ECFA High Luminosity LHC Experiments Workshop - 2014

Europe/Zurich
Didier Claude Contardo (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)), Philip Patrick Allport (University of Liverpool (GB))
Congress centre local map
Congress download instructions
Congress upload instructions for speakers
Parking map
Workshop photo album (FLickr)
Workshop photo album (Google+)
Participants
  • Adolf Bornheim
  • Alan Watson
  • Aldo Saavedra
  • Aleandro Nisati
  • Alessandro Cardini
  • Alessandro Cerri
  • Alexander Grillo
  • Alexandre Rozanov
  • Alexandre Zabi
  • Amedeo Staiano
  • Ana Maria Henriques Correia
  • Anadi Canepa
  • Andrea Bocci
  • Andrea Dainese
  • Andrea Dell'Acqua
  • Andrea Gaddi
  • Andrea Venturi
  • Andreas Hoecker
  • Andreas Korn
  • Andreas Salzburger
  • Andreas Weiler
  • André Rummler
  • Andy Lankford
  • Anne Dabrowski
  • Aram Apyan
  • Archana Sharma
  • Artur Apresyan
  • Austin Ball
  • Beate Heinemann
  • Beatrice Mandelli
  • Benedetto Gorini
  • Beniamino Di Girolamo
  • Bill Murray
  • Brian Petersen
  • Burkhard Schmidt
  • Carlos Lacasta Llacer
  • Christian Joram
  • Christian Lippmann
  • Christophe Grojean
  • Christophe Ochando
  • Claudia Gemme
  • Concezio Bozzi
  • Connie Potter
  • Corrado Gargiulo
  • Craig Buttar
  • Daniel Muenstermann
  • Daniela Bortoletto
  • Danilo Giugni
  • Dave Charlton
  • David Anthony Petyt
  • David Barney
  • David Francis
  • David Rousseau
  • David Strom
  • David Wardrope
  • Dawn Hudson
  • Denis Favart
  • Didier Claude Contardo
  • Didier Ferrere
  • Dragoslav Lazic
  • Duccio Abbaneo
  • Eric Anderssen
  • Eric Chabert
  • Eric Feng
  • Eric Thomas
  • Erica Brondolin
  • Fabiola Gianotti
  • Fabrizio Palla
  • Federico Ronchetti
  • Fernando Baltasar Dos Santos Pedrosa
  • Fido Dittus
  • Francesca Cavallari
  • Francesca Pastore
  • Francesco Lanni
  • Francesco Tartarelli
  • Frank Chlebana
  • Frank Hartmann
  • Gabriella Pugliese
  • Gavin Davies
  • Gavin Salam
  • Geoff Hall
  • Gerald Eigen
  • Giacomo Graziani
  • Giacomo Sguazzoni
  • Gian Mario Bilei
  • Gianluigi Arduini
  • Gilad Perez
  • Gino Bolla
  • Gino Isidori
  • Giovanna Lehmann Miotto
  • Giovanni Darbo
  • Giovanni Passaleva
  • Giuseppe Avolio
  • Giuseppe Della Ricca
  • Giuseppe Iaselli
  • Gloria Corti
  • Graeme Andrew Stewart
  • Greg Landsberg
  • Guido Emilio Tonelli
  • Guy Wilkinson
  • Helen Hayward
  • Helmut Burkhardt
  • Hubert Gerwig
  • Hubert Kroha
  • Ida Bergstrom
  • Ignacio Redondo Fernandez
  • Ilias Efthymiopoulos
  • Ingo Bloch
  • Ingrid-Maria Gregor
  • Isabel Bejar Alonso
  • Isabell Melzer-Pellmann
  • James Cochran
  • James Proudfoot
  • Jan Buytaert
  • Jay Hauser
  • Jean Fay
  • Jean-Baptiste Sauvan
  • Jean-Louis Faure
  • Jean-Pierre Merlo
  • Jeremy Mans
  • Jinlong Zhang
  • Johann Kuehn
  • Johannes Peter Wessels
  • John P. Rutherfoord
  • Jorgen D'Hondt
  • K.K. Gan
  • Kai-Feng Chen
  • Karl Aaron Gill
  • Kerstin Borras
  • Kerstin Hoepfner
  • Kevin Einsweiler
  • Kristian Hahn
  • Krzysztof Zabrzycki
  • Leonardo Rossi
  • Lindsey Gray
  • Lino Demaria
  • Lucia Di Ciaccio
  • Lucia Silvestris
  • Lucio Rossi
  • Manfred Krammer
  • Mar Capeans Garrido
  • Marcello Abbrescia
  • Marcello Bindi
  • Marcello Mannelli
  • Marco Dallavalle
  • Marco Meschini
  • Maria Chamizo Llatas
  • Maria Girone
  • Maria Smizanska
  • Marisilvia Donadelli
  • Markus Klute
  • Martin Gastal
  • Mauricio Garcia-Sciveres
  • Max Klein
  • Michael Campbell
  • Michael Tuts
  • Michel Raymond
  • Mikolaj Krzewicki
  • Monica Pepe-Altarelli
  • Moritz Guthoff
  • Neal David Hartman
  • Neil Geddes
  • Nicola Bacchetta
  • Nicolas Zaganidis
  • Nigel Glover
  • Niko Neufeld
  • Nikos Konstantinidis
  • Olga Beltramello
  • Oliver Bruning
  • Oliver Buchmueller
  • Olivier Arnaez
  • Paola Tropea
  • Paolo Giacomelli
  • Paolo Giubellino
  • Paolo Iengo
  • Paolo Morettini
  • Paolo Petagna
  • Paul Aspell
  • Paul Collier
  • Paula Collins
  • Paulo Moreira
  • Pavel Reznicek
  • Pawel De Barbaro
