FCC-EIC Joint & MDI Workshop 2022

from Monday, October 17, 2022 (1:00 PM) to Friday, October 28, 2022 (6:00 PM)
CERN (513/1-024)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 17, 2022
Oct 18, 2022
Oct 19, 2022
Oct 20, 2022
Oct 21, 2022
Oct 24, 2022
Oct 25, 2022
Oct 26, 2022
Oct 27, 2022
Oct 28, 2022
AM
10:00 AM [Optional] FCC-ee MDI CAD Model Discussion   (6/2-004)
PM
2:00 PM
Welcome and Opening (until 3:20 PM) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
2:00 PM Welcome, Introduction, Meeting Goals - Andrey Abramov (CERN) Andrei Seryi (Jefferson Lab) Maria Chamizo Llatas Frank Zimmermann (CERN) Tor Raubenheimer (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) Manuela Boscolo (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
2:15 PM Status of the FCC Feasibility Study - Michael Benedikt (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
2:40 PM Status and Overview of the EIC - Ferdinand Willeke (Brookhaven Natl LAb)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
3:20 PM
IR and MDI Overview (until 3:50 PM) (513/1-024)
3:20 PM FCC IR Optics - Dr Katsunobu Oide (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))   (513/1-024)
3:50 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:10 PM
IR and MDI Overview (until 6:00 PM) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
4:10 PM EIC IR Optics - J. Scott Berg (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
4:30 PM FCC MDI Overview - Manuela Boscolo (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
4:50 PM EIC MDI Overview - Angelika Drees   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
5:10 PM Round Table: IR Challenges for High-current Beams   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
6:30 PM --- Cocktail Reception ---
2:00 PM
IR Magnet Design (until 3:50 PM) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
2:00 PM FCC-ee CCT Quadrupole Design and Plans for Experimental Tests - m Koratzinos (Paul Scherrer Institute (CH))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
2:30 PM Lessons Learned from the SuperKEKB IR Magnet Upgrade - Yasushi Arimoto (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
3:00 PM Correctors and Anti-solenoids Design for FCC-ee - Brett Parker (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
3:50 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:10 PM
IR Magnet Design (until 5:00 PM) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
4:10 PM EIC IR Magnet Design - Holger Witte (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
4:30 PM Round Table Discussion   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
5:00 PM
Beam Instrumentation (until 6:00 PM) (513/1-024)
5:00 PM EIC IR Beam Instrumentation Considerations - David Gassner (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (513/1-024)
5:20 PM FCC IR Beam Instrumentation Considerations - Thibaut Lefevre (CERN)   (513/1-024)
2:00 PM
Backgrounds, Global Collimation (until 3:50 PM) (4/S-030)
2:00 PM FCC-ee Beam Loss Tools - Andrey Abramov (CERN)   (4/S-030)
2:20 PM FCC-ee SR Backgrounds and Tools - Kevin Daniel Joel Andre (CERN)   (4/S-030)
2:40 PM FCC-ee Collimation Optics and Aperture - Michael Hofer (CERN)   (4/S-030)
3:00 PM EIC Collimation Concept - Matthieu Valette (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (4/S-030)
3:50 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:10 PM
Collimator Design (until 5:40 PM) (4/S-030)
4:10 PM EIC Collimator Design - Charles Hetzel (BNL)   (4/S-030)
4:30 PM SuperKEKB collimator design - Takuya Ishibashi (KEK)   (4/S-030)
4:50 PM Tracking Studies for FCC-ee Collimator Design - Giacomo Broggi (Politecnico di Milano (IT))   (4/S-030)
5:40 PM
Software Development (until 6:00 PM) (4/S-030)
5:40 PM EPFL-CERN Software Collaboration - Leon Van Riesen-Haupt (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (4/S-030)
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
2:00 PM
Beam-beam Effects Modelling, Lifetime, DA (until 3:50 PM) (42/3-002)
2:00 PM Beam-beam and Lifetime Modeling at EIC - Dr Derong Xu (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (42/3-002)
2:20 PM Beam-beam and Lifetime Modeling at FCC - Dmitry Shatilov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU))   (42/3-002)
2:40 PM FCC Dynamic Aperture Optimization - Michael Hofer (CERN)   (42/3-002)
3:00 PM EIC Dynamic Aperture Optimization - Yunhai Cai   (42/3-002)
3:50 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:10 PM
Impedance (until 6:00 PM) (42/3-002)
4:10 PM FCC-ee Impedance Model - Emanuela Carideo (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (42/3-002)
4:30 PM FCC-ee Collimator Impedance Model - Mostafa Behtouei   (42/3-002)
4:45 PM EIC Tuning, Impedance, Feedback - Alexei Blednykh   (42/3-002)
5:05 PM HL-LHC Crab Cavity Noise and Impedance Studies - Rama Calaga (CERN)   (42/3-002)
2:00 PM
Tuning (until 3:50 PM) (6/R-012 - conference room)
2:00 PM Tuning and Alignment Overview - Rogelio Tomas Garcia (CERN)   (6/R-012 - conference room)
2:20 PM Status and Plans for EIC Optics Tuning - Dr Daniel Marx (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (6/R-012 - conference room)
2:40 PM Status of FCC-ee Optics Tuning Simulations - Tessa Charles (University of Liverpool (GB))   (6/R-012 - conference room)
3:00 PM IP Optics Corrections in FCC-ee - Leon Van Riesen-Haupt (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (6/R-012 - conference room)
3:50 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:10 PM
Tuning (until 5:10 PM) (6/R-012 - conference room)
4:10 PM Using pyAT for Commissioning Simulations - Elaf Salah Hassan Musa   (6/R-012 - conference room)
