Aspen 2017 Winter Conference "From the LHC to Dark Matter and Beyond"

from Sunday, 19 March 2017 (01:00) to Saturday, 25 March 2017 (13:15)
Aspen, Colorado USA

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
19 Mar 2017
20 Mar 2017
21 Mar 2017
22 Mar 2017
23 Mar 2017
24 Mar 2017
25 Mar 2017
AM
08:00
Monday Morning Session (until 11:00) ()
08:00 "SM Higgs" at ATLAS - Peter Onyisi (University of Texas (US))   ()
08:25 The H(125) boson properties at CMS - Andrei Gritsan (Johns Hopkins University (US))   ()
08:50 EW precision tests at the LHC - Alex Pomarol (Universidad de Barcelona)   ()
09:15 --- Coffee Break ---
09:45 The Quantum Critical Higgs - John Terning (UC Davis)   ()
10:10 Twenty Ways to Solve the Hierarchy Problem - Nathaniel Craig (UC Santa Barbara)   ()
10:35 A Collective Quartic for the Composite Higgs from Warped 6d - Michael Geller (Technion)   ()
08:00
Tuesday Morning Session (until 11:45) ()
08:00 Searches for Dark Matter with the ATLAS experiment at the LHC - Marco Vanadia (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   ()
08:25 Dark Matter searches at CMS - Kristian Hahn (Northwestern University (US))   ()
08:50 Axion searches - Aaron Chou   ()
09:15 --- Coffee Break ---
09:45 Super-CDMS - Matt Pyle (UC Berkeley)   ()
10:10 Status of the DAMIC program - Alvaro Chavarria (University of Chicago)   ()
10:35 Future avenues in DM direct detection - Ranny Budnik (Weizmann Institute of Science)   ()
08:00
Wednesday Morning Session (until 11:15) ()
08:00 Bottom and charm physics at CMS - Kai Yi (The University of Iowa (US))   ()
08:25 Recent Results on Beauty and Charm Physics with the ATLAS Detector - James William Walder (Lancaster University (GB))   ()
08:50 (Some) Flavor Anomalies: Facts and/or Fictions - Zoltan Ligeti (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
09:15 --- Coffee Break ---
09:45 Heavy flavour physics at LHCb - Patrick Haworth Owen (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
10:10 Disambiguating New Physics in the Top Sector - Jernej F. Kamenik (Jozef Stefan Institute)   ()
10:35 Gravitational Waves Observed by LIGO - Alan Weinstein (Caltech)   ()
08:00
Thursday Morning Session (until 12:55) ()
08:00 New results from IceCube - Tomasz Jan Palczewski (National Centre for Nuclear Research (PL))   ()
08:25 Double Beta Decays - Lindley Winslow (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   ()
08:50 DUNE: Physics program and status - Ryan Patterson (California Institute of Technology)   ()
09:15 --- Coffee Break ---
09:45 Measurements of Neutrino Oscillations at NOvA - Alexander Himmel (Fermilab)   ()
10:10 Oscillations and Baryogenesis - David McKeen (University of Pittsburgh)   ()
10:35 Gamma-ray Constraints on Decaying Dark Matter and Implications for IceCube - Benjamin Safdi (massachusetts institute of technology)   ()
08:00
Friday Morning Session (until 11:00) ()
08:00 Recent Progress in Jet Physics - Jesse Thaler (MIT)   ()
08:25 CMS Searches Using Jet Substructure - Eva Halkiadakis (Rutgers, State Univ. of New Jersey (US))   ()
08:50 Use of novel techniques (jet substructure, flavour tagging) in searches for new phenomena with ATLAS - Francesco Guescini (TRIUMF (CA))   ()
09:15 --- Coffee Break ---
09:45 Standard Model Precision Tests: what are we searching for? - Francesco Riva (CERN)   ()
10:10 Electroweak and QCD results from ATLAS - Lauren Alexandra Tompkins (Stanford University (US))   ()
10:35 Standard Model: Electroweak and QCD results - Yurii Maravin (Kansas State University (US))   ()
08:00
Summary Session (until 10:00) ()
08:00 Theory Summary - Ann Nelson (University of Washington)   ()
08:45 Experiment Summary - Joel Butler (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
09:30 --- Coffee Break ---
10:00
Saturday Morning Session (until 12:00) ()
10:00 Transplanckian Cosmic Strings - patrick draper   ()
