CMS GEM Upgrade Workshop III

Europe/Zurich
CERN

CERN

Description
Please note different rooms on three days:
18/04 Bohr (40-S2-B01)
19/04 40-5-A01 until 16:00 (40-D2-C01) Dirac after 16:00
20/04 Filtration Plant (222)

EVO DETAILS:
http://evo.caltech.edu/evoNext/koala.jnlp?meeting=e8eteDvlv9aiaaIIasI8
    • 09:00 10:30
      Introduction: 18/04 Bohr (40-S2-B01)
      • 09:00
        Welcome and Introduction 10m
        Speaker: Austin Ball (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        Introduction to GEMs for High Eta 30m
        Speaker: Archana Sharma (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        TOTEM Experience 20m
        Speakers: Eraldo Oliveri (Sezione di Pisa (IT)), Nicola Turini (Sezione di Pisa (IT))
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Forward GEM Tracker at STAR 20m
        Speaker: Bernd Surrow (MIT)
    • 10:30 10:45
      COFFEE 15m
    • 10:45 13:00
      Integration and Services
      Convener: Andrea Gaddi (CERN)
      • 10:45
        Chamber Mechanics & Mechanical Integration 20m
        Speaker: Antonio Conde Garcia (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:05
        Installation sequence 20m
        Speaker: Antonio Conde Garcia (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:25
        Project for Services Data Base 20m
        Speakers: Daniela Georgieva Uzunova (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences (BG)), Stephane Bally (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        GEM Integrated PCB readout and cooling 20m
        Speaker: Andrey Marinov (Ghent University (BE))
        Slides
      • 12:05
        Gas system 20m
        Speaker: Roberto Guida (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:25
        Cooling 20m
        Speaker: Paola Tropea (CERN)
        Slides
    • 14:00 18:00
      Simulation Tools, Reconstruction Studies and Physics Impact
      Convener: Marcello Maggi (Universita e INFN (IT))
      slides
      • 14:00
        Status of Simulation, Reconstruction and Physics Studies with GEM in CMS 40m
        Speaker: Marcello Maggi (Sezione di Bari (INFN))
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Plans for Simulation Tools 20m
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Muon Reconstruction and ID overview 30m
        Speaker: Riccardo Bellan (Univ. of California Santa Barbara (US))
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Overview of HIGGS contributions to Upgrade TDR 30m
        Speaker: Paolo Giacomelli (INFN Sezione di Bologna)
        Slides
    • 09:00 13:00
      Micro-electronics: VFAT3 / GdSP 40-5-A01 40/5-A01

      40/5-A01

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
      Convener: Paul Aspell (CERN)
      • 09:00
        Microelectronics - Session Intro. 5m
        Speaker: Paul Aspell (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        Front-end design 20m
        Speaker: Fabrice Guilloux (CEA)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        The Calibration, Bias & Monitoring (CBM) Unit 20m
        Speaker: Flavio Loddo (INFN-BARI)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        SAR ADC development 20m
        Speaker: Marek Idzik (AGH)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        DSP & TOT 20m
        Speaker: Erik Verhagen (Inter-University Institute for High Energies (BE))
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Coffee 20m
      • 10:50
        Slow Control 20m
        Speaker: Giuseppe De Robertis (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
      • 11:10
        GBT update 20m
        Speaker: Paulo Rodrigues Simoes Moreira (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        ALICE interest 20m
        Speaker: Werner Riegler (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Lappeenranta University of Technology 15m
        Speaker: Tuure Tuuva (Lappeenranta Univ. of Technology (FI))
        Slides
      • 12:05
        VFAT3/GdSP Planning 15m
        Speaker: Paul Aspell (CERN)
        Slides
    • 14:00 16:00
      Off detector Electronics / DAQ
      Convener: Paul Aspell (CERN)
      • 14:00
        Off Detector Electronics - Session Intro. 5m
        Speaker: Paul Aspell (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:05
        uTCA development 20m
        Speakers: Dr Gilles De Lentdecker (Universite Libre de Bruxelles), yifan yang
        Slides
      • 14:25
        GLIB update 20m
        Speaker: Stefan Haas (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        The AMC13 20m
        Speaker: Eric Shearer Hazen (Boston University (US))
        Slides
      • 15:05
        VFAT2 hybrid and SRS design & production 20m
        Speaker: Sorin Martoiu (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:25
        ASRT-ENHEP 20m
        Speaker: Amr Radi (The British University in Egypt (EG))
        Slides
      • 15:45
        Planning 15m
        Speaker: Paul Aspell (CERN)
        Slides
    • 16:30 18:30
      Trigger Studies: (40-S2-D01) Dirac
      Convener: Marcin Konecki (University of Warsaw (PL))
      • 16:30
        Extension of RPC trigger with GEMs 20m
        Speaker: Malgorzata Kazana (NCBJ Warsaw (PL))
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Improving the RPC Trigger 30m
        Speakers: Karol Bunkowski (University of Warsaw (PL)), Marcin Konecki (University of Warsaw (PL))
      • 17:20
        Exploiting the GEM resolution for resolving CSC ambiguities 30m
        Speaker: Ivan Kresimir Furic (University of Florida (US))
    • 09:00 12:00
      Detector Performance

      FILTRATION PLANT 222

      Convener: Archana Sharma (CERN)
      • 09:00
        Gain calibration of small prototypes 20m
        Speaker: Christopher Armaignaud
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Gain calibration of large prototypes 20m
        Speaker: Jeremie Merlin
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Results of beam tests 2011 20m
        Speaker: Stefano Colafranceschi (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (IT))
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Long Term operation and plans for tests at GIF 20m
        Speakers: Christopher Armaignaud, Jeremie Alexandre Merlin (Ecole Nationale Superieure de Physique de Strasbourg (FR))
        Slides
    • 14:00 16:40
      Production and Quality Control
      Convener: Fabio Formenti (CERN)
      • 15:00
        Production of large foils at CERN 20m
        Speaker: Rui De Oliveira (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Production of large foils at Korea 20m
        Speaker: sung park (Korea University)
        Slides
      • 15:40
        Quality control - Chamber production 20m
        Speakers: Rui De Oliveira (CERN), Yi Zhou (Univ. of Science & Tech. of China (CN))
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Zig-zag Readout Strips 20m
        Speaker: Marcus Hohlmann (Florida Institute of Technology (US))
        Slides
    • 16:30 18:00
      Summary and Wrap up: GEM Collaboration meeting