CLIC07 Workshop

Europe/Zurich
500/1-001 - Main Auditorium (CERN)

500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

CERN

60
Show room on map
Hans Braun (CERN)
Description
CLIC 2007 is the first Workshop dedicated to design and physics of the CLIC multi-TeV Linear Collider, providing a forum for those who participate already in CLIC, those who are interested to join and anybody interested in the physics and technology of CLIC. The workshop addresses - Status of the CLIC study and its test facility CTF3 - Ongoing CLIC R&D, future plans and open issues - CLIC physics case and detector issues - CLIC related collaborative efforts
Photo of the Group
Participants
  • Alain Hervé
  • Albert De Roeck
  • Alessandro Bertarelli
  • Alessandro D'Elia
  • Alessandro Variola
  • Alexandra Andersson
  • Alexandre Samoshkin
  • Alexej GRUDIEV
  • Alexey Dubrovskiy
  • Alim Kaminsky
  • Allain Gonidec
  • Amos Dexter
  • Andrea Gaddi
  • Andrea Ghigo
  • Andrea JEREMIE
  • Andrea Latina
  • Angeles Faus-Golfe
  • Anne Dabrowski
  • Anthony Hartin
  • Antoine Descoeudres
  • Arnaud Ferrari
  • Arnaud Foussat
  • Arvind Jain
  • Augusto Ceccucci
  • Avni AKSOY
  • Aysuhan Ozansoy
  • Bilge Demirkoz
  • Bruno Spataro
  • Caterina Biscari
  • Chris Adolphsen
  • Christophe Martel
  • Christos Papadopoulos
  • Claude HAUVILLER
  • Daniel LACARRERE
  • Daniel Schulte
  • David CARRILLO
  • Dieter Schlatter
  • Duccio Abbaneo
  • Efthymios Housos
  • Elena Mashkina
  • Emmanuel Tsesmelis
  • Erik Adli
  • Erik Heijne
  • Erk Jensen
  • Etiennette Auffray
  • Eugene Levichev
  • Evangelos Gazis
  • Fabio Formenti
  • Fanouria Antoniou
  • Fernando Toral
  • Flyura Djurabekova
  • Francesca Nessi-Tedaldi
  • Frank Stulle
  • Frank Tecker
  • Frank Zimmermann
  • François LE DIBERDER
  • Frédérick Bordry
  • Gabriel Montoro
  • Germana Riddone
  • Gerry McMonagle
  • Gilbert Guignard
  • Giorgio Stefanini
  • Giovanni Rumolo
  • Gonzalo Arnau Izquierdo
  • Graeme Burt
  • Grahame Blair
  • Gregory Penn
  • Grigori Shirkov
  • Guy Wormser
  • Günther Geschonke
  • Hans Braun
  • Hans Muller
  • Hatice DURAN YILDIZ
  • Helmut Burkhardt
  • Henri Videau
  • Hermann Schmickler
  • hubert gerwig
  • Hélène MAINAUD DURAND
  • Ian Wilson
  • Igor Syratchev
  • Ijaz Ahmed
  • Iker Rodriguez
  • Ilkay Turk Cakir
  • Ilya Agapov
  • Ioannis Papaphilippou
  • J. Bernard Jeanneret
  • Jan Borburgh
  • Jan Hansen
  • Jan Kovermann
  • Javier Resta Lopez
  • Javier Resta Lopez
  • Jean Mourier
  • Jean Tassan
  • Jean-Jacques Blaising
  • Jean-Luc BALDY
  • Jean-Marie LE GOFF
  • Jean-Pierre DELAHAYE
  • Jean-Pierre Quesnel
  • Jean-Yves Raguin
  • Joachim Mnich
  • Joaquin Inigo-Golfin
  • John Andrew Osborne
  • Jonathan R. Ellis
  • Jonathan Sladen
  • Jonathan Wurtele
  • Juan F. Herranz Alvarez
  • Juwen Wang
  • Karl-Martin SCHIRM
  • Karsten Buesser
  • Keith Kershaw
  • Kenneth Osterberg
  • Khurshid Alam
  • Klaus Dehmelt
  • Kurt Artoos
  • Lars Soby
  • Leszek Ropelewski
  • Louis Bellier
  • Louis RINOLFI
  • Luca Malgeri
  • Luca Timeo
  • Lucie Linssen
  • M Saleem
  • Magnus Johnson
  • Manjiri Pande
  • Maria Chamizo Llatas
  • Maria del Carmen Alabau
  • Mario Calvetti
  • Mark Jones
  • Markus Aicheler
  • Markus Hüning
  • Martin Gastal
  • Matt Poelker
  • Maurice Laloum
  • Mauro Taborelli
  • Mayda Velasco
  • Micha Dehler
  • Michael Hauschild
  • Michel Martini
  • Morten Kildemo
  • Nikolaos Ouzounoglou
  • Noel Hilleret
  • Ofelia Capatina
  • Orhan Cakir
  • Paolo Petagna
  • Paul Collier
  • Paul Lecoq
  • Peder Eliasson
  • Pedro Costa Pinto
  • Peter Pearce
  • Pierre Jarron
  • Piotr Krzysztof Skowronski
  • Purushottam Shrivastava
  • Riccardo Zennaro
