International School "Relativistic Heavy Ion Collisions, Cosmology and Dark Matter, Cancer Therapy"

Europe/Oslo
Fysisk institutt

Fysisk institutt

University of Oslo POB 1048 Blindern N-0316 Oslo Norway
Larisa Bravina (University of Oslo (NO))
Description

International School "Relativistic Heavy Ion Collisions, Cosmology and Dark Matter, Cancer Therapy" (15-26.05.2017) with exam on 26.05.2017 (5 s.p.) 

Within Oslo School (15-26.05.2017) it will be  Workshop "Nuclear, Particle physics and Cosmology" (16-18.05.2017) on the DFDS Boat Oslo-Copenhagen-Oslo with public lecture  by Prof. Igor Mishustin "Nuclear fragmentation reactions: from basic research to medical applications" at Niels Bohr Institute,  University of Copenhagen.  

The main topics of School are
Relativistic Heavy Collisions and High Energy Particle Physics
Lattice QCD, Phase Diagram: Liquid-Gas Phase Transition, Chiral Symmetry Restoration 
Quark Gluon Plasma to Hadron Gas Phase Transition                                                      Parton Model, Jet Production, Jet Quenching
Signatures of Quark Gluon Plasma: Anisotropic Flow, Heavy Quarkonia, Femtoscopy etc 
Hydrodynamics and microscopic models
Interaction of radiation with matter and Cancer Therapy
SUSY, phenomena beyond Standard Model
Practical sessions with ALICE and ATLAS open data
Cosmology-Astrophysics. Dark Matter, Black Holes. Nuclear Reactions in Stars. Critical phenomena - Superconductivity 

 

 

Registration
Registration Form
Participants
  • Alexander Ayriyan
  • Alexander Lincoln Read
  • Alexander Snigirev
  • Alexander Sorin
  • Alexandra Friesen
  • Alexandra Neagu
  • Alexey Tishchenko
  • Ana Marin
  • Anastasia Sokolenko
  • Anastasiya Feshchenko
  • Andrii Demskyi
  • Anton Motornenko
  • Anton Rudakovskyi
  • Are Raklev
  • Arkadiy Taranenko
  • Artem Golovatiuk
  • Dmitry Anchishkin
  • Dmytro Iakubovskyi
  • Eero Aleksi Kurkela
  • Evgeny Zabrodin
  • Farid Ould-Saada
  • Heidi Sandaker
  • Iaroslava Bezshyiko
  • Igor Altsybeev
  • Igor Mishustin
  • Ilya Selyuzhenkov
  • Ionut Arsene
  • Konrad Tywoniuk
  • Konstantin Maslov
  • Kseniia Demska
  • Larisa Bravina
  • Laszlo Csernai
  • Magnar Kopangen Bugge
  • Maksym Teslyk
  • Mariia Anosova
  • Mariia Tikhanovskaia
  • Mark Gorenstein
  • Musfer Adzhymambetov
  • Nikita Ermakov
  • Oleksandr Gorbachenko
  • Oleksandr Yakymenko
  • Oleksii Ivanytskyi
  • Oleksii Lubynets
  • Olga Solovjeva
  • Pavlo Mikheenko
  • Peter Parfenov
  • Richard Lednicky
  • Roar Emaus
  • Sonja Kabana
  • Stanislav Vilchynskyi
  • Tatiana Mamontova
  • Thomas Håbu Qureishy
  • Tonatiuh Jimenez
  • Torsten Bringmann
  • Viktor Klochkov
  • Violetta Sagun
  • Vitalii Drohan
  • Vitaly Shadura
  • Volodymyr Shapoval
  • Yilong Xie
  • Yulia Akmalova
  • Yuriy Shtanov
  • Yuriy Sinyukov
    • 08:00 09:00
      Registration FW-311 1h
    • 09:00 09:20
      Opening Fysisk Institutt, Room Lille aud (Ø157) 20m
      Speaker: Larisa Bravina (University of Oslo (NO))
    • 09:20 09:40
      Welcome at UiO! 20m
      Speaker: Prof. Jøran Moen (University of Oslo)
    • 09:40 10:25
      Astrophysics and Cosmology - theory overview 45m
      Speaker: Torsten Bringmann (University of Oslo)
    • 10:25 11:10
      Astrophysics and Cosmology - experimental overview 45m
      Speaker: Heidi Sandaker (University of Oslo (NO))
    • 11:10 11:40
      Coffee break Fysisk Institutt Room FW311 30m
    • 11:40 12:25
      High energy particle physics - theory overview 45m
      Speaker: Are Raklev (University of Oslo (NO))
    • 12:25 13:10
      Relativistic heavy ion collisions - experimental overview 45m
      Speaker: Ionut Cristian Arsene (University of Oslo (NO))
    • 13:10 14:40
      Lunch break: 1) Helga Engs Canteen 2) Frederike 2nd Floor 1h 30m
    • 14:40 15:40
      Prospects for baryon rich matter research at NICA 1h
      Speaker: Prof. Alexander Sorin (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))
    • 15:40 16:25
      Introduction to superconductivity 45m
      Speaker: Pavlo Mikheenko (University of Oslo)
    • 16:25 16:55
      Coffee break 30m
    • 18:00 22:00
      Reception in Physics Department Canteen 4h
    • 09:00 10:00
      Coffee Break with sandwiches Fysisk Institutt FW311 1h
    • 10:00 11:15
      "Relativistic Hydrodynamics" 1h 15m Helga Engs Hus aud. 2 ()