  • Peter Hobson
  • Peter Kostka
  • Petr Levchenko
  • Petya Lilova
  • Philip Patrick Allport
  • Philippe Bloch
  • Philippe Busson
  • Philippe Farthouat
  • Pierluigi Campana
  • Pierluigi Paolucci
  • Pippa Wells
  • Richard Brenner
  • Richard Polifka
  • Richard Teuscher
  • Rinaldo Santonico
  • Robert Richter
  • Roberto Ferrari
  • Roberto Tenchini
  • Robin Middleton
  • Roger Jones
  • Roger Rusack
  • Rolf Lindner
  • Rupert Leitner
  • Saverio D'Auria
  • Sebastian White
  • Sebastien Viret
  • Sergio Gonzalez Sevilla
  • Siegfried Wenig
  • Slawomir Marek Tkaczyk
  • Srini Rajagopalan
  • Stefan Roesler
  • Stefan Schlenker
  • Stefano Veneziano
  • Stephane Bally
  • Stephane Jezequel
  • Stephane Willocq
  • Stephanie Beauceron
  • Stephanie Zimmermann
  • Stephen Mcmahon
  • Susanne Kuehn
  • Suzanne Gascon-Shotkin
  • Tatsuo Kawamoto
  • Teddy Todorov
  • Tejinder Virdee
  • Thomas Taylor
  • Thorsten Wengler
  • Tiehui Ted Liu
  • Tiziano Camporesi
  • Tobias Marcus Schateikis
  • Tommaso Dorigo
  • Tommaso Tabarelli de Fatis
  • Tony Affolder
  • Tullio Grassi
  • Ulrich Parzefall
  • Umberto De Sanctis
  • Valentina Cairo
  • Vincenzo Vagnoni
  • Vito Manzari
  • Vivian O'Dell
  • Vladimir Gligorov
  • Wainer Vandelli
  • Walter Snoeys
  • Werner Riegler
  • Wesley Smith
  • Wolfgang Funk
  • Wolfram Zeuner
  • Yves Sirois
    • 8:00 AM 9:00 AM
      Registration
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Opening session
      Conveners: Didier Claude Contardo (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)), Prof. Philip Patrick Allport (University of Liverpool (GB))
      • 9:00 AM
        Welcome and introduction 15m
        Speakers: Didier Claude Contardo (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)), Prof. Philip Patrick Allport (University of Liverpool (GB))
        Slides
      • 9:15 AM
        Accelerator update and CERN perspective 45m
        Speaker: Oliver Bruning (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Coffee 30m
    • 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Accelerator and Experiment Interface, Activation and Mitigation
      Conveners: Dr Helmut Burkhardt (CERN), Olga Beltramello (CERN), Oliver Bruning (CERN), Wolfram Zeuner (CERN)
      • 10:30 AM
        LS2 and LS3: The largest Challenges we Know Today 25m
        Speaker: Wolfram Zeuner (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:00 AM
        Radiation protection: New Results for LS2 and Beyond 25m
        Speaker: Olga Beltramello (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        HL-LHC Work Programme and Scheduling 25m
        Speaker: Mrs Isabel Bejar Alonso (CERN)
        Slides
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 1:00 PM 2:20 PM
      Experiments, scope and R&D goals
      Conveners: Didier Claude Contardo (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)), Prof. Philip Patrick Allport (University of Liverpool (GB))
      • 1:00 PM
        ALICE 15m
        Speaker: Werner Riegler (CERN)
        Slides
      • 1:20 PM
        LHCb 15m
        Speaker: Giovanni Passaleva (INFN Florence (IT))
        Slides
      • 1:40 PM
        ATLAS 15m
        Speaker: Ingrid-Maria Gregor (DESY)
        Slides
      • 2:00 PM
        CMS 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Jeremy Mans (University of Minnesota (US))
        Slides
    • 2:20 PM 3:00 PM
      Physics goals and performance reach
      Conveners: Aleandro Nisati (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)), Andreas Weiler (CERN), Gavin Salam (CERN), Markus Klute (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))
      • 2:20 PM
        Pileup Mitigation at the HL-LHC 15m
        Speaker: Pippa Wells (CERN)
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        Forward Detector Performance at the HL-LHC 15m
        Speaker: Lindsey Gray (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
        Slides
    • 3:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 3:30 PM 6:40 PM
