[Virtual] 25th Geant4 Collaboration Meeting [Plenaries 21st to 25th]

from Tuesday, 15 September 2020 (08:00) to Friday, 25 September 2020 (20:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
15 Sep 2020
16 Sep 2020
17 Sep 2020
18 Sep 2020
21 Sep 2020
22 Sep 2020
23 Sep 2020
24 Sep 2020
25 Sep 2020
AM
PM
16:00
R&D Task Force - Witold Pokorski (CERN) Jonathan Madsen (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) (until 19:00) ()
16:00 Welcome   ()
16:05 VecGeom@GPU - ongoing work - Andrei Gheata (CERN)   ()
16:30 Stateless Geant4 R&D - Witold Pokorski (CERN)   ()
16:55 G4Opticks for liquid Argon TPC's - Hans-Joachim Wenzel (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
17:20 AdePT - Accelerated demonstrator of electromagnetic Particle Transport - Andrei Gheata (CERN)   ()
17:45 FAST.AR Simulation with Deep Autoregressive Networks - Ioana Ifrim (CERN)   ()
18:10 Discussion   ()
17:00
Hadronic parallel session - Alberto Ribon (CERN) (until 20:00) ()
15:00
Parallel session on examples - Susanna Guatelli Ivana Hrivnacova (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) (until 17:00) ()
15:00 Recent developments in the Advanced Examples: summary - Susanna Guatelli   ()
15:15 The new Geant4 advanced example GORAD - Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   ()
15:30 The new Geant4 advanced example fastAereosol - Nate MacFadden Ara Knaian   ()
15:55 The new Geant4 advanced example CMS HGCal - Anna Zaborowska (CERN)   ()
16:10 Progress with Basic&Extended Examples Work Plan Items - Ivana Hrivnacova (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
16:25 New extended example biasing/GB07 - Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
16:30 New extended example hadronic/Hadr08 - Alberto Ribon (CERN)   ()
16:35 New extended examples Gflash - Anna Zaborowska (CERN)   ()
15:00
EM WG parallel session - Sebastien Incerti (CNRS/IN2P3) Luciano Pandola (INFN-LNS) (until 18:10) ()
15:00 Progress of validation of Auger Electron emission from radioactive decay - Susanna Guatelli Mr Samer Bakr (University of Wollongong)   ()
15:15 Progress of ANSTO-based PIXE data library - Susanna Guatelli Samer Bakr (University of Wollongong)   ()
15:30 Implementation of EPICS2017 models for gammas - Li Zhuxin   ()
15:50 Refinement and extension of photon coherent interaction models with matter - Gianfranco Paterno (INFN - Ferrara)   ()
16:10 Models for low-energy gamma elastic scattering - Mohamed Omer (Assiut University)   ()
16:30 Recent developments in MicroElec processes - Melanie Raine Christophe Inguimbert (ONERA)   ()
16:50 Validation of proton interaction models with liquid water above 100 MeV for Geant4-DNA - A. Damián Domínguez Muñoz (Universidad de Sevilla) Miguel Antonio Cortes Giraldo (Universidad de Sevilla (ES))   ()
17:10 Physics models for electron interactions in DNA bases - Marie Claude Bordage (CRCT)   ()
17:30 Overview of pre-chemical aspects of Geant4-DNA and initial radiological yields - Wook Geun Shin   ()
17:50 Status and improvement of the Geant4-DNA dielectric models - Ioanna Kyriakou   ()
15:00
Plenary 1 - Anna Zaborowska (CERN) Alberto Ribon (CERN) (until 17:00) ()
15:00 Welcome & Opening remarks - Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
15:15 HSF overview - Graeme A Stewart (CERN)   ()
15:35 R&D Task Force status report - Witold Pokorski (CERN)   ()
15:55 Open and new requirements - Medical and bio science - Susanna Guatelli   ()
16:08 Open and new requirements - Nuclear Physics experiments - Dennis Herbert Wright   ()
16:21 Open and new requirements - Space science and engineering - Dr Giovanni Santin   ()
16:34 Open and new requirements - HEP intensity and cosmic frontier experiment - Krzysztof Genser (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   ()
16:47 Open and new requirements - LHC and other HEP Energy Frontier experiments - Marilena Bandieramonte (University of Pittsburgh (US))   ()
15:00
Plenary 2 - Gunter Folger (CERN) Soon Yung Jun (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 17:00) ()
15:00 Google Doc for questions/comments   ()
15:02 Updates on Development, Build, and Distribution Tools. - Benjamin Morgan (University of Warwick (GB))   ()
15:32 Geant-val validation tools - Dmitri Konstantinov (Institute for High Energy Physics of NRC Kurchatov Institute (R)   ()
15:52 web pages - Gunter Folger (CERN)   ()
16:07 Performance Profiling and Tools - Dr Guilherme Amadio (CERN)   ()
15:00
Plenary 3 -Prof. Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN) Mihaly Novak (CERN) (until 17:00) ()
15:00 Summary on G4-Med developments - Susanna Guatelli   ()
15:20 Optical physics progress report - Daren Sawkey   ()
15:40 Summary on Geant4 electromagnetic physics - Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN)   ()
16:00 Recent developments and prospects of ParticleHP - Emilio Mendoza Cembranos (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   ()
16:20 High energy hadronic physics developments - Alberto Ribon (CERN)   ()
16:40 Hadronic physics and physics list design updates - Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN)   ()
18:00
Parallel on Tasking - Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) Jonathan Madsen (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) (until 20:00) ()
18:00 Status and issues - Jonathan Madsen (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   ()
18:30 Reproducibility test - Alberto Ribon (CERN)   ()
18:50 Discussion and workplan   ()
15:00
Plenary 4 - Benjamin Morgan (University of Warwick (GB)) Dr Gabriele Cosmo (CERN) (until 17:00) ()
15:00 Update on geometry developments - Dr Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)   ()
15:15 Recent developments on magnetic field - John Apostolakis (CERN)   ()
15:30 Status of tasking model - Dr Jonathan Madsen (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   ()
15:50 New scoring functionalities - Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   ()
16:05 Review of planned features for release 10.7 - Benjamin Morgan (University of Warwick (GB))   ()
16:20 Release 10.7 schedule - Dr Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)   ()
16:30 Review & discussion on features for inclusion in major release 11   ()
17:30
Generic processes & materials - Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 19:30) ()
17:30 Introduction - Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
17:35 Status of new examples - Igor Semeniouk (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
17:50 Status of model revision and development - Anna Zaborowska (CERN)   ()
18:30 Status of generic biasing - Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
18:40 Discussion : what in 10.7 ?   ()
18:55 Discussion : what in 11.0 ?   ()
15:00
Plenary 5 - Ivana Hrivnacova (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) Alexander Howard (Imperial College (GB)) (until 16:30) ()
15:00 Update on User Interfaces - Dr Koichi Murakami   ()
15:15 Update on Visualization - John Allison Guy Barrand (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) Fred Jones (TRIUMF (CA)) Laurent Garnier   ()
15:40 Update on N&E Examples - Ivana Hrivnacova (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
15:50 Update on Advanced Examples - Susanna Guatelli   ()
16:05 Update on Documentation - Alexander Howard (Imperial College (GB))   ()
16:15 Update on Analysis - Ivana Hrivnacova (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
16:30
Plenary 5 - Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Alberto Ribon (CERN) (until 17:00) ()