Data Science @ LHC 2015 Workshop

from Monday, November 9, 2015 (8:30 AM) to Friday, November 13, 2015 (6:00 PM)
CERN (222/R-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Nov 9, 2015
Nov 10, 2015
Nov 11, 2015
Nov 12, 2015
Nov 13, 2015
AM
8:30 AM
Welcome and Introduction - Jean-Roch Vlimant (California Institute of Technology (US)) (until 1:00 PM) (222/R-001)
9:00 AM Welcome - Jean-Roch Vlimant (California Institute of Technology (US))   (222/R-001)
9:15 AM Data and Science in HEP - Vincenzo Innocente (CERN)   (222/R-001)
10:00 AM Data Science in industry - Ellie Dobson (Pivotal)   (222/R-001)
10:45 AM --- Coffe Break ---
11:00 AM ML at ATLAS&CMS : setting the stage - Mauro Donega (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   (222/R-001)
11:40 AM Preparing for the future: opportunities for ML in ATLAS & CMS - Tobias Golling (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (222/R-001)
9:00 AM
Tuesday Morning Session - Cecile Germain-Renaud (LRI) (until 1:00 PM) (222/R-001)
9:00 AM ME technique plus experience ttH - Lorenzo Bianchini (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   (222/R-001)
9:45 AM ABC Method - Richard Wilkinson (University of Sheffield)   (222/R-001)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:45 AM Approximate Likelihood - Kyle Stuart Cranmer (New York University (US))   (222/R-001)
11:30 AM Stochastic optimization: beyond mathematical programming - Marc Schoenauer (INRIA)   (222/R-001)
12:15 PM Software R&D for Next Generation of HEP Experiments, Inspired by Theano - Amir Farbin (University of Texas at Arlington (US))   (222/R-001)
9:00 AM
Wednesday Morning Session - Maria Spiropulu (California Institute of Technology (US)) (until 1:00 PM) (222/R-001)
9:00 AM Data science in ALICE - Michele Floris (CERN)   (222/R-001)
9:45 AM Deep Learning and its Applications in the Natural Sciences - Pierre Baldi (UCI)   (222/R-001)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:45 AM A ground-up construction of deep learning - Luke Percival De Oliveira (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (222/R-001)
11:30 AM Neuromorphic silicon chips - Giacomo Indiveri (INI Zurich) Sim Bamford (INI Labs)   (222/R-001)
12:15 PM Artificial Intelligence and the Future of Science - Demis Hassabis (Google DeepMind)   (222/R-001)
9:00 AM
Thursday Mornning Session - Xabier Cid Vidal (CERN) (until 1:00 PM) (222/R-001)
9:00 AM Data science in LHCb - Tim Head (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   (222/R-001)
9:45 AM Reusing ML tools and approaches for HEP data analysis - Andrey Ustyuzhanin (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))   (222/R-001)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:45 AM Real Time Processing - Caterina Doglioni (Lund University (SE)) Dustin James Anderson (California Institute of Technology (US)) Vladimir Gligorov (CERN)   (222/R-001)
11:30 AM The Retina Algorithm - Giovanni Punzi (Universita di Pisa & INFN (IT)) Luciano Frances Ristori (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (222/R-001)
12:15 PM Machine learning, computer vision, and probabilistic models in jet physics - Ben Nachman (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) Michael Aaron Kagan (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (222/R-001)
9:00 AM
Tutorials V : caffe/theano - Jean-Roch Vlimant (California Institute of Technology (US)) (until 12:00 PM) (222/R-001)
9:00 AM NVidia Tutorial - Julien Demouth (NVidia) Peter Messmer (NVidia) Gunter Roeth (NVidia)   (222/R-001)
10:20 AM --- Coffee Break ---
PM
1:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Symposium - Jean-Roch Vlimant (California Institute of Technology (US)) (until 2:45 PM) (222/R-001)
2:00 PM Deep Learning RNNaissance - Juergen Schmidhuber (IDSIA)   (222/R-001)
2:45 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:00 PM
Monday Afternoon Session - David Rousseau (LAL-Orsay, FR) (until 6:00 PM) (222/R-001)