      Helga Engs Hus aud. 2

      Speaker: Prof. Laszlo Csernai
    • 11:15 11:45
      Coffee Break FI, Room FW311 30m
    • 11:45 12:45
      Relativistic heavy ion collisions - theory overview 1h Helga Engs Hus aud. 2 ()

      Helga Engs Hus aud. 2

      Speaker: Eero Aleksi Kurkela (CERN)
    • 12:45 13:45
      Lunch in Helge Eng or Frederike Canteen 1h
    • 13:45 15:00
      Pick up luggage, leave for DFDS boat Blindern T - Jernbanetorget T - Bus 60 - at vippetangen ferry 1h 15m
    • 16:25 16:55
      Workshop "Nuclear, Particle physics and Cosmology" on the DFDS Boat
      • 16:25
        HYDJET++ and Anisotropic flow fluctuations in Pb+Pb collisions at LHC 30m
        Speaker: Evgeny Zabrodin (Universiyu of Oslo)
    • 17:00 17:50
      Van der Waals interactions in hadron resonance gas: from nuclear matter to Lattice QCD 50m
      Speaker: Mark Gorenstein (Bogolyubov Institute for Theoretical Physics)
    • 17:50 18:15
      Anisotropic flow fluctuations in hydro-inspired freeze-out models 25m
      Speaker: Evgeny Zabrodin (Universiyu of Oslo)
    • 18:15 18:30
      global lambda polarization in high energy collisions 15m
      Speaker: Mr Yilong Xie (University of Bergen)
    • 18:30 19:15
      Coffee Break 45m
    • 19:15 19:45
      Critical phenomena in superconductors: dendritic flux instabilities against Bean critical state 30m
      Speaker: Pavlo Mikheenko (University of Oslo)
    • 19:45 19:55
      Visualisation of magnetic flux in high-quality YBCO films synthesized by cost-effective environmental-friendly techniques 10m
      Speaker: Mr Thomas Håbu Qureishy (University of Oslo)
    • 20:30 22:30
      Conference Dinner-Buffe in 7 Seas 20:30-22:00 2h
    • 10:00 12:45
      Arrival to Copenhagen, 10:00-12:45 visit Rosengorg or Amalienborg museums 2h 45m
    • 13:00 13:30
      Lecture about History of Niels Bohr Institute in Historical Auditorium NBI 30m
    • 13:30 14:15
      Lunch in Niels Bohr Institute Canteen 45m
    • 14:15 15:00
      Nuclear fragmentation reactions: from basic research to medical applications 45m
      Speaker: Igor Mishustin (Goethe University)
    • 16:55 17:00
      Workshop 5m
    • 17:00 17:50
      Gravity as a theory of pure connection 50m
      Speaker: Prof. Yurii Shtanov
    • 17:50 18:00
      Search for the Cherm-Simons vector boson at the collider 10m
      Speaker: Mr Artem Golovatyuk (Kiev State University)
    • 18:00 18:10
      Quantum corrections to spectra and correlations for nucleus-nucleus collisions in the hydrodynamic model 10m
      Speaker: Mr Musfer Adzhimbambetov (Kiev State University)
    • 18:10 18:20
      Magnetization and magnetic susceptibility of topological insulators 10m
      Speaker: Mr Vitaliy Drogan (Kiev State University)
    • 18:20 18:35
      Delta resonances and charged rho-meson condensate in neutron stars 15m
      Speaker: Konstantin Maslov (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI)
    • 18:35 19:00
      Coffee Break 25m
    • 19:00 19:10
      Thermalisation after holographic bilocal quench 10m
      Speaker: Ms Maria Tikhanovskaya (MePHI)
    • 19:10 19:20
      Observability of K^*(892) and phi(1020) resonances within iHKM as a probe of hadronic medium in heavy ion collisions 10m
      Speaker: Dr Volodymyr Shapoval
    • 19:20 19:30
      Transverse momentum dependence of kaon Bose-Einstein correlations in $p+p$ collisions at $\sqrt{s} =$ 200 and 510 GeV with STAR 10m
      Speaker: Mr NIKITA ERMAKOV (Mephi)
    • 19:30 19:40
      A new source of Smith-Purcell radiation from the structure controlled by the laser field 10m
      Speaker: Ms ANASTASIIA FESHCHENKO (Mephi)
    • 19:40 19:50
      Heavy baryon spectroscopy using the Ritz variational approach 10m
      Speaker: Mr Andrii Demskii (Kiev Politechnical University )
    • 19:50 20:00
      Bayesian analysis of hybrid EoS models using mass and radius data of compact stars 10m
      Speaker: Alexander Ayriyan (JINR)
    • 20:30 22:30
      Conference Dinner 2h
    • 07:30 10:00
      Breakfast until 9:30, arrival to Oslo at 10:00 2h 30m 7 seas restaurant (DFDS boat)