      Physics goals and performance reach
      Conveners: Aleandro Nisati (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)), Andreas Weiler (CERN), Gavin Salam (CERN), Markus Klute (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))
      • 3:30 PM
        Higgs Theory 15m
        Higgs physics enters a precision era and the High Luminosity run of the LHC will reveal access to an uncharted territory of the Higgs landscape. Not only will it probe new channels with multiple Higgs bosons, but it will also access rare corners of the phase space when the Higgs is produced in extreme kinematical conditions (high pT or far off-shell) or when it decays (exclusively or inclusively) into light quarks. The importance of these measurements are tantalizing since they will inform on some couplings that control the fate of the EW vacuum as well as the size of the quantum corrections to the Higgs mass and could tell if the Higgs boson is the only source of mass for the elementary particles.
        Speaker: Christophe Grojean (ICREA/IFAE (Barcelona))
        Slides
      • 3:50 PM
        Prospects on Higgs Physics at the HL-LHC 20m
        Speaker: Aram Apyan (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))
        Slides
      • 4:15 PM
        SM Theory 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Nigel Glover (IPPP Durham)
        Slides
      • 4:35 PM
        BSM Theory 15m
        Speaker: Gilad Perez (CERN & Weizmann)
        Slides
      • 4:55 PM
        Prospects on Beyond the Standard Model Physics at the HL-LHC 20m
        Speaker: Stephane Willocq (University of Massachusetts (US))
        Slides
      • 5:20 PM
        Heavy Flavour Theory 15m
        Speaker: Gino Isidori (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (IT))
        Slides
      • 5:40 PM
        Heavy Flavour prospects at the HL-LHC 15m
        Speaker: Vincenzo Vagnoni (INFN Bologna (IT))
        Slides
      • 6:00 PM
        Heavy Ion Theory 15m
        Speaker: Urs Wiedemann (CERN)
        Slides
      • 6:20 PM
        Heavy ions at HL-LHC: experimental prospects 15m
        Speaker: Andrea Dainese (INFN - Padova (IT))
        Slides
    • 6:40 PM 8:00 PM
      Reception 1h 20m
    • 9:00 AM 11:05 AM
      Solid State Tracking Detectors
      Conveners: Daniel Muenstermann (Universite de Geneve (CH)), Frank Hartmann (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
      • 9:00 AM
        Introduction 10m
        Speaker: Daniel Muenstermann (Universite de Geneve (CH))
        Slides
      • 9:15 AM
        Strip/Pixel Hybrid Sensors 20m
        Speaker: Paula Collins (CERN)
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        MAPS HV/HR-CMOS 15m
        Speaker: Walter Snoeys (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Pixel Electronics and Interconnection 25m
        Speaker: Mauricio Garcia-Sciveres (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        Challenges and Synergies of silicon sensor for High Granularity Calorimeter 15m
        Speaker: Roger Rusack (University of Minnesota (US))
        Slides
    • 11:05 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee 25m
    • 11:30 AM 12:35 PM
      Scintillating Devices
      Conveners: James Proudfoot (Argonne National Laboratory (US)), Pawel De Barbaro (University of Rochester (US))
      • 11:30 AM
        Introduction 5m
        Speakers: James Proudfoot (Argonne National Laboratory (US)), Pawel De Barbaro (University of Rochester (US))
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        Scintillating Fibre Tracking 20m
        Speaker: Christian Joram (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:05 PM
        Scintillating calorimeter Systems 30m
        Speaker: David Anthony Petyt (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))
        Slides
    • 12:35 PM 1:00 PM
      Calorimetry with Liquified Nobel Gases 25m
      Speaker: Prof. John P. Rutherfoord (University of Arizona (US))
      Slides
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 2:00 PM 3:35 PM
