International School "Relativistic Heavy Ion Collisions, Cosmology and Dark Matter, Cancer Therapy"

from Monday, 15 May 2017 (08:00) to Friday, 26 May 2017 (11:00)
Fysisk institutt

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
15 May 2017
16 May 2017
17 May 2017
18 May 2017
19 May 2017
20 May 2017
22 May 2017
23 May 2017
24 May 2017
25 May 2017
AM
08:00 --- Registration FW-311 ---
09:00 Opening Fysisk Institutt, Room Lille aud (Ø157) - Larisa Bravina (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
09:20 Welcome at UiO! - Prof. Jøran Moen (University of Oslo)   ()
09:40 Astrophysics and Cosmology - theory overview - Torsten Bringmann (University of Oslo)   ()
10:25 Astrophysics and Cosmology - experimental overview - Heidi Sandaker (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
11:10 --- Coffee break Fysisk Institutt Room FW311 ---
11:40 High energy particle physics - theory overview - Are Raklev (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
09:00 --- Coffee Break with sandwiches Fysisk Institutt FW311 ---
10:00 "Relativistic Hydrodynamics" - Prof. Laszlo Csernai   ( Helga Engs Hus aud. 2)
11:15 --- Coffee Break FI, Room FW311 ---
11:45 Relativistic heavy ion collisions - theory overview - Eero Aleksi Kurkela (CERN)   ( Helga Engs Hus aud. 2)
10:00 --- Arrival to Copenhagen, 10:00-12:45 visit Rosengorg or Amalienborg museums ---
07:30 --- Breakfast until 9:30, arrival to Oslo at 10:00 ---
11:15 Indirect Searches for Dark Matter - Torsten Bringmann (University of Oslo)   ()
08:00 --- Coffee Break FW311 ---
09:00 Strangeness Production - Sonja Kabana (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
10:00 Anisotropic Flow and Quark Gluon Plasma - Arkadiy Taranenko (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (RU))   ()
10:45 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Coherent phenomena in diagnostics of charged particles and beams Part II - Prof. Alexey Tishchenko (National Research Nuclear University (MEPhI))   ()
10:00
ALICE hands-on session: experimental data analysis - Ilya Selyuzhenkov (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE)) Ionut Cristian Arsene (University of Oslo (NO)) Igor Altsybeev (St Petersburg State University (RU)) (until 18:00) (329)
10:00 Introduction: ALICE experiment and event properties - Ionut Cristian Arsene (University of Oslo (NO)) Igor Altsybeev (St Petersburg State University (RU)) Ilya Selyuzhenkov (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   (329)
11:00 Hands on session 1: Event properties   (329)
12:00 --- Coffee break ---
12:30 Introduction: particle reconstruction and identification - Ionut Cristian Arsene (University of Oslo (NO)) Ilya Selyuzhenkov (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE)) Igor Altsybeev (St Petersburg State University (RU))   (329)
13:20 Hands on session 2: Particle tracking and identification   (329)
14:00 --- Lunch break ---
15:30 Introduction to anisotropic flow observables and how to measure them in ALICE - Ilya Selyuzhenkov (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   (329)
16:00 Hands on session 4: Constructing event plane, u- and Q-vectors - Ilya Selyuzhenkov (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   (329)
16:50 Introduction to J/Psi analysis - Ionut Cristian Arsene (University of Oslo (NO))   (329)
17:20 Hands on session 5: J/Psi yield Extraction - Ionut Cristian Arsene (University of Oslo (NO))   (329)
10:00
ATLAS hands-on session: Searching for exotic particles in pp collisions at 8 TeV using ATLAS open data and tools - Magnar Kopangen Bugge (University of Oslo (NO)) (until 18:00) (FØ393)
09:00 Dilepton and Photon Production in Heavy Ion Collisions - Ana Marin (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Jet Quenching and Substructure Modifications in Heavy-Ion Collisions - Konrad Tywoniuk (CERN)   ()
