Hot Quarks 2018

Europe/Amsterdam
Alessandro Grelli (Utrecht University (NL)), Bjoern Schenke (Brookhaven National Lab), Jana Bielcikova (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ)), Jorge Noronha (University of Sao Paulo), Sevil Salur (Rutgers, State Univ. of New Jersey (US))
Description

8th Workshop for young scientists on the physics of ultrarelativistic nucleus-nucleus collisions

If you would like to attend the workshop please submit your proposed talk topic together with an abstract through the "Submit Abstract" link and upload your contact information by completing the registration form found under the "Registration" link.

The deadline for the abstract submission is extended to June 7, 2018.

The accepted abstracts will be announced on June 27, 2018.

 

 

Participants
  • Adrian Fereydon Nassirpour
  • Alessandro Grelli
  • Alexander Jentsch
  • Andrea Dubla
  • Anna-Lena Kruse
  • Anthony Robert Timmins
  • Bojana Blagojevic
  • Christopher Hills
  • David Stewart
  • Dmytro Oliinychenko
  • Dukhishyam Mallick
  • Erwann Masson
  • Fabian Rennecke
  • Gabriel Denicol
  • Greg Jackson
  • Gábor Bíró
  • Hannah Petersen
  • Harsh Shah
  • Horst Sebastian Scheid
  • Inna Kucher
  • Israel Portillo
  • Iwona Anna Sputowska
  • Jacopo Margutti
  • Jan Fotakis
  • Jan Vanek
  • Jana Bielcikova
  • Jasper Parkkila
  • Jerome Jung
  • Joel Mazer
  • Jonatan Adolfsson
  • Jorge Noronha
  • Justin Mohs
  • Luca Barioglio
  • Luca Micheletti
  • Lukas Mazur
  • Marcin Slodkowski
  • Maria Zurita
  • Marianna Mazzilli
  • Megan Elizabeth Connors
  • Mubarak Alqahtani
  • Nadja Krenz
  • NEELIMA AGRAWAL
  • Nina Kersting
  • Oliver Matonoha
  • Oscar Garcia Montero
  • Preeti Dhankher
  • Ranjit Nayak
  • Renato Critelli
  • Risa Nishitani
  • Samrangy Sadhu
  • Sangwook Ryu
  • Santona Tuli
  • Shenghui Zhang
  • Shyam Kumar
  • Steffen Feld
  • Subhasis Samanta
  • Tiago Jose Nunes da Silva
  • Veronica Canoa Roman
  • Vincenzo Minissale
  • Víctor Vila
  • Wangmei Zha
  • Zhuo Zhou
  • Zoltán Varga
  • Ádám Takács
    • Arrival date: Registration and welcome
    • 8:30 PM
      Dinner
    • Breakfast
    • Session: Jets
      Convener: Jana Bielcikova (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))
      • 1
        Welcome, remarks
        Speaker: Alessandro Grelli (Utrecht University (NL))
      • 2
        Review of Jets in the vacuum and in the medium
        Speaker: Megan Elizabeth Connors (Yale University (US))
      • 3
        Coherence effects in multiple medium-induced radiation
        Speaker: Mr Victor Villa (Universitade de San Paulo)
      • 4
        Testing reliability of the soft-gluon approximation in calculating radiative energy loss of high p⊥ particles
        Speaker: Bojana Blagojevic (Institute of Physics Belgrade)
      • 10:25 AM
        Coffee Break
      • 5
        Multiplicity dependence of the jet structures in pp collisions at LHC energies
        Speaker: Zoltán Varga
      • 6
        Event plane dependence of jet-hadron correlations in Au--Au collisions at \sqrt{s_{NN}}=200 GeV with the STAR detector at RHIC
        Speaker: Joel Anthony Mazer (University of Tennessee (US))
      • 7
        Event activity measurements and mid-rapidity correlations in 200 GeV p+Au collisions at STAR
        Speaker: David Stewart (Yale University)
      • 11:50 AM
        Discussion session
    • Lunch and afternoon break: 2PM bicycle pick-up

