3rd EIROforum School on Instrumentation

Europe/Zurich
503/1-001 - Council Chamber (CERN)

503/1-001 - Council Chamber

CERN

37
Show room on map
Description
This INDICO site handles all usefull information for the 3rd EIROforum School of Instrumentation (ESI 2013) held at CERN in Geneva, Switzerland, on 27 - 31 May 2013.
Poster
Participants
  • Albert De Roeck
  • Alessandro Pezzotta
  • Andrea Murari
  • Andreas Kornmayer
  • Andrew McCarthy
  • Andy Mösch
  • Anton Kravchenko
  • Balint Radics
  • Benjamin Frisch
  • Brian Pollack
  • Brian Syme
  • Bruno Guerard
  • Carlos Zorraquino Gaston
  • Catherine Brandt
  • Catherine de Borchgrave
  • Chiara Casella
  • Christian Joram
  • Christian Angelsen
  • Christian Gallrapp
  • Christian Schwarz
  • Christopher Armaingaud
  • David Lumb
  • Dubravka Sisak Jung
  • Eduardo del Castillo Sanchez
  • Emmanuel Farhi
  • Enrico Chesta
  • Erich Griesmayer
  • Farah Ben Mimoun Bel Hadj
  • Federica riva
  • Federico Alessio
  • Felix Bachmair
  • Fernando Lucas Rodriguez
  • Fong-Yih Kao-Haemisch
  • Francesco Fienga
  • Francesco Guescini
  • Gaia Maria Berruti
  • Georg Auzinger
  • Georgi Mitev
  • Giulia Romagnoli
  • Hadi Behnamian
  • Hannes Neugebauer
  • Hans Ulrich Kaeufl
  • Helmut SCHOBER
  • Henri Mägi
  • Ilya Surin
  • Jamie Adams
  • Jan Hoss
  • Jeremie Merlin
  • Joachim Schulz
  • John Morse
  • Jose Ojeda Andara
  • Karol Szymczyk
  • Kayleigh Roberts
  • Liana Sirmane
  • Lucía CASTILLO GARCIA
  • Mahmut Sami KAVRIK
  • Manuel Lozano Fantoba
  • Marcos Fernandez Garcia
  • Mark Casali
  • Martin Aleksa
  • Michael Moll
  • Michal Platkevic
  • Milena Quittnat
  • Mohsen Naseri
  • Mythra V. Nemallapudi
  • Nicolas Bekris
  • Nicolas Di Vara
  • Patrick Van Esch
  • Patrik Thuiner
  • Pawel Modrzynski
  • Petia Petrova
  • Petr Masek
  • Pierre COURTOIS
  • Pietro Maoddi
  • Piotr Warzybok
  • Rainer Schwemmer
  • Raymond Barrett
  • Reinhold Dorn
  • Rob Veenhof
  • Roger Forty
  • Rogerio Iope
  • Simon Spannagel
  • Sonia Fernandez Perez
  • Stefan Fiedler
  • Stefan Gundacker
  • Stefan Lueders
  • Steven Leach
  • Styliani Orfanelli
  • Sune Jakobsen
  • Teddy Loeliger
  • Thomas Eichhorn
  • Thomas Frach
  • Thomas Tschentscher
  • Tiina Naaranoja
  • Tomas Slavicek
  • Veronique Wedlake
  • Viesturs Veckalns
  • Vikas Sooden
  • Vito Palladino
  • Werner Riegler
  • Witold Pokorski
  • Wojciech Grabowski
  • Xabier Sarasola Martin
  • York Haemisch
  • Zheng Liu
    • HEP 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      37
      Show room on map
    • 1:00 PM
      Lunch Break 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      37
      Show room on map
    • Space 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      37
      Show room on map
    • 3:30 PM
      Coffee break 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      37
      Show room on map
    • Synch. Radiation 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      37
      Show room on map
      • 25
        Sample delivery methods for biology experiments at XFELs
        Speaker: Joachim Schulz
        Abstract
        CV
        Slides
      • 26
        Synchrotron Instrumentation for structural biology
        Speaker: Andrew McCarthy
        Slides
        summary
      • 27
        Studying matter under extreme temperature, pressure or field conditions using intense, ultrafast x-ray pulses
        Speaker: Thomas Tschentscher
        Abstract
        CV
        Slides
    • Poster Session I 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      37
      Show room on map
      Poster Session 1
    • Neutron 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      37
      Show room on map
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee break 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      37
      Show room on map
    • Astronomy 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      37
      Show room on map
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch Break 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      37
      Show room on map
    • Industry 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      37
      Show room on map
      • 32
        Introduction Technology Transfer
        Speaker: Enrico Chesta (CERN)
        Slides
      • 33
        Industrialization aspects of scientific instrumentation - Example of a spin-off from CERN
        Speaker: Prof. Erich Griesmayer (Cividec)
        CV
      • 34
        Digital SiPM
        Speaker: Thomas Frach (Philips)
        CV
        Slides
        summary
      • 3:00 PM
        Coffee break
      • 35
        Commercialization of the Alibava system
        Speaker: Manuel Lozano Fantoba (Universidad de Valencia (ES))
        notes
        Slides
        summary
      • 36
        Development Process of CMOS Readout ASICs for Single-Photon Counting X-Ray Detectors
        Speaker: Teddy Loeliger
        Abstract
        CV
        Slides
      • 37
        From innovation to product – the challenge of disruptive technologies
        Speaker: Dr York Haemisch (Philips Technologie GmbH)
        Abstract
        CV
        Slides
      • 38
        Podium discussion with industrial speakers
        Speaker: Enrico Chesta (CERN)
    • Synch. Radiation: ESRF 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      37
      Show room on map
      • 39
        Intro to X-ray Optics
        Speaker: Ray Barrett (E)
        Abstract_Barrett
        Slides
        Video
      • 40
        X-ray Detectors for Synchrotrons
        Speaker: John Morse
        jmorse_abstract
        jmorse_CV
        Movie 1
        Movie 2
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee break 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      37
      Show room on map
    • Poster Session II 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      37
      Show room on map
      Poster Session 2
    • Poster Session III 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      37
      Show room on map
      Poster Session 3
    • 1:00 PM
      Lunch break 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      37
      Show room on map
    • Site visits 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      37
      Show room on map
      Visit ATLAS + AD
      Visit Compass + LHCb
      • 41
        Antimatter Experiments
      • 42
        ATLAS experiment
      • 43
        COMPASS Experiment
      • 44
        LHCb Experiment
    • 7:00 PM
      Social Dinner Globe