      Gaseous Detectors
      Conveners: Marcello Abbrescia (Universita e INFN (IT)), Oliver Kortner (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D)
      • 2:00 PM
        Motivation and role of gaseous detectors at HL-LHC 10m
        Speaker: Christian Lippmann (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))
        Slides
      • 2:15 PM
        RPCs for High Radiation Environments 15m
        Speaker: Rinaldo Santonico (Universita e INFN Roma Tor Vergata (IT))
        Slides
      • 2:35 PM
        Precision Micro-Pattern Gaseous Detectors for Large Areas 20m
        Speaker: Archana Sharma (CERN)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Wire Detectors for Triggering and Tracking at HL-LHC 15m
        Speaker: Giacomo Graziani (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
    • 3:35 PM 4:00 PM
      Large Area Timing Detectors 25m
      Speaker: Tommaso Tabarelli de Fatis (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))
      Slides
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee 30m
    • 4:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Mechanics and Cooling
      Conveners: Danilo Giugni (CERN), Paola Tropea (CERN)
      • 4:30 PM
        CO2 Cooling 20m
        Speaker: Paolo Petagna (CERN)
        Slides
      • 4:55 PM
        Micro-channel Cooling 15m
        Speaker: Jan Buytaert (CERN)
        Slides
      • 5:15 PM
        Lightweight thermomechanical structures 20m
        Speaker: Corrado Gargiulo (CERN)
        Slides
      • 5:40 PM
        Integration and Environmental Issues 15m
        Speaker: Eric Anderssen (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))
        Slides
    • 7:00 PM 11:00 PM
      Dinner Cruise 4h
    • 9:00 AM 12:00 PM
      Electronics Systems
      Conveners: Magnus Hansen (CERN), Philippe Farthouat (CERN)
      • 9:00 AM
        Introduction 5m
        Speaker: Philippe Farthouat (CERN)
        Slides
      • 9:05 AM
        Electronics Requirements for Tracker Upgrades 20m
        Speaker: Alex Grillo (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Electronics Requirements for Calorimetry Upgrades 15m
        Speaker: Francesco Lanni (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))
        Slides
      • 9:50 AM
        Electronics Requirements for Muon System Upgrades 15m
        Speaker: Paul Aspell (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        FPGA Use within the Detector Volume 15m
        Speaker: Tullio Grassi (Univ. of Maryland (USA))
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        Coffee 30m
      • 11:00 AM
        Combined Talk on High Speed Optical and Electrical Links 25m
        Speaker: Paulo Rodrigues Simoes Moreira (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        IC Technologies 25m
        Speaker: Michael Campbell (CERN)
        Slides
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 1:00 PM 3:20 PM
      Trigger, Online and Offline Computing
      Conveners: Graeme Andrew Stewart (University of Glasgow (GB)), Wesley Smith (University of Wisconsin (US))
      • 1:00 PM
        Level-1 Hardware-based Triggers 30m
        Speaker: Wesley Smith (University of Wisconsin (US))
        Slides
      • 1:35 PM
        DAQ, Online and Software-based triggers 30m
        Speaker: Vladimir Gligorov (CERN)
        Slides
      • 2:10 PM
        Computing 30m
        Speaker: Mikolaj Krzewicki (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        Software 30m
        Speaker: Graeme Andrew Stewart (University of Glasgow (GB))
        Slides
    • 3:20 PM 4:00 PM
      Concluding talk
      Conveners: Didier Claude Contardo (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)), Prof. Philip Patrick Allport (University of Liverpool (GB))
      • 3:20 PM
        Conclusion and discussion 30m
        Speakers: Didier Claude Contardo (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)), Prof. Philip Patrick Allport (University of Liverpool (GB))
        Slides