International ICFA workshop on HEP Networking, Grid and Digital Divide Issues for global e-science

Europe/Zurich
Polish Academy of Arts and Sciences, Krakow, Poland

Polish Academy of Arts and Sciences, Krakow, Poland

    • 9:00 AM 9:15 AM
      Opening 15m
      Speaker: M. Turala (IFJ PAN / CYFRONET)
    • 9:15 AM 10:15 AM
      Network, Grids and the Digital Divide in Global e-Science 1h
      Speaker: H Newman (Caltech, USA)
      Slides
    • 10:15 AM 10:45 AM
      coffee break 30m
    • 10:45 AM 11:30 AM
      EU Strategy on the Development of Computing Infrastructure for Research 45m
      Speaker: M. Campolargo (EU IST Brussels)
      Slides
    • 11:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Open Science Grid: Linking Universities and Laboratories in a National Cyberinfrastructure 30m
      Speaker: P. Avery (Univ. Florida, USA)
      Slides
    • 12:00 PM 12:30 PM
      Computing Infrastructure for Research in Asia 30m
      Speaker: S. Lin (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
      Slides
    • 12:30 PM 1:00 PM
      Latin America and Digital Divide 30m
      Speaker: A. Santoro (UERJ, Brazil)
      Slides
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      lunch break 1h 30m
    • 2:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Digital Divide and Development of the Knowledge Economy in India 30m
      Speaker: S. Pitroda (India)
    • 3:30 PM 3:50 PM
      Polish EU Grid Projects 20m
      Speaker: M. Bubak (II/ ACK Cyfronet AGH, Poland)
      Slides
    • 3:50 PM 4:20 PM
      The Internet2 Project 30m
      Speaker: R. Summerhill (Ann Arbor Univ., USA)
      Slides
    • 4:20 PM 4:50 PM
      coffee break 30m
    • 4:50 PM 5:20 PM
      Status of the Worldwide LHC Computing Grid Project 30m
      Speaker: K. Bos (NIKHEF, The Netherlands)
      Slides
    • 5:20 PM 5:40 PM
      Report of the IHEPCCC Committee 20m
      Speaker: R. Sobie (Univ. Victoria, Canada)
      Slides
    • 5:40 PM 6:00 PM
      LHCOPN, the Optical Private Network for LCG 20m
      Speaker: K. Bos (NIKHEF, The Netherlands)
      Slides
    • 6:00 PM 6:20 PM
      Using the Grid for Research: HEP and Beyond 20m
      Speaker: W. Wislicki (INS/ICM, Poland)
      Slides
    • 8:30 AM 9:00 AM
      Status of the EGEE II Project 30m
      Speaker: R. Jones (CERN)
      Slides
    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      NDGF, Nordic Data Grid Facilities 30m
      Speaker: L. Fisher (NDGF, Denmark)
      Slides
    • 9:30 AM 10:00 AM
      French Grid 30m
      Speaker: G. Wormser (LAL Orsay, France)
      Slides
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      UK Grid Activities 30m
      Speaker: P. Watkins (Birmingham Univ., UK)
      Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 11:20 AM
      Advancing East-South Europe into the e-Infrastructure Era 20m
      Speaker: R. Lovas (MTA SZTAKI, Hungary)
      Slides
    • 11:20 AM 11:40 AM
      BalticGrid - Building of an e-Science Infrastructure 20m
      Speaker: P. Oester (KTH, Sweden)
      Slides
    • 11:40 AM 12:00 PM
      The LHCNet Project 20m
      Speaker: D. Nae (Caltech, USA)
      Slides
    • 12:00 PM 12:20 PM
      MonALISA: An Agent Based Dynamic Service System to Monitor, Control and Optimise Distributed Systems 20m
      Speaker: I. Legrand (Caltech, USA)
      Slides
    • 12:20 PM 12:40 PM
      EVO, the Future of e-Collaboration 20m
      Speaker: G. Denis (Caltech, USA)
      Slides
    • 12:40 PM 2:00 PM
      lunch break 1h 20m
    • 2:00 PM 2:20 PM
      The SURFNet Project 20m
      Speaker: B. Peeters (SURFnet, The Netherlands)
      Slides