08:00
Cosmology Session (until 17:00) ()
08:00 --- Coffee Break FW311 ---
09:00 Introduction to Cosmology of Early Universe I - Prof. Yurii Shtanov   ()
10:00 Introduction to Cosmology of Early Universe - II - Prof. Yurii Shtanov   ()
10:30 --- coffee break ---
11:00 Cosmology of Early Universe: Magnetic Fields Generation - Stanislav Vilchinskii (National Taras Shevchenko Univ. of Kyiv (UA))   ()
12:15 Equation of State of neutron stars, consistent with heavy ion collision data - Dr Violetta Sagun (Centro Multidisciplinar de Astrofisica/BITP)   ()
13:00 --- lunch break ---
14:15 Nuclear Reaction Rates in Stars - Dr Oleksander Gorbachenko (Kiev University)   ()
15:15 --- coffee break ---
15:45 7 keV sterile neutrino dark matter and its influence on reionization of the Universe - Anton Rudakovskyi   ()
16:30 Self-interacting dark matter - Anastasia Sokolenko (University of Oslo)   ()
08:00 --- Cofee Break ---
09:00 Heavy Quarkonia in Heavy Ion Collisions - Ionut Cristian Arsene (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:25 Even-by-Event Fluctuations in nucleus-nucleus collisions - Mark Gorenstein (Bogolyubov Institute for Theoretical Physics)   ()
11:55 --- Coffee Break ---
00:00 Fluctuations and Correlations - Evgeny Zabrodin (Universiyu of Oslo)   ()
PM
12:25 Relativistic heavy ion collisions - experimental overview - Ionut Cristian Arsene (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
13:10 --- Lunch break: 1) Helga Engs Canteen 2) Frederike 2nd Floor ---
14:40 Prospects for baryon rich matter research at NICA - Prof. Alexander Sorin (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
15:40 Introduction to superconductivity - Pavlo Mikheenko (University of Oslo)   ()
16:25 --- Coffee break ---
18:00 --- Reception in Physics Department Canteen ---
12:45 --- Lunch in Helge Eng or Frederike Canteen ---
13:45 --- Pick up luggage, leave for DFDS boat Blindern T - Jernbanetorget T - Bus 60 - at vippetangen ferry ---
16:25
Workshop "Nuclear, Particle physics and Cosmology" on the DFDS Boat (until 16:55) ()
16:25 HYDJET++ and Anisotropic flow fluctuations in Pb+Pb collisions at LHC - Evgeny Zabrodin (Universiyu of Oslo)   ()
17:00 Van der Waals interactions in hadron resonance gas: from nuclear matter to Lattice QCD - Mark Gorenstein (Bogolyubov Institute for Theoretical Physics)   ()
17:50 Anisotropic flow fluctuations in hydro-inspired freeze-out models - Evgeny Zabrodin (Universiyu of Oslo)   ()
18:15 global lambda polarization in high energy collisions - Mr Yilong Xie (University of Bergen)   ()
18:30 --- Coffee Break ---
19:15 Critical phenomena in superconductors: dendritic flux instabilities against Bean critical state - Pavlo Mikheenko (University of Oslo)   ()
19:45 Visualisation of magnetic flux in high-quality YBCO films synthesized by cost-effective environmental-friendly techniques - Mr Thomas Håbu Qureishy (University of Oslo)   ()
20:30 --- Conference Dinner-Buffe in 7 Seas 20:30-22:00 ---
13:00 --- Lecture about History of Niels Bohr Institute in Historical Auditorium NBI ---
13:30 --- Lunch in Niels Bohr Institute Canteen ---
14:15 Nuclear fragmentation reactions: from basic research to medical applications - Igor Mishustin (Goethe University)   ()
16:55 --- Workshop ---
17:00 Gravity as a theory of pure connection - Prof. Yurii Shtanov   ()
17:50 Search for the Cherm-Simons vector boson at the collider - Mr Artem Golovatyuk (Kiev State University)   ()
18:00 Quantum corrections to spectra and correlations for nucleus-nucleus collisions in the hydrodynamic model - Mr Musfer Adzhimbambetov (Kiev State University)   ()
18:10 Magnetization and magnetic susceptibility of topological insulators - Mr Vitaliy Drogan (Kiev State University)   ()
