XIV Hadron Physics 2018

from Sunday, 18 March 2018 (04:00) to Friday, 23 March 2018 (14:00)
Florianopolis, Brazil

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
18 Mar 2018
19 Mar 2018
20 Mar 2018
21 Mar 2018
22 Mar 2018
23 Mar 2018
AM
08:30 Opening   ()
08:45
Magnetic catalysis in QCD in a superstrong magnetic field (until 09:45) ()
09:50 An empirical Equation of State for nuclear physics and astrophysics - Debarati Chatterjee (LPC/ENSICAEN)   ()
10:10 QCD probes at LHC - Gustavo Gil Da Silveira (Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro (BR))   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Nuclear Astrophysics in the new era of multi-messenger Astronomy (until 12:00) ()
08:45
Nuclear physics and its relation with lattice QCD (until 09:45) ()
09:50 Probing soft QCD with exclusive reactions - Roman Pasechnik (Lund university)   ()
10:10 Effects of strong magnetic fields on quark matter and neutral meson properties within nonlocal chiral quark models - Daniel Gomez Dumm (CONICET - University of La Plata, Argentina)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
High-energy heavy-ion collisions - Hot QCD in a lab (until 12:00) ()
08:45
Nuclear Astrophysics in the new era of multi-messenger Astronomy (until 09:45) ()
09:50 LHC measurements of QCD - Arthur Moraes (CBPF - Brazilian Center for Physics Research (BR))   ()
10:10 A quasi-particle equation of state with a phenomenological critical point for heavy-ion nuclear collisions - Wei-Liang Qian (University of Sao Paulo)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Magnetic catalysis in QCD in a superstrong magnetic field (until 12:00) ()
08:45
High-energy heavy-ion collisions - Hot QCD in a lab (until 09:45) ()
09:50 A first survey of the ghost-gluon vertex in the Gribov-Zwanziger framework - Bruno Mintz   ()
10:10 Quark mass generation with Schwinger-Dyson equations - Arlene Cristina Aguilar   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Nuclear physics and its relation with lattice QCD (until 12:00) ()
08:45
Nuclear Astrophysics in the new era of multi-messenger Astronomy (until 09:45) ()
09:50 Confinement and deconfinement from lattice simulations - Tereza Mendes   ()
10:10 Polarised Drell-Yan results from COMPASS - Celso Franco (LIP)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Nuclear physics and its relation with lattice QCD (until 12:00) ()
PM
15:00 Registration   ()
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
16:00
Monday Posters (until 17:00) ()
16:00 $\eta_{c}$ photoproduction at LHC energies - Bruno Moreira (Universidade Federal de Pelotas)   ()
16:00 $J/\psi$ interactions in a hadron gas - Fernando Navarra (Universidade de São Paulo)   ()
16:00 A study on the solutions of GLR-MQ non-linear evolution equations - Gilvana Coelho Penedo (Universidade Federal de Pelotas)   ()
16:00 BFKL equation with discrete poles in diffractive observables - Cesar Eduardo Krumreich (ufpel)   ()
16:00 Charged pion masses under strong magnetic fields in the NJL model - Norberto Scoccola   ()
16:00 Covariant quark model for the electromagnetic structure of light nucleon resonances - Gilberto Ramalho (Universidade Cruzeiro do Sul)   ()
16:00 Diffractive double quarkonium production at the LHC - Rafael Palota da Silva (UFPel)   ()
16:00 Double Parton Scattering - Daniel Souza Lima (UFSC)   ()
16:00 Effects of colour reconnection on resonance production - Renan Acconcia (Universidade Estadual de Campinas - UNICAMP)   ()
16:00 Effects of Hyperons on the Structure of Neutron Stars - José Carlos de Oliveira (Federal University of Roraima)   ()
16:00 Effects of mesonic interactions in Neutron Stars core - Leonardo Moreira (UERJ)   ()
16:00 Effects of the ghost sector in gluon mass dynamics - Clara Figueiredo   ()
16:00 Enhanced strange hadron production in high-multiplicity pp collisions with ALICE at the LHC - Rafael Derradi De Souza (University of Campinas UNICAMP (BR))   ()
16:00 Exclusive photoproduction J/Ψ in peripheral Pb-Pb - M.Beatriz Gay Ducati (UFRGS)   ()
16:00 Exclusive vector meson photoproduction with proton dissociation in photon-hadron interactions at the LHC - Diego Spiering (University of São Paulo)   ()
16:00 Exploring the Thermodynamics of Confining Models - Apóllo Silva (UERJ)   ()