4:30 PM Optics Measurements from Kicked Beams - Jacqueline Keintzel (CERN)   (6/R-012 - conference room)
5:10 PM
Discussion and Workshop Close (until 6:00 PM) (6/R-012 - conference room)
5:10 PM Discussion on Future Work topics and Workshop Close - Maria Chamizo Llatas (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) Andrey Abramov (CERN) Tor Raubenheimer (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) Manuela Boscolo (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT)) Frank Zimmermann (CERN) Andrei Seryi (Jefferson Lab)   (6/R-012 - conference room)
2:00 PM
Opening of the MDI Workshop (until 2:30 PM) (513/1-024)
2:00 PM Intro, Open Questions, Updates from EIC/FCC Workshop - Manuela Boscolo (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   (513/1-024)
2:30 PM
IR Collimation, Detector Backgrounds (until 3:50 PM) (513/1-024)
2:30 PM IR Collimation, SR Masking and Shielding - Kevin Daniel Joel Andre (CERN)   (513/1-024)
2:50 PM Beam Background Sources - Helmut Burkhardt (Albert Ludwigs Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   (513/1-024)
3:10 PM Beam Loss Modelling and Collimation in the LHC - Bjorn Hans Filip Lindstrom (CERN)   (513/1-024)
3:50 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:10 PM
IR Collimation, Detector Backgrounds (until 6:00 PM) (513/1-024)
4:10 PM Beam Halo Losses in the MDI - Andrey Abramov (CERN)   (513/1-024)
4:30 PM Detector Backgrounds Impact - Andrea Ciarma (CERN)   (513/1-024)
4:50 PM FCC-ee IR Heat Load - Dr Alexander Novokhatski (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   (513/1-024)
2:00 PM
IR Tolerances, Alignment, Stabilization (until 3:50 PM) (6/R-012 - conference room)
2:00 PM Vibrational Orbit Effects - Dr Katsunobu Oide (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))   (6/R-012 - conference room)
2:20 PM IR Steering and Possible Consequences - Helmut Burkhardt (Albert Ludwigs Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   (6/R-012 - conference room)
2:40 PM Alignment Systems for the MDI - Leonard Watrelot (CNAM - Conservatoire National des Arts et Métiers (FR))   (6/R-012 - conference room)
3:50 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:10 PM
IR Tolerances, Alignment, Stabilization (until 4:50 PM) (6/R-012 - conference room)
4:10 PM FCC-ee MDI Stabilization - Laurent BRUNETTI (LAPP IN2P3 CNRS Université de Savoie)   (6/R-012 - conference room)
4:50 PM
IR Magnet Design (until 6:00 PM) (6/R-012)
4:50 PM Summary of FCC IR Magnets Review - John Seeman   (6/R-012)
5:20 PM Some IR Cryostat Design and MDI Lessons for FCC-ee - Brett Parker (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (6/R-012)
2:00 PM
IR Mechanical Model and Mock-up (until 3:50 PM) (6/R-012 - conference room)
2:00 PM Status of 3D CAD Model of the IR - Stefano Lauciani (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   (6/R-012 - conference room)
2:40 PM Vertex Detector Integration - Filippo Bosi (Universita & INFN Pisa (IT)) Fabrizio Palla (Universita & INFN Pisa (IT))   (6/R-012 - conference room)
3:15 PM Luminosity Monitor Requirements - Mogens Dam (University of Copenhagen (DK))   (6/R-012 - conference room)
3:50 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:10 PM
IR Mechanical Model and Mock-up (until 6:00 PM) (6/R-012 - conference room)
4:15 PM IR Engineering: Thermal and Structural Issues - Francesco Fransesini   (6/R-012 - conference room)
4:35 PM IR Bellow Heat Load Evaluation - Dr Alexander Novokhatski (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   (6/R-012 - conference room)
4:55 PM IR Mock-up Project - Manuela Boscolo (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   (6/R-012 - conference room)
5:10 PM Prototyping of IR Technological Details - requirements, costs and schedule - Luigi Pellegrino   (6/R-012 - conference room)
5:30 PM IR Remote Vacuum Connection - Rita Perez Martinez (Universidad de Sevilla (ES))   (6/R-012 - conference room)
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
2:00 PM
MDI Assembly, Detector Integration (until 3:50 PM) (222/R-001)
2:00 PM Layout Open Questions, considerations from review of Experimental Surface Sites - Mogens Dam (University of Copenhagen (DK))   (222/R-001)
2:45 PM FCC Civil Engineering Underground Structures – Latest Developments - Liam Bromiley (CERN)   (222/R-001)
3:05 PM Fast luminosity monitor for FCC-ee based on the LEP experience - Antonio Di Domenico (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (222/R-001)
3:25 PM FCC-ee MDI: Can we partially decouple the anti-solenoid and IR quadrupole designs? - Brett Parker (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (222/R-001)
3:50 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:10 PM
Beamstrahlung Dump (until 6:00 PM) (222/R-001)
4:10 PM Beamstrahlung Dump Radiation Studies - Anton Lechner (CERN)   (222/R-001)
4:30 PM Beamstrahlung Dump Considerations - Antonio Perillo Marcone (CERN)   (222/R-001)
4:50 PM Considerations for Beamstrahlung Dump Integration - Fani Valchkova-Georgieva (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences (BG))   (222/R-001)
2:00 PM
IR Tolerances, Alignment, Stabilization (until 2:30 PM) (513/1-024)
2:00 PM Lessons from low-emittance light source designs for future e+e- circular colliders - Dr Pantaleo Raimondi (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (513/1-024)
2:30 PM Summary and Next Steps - Manuela Boscolo (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT)) Andrey Abramov (CERN)   (513/1-024)
3:30 PM Workshop Close - Frank Zimmermann (CERN)   (513/1-024)
3:50 PM --- Coffee break ---