10:25 Split SUSY: Perspectives from Cosmology and Collider Physics - Matthew Reece (Harvard University)   ()
10:50 Physics with Heavy-Ions and Dark Photon Searches at the LHC-ALICE experiment - Taku Gunji (University of Tokyo (JP))   ()
PM
17:00 Reception and Registration at the Aspen Center for Physics   ()
16:30
Monday Evening Session (until 19:30) ()
16:30 CMS Searches for Exotic Decays of the H(125) - Rachel Yohay (University of California Davis (US))   ()
16:55 Higgs BSM: exotics and rare decays and Higgs in BSM searches at ATLAS - Nikolina Ilic (Stanford University (US))   ()
17:20 LHCb: Beyond Flavor Physics - J Michael Williams (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   ()
17:45 --- Coffee Break ---
18:15 Probing new light force mediators by isotope shift - Yotam Soreq (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   ()
18:40 Electroweak Precision Tests at High Energy - Joshua Thomas Ruderman (NYU)   ()
19:05 Dark Matter in Dwarf Galaxies with the Fermi-LAT and DES - Alex Drlica-Wagner (Fermilab)   ()
16:30
Tuesday Evening Session (until 20:15) ()
16:30 The SeaQuest experiment & displaced dark sectors - Stefania Gori (Perimeter Institute/Cincinnati University)   ()
16:55 Detecting Dark Matter Down to keV Masses - Mariangela Lisanti (Stanford University)   ()
17:20 New ideas for the direct detection of sub-GeV dark matter - Josef Pradler (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
17:45 --- Coffee Break ---
18:15 Dark Stars: WIMP annihilation can power the first stars - Freese Katherine (Michigan)   ()
18:40 Dark photons from the early universe to LHCb - Wei Xue (MIT)   ()
19:05 ETHOS - From dark particle physics to the distribution of matter in the Universe - Francis-Yan Cyr-Racine (Harvard University)   ()
16:30
Public Event - Tao Han (University of Pittsburgh) Peter Onyisi (University of Texas (US)) (until 17:30) ()
17:30 PUBLIC LECTURE - Jesse Thaler (MIT)   ()
18:30
Wednesday Evening Session (until 20:15) ()
18:30 --- Coffee Break ---
19:00 Searches for new phenomena with long lived particles at ATLAS - Andrew Haas (New York University)   ()
19:25 Long-lived particle searches at CMS - Jamie Antonelli (The Ohio State University (US))   ()
19:50 The Lifetime Frontier: New Searches and New Detectors - David Curtin (University of Maryland)   ()
16:30
Thursday Evening Session (until 19:55) ()
16:30 The State of the Axion - Chanda Prescod-Weinstein (University of Washington)   ()
16:55 Higgs Relaxation Leptogenesis - Lauren Pearce (University of Minnesota)   ()
17:20 Relaxed Inflation - Walter Tangarife (u)   ()
17:45 --- Coffee Break ---
18:15 Implications of CMB Observations for Particle Physics - Raphael Flauger (The University of Texas at Austin)   ()
18:40 Searching for Light Particles through Neff - Daniel Green   ()
19:05 Observations of the Cosmic Microwave Background - Jeffrey Filippini (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)   ()
20:00
Banquet at Aspen Meadows (until 22:00) ()
16:30
Friday Evening Session (until 21:00) ()
16:30 CMS Searches with leptons, jets and photons - Dominick Olivito (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   ()
16:55 Searches for exotics and SUSY new phenomena at ATLAS (resonances, multijets, multileptons etc) - Jacob Alexander Searcy (University of Michigan (US))   ()
17:20 Constraining Quirky Tracks with Conventional Searches - Matthew Low (Institute for Advanced Study)   ()
17:45 --- Coffee Break ---
18:15 Charged composite scalar dark matter - Andreas Weiler (Technische Universit√§t Muenchen (DE))   ()
18:40 ATLAS top quark results - Sven Menke (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE))   ()
19:05 CMS top quark results - Andreas Jung (Purdue University (US))   ()
19:30 Exotic mirror fermions from chiral gauge theories - David Benjamin Kaplan (American University)   ()