16:00 Geometrical scaling description for the exclusive production of vector mesons and DVCS - Felipe Gregoletto Ben (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul (UFRGS))   ()
16:00 Heavy quark production in photon-hadron interactions at high energies - Celso Sena (Universidade Federal de Pelotas)   ()
16:00 In-medium nucleon axial form factor using a light-front nucleon wave function and a quark-meson coupling model - Edson Suisso (INPI)   ()
16:00 Leading Pomeron Contributions and the TOTEM Data at 13 TeV - Mateus Broilo (UFRGS)   ()
16:00 Lepton-rich cold QCD matter - José Jiménez (UFRJ)   ()
16:00 Low energy kaon-hyperon interaction - Marcelo Nogueira (UFSC)   ()
16:00 Many-body forces in magnetic neutron stars - Rosana Gomes (Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies)   ()
16:00 No gapless 2SC color superconducting phase for two flavor quark matter at high density - Ricardo L. Sonego Farias (UFSM)   ()
16:00 On a renormalizable class of gauge fixings for the gauge invariant operator A2min - Duive Maria van Egmond   ()
16:00 Optimized perturbation theory applied to the Nambu-Jona--Lasinio model with symmetry $SU_{f}(3)$} - Juan Macías (USP)   ()
16:00 Parton distribution functions and absorptive corrections - Mr Mateus Pelicer (UFSC)   ()
16:00 Pasta phases within the QMC model - Guilherme Grams (UFSC)   ()
16:00 Short-distance RG-analysis of X(3872) radiative decays - Rafael Luiz (Universidade de São Paulo)   ()
16:00 Sigma resonance parameters from lattice QCD - Raquel Molina Peralta   ()
16:00 Study In-Medium K^+ with a Symmetric Vertex in a Light Front Approach - George Yabusaki (ITA - Technological Institute of Aeronautics)   ()
16:00 Surface tension of quark matter droplets in compact stars - Gabriela Grunfeld   ()
16:00 Temperature effects on nuclear pseudospin symmetry in the Dirac-Hartree-Bogoliubov formalism - MANUEL MALHEIRO (ITA)   ()
16:01 --- Coffee break ---
17:00
High-energy heavy-ion collisions - Hot QCD in a lab (until 18:00) ()
18:00 Critical parameters of consistent relativistic mean-field models - Prof. Mariana Dutra da Rosa Lourenço (Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica)   ()
18:20 Implications of hadronic interactions in the Cosmic Ray and Neutrino Physics - Victor Gonçalves (Universidade Federal de Pelotas)   ()
18:40 An effective holographic approach to QCD - Alfonso Ballon Bayona   ()
12:00 --- Lunch ---
14:20 BCS Pairing Gap in the Infrared Limit of the Similarity Renormalization Group - Sergio Szpigel (Universidade Presbiteriana Mackenzie)   ()
14:40 Dynamics of inhomogeneous chiral condensates - Gastao Krein (Instituto de Fisica Teorica, UNESP)   ()
15:00 Integral representation and Minkowski space bound state problems - Tobias Frederico (Instituto Tecnologico de Aeronautica)   ()
15:20 Compact stars as a test for modified gravity theories - Manuel Malheiro (ITA)   ()
16:00
Tuesday Posters (until 17:00) ()
16:00 A comparative study of Neutron Star structure using 3 models: Walecka Model, PAL Model and M.I.T. Bag Model - Fábio Köpp (UFRGS)   ()
16:00 A numerical simulation of Gravitational Collapse of a Neutron star - Mariana Gomes Pacheco de Sá (Universidade Federal Fluminense)   ()
16:00 An introductory study to white dwarfs - Sílvia Pereira Nunes (Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica - ITA)   ()
16:00 Central Exclusive Production at LHCb - Luiz Gustavo Silva De Oliveira (Federal University of of Rio de Janeiro (BR))   ()
16:00 Corrections to hadron effective couplings due to weak background magnetic field - Fabio Braghin (IF-Federal University of Goias)   ()
16:00 Critcal behavior of Walecka model in the presence of magnetic background and boundaries - Elenilson Santos Nery (Universidade Federal da Bahia/Senai-Cimatec)   ()
16:00 Description of pp forward elastic scattering at 7 and 8 TeV - Anderson Kendi Kohara (UFRJ-Brazil)   ()
16:00 Diffractive Production of Quarkonium in p-A Collisions at LHC - Érison Rocha (UFRGS)   ()
16:00 Double quarkonium production in $pp$ collisions at the LHC - Cristiano Brenner Mariotto (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande)   ()
16:00 Exploring the decay probability of neutron-rich superheavy nuclei - Mrutunjaya Bruyan   ()
