[Virtual] 25th Geant4 Collaboration Meeting [Plenaries 21st to 25th]

from Tuesday, September 15, 2020 (8:00 AM) to Friday, September 25, 2020 (8:00 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 15, 2020
Sep 16, 2020
Sep 17, 2020
Sep 18, 2020
Sep 21, 2020
Sep 22, 2020
Sep 23, 2020
Sep 24, 2020
Sep 25, 2020
AM
PM
4:00 PM
R&D Task Force - Witold Pokorski (CERN) Jonathan Madsen (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) (until 7:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM Welcome   ()
4:05 PM VecGeom@GPU - ongoing work - Andrei Gheata (CERN)   ()
4:30 PM Stateless Geant4 R&D - Witold Pokorski (CERN)   ()
4:55 PM G4Opticks for liquid Argon TPC's - Hans-Joachim Wenzel (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
5:20 PM AdePT - Accelerated demonstrator of electromagnetic Particle Transport - Andrei Gheata (CERN)   ()
5:45 PM FAST.AR Simulation with Deep Autoregressive Networks - Ioana Ifrim (CERN)   ()
6:10 PM Discussion   ()
5:00 PM
Hadronic parallel session - Alberto Ribon (CERN) (until 8:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM
Parallel session on examples - Susanna Guatelli Ivana Hrivnacova (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) (until 5:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM Recent developments in the Advanced Examples: summary - Susanna Guatelli   ()
3:15 PM The new Geant4 advanced example GORAD - Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   ()
3:30 PM The new Geant4 advanced example fastAereosol - Nate MacFadden Ara Knaian   ()
3:55 PM The new Geant4 advanced example CMS HGCal - Anna Zaborowska (CERN)   ()
4:10 PM Progress with Basic&Extended Examples Work Plan Items - Ivana Hrivnacova (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
4:25 PM New extended example biasing/GB07 - Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
4:30 PM New extended example hadronic/Hadr08 - Alberto Ribon (CERN)   ()
4:35 PM New extended examples Gflash - Anna Zaborowska (CERN)   ()
3:00 PM
EM WG parallel session - Sebastien Incerti (CNRS/IN2P3) Luciano Pandola (INFN-LNS) (until 6:10 PM) ()
3:00 PM Progress of validation of Auger Electron emission from radioactive decay - Susanna Guatelli Mr Samer Bakr (University of Wollongong)   ()
3:15 PM Progress of ANSTO-based PIXE data library - Susanna Guatelli Samer Bakr (University of Wollongong)   ()
3:30 PM Implementation of EPICS2017 models for gammas - Li Zhuxin   ()
3:50 PM Refinement and extension of photon coherent interaction models with matter - Gianfranco Paterno (INFN - Ferrara)   ()
4:10 PM Models for low-energy gamma elastic scattering - Mohamed Omer (Assiut University)   ()
4:30 PM Recent developments in MicroElec processes - Melanie Raine Christophe Inguimbert (ONERA)   ()
4:50 PM Validation of proton interaction models with liquid water above 100 MeV for Geant4-DNA - A. Damián Domínguez Muñoz (Universidad de Sevilla) Miguel Antonio Cortes Giraldo (Universidad de Sevilla (ES))   ()
5:10 PM Physics models for electron interactions in DNA bases - Marie Claude Bordage (CRCT)   ()
5:30 PM Overview of pre-chemical aspects of Geant4-DNA and initial radiological yields - Wook Geun Shin   ()
5:50 PM Status and improvement of the Geant4-DNA dielectric models - Ioanna Kyriakou   ()
3:00 PM
Plenary 1 - Anna Zaborowska (CERN) Alberto Ribon (CERN) (until 5:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM Welcome & Opening remarks - Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
3:15 PM HSF overview - Graeme A Stewart (CERN)   ()
3:35 PM R&D Task Force status report - Witold Pokorski (CERN)   ()
3:55 PM Open and new requirements - Medical and bio science - Susanna Guatelli   ()
4:08 PM Open and new requirements - Nuclear Physics experiments - Dennis Herbert Wright   ()
4:21 PM Open and new requirements - Space science and engineering - Dr Giovanni Santin   ()
4:34 PM Open and new requirements - HEP intensity and cosmic frontier experiment - Krzysztof Genser (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   ()