      At 2PM there will be the bicycles pick-up

    • Session: jets
      Convener: Alessandro Grelli (Utrecht University (NL))
      • 8
        Simulations of energy loses in the bulk nuclear medium using hydrodynamics on the Graphics Cards (GPU)
        Speaker: Marcin Slodkowski (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))
      • 9
        Study of azimuthal anisotropy for charged hadrons at high pT in 
Au + Au collisions at \sqrt{s_{NN}}= 200GeV at RHIC-PHENIX
        Speaker: Ms Risa Nishitani (Nara Women's University)
      • 10
        Study of in-medium energy loss with heavy-flavour correlations in pp and Pb-Pb collisions with ALICE at the LHC
        Speaker: Samrangy Sadhu (Department of Atomic Energy (IN))
      • 5:35 PM
        Coffee Break
      • 11
        Fragmentation of jets containing J/Psi mesons with CMS
        Speaker: Inna Kucher (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
      • 12
        Improved Event-Mixing for Resonance Yield Extraction
        Speaker: Adrian Fereydon Nassirpour (Lund University (SE))
      • 13
        Discussion session
    • Dinner
    • Breakfast
    • Session: Initial State, CGC, jets
      Convener: Hannah Petersen
      • 14
        Review of Initial state, color glass condensate, and EIC physics
        Speaker: Maria Pia Zurita
      • 15
        Photons as probes of gluon saturation in dilute+dense collisions.
        Speaker: Oscar Garcia Montero (Karl-Ruprechts-Universität Heidelberg)
      • 16
        The Angantyr model for heavy-ion physics in PYTHIA8
        Speaker: Harsh Shah (Lund University)
      • 10:15 AM
        Coffee Break
      • 17
        HIJING++, a Heavy Ion Jet Interaction Generator for the High-luminosity Era of the LHC and Beyond
        Speaker: Gabor Biro (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))
      • 18
        Forward-backward correlations and multiplicity √ fluctuations in Pb-Pb collisions at √sNN = 2.76 TeV from ALICE at the LHC
        Speaker: Iwona Anna Sputowska (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
      • 19
        Multiplicity dependence of heavy-flavour hadron decay electron production in p-Pb collisions at sNN‾‾‾‾√= 8.16 TeV measured with ALICE at the LHC
        Speaker: Preeti Dhankher (IIT- Indian Institute of Technology (IN))
      • 11:40 AM
        Discussion
    • Lunch and afternoon break: 2PM bicycle pick-up

      At 2PM there will be the bicycles pick-up

    • Session: Initial State, CGC, jets
      Convener: Jana Bielcikova (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))
      • 20
        Higher order flow correlations and their non-linear modes in Pb-Pb collisions at sqrt(s_NN)=5.02 TeV with ALICE
        Speaker: Jasper Parkkila (University of Jyvaskyla (FI))
      • 21
        Non-extensive Motivated Parton Fragmentation Functions
        Speaker: Ádám Takács (Wigner Research Centre for Physics)
      • 22
        Labelled multi-particle cumulants and some applications
        Speaker: Jacopo Margutti (Utrecht University (NL))
      • 5:30 PM
        Coffee Break
      • 23
        Fluctuations and azimuthally dependent two-particle correlations
        Speaker: Steffen Feld (Universität Bielefeld)
      • 24
        Studies of Heavy-Flavor Jets Using D0-Hadron Correlations in Azimuth and Pseudorapidity in Au+Au Collisions at 200 GeV at the STAR Experiment
        Speaker: Alexander Jentsch (UT Austin, STAR)
      • 25
        Discussion
    • Dinner
    • Breakfast
    • Session: Hydrodynamics, collectivity
      Convener: Jorge Noronha (University of Sao Paulo)
      • 26
        Study of Bulk properties of QCD matter and hydrodinamical description of heavy-ion collisions
        Speaker: Gabriel Denicol (Universidade Federal Fluminense)
      • 27
        Bulk observables within a hybrid approach for heavy ion collisions with SMASH afterburner
        Speaker: Sangwook Ryu (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt (FIAS))
      • 28
        Deuterons at LHC: ``snowballs in hell'' via hydrodynamics and hadronic afterburner
        Speaker: Dmytro Oliinychenko (CERN)
      • 10:15 AM
        Coffee Break
      • 29
        Anisotropic hydrodynamics for heavy-ion collisions at LHC and RHIC
        Speaker: Mubarak Alqahtani (Kent State University)
      • 30
        Measurements of anisotropic flow in Xe-Xe collisions at sNN‾‾‾‾√ = 5.44 TeV using the ALICE detector
        Speaker: Jonatan Adolfsson (CERN)
      • 31
        Mesonic resonance production in p--Pb, Pb--Pb and Xe--Xe collisions with ALICE at the LHC
        Speaker: Dukhishyam Mallick (National Institute of Science Education and Research (IN))
      • 11:35 AM
        Discussion
    • Lunch and afternoon break: 2PM bicycle pick-up