16:00 Extreme binding energy limit for a fermionic system. - Abigail Castro (ITA)   ()
16:00 Investigating the exclusive vector meson photoproduction in nuclear collisions at Run 2 LHC energies - Gláuber dos Santos (Universidade Federal de Pelotas)   ()
16:00 Investigating the graviton production in future electron-positron colliders - Magno Machado (Instituto de Fisica UFRGS)   ()
16:00 Isospin matter and pion stars - Mauricio Hippert Teixeira (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro)   ()
16:00 J/$\psi$ production as a function of event multiplicity in pp collisions at $\sqrt{s}$ = 13 TeV using EMCal-triggered events with ALICE at the LHC - Cristiane Jahnke (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))   ()
16:00 Magnetized color superconducting quark matter under compact star conditions: Phase structure within the SU(2)f NJL model - Máximo Coppola (CNEA)   ()
16:00 Magnetized neutral mesons at finite temperature - William Rafael Tavares (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina)   ()
16:00 Massive gluon exchange potential in KN scattering - Bruna Folador (UFRGS)   ()
16:00 Perturbative QCD and Spin-1 - João Pacheco De Melo (Universidade Cruzeiro do Sul)   ()
16:00 Phenomenological Analysis of the process DPS - Edgar Paitan   ()
16:00 Quark-antiquark potentials in nonperturbative models - Carlos Mena (UERJ)   ()
16:00 Radiative Corrections and Ward-Takahashi-Fradkin identities in GSDKP - Anderson Nogueira (UFABC)   ()
16:00 RENORMALIZABILITY OF MASSIVE N = 1 SUPER YANG MILLS THEORY IN LANDAU GAUGE - O. Holanda   ()
16:00 Renormalizability of pure $\mathcal{N}=1$ Super Yang-Mills in the Wess-Zumino gauge in the presence of the local composite operators $A^{2}$ and $\bar{\lambda}\lambda$ - Rodrigo Carmo Terin   ()
16:00 Rescattering of $J/\psi$ in the hadronic medium : an update using coupled channel unitarized amplitudes - Erich Cavalcanti (CBPF)   ()
16:00 Scale independence in an asymptotically free theory at finite temperatures - Gabriel Ferrari (UNIVALI)   ()
16:00 Searching for coherent neutrino-nucleus interaction (CENNS) with M\"ossbauer Spectroscopy - Sergio Barbosa Duarte (Brazilian Center of Physics Research) Célio Marques (Instituto Federal de Ciencia e Tecnologia do Espirito Santo)   ()
16:00 Study of the covariant Wigner function applied to the linear sigma model - Joana Carolina Sodré (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina)   ()
16:00 Study on the PDF comparisons for quarkonium + gamma production at the LHC and FCC energies - Mairon Melo Machado (Instituto Federal Farroupilha - Campus São Borja)   ()
16:00 Supersymmetry Breaking at Finite Temperature in a Susy Harmonic Oscillator with Interaction. - Célio Marques (Instituto Federal de Ciencia e Tecnologia do Espirito Santo)   ()
16:00 Symmetry deviations in the pasta nuclear structures - Sergio Rocha (Instituto Federal de Santa Catarina)   ()
16:00 The infrared dynamics of the three-gluon vertex - Arlene Cristina Aguilar   ()
16:00 Thermodynamic consistency in magnetized neutron stars - Luiz Lopes (Centro Federal de Educação Tecnológica de Minas Gerais)   ()
16:00 Three-body nonelastic breakup cross-section for weakly bound nuclei - Lucas Souza (Instituto de Física, Universidade de São Paulo)   ()
16:00 Towards a Dalitz Plot Analysis of the decay D+ → π- π+ π+ in LHCb experiment - Fernanda Goncalves Abrantes (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro (BR))   ()
16:00 Tracing the virtual nd state with Halo/cluster EFT - Renato Higa (University of São Paulo)   ()
16:01 --- Coffee break ---
17:00
Magnetic catalysis in QCD in a superstrong magnetic field (until 18:00) ()
18:00 Precision QCD with tau decays - Diogo Boito (Universidade de São Paulo)   ()
19:20 --- Conference dinner ---
20:50 Celebration session - 30th anniversary of the International Workshop on Hadron Physics - Erasmo Ferreira (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro) Takeshi Kodama (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro)   ()
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:30 --- Free afternoon ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
16:30 --- Coffee break ---
17:00 Poster Prizes & General Assembly   ()
12:00 --- Lunch / Departure ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×