  • Richard Teuscher
  • Risto Juhani Nousiainen
  • Robert Chehab
  • Robert Rossmanith
  • Roberto Cimino
  • Roberto Corsini
  • Robin Tucker
  • Rodolphe Marchesin
  • Rogelio Tomas
  • Roger Ruber
  • Rolf Wegner
  • Ron Settles
  • Roy Aleksan
  • Sabine Kraml
  • Saleh Sultansoy
  • Sami Tantawi
  • Samuli Heikkinen
  • Sara Casalbuoni
  • Sergey Kazakov
  • Sergey Kuzikov
  • Sergey Sedykh
  • Sergio Calatroni
  • Serhiy Mordyk
  • Seyd Hamed Shaker
  • Sonia Escaffre
  • Stavros Koubias
  • Stefano De Santis
  • Steffen Doebert
  • Susanna Guiducci
  • Sylvain Weisz
  • Sébastien Vilalte
  • Terry GARVEY
  • Thibaut Lefevre
  • Thomas Schietinger
  • Thomas TOUZE
  • Thomas Zickler
  • Tobias Dobers
  • Tobias Hurth
  • Tord Ekelof
  • Toshiyasu Higo
  • Vassilis Anastassopoulos
  • Verander Kumar Handu
  • Vinod C. Sahni
  • Vito Manzari
  • Vittorio Giorgio vaccaro
  • Vittorio Parma
  • Vivek Bhatnagar
  • Volker Mertens
  • Volker Ziemann
  • Walter WUENSCH
  • Wilfrid Farabolini
  • Yannis karyotakis
  • Yngve Levinsen
  • Yu-Chiu Chao
  • Yuri Kubyshin
  • Ömer Yavaş
    • 09:00 17:30
      Plenary Session - CLIC Machine 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      60
      Show room on map
      • 09:00
        Welcome 15m
        Speaker: Robert Aymar (CERN)
        Video in CDS
      • 09:15
        The CLIC Multi-TeV Linear Collider, Status and Challenges 30m
        Speaker: Jean-Pierre Delahaye (CERN)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 09:45
        Discussion 10m
      • 09:55
        CLIC R&D Status and Prospects 30m
        Speaker: Roberto Corsini (CERN)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 10:25
        Discussion 10m
      • 10:35
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:05
        CLIC Test Facility CTF3, Achievements and Future Plans 30m
        Speaker: Caterina Biscari (INFN)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 11:35
        Discussion 10m
        Video in CDS
      • 11:45
        Beam Dynamic and Tolerances 30m
        Speaker: Daniel Schulte (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:15
        Discussion 10m
      • 12:25
        Lunch break 1h 30m
      • 14:00
        CLIC Structure R&D 30m
        Speaker: Dr Walter WUENSCH (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Discussion 10m
      • 14:40
        CLIC Aspects of US-MTLC Activities 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Sami Tantawi (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Discussion 10m
      • 15:20
        EU Sponsored CLIC Activities, Present and Future 30m
        Speaker: Erk Jensen (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:50
        Discussion 10m
      • 16:00
        Coffee break 30m
      • 16:30
        Presentation of Working Group Programmes 30m
        Video in CDS
        • Two Beam Hardware and Integration Working Group 15m
          Speakers: Roger Ruber (Uppsala Univ) , Dr germana riddone (CERN)
          Abstract
          Slides
        • Injectors and Damping Rings Working Group 15m
          Speaker: Louis RINOLFI (CERN)
          Slides
        • Instrumentation Working Group 15m
          Speaker: Thibaut Lefevre (CERN)
          Slides
        • Main & Drive Beam Dynamics Working Group 15m
          Speakers: Caterina Biscari (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (INFN)) , Daniel Schulte (CERN)
          Slides
        • RF Structures and Sources Working Group 15m
          Speaker: Dr Walter WUENSCH (CERN)
        • Physics and Detectors Working Group 15m
          Speakers: Albert De Roeck (CERN) , Michael Hauschild (CERN)
    • 19:00 21:00
      Workshop Dinner 2h Rest No 1 (Restaurant No 1)