3:00 PM Feature Extraction - Dr Sergei Gleyzer (University of Florida (US))   (222/R-001)
3:45 PM TMVA tutorial - Helge Voss (Max-Planck-Gesellschaft (DE)) Dr Sergei Gleyzer (University of Florida (US))   (222/R-001)
7:00 PM --- Reception ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Symposium - Jean-Roch Vlimant (California Institute of Technology (US)) (until 2:45 PM) (222/R-001)
2:00 PM Better Cities through Imaging - Gregory Dobler (NYU CUSP)   (222/R-001)
2:45 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:00 PM
Tutorials II: Matrix Element Method (MEM) - Vladimir Gligorov (CERN) (until 6:10 PM) (222/R-001)
3:00 PM Introduction - Kyle Stuart Cranmer (New York University (US))   (222/R-001)
3:01 PM Cross Disciplinary Discussion   (222/R-001)
3:20 PM MadWeight Tutorial - Olivier Pierre C Mattelaer (IPPP Durham)   (222/R-001)
4:20 PM --- Break ---
4:40 PM MemTk (Matrix Element Toolkit) Tutorial - Patrick Rieck (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin (DE)) Oliver Maria Kind (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin (DE)) Soren Stamm (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin (DE))   (222/R-001)
5:30 PM Recent Experience, Challenges, & Discussion - Patrick Rieck (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin (DE)) Olaf Nackenhorst (Universite de Geneve (CH)) Lorenzo Bianchini (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH)) Olivier Pierre C Mattelaer (IPPP Durham)   (222/R-001)
1:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Symposium - Jean-Roch Vlimant (California Institute of Technology (US)) (until 2:45 PM) (222/R-001)
2:00 PM Scalable Gaussian Processes and the search for exoplanets - Daniel ForemanMackey (University of Washington)   (222/R-001)
2:45 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:00 PM
Tutorial III: Deep Learning - Andrew Lowe (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU)) (until 6:00 PM) (222/R-001)
3:00 PM Deep Learning Tutorial - Peter Sadowski (University of California Irvine)   (222/R-001)
7:00 PM --- Buffet & Cocktail ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Symposium - Jean-Roch Vlimant (California Institute of Technology (US)) (until 2:45 PM) (222/R-001)
2:00 PM High-dimensional model estimation and model selection - Christian Mueller (Simons Foundation)   (222/R-001)
2:45 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:00 PM
Thursday Afternoon Session - Maurizio Pierini (CERN) (until 6:45 PM) (222/R-001)
3:00 PM An introduction to machine learning with Scikit-Learn - Dr Gilles Louppe (CERN)   (222/R-001)
5:15 PM TMVA R/Scikit-learn interface - Dr Sergei Gleyzer (University of Florida (US))   (222/R-001)
12:00 PM Closing Remarks - Maria Spiropulu (California Institute of Technology (US))   (222/R-001)
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Open Data & round table on data access - Jamie Shiers (CERN) (until 4:00 PM) (222/R-001)
2:00 PM Welcome & Introduction - Jamie Shiers (CERN)   (222/R-001)
2:10 PM ALICE - Markus Bernhard Zimmermann (Westfaelische Wilhelms-Universitaet Muenster (DE))   (222/R-001)
2:15 PM ATLAS - Claire Adam Bourdarios (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR))   (222/R-001)
2:20 PM CMS - Kati Lassila-Perini (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   (222/R-001)
2:25 PM LHCb - Silvia Amerio (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT)) Silvia Amerio (University of Padova & INFN)   (222/R-001)
2:30 PM BaBar - Concetta Cartaro (SLAC)   (222/R-001)
2:35 PM Open Data @CERN - Sunje Dallmeier-Tiessen (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin (DE)) Sunje Dallmeier-Tiessen (CERN)   (222/R-001)
2:50 PM LEP & Recast - Kyle Stuart Cranmer (New York University (US))   (222/R-001)
2:55 PM Open data and science reproducibility - Prof. Victoria Stodden (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)   (222/R-001)
3:15 PM Discussion   (222/R-001)