18:20 Delta resonances and charged rho-meson condensate in neutron stars - Konstantin Maslov (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI)   ()
18:35 --- Coffee Break ---
19:00 Thermalisation after holographic bilocal quench - Ms Maria Tikhanovskaya (MePHI)   ()
19:10 Observability of K^*(892) and phi(1020) resonances within iHKM as a probe of hadronic medium in heavy ion collisions - Dr Volodymyr Shapoval   ()
19:20 Transverse momentum dependence of kaon Bose-Einstein correlations in $p+p$ collisions at $\sqrt{s} =$ 200 and 510 GeV with STAR - Mr NIKITA ERMAKOV (Mephi)   ()
19:30 A new source of Smith-Purcell radiation from the structure controlled by the laser field - Ms ANASTASIIA FESHCHENKO (Mephi)   ()
19:40 Heavy baryon spectroscopy using the Ritz variational approach - Mr Andrii Demskii (Kiev Politechnical University )   ()
19:50 Bayesian analysis of hybrid EoS models using mass and radius data of compact stars - Alexander Ayriyan (JINR)   ()
20:30 --- Conference Dinner ---
12:00 Lattice QCD - Eero Aleksi Kurkela (CERN)   ()
13:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:30 Femtoscopy of Heavy Ion Collisions - Prof. Richard Lednicky (JINR, Dubna)   ()
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Coherent phenomena in diagnostics of charged particles and beams Part I - Alexey Tishchenko (National Research Nuclear University (MEPhI))   ()
12:00 Modeling ion-beam cancer therapy on macro and micro scales - Igor Mishustin (Goethe University)   ()
13:30 --- Lunch break ---
13:45 Modeling ion-beam cancer therapy on macro and micro scales - Igor Mishustin (Goethe University)   ()
14:30 Lattice QCD and hadron resonance gas equation of state - Dmitry Anchishkin   ()
14:50 Application of light-by-light sum rules to the charmonium system - Ms Mariya Anosova (Kiev State Univesity)   ()
15:00 --- Coffee break ---
15:10 Parton Model, Jet Physics and Jet Quesnching - Prof. Alexander Snigirev   ()
16:15 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Introduction to Supersymmetry - Are Raklev (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
13:30 High Energy Density Physics in Relativistic Heavy Ion Collisions - Mark Gorenstein (Bogolyubov Institute for Theoretical Physics)   ()
15:00 --- Coffee break ---
15:15 Space-time picture of the ultra-relativistic heavy-ion collisions - Yuriy Sinyukov (Bogolyubov Institute for Theoretical Physics)   ()
16:45 Phase transitions in dynamical environments - Prof. Igor Mishustin   ()
17:00
Poster session (until 19:00) ()
17:00 Open charm simulation in p-Ni collisions at SIS-100 with CBM detector - Mr Alexey Lubinets (Kiev State University)   ()
17:10 QA of the Pb+Pb data collected by the NA61/SHINE at CERN - Mr Petr Parfenov (NRNU MEPhI (RU))   ()
17:20 Phase diagram in entanglement PNJL model - Alexandra Friesen (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   ()
17:25 Investigation of Different Materials with Positron Annihilation Lifetime Spectroscopy - Yulia Akmalova (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI)   ()
17:30 Structure of X(3872) from lattice QCD - Olga Solovjeva (Alikhanov Institute of Theoretical and Experimental Physics)   ()
17:35 Magnetic structure of light mesons in lattice QCD - Olga Solovjeva (Alikhanov Institute of Theoretical and Experimental Physics)   ()
12:10 Beyond Van der Waals equation of state of hadronic matter - Oleksii Ivanytskyi (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (UA))   ()
12:40 Equation of State and kinetic properties of nucleon gas from UrQMD transport model in the box - Anton Motornenko (Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv)   ()
13:10 --- Lunch break ---
14:10 Particle production in Heavy Ion Collisions - Prof. Dmitry Anchishkin   ()
15:40 --- Coffee break ---
16:00 High Energy Physics in LHC Era - Farid Ould-Saada (University of Oslo (NO))   ()