New Opportunities in the Physics Landscape at CERN

from Sunday, May 10, 2009 (4:00 PM) to Wednesday, May 13, 2009 (6:00 PM)
CERN (500/1-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 10, 2009
May 11, 2009
May 12, 2009
May 13, 2009
AM
9:00 AM
Introduction (until 11:00 AM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:00 AM Welcome - Rolf Heuer (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:10 AM Perspectives in the Physics Landscape away from the Energy Frontier - Edward Witten (IAS, Princeton)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
9:50 AM CERN's unique FT Program - John Dainton (The Cockcroft Institute)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:20 AM Surveying the n_TOF and ISOLDE facilities: a rich revenue from the use of radioactive beams and rare/radioactive targets - Mark Huyse (IKS, K.U.Leuven)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:50 AM Discussion   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:00 AM --- Break ---
11:20 AM
SPS Deep-Inelastic Scattering, including polarized targets (until 12:50 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:20 AM Introduction talk - Andreas Schaefer (University Regensburg)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
11:40 AM Longitudinal Spin Structure and Generalized Parton Distributions with Muon Beam at COMPASS - Nicole D'Hose (CEA/IRFU Saclay)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
12:00 PM Transverse Spin Structure with Muon Beam and Drell-Yan Measurements at COMPASS - Mr Franco Bradamante (Trieste)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
12:20 PM The measurement of the W mass at the LHC: shortcuts revisited - Friedrich Dydak (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
12:35 PM Discussion   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
8:30 AM
PS and Non-accelerator Experiments (until 10:40 AM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
8:30 AM Astro Particle Physics (25+5) - Christian Spiering   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
9:00 AM Dark Matter Searches (25+5) - Laura Baudis (University of Zurich)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
9:30 AM Towards the new generation of axion helioscopes (CAST) - Thomas Papaevangelou (CEA/IRFU Saclay)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
9:40 AM The OSQAR experiments at CERN and a new axion ↔ photon converter using quadrupole magnetic field - Krzysztof Meissner (University of Warsaw)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 AM Discussion   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:05 AM EDM of deuteron (10+5) - Yannis Semertzidis (BNL)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:20 AM CLOUD (10+5) - Jasper Kirkby (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:40 AM --- Break ---
11:00 AM
Isolde (until 1:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:00 AM The nuclear many-body problem : from QCD to Nuclei (25+5) - Morten Hjorth-Jensen (Fysisk institutt, Oslo)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
11:30 AM The science programme at ISOLDE (25+5) - Karsten Riisager (University of Aarhus)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
12:00 PM HIE ISOLDE : Challenges, opportunities and importance (25+5) - Piet Van Duppen (IKS, K.U.Leuven)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
12:30 PM HIE-ISOLDE : The Technical Options (25+5) - Mats Lindroos (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
8:30 AM
Test Beams & Irradiation facilities (until 9:25 AM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
8:30 AM Overview on the CERN test beam facilities and plans for tests for non-collider experiments - Edda Gschwendtner (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
8:50 AM Test beams for LHC, SLHC and future linear collider detectors - Dr Ingrid Gregor (DESY)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
9:10 AM Future Irradiation Facilities at CERN - Lucie Linssen (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
9:25 AM
Possible future developments (until 10:55 AM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:25 AM Introduction - Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:30 AM Solving the neutrino mass and baryon asymmetry puzzles with experiments at SPS - Mikhail Shaposhnikov (EPFL Lausanne)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
9:50 AM Mono-energetic electron and gamma-ray beams at CERN. - Mieczyslaw Krasny (Universites de Paris VI et VII)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:10 AM Fixed target charmonium production with proton and lead beams at LHC - Natalia Topilskaya (Institute for Nuclear Research (INR)-Russian Academy of Sciences)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:20 AM Measurement of magnetic moments of charmed baryons using an extracted beam at LHC - Stephan Paul (Physik Department - Technische Universitaet Muenchen)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:30 AM Proposed Application of the LHC and SPS to Study High Energy Density Matter and Plasma Physics - Naeem Tahir (GSI Darmstadt)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:40 AM Proton Driven Plasma Wakefield Acceleration (PDPWA) - Guoxing XIA (Max-Planck-Institute fuer Physics)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:50 AM Discussion   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:55 AM --- Break ---
11:15 AM
Other facilities (until 1:15 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:15 AM FERMILAB - Giorgio Apollinari (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
11:35 AM BNL - Thomas Roser   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
11:55 AM KEK/JParc - Masakazu Yoshioka   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
12:15 PM GSI - Dieter Kraemer   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
12:35 PM Accelerator Requirements for a Neutrino Factory and Muon Collider - Michael Zisman (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
12:55 PM Dubna - Grigory Trubnikov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Dubna)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
PM
5:00 PM
Welcome Drink (until 7:00 PM) (Restaurant 1)
12:50 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
SPS Rare K-decays and CNGS (until 3:20 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:00 PM Search for heavy neutral leptons - Francois Vannucci (Lab. Phys. Nucl. Hautes Energies (LPNHE)-Universites de Paris VI)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
2:10 PM NA62: New Opportunities in Rare Kaon Decays - Augusto Ceccucci (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
2:25 PM DOUBLE-LAr: sterile neutrinos at the CERN-PS ? - Carlo Rubbia (CERN & INFN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
2:40 PM A new, very massive modular Liquid Argon Imaging Chamber to detect low energy off-axis neutrinos from the CNGS beam. (Project MODULAr) - Alberto Guglielmi (Istituto Nazionale de Fisica Nucleare (INFN))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
2:50 PM Opportunities for European neutrino oscillation physics building on the T2K experience - Andre Rubbia (ETH Zurich)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
