Vertex2013

from Sunday, September 15, 2013 (3:00 PM) to Friday, September 20, 2013 (2:00 PM)
Hotel Schloss Berg, Lake Starnberg

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 15, 2013
Sep 16, 2013
Sep 17, 2013
Sep 18, 2013
Sep 19, 2013
Sep 20, 2013
AM
9:00 AM Opening and Welcome - Hans-Günther Moser (Max-Planck-Institut)   ()
9:15 AM
Reports from running experiments - Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia (ES)) (until 10:15 AM) ()
9:15 AM Performance and operation experience of the Atlas Semiconductor Tracker and Pixel Detector at the LHC - Ewa Stanecka (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   ()
Slides
9:45 AM Overview of the CMS and Pixel Detectors - Claude Patrick Nuttens (Universite Catholique de Louvain)   ()
Slides
10:15 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:45 AM
Reports from running experiments II - Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia (ES)) (until 11:45 AM) ()
10:45 AM Performance and operational aspects of LHCb's VELO and ST - Eduardo Rodrigues (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
Slides
11:15 AM Performance of ALICE silicon tracker detector - Grazia Luparello (NIKHEF (NL))   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Upgrade activities for LHC Experiments - Kazuhiko Hara (University of Tsukuba (JP)) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Upgrades of the ATLAS Pixel Detector - From IBL to Phase 2 - Fabian Huegging (University of Bonn)   ()
Slides
9:30 AM ATLAS Phase-2 Strip Tracker Upgrade - Susanne Kuehn (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   ()
Slides
10:00 AM CMS Pixel detector upgrade plans - Hanno Perrey (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break - Exhibitor Session ---
11:00 AM
Upgrade activities for LHC Experiments II - Norbert Wermes (Universitaet Bonn (DE)) (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:00 AM CMS outer tracker upgrade plans - Doris Eckstein (DESY)   ()
Slides
11:30 AM The LHCb Vertex Locator (VELO) Upgrade - Martin Van Beuzekom (NIKHEF (NL))   ()
Slides
12:00 PM The silicon Upstream Tracker for the LHCb upgrade - Nicola Neri (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   ()
Slides
12:30 PM The Upgrade of the ALICE Inner Tracking System - Mario Sitta (Universita del Piemonte Orientale (IT))   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Vertexing at Future Accelerators III - Laci Andricek (MPG Halbleiterlabor) (until 10:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM Vertex Detector R&D for CLIC - Szymon Kulis (CERN)   ()
Slides
9:30 AM SPADs for Vertex Tracker detectors in Future Colliders - Angel Dieguez (Universitat de Barcelona)   ()
Slides
10:00 AM
Radiation Hardness - Anna Macchiolo (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D) (until 10:30 AM) ()
10:00 AM Development of radiation tolerant Silicon Sensors - A Status Report of the RD50 Collaboration - Michael Moll (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Radiation Hardness II - Anna Macchiolo (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D) (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:00 AM Planar sensors for future Vertex and Tracking Detectors - Alexander Dierlamm (KIT Karlsruhe)   ()
Slides
11:30 AM 3D sensors for tracking detectors: present and future applications - Claudia Gemme (Universita degli Studi di Genova Dipart. di Fisica)   ()
Slides
12:00 PM Diamond Sensors for Energy Frontier Experiments - Steve Schnetzer (Rutgers University)   ()
Slides
12:30 PM TCAD Simulation of Silicon Radiation Detectors using commercial simulation products - Mathieu Benoit (CERN LCD)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Electronics and Integration - Hans-Günther Moser (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM The path towards the application of new microlectronic technologies in the AIDA community - Valerio Re (INFN)   ()
Slides
9:30 AM Recent results from oxide-oxide and copper-copper bonding for 3D ICs - Raymond Yarema (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
10:00 AM Radiation-hard Silicon Detectors for HL-LHC Detector Upgrades based on (HV/HR-)CMOS Technologies - Daniel Muenstermann (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
System Aspects - Roland Horisberger (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH)) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Development of tracking triggers for future LHC upgrades - Fabrizio Palla (Sezione di Pisa (IT))   ()
Slides
11:30 AM Novel powering schemes for pixel and tracking detectors - Lutz Feld (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   ()
Slides
12:00 PM Low Mass Materials and Vertex Detector Systems - William Cooper (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