      Rest No 1

      Restaurant No 1

      Glassbox
    • 09:00 13:40
      Plenary Session - CLIC Physics 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      60
      Show room on map
      • 09:00
        Physics Case 30m
        Speaker: Jonathan R. Ellis (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Discussion 10m
      • 09:40
        Machine Detector Interface & Backgrounds 30m
        Speaker: Daniel Schulte (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Discussion 10m
      • 10:20
        Coffee break 30m
      • 10:50
        Experimental Issues and Detectors 30m
        Speaker: Albert De Roeck (CERN)
      • 11:20
        Discussion 10m
      • 11:30
        The Detector Concepts of ILC 30m
        Speaker: Henri Videau (IN2P3)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Discussion 10m
      • 12:10
        Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 13:40 18:40
      Injector & Damping Rings Wkg 40-S2-B01

      40-S2-B01

      CERN

      • 13:40
        CLIC Injector Complex Review and Status 25m
        Speaker: Louis RINOLFI (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:05
        Discussion 10m
      • 14:15
        Conventional Positron Sources 15m
        Speaker: Dr Robert Chehab (IPN-LYON-IN2P3/CNRS)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Discussion 10m
      • 14:40
        Beam Dynamics in CLIC Injector Linacs 20m
        Speaker: Arnaud Ferrari (Uppsala Univ)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Discussion 10m
      • 15:10
        Bunch Compressors and Turn Around for CLIC 20m
        Speaker: Dr Frank Stulle (PSI)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Discussion 10m
      • 15:40
        Coffee break 30m
      • 16:10
        Polarized Electrons Source 25m
        Speaker: Matt Poelker (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 16:35
        Discussion 10m
      • 16:45
        Compton Schemes for Polarized e+ 25m
        Speaker: Dr Alessandro Variola (LAL)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Discussion 10m
      • 17:20
        Latest Parameter Changes, Consequences and Issues 15m
        Speaker: Steffen Doebert (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:35
        Discussion 10m
      • 17:45
        General Discussion 25m
    • 13:40 19:00
      Instrumentation Wkg 354/1-001

      354/1-001

      CERN

      60
      Show room on map
      • 13:40
        Overview of the CLIC Instrumentation 10m
        Speaker: Grahame Blair (Royal Holloway, Univ. of London)
        Slides
      • 13:50
        Requirements on the CLIC Drive Beam Instrumentation 20m
        Speaker: Erik Adli (European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN))
        Slides
      • 14:10
        Requirements on the Beam Delivery system Instrumentation 20m
        Speaker: Rogelio Tomas (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        From CTF3 to CLIC 20m
        Speaker: Thibaut Lefevre (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Development of BPM electronics at LAPP 30m
        Speaker: Mr Louis Bellier (LAPP)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        BPM Development at CEA/Saclay 10m
        Speaker: Mr Wilfrid Farabolini (CEA DAPNIA)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Coffee Break 20m
      • 15:50
        EuroTeV High Precision BPM 20m
        Speaker: Lars Soby (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:10
        EuroTeV High Bandwidth Wall Current Monitor 20m
        Speaker: Dr Alessandro D'Elia (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        The effect of pair backgrounds on the IP stripline BPM 20m
        Speaker: Anthony Hartin
        Hartin_pair_backgrounds_on_IP_BPM
      • 16:50
        Beam halo monitoring 20m
        Speaker: Thibaut Lefevre (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        High precision phase monitoring 20m
        Speaker: Alexandra Andersson (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        CLIC luminosity monitors 10m
        Speaker: Thibaut Lefevre (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Discussion 1h
    • 13:40 18:40
      Main & Drive Beam Dynamics Wkg 6/2-004

