian (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Inauguration of the LHC cryogenics 30m
    • 12:30 PM 2:30 PM
      Farewell cocktail 2h