Hot Quarks 2018

from Friday, 7 September 2018 (01:00) to Friday, 14 September 2018 (23:30)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
7 Sep 2018
8 Sep 2018
9 Sep 2018
10 Sep 2018
11 Sep 2018
12 Sep 2018
13 Sep 2018
14 Sep 2018
AM
08:00
Breakfast (until 09:00) ()
09:00
Session - Jana Bielcikova (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ)) (until 13:00) ()
09:00 Welcome, remarks - Alessandro Grelli (Utrecht University (NL))   ()
09:10 Review of Jets in the vacuum and in the medium - Megan Elizabeth Connors (Yale University (US))   ()
09:45 Coherence effects in multiple medium-induced radiation - Mr Victor Villa (Universitade de San Paulo)   ()
10:05 Testing reliability of the soft-gluon approximation in calculating radiative energy loss of high p⊥ particles - Bojana Blagojevic (Institute of Physics Belgrade)   ()
10:25 --- Coffee Break ---
10:50 Multiplicity dependence of the jet structures in pp collisions at LHC energies - Zoltán Varga   ()
11:10 Event plane dependence of jet-hadron correlations in Au--Au collisions at \sqrt{s_{NN}}=200 GeV with the STAR detector at RHIC - Joel Anthony Mazer (University of Tennessee (US))   ()
11:30 Event activity measurements and mid-rapidity correlations in 200 GeV p+Au collisions at STAR - David Stewart (Yale University)   ()
11:50 --- Discussion session ---
08:00
Breakfast (until 09:00) ()
09:00
Session - Hannah Petersen (until 13:00) ()
09:00 Review of Initial state, color glass condensate, and EIC physics - Maria Pia Zurita   ()
09:35 Photons as probes of gluon saturation in dilute+dense collisions. - Oscar Garcia Montero (Karl-Ruprechts-Universität Heidelberg)   ()
09:55 The Angantyr model for heavy-ion physics in PYTHIA8 - Harsh Shah (Lund University)   ()
10:15 --- Coffee Break ---
10:40 HIJING++, a Heavy Ion Jet Interaction Generator for the High-luminosity Era of the LHC and Beyond - Gabor Biro (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   ()
11:00 Forward-backward correlations and multiplicity √ fluctuations in Pb-Pb collisions at √sNN = 2.76 TeV from ALICE at the LHC - Iwona Anna Sputowska (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   ()
11:20 Multiplicity dependence of heavy-flavour hadron decay electron production in p-Pb collisions at sNN‾‾‾‾√= 8.16 TeV measured with ALICE at the LHC - Preeti Dhankher (IIT- Indian Institute of Technology (IN))   ()
11:40 --- Discussion ---
08:00
Breakfast (until 09:00) ()
09:00
Session - Jorge Noronha (University of Sao Paulo) (until 13:00) ()
09:00 Study of Bulk properties of QCD matter and hydrodinamical description of heavy-ion collisions - Gabriel Denicol (Universidade Federal Fluminense)   ()
09:35 Bulk observables within a hybrid approach for heavy ion collisions with SMASH afterburner - Sangwook Ryu (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt (FIAS))   ()
09:55 Deuterons at LHC: ``snowballs in hell'' via hydrodynamics and hadronic afterburner - Dmytro Oliinychenko (CERN)   ()
10:15 --- Coffee Break ---
10:35 Anisotropic hydrodynamics for heavy-ion collisions at LHC and RHIC - Mubarak Alqahtani (Kent State University)   ()
10:55 Measurements of anisotropic flow in Xe-Xe collisions at sNN‾‾‾‾√ = 5.44 TeV using the ALICE detector - Jonatan Adolfsson (CERN)   ()
11:15 Mesonic resonance production in p--Pb, Pb--Pb and Xe--Xe collisions with ALICE at the LHC - Dukhishyam Mallick (National Institute of Science Education and Research (IN))   ()
11:35 --- Discussion ---
08:00
Breakfast (until 09:00) ()
09:00
Session - Alessandro Grelli (Utrecht University (NL)) (until 13:00) ()
09:00 Review on Critical point searches and review of BES studies - Fabian Rennecke   ()
09:35 Diffusion of conserved charges in relativistic heavy ion collisions - Jan Fotakis   ()
09:55 Can Baryon Stopping be understood within the String Model? - Justin Mohs   ()
10:15 --- Coffee Break ---