    • 2:20 PM 2:40 PM
      Porta Optica Study – Distributed Optical Gateway to Eastern Europe 20m
      Speaker: W. Sronek (PSNC, Poland)
      Slides
    • 2:40 PM 3:00 PM
      UltraLigh and the Challenge of Data Storage & Networking for the CMS Experiment 20m
      Speaker: R. Cavanaugh (Univ. Florida, USA)
      Slides
    • 3:00 PM 3:20 PM
      PIONIER - Polish Optical Internet 20m
      Speaker: Rafal Lichwala (PNSC, Poland)
      Slides
    • 3:20 PM 3:40 PM
      Networking in Romania 20m
      Speaker: E. Slusanschi (Bucharest Politechnica, Romania)
      Slides
    • 3:40 PM 4:00 PM
      Information, Society Integrated Virtual GRID in Slovakia 20m
      Speaker: P. Murin (PJ Safarik Univ., Slovakia)
      Slides
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      coffee break 30m
    • 4:30 PM 4:50 PM
      Spanish Contribution to the WLCG Project 20m
      Speaker: G. Merino (PIC/ CIEMAT, Spain)
      Slides
    • 4:50 PM 5:10 PM
      Polish Contribution to WLCG Project 20m
      Speaker: A. Olszewski (IFJ PAN, Poland)
      Slides
    • 5:10 PM 5:30 PM
      Current Status and Plans for the Czech Grid for HEP 20m
      Speaker: M. Lokajicek (Inst. of Physics, Czech Rep.)
      Slides
    • 5:30 PM 5:50 PM
      HEP Grid Activities in Hungary 20m
      Speaker: C. Hajdu (KFKI RIPNP, Hungary)
      Slides
    • 5:50 PM 6:10 PM
      SiGNET – Slovenian production Grid 20m
      Speaker: M. Mikuz (Univ. Ljubljana, Slovenia)
      Slides
    • 9:30 PM 12:00 AM
      Welcome reception at Cracow City Hall 2h 30m
    • 8:30 AM 8:55 AM
      D-Grid Project 25m
      Speaker: M. Kasemann (DESY, Germany)
      Slides
    • 8:55 AM 9:20 AM
      Italian Grids 25m
      Speaker: M. Mazzucato (Univ. Padova, Italy)
      Slides
    • 9:20 AM 9:45 AM
      Networking and Grid in Russia 25m
      Speaker: V. Ilin (SINP MSU, Russia)
      Slides
    • 9:45 AM 10:10 AM
      The China Grid 25m
      Speaker: R. Xu (IHEP, Rep. of China)
      Slides
    • 10:10 AM 10:35 AM
      HEP Computing in Korea 25m
      Speaker: D. Son (Center for HEP, South Korea)
      Slides
    • 10:35 AM 11:00 AM
      coffee break 25m
    • 11:00 AM 11:20 AM
      Japanese Grid for HEP 20m
      Speaker: Y. Karita (KEK, Japan)
      Slides
    • 11:20 AM 11:40 AM
      Ukrainian Academic Grid Initiative 20m
      Speaker: G Zinovjev (BITP, Ukraine)
      Slides
    • 11:40 AM 12:00 PM
      CISCO HPC Strategy: Solving HPC Manageability Issues 20m
      Speaker: Dre Van Brussel (CISCO)
      Slides
    • 12:00 PM 12:20 PM
      Pathway to Petaflops. A vendor contribution 20m
      Speaker: P. Trautmann (Sun Microsystems, France)
      Slides
    • 12:20 PM 12:40 PM
      Future Commodity Chip Called CELL for HPC 20m
      Speaker: P. Pietrzak (IBM, Poland)
      Slides
    • 12:40 PM 2:30 PM
      lunch break 1h 50m
    • 2:30 PM 2:50 PM
      Lithuanian GRID – LitGRID; Infrastructure, Activities, Applications 20m
      Speaker: D. Mazeika (Vilnius Univ., Lithuania)
      Slides
    • 2:50 PM 3:10 PM
      Israeli Grid for HEP 20m
      Speaker: D. Horn (Tel Aviv Univ., Israel)
      Slides
    • 3:10 PM 3:30 PM
      The Austrian Grid and Its Use for High Energy Physics 20m
      Speaker: D. Kuhn (LF Univ. Innsbruck, Austria)
      Slides
    • 3:30 PM 3:50 PM
      HEP Grid Computing in Portugal 20m
      Speaker: J. Gomes (LIP, Portugal)
      Slides
    • 3:50 PM 4:10 PM
      The EELA project 20m
      Speaker: J. Marco (CSIC, Spain)
      Slides
    • 4:30 PM 5:00 PM
      coffee break 30m
    • 5:00 PM 5:40 PM
      Closing remarks and concluding discussion 40m
      Speaker: all