      6/2-004

      CERN

      5
      Show room on map
      • 13:40
        Main Beam Bunch Compressors 20m
        Speaker: Frank Stulle (PSI)
        Slides
      • 14:00
        LET Studies 20m
        Speaker: Andrea Latina (CERN)
      • 14:20
        LET Studies 20m
        Speaker: Peder Eliasson (Department of Physics)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Emittance Measurement 20m
        Speaker: Ilya Agapov (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        BDS Design Status 20m
        Speaker: Rogelio Tomas (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Coffee break 30m
      • 15:20
        Collimation System 20m
        Speaker: Javier Resta Lopez (Oxford)
      • 15:50
        Beam-Beam Studies 20m
        Speaker: Anthony Hartin (Unknown)
        Hartin_beam-beam studies
      • 16:10
        Halo and Tail Generation 20m
        Speaker: Dr Helmut Burkhardt (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Background Studies 20m
        Speaker: Ijaz Ahmed (National Centre for Physics)
        Paper
      • 16:50
        Post Collision Line 20m
        Speaker: Arnaud Ferrari (University of Uppsala)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Discussion of Main Beam Studies 20m
    • 13:40 18:40
      Physics & Detectors Wkg (Location: Main Auditorium) 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      60
      Show room on map
      • 13:40
        MDI Experience from the ILC 20m
        Speaker: Karsten Buesser (DESY)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 14:05
        ILC Pixel/microvertexing 20m
        Speaker: Marc Winter (Institut de Recherches Subatomiques (IReS))
        Slides
      • 14:30
        ILC Tracking 20m
        Speaker: Klaus Dehmelt (DESY)
        Slides
      • 14:55
        ILC Calorimetry 20m
        Speaker: Erika Garutti (DESY)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        EUDET 15m
        Speaker: Joachim Mnich (DESY)
        Slides
      • 15:40
        Coffee Break 20m
      • 16:00
        Calorimetry (crystals) 15m
        Speaker: Paul Lecoq (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Time stamping 15m
        Speaker: Pierre Jarron (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Pixel microvertex technologies 15m
        Speaker: Michael Campbell (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        3D silicon 15m
        Speaker: Cinzia Da Via (Brunel University)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        TOF 15m
        Speaker: Crispin Williams (Universita & INFN, Bologna)
        presentation
      • 17:40
        Interaction Region Engineering at ILC: Push-Pull option 15m
        Speaker: Alain Herve (CERN)
        Slides
      • 18:00
        Detector Services Design for push-pull option 15m
        Speaker: Andrea Gaddi (CERN)
        Slides
      • 18:20
        SID detector at 3 TeV 15m
        Speaker: Marco Battaglia (UC, Berkeley & LBL, Berkeley)
        Slides
    • 13:40 18:40
      RF Structures and Sources Wkg AB Auditorium M

      AB Auditorium M

      CERN

      • 13:40
        The Features of the CLIC Accelerating Structure 15m
        Structure Design sub-session
        Speaker: Alexej Grudiev (CERN)
        Slides
      • 13:55
        Discussion 5m
      • 14:00
        Design and Objectives of Test Accelerating Structures 15m
        Structure Design sub-session
        Speaker: Riccardo Zennaro (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:15
        Discussion 5m
      • 14:20
        PETS Status and Planning 15m
        Structure Design sub-session
        Speaker: Igor SYRATCHEV (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:35
        Discussion 5m
      • 14:40
        High-Power RF Components for Accelerators 15m
        Structure Design sub-session
        Speaker: Dr Sergey Kuzikov (IAP-Russian Aca of Sci)
        Slides
      • 14:55
        Discussion 5m
      • 15:00
        PETS Components and Waveguide Connections 15m
        Speaker: Mr David Carrillo (CIEMAT)
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Discussion 5m
      • 15:20
        Recirculation Revisited 15m
        Structure Design sub-session
        Speaker: Igor SYRATCHEV (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:35
        Discussion 5m
      • 15:40
        Coffee break 25m
      • 16:05
        R&D Plans for DC Breakdown Measurements inside a Scanning Electron Microscope 15m
        Breakdown and Fatigue, Theory & Experiment sub-session
        Speaker: Volker Ziemann
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Discussion 5m
      • 16:25
        High-Gradient Test Results, Places and Plans 20m
        RF Structure Testing sub-session
        Speaker: Steffen Doebert (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:45
        Discussion 5m
      • 16:50
        High Field Test at KEK 15m
        RF Structure Testing sub-session
        Speaker: Toshiyasu Higo (KEK)
        Slides
      • 17:05
        Discussion 5m
      • 17:10
        Mid-Linac and Two Beam Test Stand Testing Plans 15m
        RF Structure Testing sub-session
        Speaker: Mr Magnus Johnson (Uppsala Univ)
        Slides
      • 17:25
        Discussion 5m
      • 17:30
        Current Status of JINR-IAP Experiment on 30GHz Cavity Heating 15m
        RF Structure Testing sub-session
        Speaker: Dr Sergey Sedykh (JINR)
        Slides
      • 17:45
        Discussion 5m
      • 17:50
        Microscopic Breakdown Model 15m
        Breakdown and Fatigue, Theory & Experiment sub-session
        Speaker: Mr Sergio Calatroni (CERN)
        Slides
      • 18:05
        Discussion 5m
      • 18:10
        Breakdown Modeling Using Atomistic Simulations 15m
        Breakdown and Fatigue, Theory & Experiment sub-session
        Speaker: Flyura Djurabekova (Helsinki Univ)
        Slides
      • 18:25
        Discussion 5m
    • 13:40 18:40
      Two Beam Hardware and Integration 30/7-012