10:50 Locating the QCD critical point using holographic black holes - Israel Portillo (University of Houston)   ()
11:10 Holographic Bjorken flow of a hot and dense fluid in the vicinity of a critical point - Renato Critelli (University of Sao Paulo - Institute of Physics)   ()
11:30 --- Discussion ---
12:30 --- Group Picture ---
08:00
Breakfast (until 09:00) ()
09:00
Session - Anthony Robert Timmins (University of Houston (US)) (until 13:00) ()
09:00 Review of Heavy-Flavour production at LHC and RHIC - Andrea Dubla (GSI)   ()
09:35 Thermodynamics and fluctuations-correlations of conserved charges in a hadron resonance gas model with attractive and repulsive interaction within S-matrix formalism - SUBHASIS SAMANTA (National Institute of Science Education and Research)   ()
09:55 Insight into thermal modifications of quarkonia from a comparison of continuum-extrapolated lattice results to perturbative QCD - Anna-Lena Kruse (Bielefeld University)   ()
10:15 --- Coffee Break ---
10:40 Probing QCD deconfinement with sequential quarkonium suppression of three Υ(nS) states with the CMS detector - Santona Tuli (University of California Davis (US))   ()
11:00 Quarkonia production in a Langevin approach - Nadja Krenz   ()
11:20 Production of open-charm hadrons in Au+Au collisions at sqrt(s_NN) = 200 GeV measured by the STAR experiment - Jan Vaněk   ()
11:40 --- Discussion ---
08:00
Breakfast (until 09:00) ()
09:00
Session - Anthony Robert Timmins (University of Houston (US)) (until 13:00) ()
09:00 Review on UPC related production in heavy ion collisions - Wangmei Zha (USTC/BNL)   ()
09:35 J/ψ photo-production in peripheral and ultra-peripheral Pb-Pb collisions with ALICE - Zhuo Zhou (University of Bergen (NO))   ()
09:55 Measurements of the Upsilon meson production in Au+Au collisions by the STAR experiment - Oliver Matonoha (Czech Technical University in Prague)   ()
10:15 --- Coffee Break ---
10:40 Dielectron production in pp collisions at sqrt(s )= 7 TeV with ALICE - Horst Sebastian Scheid (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   ()
11:00 Dielectron production in pp collisions at √s=13 TeV measured in a dedicated low magnetic-field setting with ALICE - Jerome Jung (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   ()
11:20 Open charm and bottom production with dielectrons in pp collisions at √s = 13 TeV with ALICE - Anisa Dashi (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))   ()
11:40 --- Discussion ---
08:00
Breakfast (until 09:00) ()
09:00
Departure date (until 11:00) ()
PM
19:30
Arrival date (until 22:30) ()
20:30 --- Dinner ---
13:00
Lunch and afternoon break: 2PM bicycle pick-up (until 16:30) ()
16:30
Session - Alessandro Grelli (Utrecht University (NL)) (until 20:00) ()
16:35 Simulations of energy loses in the bulk nuclear medium using hydrodynamics on the Graphics Cards (GPU) - Marcin Slodkowski (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   ()
16:55 Study of azimuthal anisotropy for charged hadrons at high pT in 
Au + Au collisions at \sqrt{s_{NN}}= 200GeV at RHIC-PHENIX - Ms Risa Nishitani (Nara Women's University)   ()
17:15 Study of in-medium energy loss with heavy-flavour correlations in pp and Pb-Pb collisions with ALICE at the LHC - Samrangy Sadhu (Department of Atomic Energy (IN))   ()
17:35 --- Coffee Break ---
18:00 Fragmentation of jets containing J/Psi mesons with CMS - Inna Kucher (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
18:20 Improved Event-Mixing for Resonance Yield Extraction - Adrian Fereydon Nassirpour (Lund University (SE))   ()
18:40 Discussion session   ()
20:00
Dinner (until 21:00) ()
13:00
Lunch and afternoon break: 2PM bicycle pick-up (until 16:30) ()
16:30
Session - Jana Bielcikova (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ)) (until 20:00) ()