      7 seas restaurant

      DFDS boat

    • 11:15 12:00
      Indirect Searches for Dark Matter 45m Fysisk institutt, auditorium O157

      Fysisk institutt, auditorium O157

      Speaker: Torsten Bringmann (University of Oslo)
    • 12:00 13:30
      Lattice QCD 1h 30m Fysisk institutt, auditorium O157

      Fysisk institutt, auditorium O157

      Speaker: Eero Aleksi Kurkela (CERN)
    • 13:30 14:30
      Lunch break 1h
    • 14:30 16:00
      Femtoscopy of Heavy Ion Collisions 1h 30m Fysisk institutt, auditorium O157

      Fysisk institutt, auditorium O157

      Speaker: Prof. Richard Lednicky (JINR, Dubna)
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:30 17:30
      Coherent phenomena in diagnostics of charged particles and beams Part I 1h Fysisk institutt, auditorium O157

      Fysisk institutt, auditorium O157

      Speaker: Alexey Tishchenko (National Research Nuclear University (MEPhI))
    • 08:00 09:00
      Coffee Break FW311 1h
    • 09:00 10:00
      Strangeness Production 1h Store fysiske aud. 3rd Floor

      Store fysiske aud. 3rd Floor

      Speaker: Sonja Kabana (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
    • 10:00 10:45
      Anisotropic Flow and Quark Gluon Plasma 45m Store fysiske aud. 3rd Floor

      Store fysiske aud. 3rd Floor

      Speaker: Arkadiy Taranenko (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (RU))
    • 10:45 11:00
      Coffee break 15m Store fysiske aud. 3rd Floor

      Store fysiske aud. 3rd Floor

    • 11:00 12:00
      Coherent phenomena in diagnostics of charged particles and beams Part II 1h Store fysiske aud. 3rd Floor

      Store fysiske aud. 3rd Floor

      Speaker: Prof. Alexey Tishchenko (National Research Nuclear University (MEPhI))
    • 12:00 13:30
      Modeling ion-beam cancer therapy on macro and micro scales 1h 30m Store fysiske aud. 3rd Floor

      Store fysiske aud. 3rd Floor

      Speaker: Igor Mishustin (Goethe University)
    • 13:30 13:45
      Lunch break 15m
    • 13:45 14:30
      Modeling ion-beam cancer therapy on macro and micro scales 45m
      Speaker: Igor Mishustin (Goethe University)
    • 14:30 14:50
      Lattice QCD and hadron resonance gas equation of state 20m Store fysiske aud. 3rd Floor