4:47 PM Open and new requirements - LHC and other HEP Energy Frontier experiments - Marilena Bandieramonte (University of Pittsburgh (US))   ()
3:00 PM
Plenary 2 - Gunter Folger (CERN) Soon Yung Jun (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 5:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM Google Doc for questions/comments   ()
3:02 PM Updates on Development, Build, and Distribution Tools. - Benjamin Morgan (University of Warwick (GB))   ()
3:32 PM Geant-val validation tools - Dmitri Konstantinov (Institute for High Energy Physics of NRC Kurchatov Institute (R)   ()
3:52 PM web pages - Gunter Folger (CERN)   ()
4:07 PM Performance Profiling and Tools - Dr Guilherme Amadio (CERN)   ()
3:00 PM
Plenary 3 -Prof. Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN) Mihaly Novak (CERN) (until 5:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM Summary on G4-Med developments - Susanna Guatelli   ()
3:20 PM Optical physics progress report - Daren Sawkey   ()
3:40 PM Summary on Geant4 electromagnetic physics - Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN)   ()
4:00 PM Recent developments and prospects of ParticleHP - Emilio Mendoza Cembranos (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   ()
4:20 PM High energy hadronic physics developments - Alberto Ribon (CERN)   ()
4:40 PM Hadronic physics and physics list design updates - Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN)   ()
6:00 PM
Parallel on Tasking - Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) Jonathan Madsen (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) (until 8:00 PM) ()
6:00 PM Status and issues - Jonathan Madsen (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   ()
6:30 PM Reproducibility test - Alberto Ribon (CERN)   ()
6:50 PM Discussion and workplan   ()
3:00 PM
Plenary 4 - Benjamin Morgan (University of Warwick (GB)) Dr Gabriele Cosmo (CERN) (until 5:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM Update on geometry developments - Dr Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)   ()
3:15 PM Recent developments on magnetic field - John Apostolakis (CERN)   ()
3:30 PM Status of tasking model - Dr Jonathan Madsen (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   ()
3:50 PM New scoring functionalities - Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   ()
4:05 PM Review of planned features for release 10.7 - Benjamin Morgan (University of Warwick (GB))   ()
4:20 PM Release 10.7 schedule - Dr Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)   ()
4:30 PM Review & discussion on features for inclusion in major release 11   ()
5:30 PM
Generic processes & materials - Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 7:30 PM) ()
5:30 PM Introduction - Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
5:35 PM Status of new examples - Igor Semeniouk (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
5:50 PM Status of model revision and development - Anna Zaborowska (CERN)   ()
6:30 PM Status of generic biasing - Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
6:40 PM Discussion : what in 10.7 ?   ()
6:55 PM Discussion : what in 11.0 ?   ()
3:00 PM
Plenary 5 - Ivana Hrivnacova (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) Alexander Howard (Imperial College (GB)) (until 4:30 PM) ()
3:00 PM Update on User Interfaces - Dr Koichi Murakami   ()
3:15 PM Update on Visualization - John Allison Guy Barrand (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) Fred Jones (TRIUMF (CA)) Laurent Garnier   ()
3:40 PM Update on N&E Examples - Ivana Hrivnacova (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
3:50 PM Update on Advanced Examples - Susanna Guatelli   ()
4:05 PM Update on Documentation - Alexander Howard (Imperial College (GB))   ()
4:15 PM Update on Analysis - Ivana Hrivnacova (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
4:30 PM
Plenary 5 - Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Alberto Ribon (CERN) (until 5:00 PM) ()