16:30 Higher order flow correlations and their non-linear modes in Pb-Pb collisions at sqrt(s_NN)=5.02 TeV with ALICE - Jasper Parkkila (University of Jyvaskyla (FI))   ()
16:50 Non-extensive Motivated Parton Fragmentation Functions - Ádám Takács (Wigner Research Centre for Physics)   ()
17:10 Labelled multi-particle cumulants and some applications - Jacopo Margutti (Utrecht University (NL))   ()
17:30 --- Coffee Break ---
17:55 Fluctuations and azimuthally dependent two-particle correlations - Steffen Feld (Universität Bielefeld)   ()
18:15 Studies of Heavy-Flavor Jets Using D0-Hadron Correlations in Azimuth and Pseudorapidity in Au+Au Collisions at 200 GeV at the STAR Experiment - Alexander Jentsch (UT Austin, STAR)   ()
18:35 Discussion   ()
20:00
Dinner (until 21:00) ()
13:00
Lunch and afternoon break: 2PM bicycle pick-up (until 16:30) ()
16:30
Session - Hannah Petersen (until 20:00) ()
16:30 Testing a best-fit hydrodynamical model using new observables - Tiago Jose Nunes da Silva (Universidade Estadual de Campinas)   ()
16:50 The fate of axial U(1) and the topological susceptibility in QCD with two light quarks - Lukas Mazur (Bielefeld University)   ()
17:10 Λ(1520) suppression in Pb-Pb collisions: probing the evolution of heavy-ion collisions with hadronic resonances - Neelima Agrawal (IIT- Indian Institute of Technology (IN))   ()
17:30 --- Coffee Break ---
17:55 Low shear viscosity from perturbative QCD - Greg Jackson (University of Bern)   ()
18:15 Anisotropic flow in the few collisions regime - Nina Kersting (Bielefeld University)   ()
18:35 --- Discussion ---
20:00
Dinner (until 21:00) ()
13:00
Lunch and afternoon break: 2PM bicycle pick-up (until 15:00) ()
15:00
excursion (until 20:00) ()
20:00
Dinner (until 21:00) ()
13:00
Lunch and afternoon break: 2PM bicycle pick-up (until 16:30) ()
16:30
Session - Alessandro Grelli (Utrecht University (NL)) (until 20:00) ()
16:30 Heavy hadrons production by coalescence plus fragmentation in AA collisions at RHIC and LHC - Vincenzo Minissale   ()
16:50 Characterising charm jet properties with azimuthal correlations of D mesons and charged particles with ALICE at LHC - Shyam Kumar (IIT- Indian Institute of Technology (IN))   ()
17:10 Multiplicity dependence of heavy-flavour and charged particle correlations and collective effects in p-Pb collisions at sNN‾‾‾‾√= 5.02 TeV with ALICE at LHC - Marianna Mazzilli (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   ()
17:30 --- Coffee Break ---
17:55 Direct photons at the PHENIX experiment: From Large to Small systems - Veronica Canoa Roman   ()
18:15 Direct photon measurements with the ALICE Experiment at LHC - Erwann Masson (Subatech, IN2P3-CNRS (FR))   ()
18:35 --- Discussion ---
20:00
Dinner (until 21:00) ()
21:00
Bowling night (until 23:00) ()
13:00
Lunch and afternoon break: 2PM bicycle pick-up (until 16:30) ()
16:30
Session - Alessandro Grelli (Utrecht University (NL)) (until 20:05) ()
16:30 Anti- and hyper- nuclei production at the LHC with ALICE - Luca Barioglio (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   ()
16:50 Psi(2S) production in p-Pb and Pb-Pb collisions as a function of transverse momentum, rapidity and centrality - Luca Micheletti (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   ()
17:10 Measurement of Λc baryon in p-Pb collisions with ALICE at the LHC - Christopher Hills (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
17:30 Info last day- check out   ()
17:35 --- Coffee Break ---
17:55 Kaon Isospin Fluctuations in Pb-Pb Collisions at /sqrt{s_{NN}}= 2.76 TeV with ALICE at the LHC - Ranjit Nayak (IIT- Indian Institute of Technology (IN))   ()
18:15 Measurements of open bottom hadron production through multiple decay channels in Au+Au collisions at √sNN = 200 GeV with the STAR experiment - Shenghui Zhang (USTC)   ()
18:35 --- Discussion ---
20:05
Dinner (until 21:05) ()
21:05
KKG award cerimony (until 22:35) ()