      Store fysiske aud. 3rd Floor

      Speaker: Dmitry Anchishkin
    • 14:50 15:00
      Application of light-by-light sum rules to the charmonium system 10m Store fysiske aud. 3rd Floor

      Store fysiske aud. 3rd Floor

      Speaker: Ms Mariya Anosova (Kiev State Univesity)
    • 15:00 15:10
      Coffee break 10m Store fysiske aud. 3rd Floor

      Store fysiske aud. 3rd Floor

    • 15:10 16:15
      Parton Model, Jet Physics and Jet Quesnching 1h 5m Store fysiske aud. 3rd Floor

      Store fysiske aud. 3rd Floor

      Speaker: Prof. Alexander Snigirev
    • 16:15 16:30
      Coffee break 15m Store fysiske aud. 3rd Floor

      Store fysiske aud. 3rd Floor

    • 16:30 18:00
      Introduction to Supersymmetry 1h 30m Store fysiske aud. 3rd Floor

      Store fysiske aud. 3rd Floor

      Speaker: Are Raklev (University of Oslo (NO))
    • 10:00 18:00
      ALICE hands-on session: experimental data analysis 329 (Fysikkbygningen)

      329

      Fysikkbygningen

      room 329 "Kurssal", 3rd Floor of the Physics building
      Conveners: Igor Altsybeev (St Petersburg State University (RU)), Ilya Selyuzhenkov (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE)), Ionut Cristian Arsene (University of Oslo (NO))
      • 10:00
        Introduction: ALICE experiment and event properties 1h
        Speakers: Igor Altsybeev (St Petersburg State University (RU)), Ilya Selyuzhenkov (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE)), Ionut Cristian Arsene (University of Oslo (NO))
      • 11:00
        Hands on session 1: Event properties 1h
      • 12:00
        Coffee break 30m
      • 12:30
        Introduction: particle reconstruction and identification 50m
        Speakers: Igor Altsybeev (St Petersburg State University (RU)), Ilya Selyuzhenkov (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE)), Ionut Cristian Arsene (University of Oslo (NO))
      • 13:20
        Hands on session 2: Particle tracking and identification 40m
      • 14:00
        Lunch break 1h 30m
      • 15:30
        Introduction to anisotropic flow observables and how to measure them in ALICE 30m
        Speaker: Ilya Selyuzhenkov (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))
      • 16:00
        Hands on session 4: Constructing event plane, u- and Q-vectors 50m
        Speaker: Ilya Selyuzhenkov (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))
      • 16:50
        Introduction to J/Psi analysis 30m
        Speaker: Ionut Cristian Arsene (University of Oslo (NO))
      • 17:20
        Hands on session 5: J/Psi yield Extraction 40m
        Speaker: Ionut Cristian Arsene (University of Oslo (NO))
    • 10:00 18:00
      ATLAS hands-on session: Searching for exotic particles in pp collisions at 8 TeV using ATLAS open data and tools FØ393 (Fysikkbygningen)

      FØ393

      Fysikkbygningen

      University of Oslo POB 1048 Blindern N-0316 Oslo Norway
      Convener: Magnar Kopangen Bugge (University of Oslo (NO))
    • 09:00 10:30
      Dilepton and Photon Production in Heavy Ion Collisions 1h 30m Fysisk Insitutt Lille aud (Ø157)

      Fysisk Insitutt Lille aud (Ø157)

      Speaker: Ana Marin (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Jet Quenching and Substructure Modifications in Heavy-Ion Collisions 1h 30m
      Speaker: Konrad Tywoniuk (CERN)
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch break 1h
    • 13:30 15:00
      High Energy Density Physics in Relativistic Heavy Ion Collisions 1h 30m
      Speaker: Mark Gorenstein (Bogolyubov Institute for Theoretical Physics)
    • 15:00 15:15
      Coffee break 15m
    • 15:15 16:45
      Space-time picture of the ultra-relativistic heavy-ion collisions 1h 30m
      Speaker: Yuriy Sinyukov (Bogolyubov Institute for Theoretical Physics)
    • 16:45 18:15
      Phase transitions in dynamical environments 1h 30m Helga Engs Hus, aud. 2

      Helga Engs Hus, aud. 2

      Speaker: Prof. Igor Mishustin
    • 08:00 17:00
      Cosmology Session Helga Engs Hus, aud. 2