      30/7-012

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map

      Tunnel and Module
      The subject of this working group is all non-RF hardware developments necessary for the CLIC main linac and drive beam decelerator. This includes the CLIC module with all its main sub-systems (such as cooling, vacuum, supporting, stabilization and alignment systems, quadrupole and corrector magnets, beam instrumentation), the main transfer lines running in the CLIC tunnel and all related integration issues.

      Minutes
      summary
      • 13:40
        Introduction 5m
        Speaker: Dr germana riddone (CERN)
      • 13:45
        CLIC Tunnel Layout 15m
        Speaker: John Andrew Osborne (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:00
        Discussion 5m
      • 14:05
        CLIC Tunnel Cross-Section 10m
        Speaker: John Andrew Osborne (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:15
        Discussion 5m
      • 14:20
        First Considerations on CLIC Cooling Systems 10m
        Speaker: Joaquin Inigo-Golfin (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Discussion 5m
      • 14:35
        How to Apply Scheduling Work done for ILC to the CLIC Project 15m
        Speaker: Martin Gastal (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Discussion 5m
      • 14:55
        Module Layout and Main Requirement 15m
        Speaker: Dr germana riddone (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Discussion 5m
      • 15:15
        Transport of the CLIC Modules and Elements 10m
        Speaker: Keith Kershaw (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:25
        Discussion 5m
      • 15:30
        Coffee Break 25m
      • 15:55
        Test Module in the Two Beam Test Stand 15m
        Speaker: Khurshid Alam (National Centre for Physics)
        Slides
      • 16:10
        Discussion 5m
      • 16:15
        Main Features for PETS Tanks 15m
        Speaker: Dr Fernando Toral (CIEMAT)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Discussion 5m
      • 16:35
        PETS Components and Waveguide Connections 15m
        Speaker: Mr David Carrillo (CIEMAT)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Discussion 5m
      • 16:55
        Structure Fabrication: Dimensional Tolerances 10m
        Speaker: Mauro Taborelli (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:05
        Discussion 5m
      • 17:10
        Main Requirement for Module Cooling 15m
        Speaker: Risto Juhani Nousiainen (HIP)
        Slides
      • 17:25
        Discussion 5m
      • 17:30
        Vacuum Requirement from Beam Dynamics 15m
        Speaker: Andrea Latina
        Slides
      • 17:45
        Discussion 5m
      • 17:50
        Thin Films for CLIC Elements 15m
        Speaker: Pedro Costa Pinto (CERN)
        Slides
      • 18:05
        Discussion 5m
      • 18:10
        Supporting System 15m
        Speaker: Risto Juhani Nousiainen (HIP)
        Slides
      • 18:25
        Discussion 5m
    • 08:45 12:05
      Injectors & Damping Rings Wkg 513/1-023