New Technologies and Non-HEP Experiments II - Rainer Richter (MPG Halbleiterlabor) (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM Edgeless and slim-edge solutions for silicon pixel sensors - Gian-Franco Dalla Betta (INFN and University of Trento)   ()
Slides
9:30 AM Silicon Photomultiplier – Concepts, Characteristics, Prospects - Christian Jendrysik (MPI für Physik)   ()
Slides
10:00 AM Direct Electron Detectors for Electron Microscopy - Abdul Raffey Faruqi (MRC, Laboratory Molecular Biology (GB))   ()
Slides
10:30 AM Tracking for proton Computed Tomography - Carlo Civinini (INFN – Sezione di Firenze)   ()
Slides
11:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 AM Summary Talk - Norbert Wermes (Universitaet Bonn (DE))   ()
Slides
PM
3:00 PM --- Registration ---
7:00 PM --- Welcome Reception ---
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Future Experiments in Preparation - Lutz Feld (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE)) (until 3:00 PM) ()
1:30 PM The DEPFET pixel detector for the Belle II experiment at SuperKEKB - Carlos Lacasta Llacer (IFIC-Valencia)   ()
Slides
2:00 PM Status of the Silicon Strip Tracker for the Belle II Experiment - Thomas Bergauer (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
Slides
2:30 PM The MAPS Based Pixel Vertex Detector for the STAR Experiment - Giacomo Contin (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
Slides
3:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:30 PM
Future Experiments in Preparation II - Lutz Feld (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE)) (until 4:30 PM) ()
3:30 PM The Micro-Vertex Detector of the Panda Experiment - Robert Schnell (Uni Giessen)   ()
Slides
4:00 PM The Silicon Detector Systems of the Compressed Baryonic Matter (CBM) experiment at FAIR - Michael Deveaux (University Frankfurt)   ()
Slides
4:30 PM
Other Applications - Michael Moll (CERN) (until 5:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM Detectors for the European X-ray Free Electron Laser: Challenges and Status - Markus Kuster (European XFEL GmbH)   ()
Slides
5:00 PM Use of Timepix pixel detectors for position sensitive detection of neutrons and high resolution particle tracking - Stanislav Pospisil (Czech Technical University (CZ))   ()
Slides
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Vertexing at Future Accelerators - Laci Andricek (MPG Halbleiterlabor) (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM Higgs Physics at future Linear Colliders - A Case for precise Vertexing - Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)   ()
Slides
3:00 PM Achievements and Perspectives of Vertexing at the ILC with CMOS Pixel Sensors - Marc Winter (CNRS - IN2P3)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM Progress on Silicon-on-Insulator Monolithic Pixel Process - Yasuo Arai (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))   ()
Slides
4:00 PM --- Coffee Break - Exhibitor Session ---
4:30 PM
Vertexing at Future Accelerators II - Laci Andricek (MPG Halbleiterlabor) (until 6:00 PM) ()
4:30 PM Progress in the development of the vertex detecor with fine pixel CCD at the ILC - Constantino Calancha Paredes (KEK)   ()
Slides
5:00 PM DEPFET active pixel detector for a future linear e+ e- collider - Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia (ES))   ()
Slides
7:00 PM --- Bavarian Evening ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM --- Excursion: Lake Cruise and visit to Votiv Chapel ---
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
System Aspects II - Roland Horisberger (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH)) (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM Past Experiences and Future Trends on Vertex Detector Cooling at LHC - Paolo Petagna (CERN)   ()
Slides
2:30 PM Operational aspects of the VELO cooling system of LHCb - Eddy Jans (NIKHEF (NL))   ()
Slides
3:00 PM Low mass integrated cooling - Alessandro Mapelli (CERN)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM
Non-HEP Experiments - Jelena Ninkovic (Max-Planck-Institute for Physics) (until 5:30 PM) ()
4:00 PM The Silicon Strip Tracker of the Fermi Large Area Telescope: the first 5 years - Luca Baldini (Pisa University and INFN Pisa)   ()
Slides
4:30 PM Performance, Operational Aspects and Impact on Physics Results of the AMS Tracker - Alberto Oliva (Centro de Investigaciones Energ. Medioambientales y Tecn. - (ES)   ()
Slides
5:00 PM X-ray detector developments for synchrotrons - Bernd Schmitt (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
Slides
7:00 PM --- Conference Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- End of Workshop: lunchbreak / pick-up of lunch bags ---