      At 2PM there will be the bicycles pick-up

    • Session: Hydrodynamics, collectivity
      Convener: Hannah Petersen
      • 32
        Testing a best-fit hydrodynamical model using new observables
        Speaker: Tiago Jose Nunes da Silva (Universidade Estadual de Campinas)
      • 33
        The fate of axial U(1) and the topological susceptibility in QCD with two light quarks
        Speaker: Lukas Mazur (Bielefeld University)
      • 34
        Λ(1520) suppression in Pb-Pb collisions: probing the evolution of heavy-ion collisions with hadronic resonances
        Speaker: Neelima Agrawal (IIT- Indian Institute of Technology (IN))
      • 5:30 PM
        Coffee Break
      • 35
        Low shear viscosity from perturbative QCD
        Speaker: Greg Jackson (University of Bern)
      • 36
        Anisotropic flow in the few collisions regime
        Speaker: Nina Kersting (Bielefeld University)
      • 6:35 PM
        Discussion
    • Dinner
    • Breakfast
    • Session: Critical point, BES, baryons, correlations
      Convener: Alessandro Grelli (Utrecht University (NL))
      • 37
        Review on Critical point searches and review of BES studies
        Speaker: Fabian Rennecke
      • 38
        Diffusion of conserved charges in relativistic heavy ion collisions
        Speaker: Jan Fotakis
      • 39
        Can Baryon Stopping be understood within the String Model?
        Speaker: Justin Mohs
      • 10:15 AM
        Coffee Break
      • 40
        Locating the QCD critical point using holographic black holes
        Speaker: Israel Portillo (University of Houston)
      • 41
        Holographic Bjorken flow of a hot and dense fluid in the vicinity of a critical point
        Speaker: Renato Critelli (University of Sao Paulo - Institute of Physics)
      • 11:30 AM
        Discussion
      • 12:30 PM
        Group Picture
    • Lunch and afternoon break: 2PM bicycle pick-up

      At 2PM there will be the bicycles pick-up

    • excursion
    • Dinner: Barbecue dinner
    • Breakfast
    • Session: Heavy flavor, dileptons, photons, jets
      Convener: Anthony Robert Timmins (University of Houston (US))
      • 42
        Review of Heavy-Flavour production at LHC and RHIC
        Speaker: Andrea Dubla (GSI)
      • 43
        Thermodynamics and fluctuations-correlations of conserved charges in a hadron resonance gas model with attractive and repulsive interaction within S-matrix formalism
        Speaker: SUBHASIS SAMANTA (National Institute of Science Education and Research)
      • 44
        Insight into thermal modifications of quarkonia from a comparison of continuum-extrapolated lattice results to perturbative QCD
        Speaker: Anna-Lena Kruse (Bielefeld University)
      • 10:15 AM
        Coffee Break
      • 45
        Probing QCD deconfinement with sequential quarkonium suppression of three Υ(nS) states with the CMS detector
        Speaker: Santona Tuli (University of California Davis (US))
      • 46
        Quarkonia production in a Langevin approach
        Speaker: Nadja Krenz
      • 47
        Production of open-charm hadrons in Au+Au collisions at sqrt(s_NN) = 200 GeV measured by the STAR experiment
        Speaker: Jan Vaněk
      • 11:40 AM
        Discussion
    • Lunch and afternoon break: 2PM bicycle pick-up