      513/1-023

      CERN

      12
      Show room on map
      • 08:45
        CLIC Damping Rings Overview and Open Issues 20m
        Speaker: Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:05
        Discussion 10m
      • 09:15
        Status of Studies at BINP for the CLIC DR 20m
        Speaker: Evgeni Levitchev (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 09:35
        Discussion 10m
      • 09:45
        Superconductive Wiggler 20m
        Speaker: Dr Robert Rossmanith (ANKA)
        Slides
      • 10:05
        Discussion 10m
      • 10:15
        Coffee break 30m
      • 10:45
        IBS and Polarisation 20m
        Speaker: Dr Frank Zimmermann (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:05
        Discussion 10m
      • 11:15
        Summary of the IBS Workshop at Cockcroft Institute 20m
        Speaker: Michel Martini (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:35
        Discussion 10m
      • 11:45
        Summary of Working Group 15m
        Speakers: Louis RINOLFI (CERN) , Dr Susanna Guiducci (INFN)
    • 08:45 12:25
      RF Structures and Sources Wkg AB Auditorium M

      AB Auditorium M

      CERN

      • 08:45
        Experimental RF Breakdown Studies 15m
        Breakdown and Fatigue, Theory & Experiment sub-session
        Speaker: Jan Kovermann (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Discussion 5m
      • 09:05
        Geometrical Dependence of Achievable Accelerating Gradient 15m
        Breakdown and Fatigue, Theory & Experiment sub-session
        Speaker: Alexej Grudiev (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Discussion 5m
      • 09:25
        DC Spark Results 15m
        Breakdown and Fatigue, Theory & Experiment sub-session
        Speaker: Antoine Descoeudres (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Discussion 5m
      • 09:45
        Fatigue Review 15m
        Breakdown and Fatigue, Theory & Experiment sub-session
        Speaker: Samuli Tapio Heikkinen (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Discussion 5m
      • 10:05
        IAP Testing Program Toward X-Band CLIC 15m
        Breakdown and Fatigue, Theory & Experiment sub-session
        Speaker: Dr Serhiy Mordyk (of Applied Physics National Academy of Sciences of the Ukraine)
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Discussion 5m
      • 10:25
        Coffee break 20m
      • 10:45
        Structure Manufacturing, Achievements and Challenges 15m
        Manufacturing and preparation sub-session
        Speaker: Mauro Taborelli (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:00
        Discussion 5m
      • 11:05
        Fabrication of Accelerator Structures for CLIC Study 15m
        Manufacturing and Preparation sub-session
        Speaker: Toshiyasu Higo (KEK)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Discussion 5m
      • 11:25
        SLAC Activities for the CLIC Collaboration 15m
        Manufacturing and Preparation sub-session
        Speaker: Dr Juwen Wang (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Discussion 5m
      • 11:45
        Plans for an X-Band Structure Test Area at CERN 15m
        High-Power Sources sub-session
        Speaker: Gerard McMonagle (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Discussion 5m
      • 12:05
        Photonic Band Gap Studies 15m
        Structure Design Continued sub-session
        Speaker: Vittorio Vaccaro (INFN)
        Slides
      • 12:20
        Discussion 5m
    • 09:00 12:20
      Instrumentation Wkg 354/1-001

      354/1-001

      CERN

      60
      Show room on map
      • 09:00
        Non-interceptive single shot bunch length measurement 30m
        Speaker: Anne Dabrowski (Northwestern University)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Beam instrumentation development at Uppsala University 30m
        Speaker: Arnaud Ferrari (University of Uppsala)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Coherent Diffraction Radation and Applications at CLIC 30m
        Speaker: Dr Pavel Karataev (RHUL)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Nano BPM studies and Possiblities for CLIC 20m
        Speaker: Dr Stewart Boogert (RHUL)
        Slides
      • 10:50
        Coffee break 20m
      • 11:10
        Laser-Wire studies at PETRAIII and ATF2 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Grahame Blair (RHUL)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Beam loss monitoring at CTF3 10m
        Speaker: Thibaut Lefevre (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Machine Protection system: Lessons learnt from LHC 20m
        Speaker: Dr Eva Barbara Holzer (CERN)
        Slides
    • 09:00 12:25
      Main & Drive Beam Dynamics Wkg 6/2-004

      6/2-004

      CERN

      5
      Show room on map
      • 09:00
        Drive Beam Complex 20m
        Speaker: Bernard Jeanneret (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Bunch Compressors and Turn Around Loop 20m
        Speaker: Frank Stulle (PSI)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Decelerator Studies 20m
        Speaker: Erik Adli (European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN))
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Discussion of CTF3 Studies 20m
        Speaker: Caterina Biscari (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (INFN))
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Coffee break 30m
      • 10:50
        Fast Beam Ion Instability 15m
        Speaker: Daniel Schulte (CERN)
      • 11:05
        Fast Beam Ion Instability 20m
        Speaker: Giovanni Rumolo (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:25
        Structure Wakefields and Tolerances 20m
        Speaker: Riccardo Zennaro (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Crab cavity system development 20m
        Speaker: Graeme Burt (Cockcroft Institute)
      • 12:05
        Discussion 20m
    • 09:00 11:55
      Physics & Detectors Wkg 40-S2-B01