      Globe

      CERN

      Globe

    • Fusion 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      37
      Show room on map
      • 45
        Neutron measurements on JET: techniques detetectors and calibrations
        Speaker: Brian SYME
        Slides
      • 46
        Surface analysis techniques and technologies for the study of plasma wall interactions
        Speaker: Nicolas BEKRIS
        Abstract
        CV
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee break 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      37
      Show room on map
    • Common 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      37
      Show room on map
      • 47
        Front-end electronics
        Speaker: Patrick Van Esch
        Slides
        summary
      • 48
        Instrument control at a synchrotron beamline
        Speaker: Stefan Fiedler
        sfiedler_Abstract
        sfiedler_CV
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        Lunch break
      • 49
        DAQ
        Speaker: Rainer Schwemmer (CERN)
        notes
        Slides
      • 50
        Geant 4
        Speaker: Witold Pokorski (CERN)
        Slides
        summary
      • 3:00 PM
        Coffee break
      • 51
        Simulation of neutron instrumentation
        Speaker: Emmanuel Farhi (ILL)
        Abstract_Farhi
        Short CV_Farhi
        Slides
      • 52
        Grid computing
        Speaker: Dr Markus Schulz (CERN)
        Abstract
        CV
        Slides
      • 53
        Computer Security
        Speaker: Dr Stefan Lueders (CERN)
        Abstract
        CV
        Slides