      At 2PM there will be the bicycles pick-up

    • Session: Heavy flavor, dileptons, photons, jets
      Convener: Alessandro Grelli (Utrecht University (NL))
      • 48
        Heavy hadrons production by coalescence plus fragmentation in AA collisions at RHIC and LHC
        Speaker: Vincenzo Minissale
      • 49
        Characterising charm jet properties with azimuthal correlations of D mesons and charged particles with ALICE at LHC
        Speaker: Shyam Kumar (IIT- Indian Institute of Technology (IN))
      • 50
        Multiplicity dependence of heavy-flavour and charged particle correlations and collective effects in p-Pb collisions at sNN‾‾‾‾√= 5.02 TeV with ALICE at LHC
        Speaker: Marianna Mazzilli (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))
      • 5:30 PM
        Coffee Break
      • 51
        Direct photons at the PHENIX experiment: From Large to Small systems
        Speaker: Veronica Canoa Roman
      • 52
        Direct photon measurements with the ALICE Experiment at LHC
        Speaker: Erwann Masson (Subatech, IN2P3-CNRS (FR))
      • 6:35 PM
        Discussion
    • Dinner
    • Bowling night
    • Breakfast
    • Session: UPC, jets, heavy-flavours
      Convener: Anthony Robert Timmins (University of Houston (US))
      • 54
        J/ψ photo-production in peripheral and ultra-peripheral Pb-Pb collisions with ALICE
        Speaker: Zhuo Zhou (University of Bergen (NO))
      • 55
        Measurements of the Upsilon meson production in Au+Au collisions by the STAR experiment
        Speaker: Oliver Matonoha (Czech Technical University in Prague)
      • 10:15 AM
        Coffee Break
      • 56
        Dielectron production in pp collisions at sqrt(s )= 7 TeV with ALICE
        Speaker: Horst Sebastian Scheid (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))
      • 57
        Dielectron production in pp collisions at √s=13 TeV measured in a dedicated low magnetic-field setting with ALICE
        Speaker: Jerome Jung (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))
      • 58
        Open charm and bottom production with dielectrons in pp collisions at √s = 13 TeV with ALICE
        Speaker: Anisa Dashi (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))
      • 11:40 AM
        Discussion
    • Lunch and afternoon break: 2PM bicycle pick-up

      At 2PM there will be the bicycles pick-up

    • Session: UPC, jets, heavy-flavours
      Convener: Alessandro Grelli (Utrecht University (NL))
      • 59
        Anti- and hyper- nuclei production at the LHC with ALICE
        Speaker: Luca Barioglio (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))
      • 60
        Psi(2S) production in p-Pb and Pb-Pb collisions as a function of transverse momentum, rapidity and centrality
        Speaker: Luca Micheletti (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))
      • 61
        Measurement of Λc baryon in p-Pb collisions with ALICE at the LHC
        Speaker: Christopher Hills (University of Liverpool (GB))
      • 62
        Info last day- check out
      • 5:35 PM
        Coffee Break
      • 63
        Kaon Isospin Fluctuations in Pb-Pb Collisions at /sqrt{s_{NN}}= 2.76 TeV with ALICE at the LHC
        Speaker: Ranjit Nayak (IIT- Indian Institute of Technology (IN))
      • 64
        Measurements of open bottom hadron production through multiple decay channels in Au+Au collisions at √sNN = 200 GeV with the STAR experiment
        Speaker: Shenghui Zhang (USTC)
      • 6:35 PM
        Discussion
    • Dinner
    • KKG award cerimony
    • Breakfast
    • Departure date: Public transports: First ferry leave at 6 AM (then every 30 minutes). The free direct bus, offered by organizers, to Schipol airport leave at 11 AM (expected to be in Schipol at 2PM)