      40-S2-B01

      CERN

      • 09:00
        Detailed discussion on backgrounds etc. 20m
        Speaker: Daniel Schulte (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        New ideas on EWSB 20m
        Speaker: Christophe Grojean (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        The road from LHC->SLHC->LC 20m
        Speaker: Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        Heavy Higgs study 15m
        Speaker: Arnaud Ferarri (Univ. of Uppsala)
        Slides
      • 10:35
        Coffee Break 20m
      • 10:55
        Stau searches at CLIC 15m
        Speaker: Ilkay Turk Cakir (TAEA)
        Slides
      • 11:15
        Excited leptons at CLIC 15m
        Speaker: Orhan Cakir (University of Ankara)
        Slides
      • 11:35
        4th generation at CLIC 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Saleh Sultansoy (Sultanov) (TOBB Univ of Eco & Tech)
        Slides
    • 09:00 12:25
      Two Beam Hardware & Integration 28/S-029

      28/S-029

      CERN

      6
      Show room on map

      Module, Transfer Lines, Magnets and Instrumentation
      The subject of this working group is all non-RF hardware developments necessary for the CLIC main linac and drive beam decelerator. This includes the CLIC module with all its main sub-systems (such as cooling, vacuum, supporting, stabilization and alignment systems, quadrupole and corrector magnets, beam instrumentation), the main transfer lines running in the CLIC tunnel and all related integration issues.

      Summary
      • 09:00
        First Considerations on Vacuum System 15m
        Speaker: Noel Hilleret (CERN)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 09:15
        Discussion 5m
      • 09:20
        Alignment System 20m
        Speaker: Dr Hélène MAINAUD DURAND (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Discussion 5m
      • 09:45
        Design of Prototype Movers for CTF3 10m
        Speaker: Dr Fernando Toral (CIEMAT)
        Slides
      • 09:55
        Discussion 5m
      • 10:00
        Stabilisation System 20m
        Speaker: Andrea Jeremie (LAPP)
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Discussion 5m
      • 10:25
        Coffee break 25m
      • 10:50
        Drive Beam Transfer Lines 15m
        Speaker: Bernard Jeanneret (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:05
        Discussion 5m
      • 11:10
        Main Beam Transfer Lines 15m
        Speaker: Andrea Latina (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:25
        Discussion 5m
      • 11:30
        Main Linac Magnets 15m
        Speaker: Mr Thomas Zickler (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Discussion 5m
      • 11:50
        BPM Integration and Beam Instrumentation 15m
        Speaker: Lars Soby (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:05
        Discussion 5m
      • 12:10
        BPM for TBL: Status of the Amplifier 15m
        Speaker: Mr Gabriel Montoro (UPC)
        Slides
    • 12:35 14:00
      Lunch break 1h 25m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      60
      Show room on map
    • 14:00 17:35
      Plenary Session - Summaries 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      60
      Show room on map
      • 14:00
        Summary from Working Groups 2h
        Video in CDS
        • Summary - Injector & Damping Rings Working Group 20m
          Speakers: Louis Rinolfi (CERN) , Dr Susanna Guiducci (INFN)
          Slides
        • Summary - Main & Drive Beam Dynamics Working Group 20m
          Speakers: Caterina Biscari (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (INFN)) , Daniel Schulte (CERN)
          Slides
        • Summary - Instrumentation Working Group 20m
          Speakers: Prof. Grahame Blair (RHUL) , Thibaut Lefevre (CERN)
          Slides
        • Summary - RF Structures and Sources Working Group 20m
          Speakers: Chris Adolphsen (SLAC) , Dr Walter Wuensch (CERN)
          Slides
        • Summary - Two Beam Hardware & Integration 20m
          Speakers: Dr Germana Riddone (CERN) , Roger Ruber (Uppsala Univ)
          Slides
        • Summary - Physics & Detectors Working Group 20m
          Speakers: Michael Hauschild (CERN) , Ron Settles (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
          Slides
      • 16:00
        Closing Remarks 30m
        Speaker: Mario Calvetti (INFN)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Coffee break 30m