      Helga Engs Hus, aud. 2

      • 08:00
        Coffee Break FW311 1h
      • 09:00
        Introduction to Cosmology of Early Universe I 1h
        Speaker: Prof. Yurii Shtanov
      • 10:00
        Introduction to Cosmology of Early Universe - II 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Yurii Shtanov
      • 10:30
        coffee break 30m
      • 11:00
        Cosmology of Early Universe: Magnetic Fields Generation 1h 15m
        Speaker: Stanislav Vilchinskii (National Taras Shevchenko Univ. of Kyiv (UA))
      • 12:15
        Equation of State of neutron stars, consistent with heavy ion collision data 45m
        Speaker: Dr Violetta Sagun (Centro Multidisciplinar de Astrofisica/BITP)
      • 13:00
        lunch break 1h 15m
      • 14:15
        Nuclear Reaction Rates in Stars 1h
        Speaker: Dr Oleksander Gorbachenko (Kiev University)
      • 15:15
        coffee break 30m
      • 15:45
        7 keV sterile neutrino dark matter and its influence on reionization of the Universe 45m
        Speaker: Anton Rudakovskyi
      • 16:30
        Self-interacting dark matter 30m
        Speaker: Anastasia Sokolenko (University of Oslo)
    • 17:00 19:00
      Poster session
      • 17:00
        Open charm simulation in p-Ni collisions at SIS-100 with CBM detector 10m
        Speaker: Mr Alexey Lubinets (Kiev State University)
      • 17:10
        QA of the Pb+Pb data collected by the NA61/SHINE at CERN 10m
        Speaker: Mr Petr Parfenov (NRNU MEPhI (RU))
      • 17:20
        Phase diagram in entanglement PNJL model 5m
        Speaker: Alexandra Friesen (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)
      • 17:25
        Investigation of Different Materials with Positron Annihilation Lifetime Spectroscopy 5m
        Speaker: Yulia Akmalova (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI)
      • 17:30
        Structure of X(3872) from lattice QCD 5m
        Speaker: Olga Solovjeva (Alikhanov Institute of Theoretical and Experimental Physics)
      • 17:35
        Magnetic structure of light mesons in lattice QCD 5m
        Speaker: Olga Solovjeva (Alikhanov Institute of Theoretical and Experimental Physics)
    • 08:00 09:00
      Cofee Break 1h
    • 09:00 10:00
      Heavy Quarkonia in Heavy Ion Collisions 1h
      Speaker: Ionut Cristian Arsene (University of Oslo (NO))
    • 10:00 10:25
      Coffee break 25m Helga Engs Hus, aud. 2

      Helga Engs Hus, aud. 2

    • 10:25 11:55
      Even-by-Event Fluctuations in nucleus-nucleus collisions 1h 30m Helga Engs Hus, aud. 2

      Helga Engs Hus, aud. 2

      Speaker: Mark Gorenstein (Bogolyubov Institute for Theoretical Physics)
    • 11:55 12:10
      Coffee Break 15m Helga Engs Hus, aud. 2

      Helga Engs Hus, aud. 2

    • 12:10 12:40
      Beyond Van der Waals equation of state of hadronic matter 30m Helga Engs Hus, aud. 2

      Helga Engs Hus, aud. 2

      Speaker: Oleksii Ivanytskyi (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (UA))
    • 12:40 13:10
      Equation of State and kinetic properties of nucleon gas from UrQMD transport model in the box 30m Helga Engs Hus, aud. 2

      Helga Engs Hus, aud. 2

      Speaker: Anton Motornenko (Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv)
    • 13:10 14:10
      Lunch break 1h
    • 14:10 15:40
      Particle production in Heavy Ion Collisions 1h 30m Helga Engs Hus, aud. 2

      Helga Engs Hus, aud. 2

      Speaker: Prof. Dmitry Anchishkin
    • 15:40 16:00
      Coffee break 20m Helga Engs Hus, aud. 2

      Helga Engs Hus, aud. 2

    • 16:00 17:30
      High Energy Physics in LHC Era 1h 30m Helga Engs Hus, aud. 2

      Helga Engs Hus, aud. 2

      Speaker: Farid Ould-Saada (University of Oslo (NO))
    • 00:00 01:30
      Fluctuations and Correlations 1h 30m
      Speaker: Evgeny Zabrodin (Universiyu of Oslo)