3:00 PM Discussion   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:20 PM --- Break ---
3:40 PM
SPS Hadrons & Ions (until 6:20 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:40 PM Fixed target hadron spectroscopy (25+5) - Jan Friedrich   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
4:10 PM More intense and energetic muon and hadron beams for nucleon structure and spectroscopy (10+5) - Fabienne Kunne (CEA/IRFU Saclay)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
4:25 PM Scientific plans of the DIRAC experiment beyond 2010 (20+5) - Leonid Nemenov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (JINR))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
4:50 PM Critical Point and Onset of Deconfinement - Ion Program of NA61/SHINE at the CERN SPS (15+5) - Marek Gazdzicki (Frankfurt University)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
5:10 PM Rare probes of Quark-Gluon Matter (10+5) - Marco van Leeuwen (Utrecht University)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
5:25 PM Reflections about EXChALIBUR, the exclusive 4pi detector - Gyoergy Vesztergombi (Res. Inst. Particle & Nucl. Phys. - Hungarian Academy of Science)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
5:40 PM Search of the QCD critical point: study of dimuon pair production at the SPS in the energy range 40-160 GeV/nucleon - Gianluca Usai (Cagliari University)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Isolde II (until 2:45 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:00 PM Polarized beams at HIE-ISOLDE – from dreams to reality. - Georgi Georgiev (CSNSM, Orsay, France)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
2:05 PM Test of the half-life oscillations observed at the ESR storage ring (GSI-Darmstadt) with the WITCH spectrometer at ISOLDE. - Nathal Severijns (IKS, K.U.Leuven)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
2:10 PM Exploring nuclei at the limit of REX-ISOLDE and HIE-ISOLDE using an active target detector - Riccardo Raabe (GANIL)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:15 PM High-precision studies on pure species using Penning traps - Magdalena Kowalska (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
2:20 PM Beta-NMR as a novel technique using radioactive beams for biophysical studies - Lars Hemmingsen (University of Copenhagen)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
2:25 PM A new technique for charting the reordering of quantum states in exotic nuclei - Kieran Flanagan (IPN-Orsay)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
2:30 PM Measurement of octupole collectivity in 220,222Rn and 222,224Ra using Coulomb excitation - Marcus Scheck (University of Liverpool)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
2:35 PM Future opportunities for emission channeling lattice location experiments using position-sensitive detectors and radioisotopes produced at HIE-ISOLDE - Ulrich Wahl (ITN, Lisbon) João Guilherme Correia (ITN, Lisbon)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
2:40 PM Discussion   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:45 PM
nTOF (until 3:35 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:45 PM Introduction - Frank Gunsing (IRFU)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
2:55 PM Nuclear data at n_TOF for fundamental science and technological applications - Enrique Gonzalez Romero (Centro de Investigaciones Energ. Medioambientales y Tecn. - (CIE)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
3:15 PM Neutron studies at n_TOF – a window to stellar evolution and nucleosynthesis - Alberto Mengoni (IAEA, Vienna)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
3:35 PM --- Break ---
3:55 PM
Antiproton Decelerator (AD) (until 6:25 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Summary
3:55 PM Introduction - Ralf Lehnert (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:15 PM ASACUSA - future opportunities - Ryugo Hayano (University of Tokyo)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
4:30 PM Prospects for tests of CPT using trapped antihydrogen in ALPHA - Jeffrey Scott Hangst (Institute of Physics and Astronomy - University of Aarhus)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
4:45 PM Antihydrogen Potential and Challenges for CERN'S Unique Low Energy Antiprotons - Gerald Gabrielse (Harvard University)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:00 PM AEGIS: measurement of the gravitational interaction of antihydrogen - Daniel Comparat (Lab. Aimé Cotton, Orsay)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:10 PM An Experiment to Measure Antihydrogen Free Fall - Patrice PEREZ (IRFU, CEA-Saclay, France)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
5:20 PM Measurement of the Spin–Dependence of the pbarp Interaction at the AD–ring - Paolo Lenisa (Universita di Ferrara and INFN) Frank Rathmann (Forschungszentrum Juelich)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
5:30 PM Double-strangeness production with antiprotons at the AD - Eberhard Widmann (Stefan Meyer Institute for Subatomic Physics)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
5:40 PM pbar facilities - Michael Doser (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
5:55 PM Summary and prospects - Klaus Jungmann (KVI, University of Groningen)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
6:15 PM Discussion   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
7:00 PM --- Buffet dinner (remember to wear your badge) ---
1:15 PM --- Lunch ---
2:15 PM
New Proton drivers at CERN (until 4:05 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:15 PM LINAC4 - Maurizio Vretenar (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
2:25 PM PS2 - Michael Benedikt (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
2:45 PM SPL - Roland Garoby (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
3:05 PM SPS - Elena Shaposhnikova (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
3:15 PM Future possible fixed target program from new injectors - Ilias Efthymiopoulos (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
3:35 PM SPL: a driver for EURISOL? - Yorick Blumenfeld (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
3:45 PM Beta-beams - Elena wildner (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
agenda
3:55 PM Requirements on the proton source for future neutrino facilities - Alain Blondel (Departement de Physique Nucleaire et Corpusculaire (DPNC))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
4:05 PM --- Break ---
4:25 PM
Conclusion (until 5:25 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:25 PM Summary: opportunities for non-LHC particle physics - Claude Vallee (CPPM Marseille)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
4:45 PM Summary: physics opportunities for ISOLDE and nTOF - Peter A. Butler (University of Liverpool)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
5:05 PM Concluding remarks - Accelerators - Steve Myers (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
5:15 PM Concluding remarks - Physics - Sergio Bertolucci (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)