1st Workshop on High Energy Theory and Gender

Europe/Zurich
4-3-006 - TH Conference Room (CERN)

4-3-006 - TH Conference Room

CERN

100
Show room on map
Description

This workshop will both focus on recent developments in theoretical high energy physics and cosmology, and discuss issues of gender and equal opportunities in the field.

In addition to talks on nuclear and string theory, SM and BSM phenomenology, lattice field theory and cosmology, each day talks and panel discussions will be dedicated to research on gender in academia, with an aim to further the development and implementation of action plans to support women and other minorities in physics.

Since any positive change needs the support of the whole community we encourage everyone, men and women, junior and senior scientists, to participate in this workshop.

 

Links to previous similar workshops:

1st Workshop on String Theory and Gender

2nd Workshop on String Theory and Gender 

3rd Workshop on String Theory and Gender

 

Registration: There is no registration fee.  Applications to attend will be open until September 01, 2018, within constraints of available space. If you wish to give a short talk or poster please register by June 30, 2018.

Physics talks - confirmed speakers:

  • Ana Achucarro (Leiden U.) - Inflation

  • Agnese Bissi (Uppsala U.) - AdS/CFT correspondence

  • Alejandra Castro (Amsterdam U.) - Black hole entropy

  • Laura Covi (Goettingen U.) - Cosmology

  • JiJi Fan (Brown U.) - BSM Phenomenology

  • Elvira Gamiz (Granada U.) - Lattice QCD & flavour physics

  • Silvia Pascoli (Durham U.) - Neutrino Physics

  • Tracy Slatyer (MIT) - Dark Matter

  • Maria Ubiali (Cambridge U., DAMTP) - Parton distributions from high precision collider data

  • Eleni Vryonidou (CERN) - SM Effective Field Theory

  • Korinna Zapp (LIP, Lisbon & CERN) - Heavy Ion Physics

Gender talks - confirmed speakers:

  • Marieke van den Brink (Nijmegen U.)

  • Meytal Eran-Jona (Weizmann Inst.)

  • Julie Moote (UCL, London)

  • Yosef Nir (Weizmann Inst.)

  • Jessica Wade (Imperial College London)

  • a representative from CERN Diversity Office

International Advisory Committee:

  • Sonia Bacca (JGU Mainz)
  • Anna Ceresole (INFN Turin)
  • Valentina Forini (City, U. Of London and HU Berlin)
  • Rohini M. Godbole (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore)
  • Pilar Hernández (Valencia University, IFIC)
  • Maria Lledo (Valencia University, IFIC)
  • Prado Martin Moruno (Madrid University)
  • Yosef Nir (Weizmann Institute)
  • Michela Petrini (Paris, LPTHE)
  • Laura Reina (Florida State University)
  • Geraldine Servant (Universität Hamburg & DESY)

Organising Committee:

  • Gian Giudice (CERN)
  • Alessandra Gnecchi (CERN)
  • Mariana Grana (CEA/Saclay)
  • Gabriele Honecker (JGU Mainz)
  • Yolanda Lozano (University of Oviedo)
  • Silvia Penati (University of Milano-Bicocca)
  • Gavin Salam (CERN)
  • Marika Taylor (University of Southampton)
  • Andrea Thamm (CERN)
  • Malgorzata Worek (RWTH Aachen University)

This workshop is supported by the CERN-TH Department, University of Milano-Bicocca, ERC Consolidator Grant 772408 "Deconstructing the string landscape", the Cluster of Excellence PRISMA DFG no. EXC 1098, the COST Network CA16201 PARTICLEFACE "Unraveling new physics at the LHC through the precision frontier", and CERN Diversity Office.

The COST Network CA16201 PARTICLEFACE "Unraveling new physics at the LHC through the precision frontier" provides a special grant to support a few PhD students and/or young postdocs working for an institute located in the following countries:  Austria, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland and United Kingdom. Eligibility is by location of your institution, not by nationality!  For more information and for submitting your application for the COST grant, please contact Malgorzata Worek (E-mail: worek@physik.rwth-aachen.de). The application deadline for the COST grant is 30 June 2018.

CERN logoERC logoCOST logoUniversità degli Studi di Milano Bicocca logoPRISMA Cluster of Excellence logo

 

Webcast
There is a live webcast for this event
Registration
Application Form
Participants
  • Abdur Rehman
  • ABHI MUKHERJEE
  • Adil Belhaj
  • Adrianus Schellekens
  • Agnese Bissi
  • Alejandra Castro
  • Alessandro Strumia
  • Anagha Vasudevan
  • Andrea Thamm
  • Anna Ceresole
  • Anne Spiering
  • Antoine Van Proeyen
  • Beatriz Gato Rivera
  • Bivudutta Mishra
  • Chrysoula Markou
  • Clara Peset Martin
  • Claudia Frugiuele
  • Céline Zwikel
  • Daniel Fernández
  • David Andriot
  • David McKeen
  • Denise Aparecida Moreira De Godoy
  • Dries Seynaeve
  • Elena De Paoli
  • Elena Santopinto
  • Eleni Vryonidou
  • Elvira Gamiz
  • Fabian Joswig
  • Gabriele Honecker
  • Gaetana Anamiati
  • Garner Katharina
  • Hajar Ebrahim Najafabadi
  • Irais Bautista Guzman
  • Irina Aref'eva
  • Iva Lovrekovic
  • Jess Wade
  • Jochen Heitger
  • Judith Plenter
  • Julie Moote
  • Karen Yeats
  • Khalid TALBI
  • Laura Moreno Valero
  • Magdalena Kordiaczynska
  • Malgorzata Worek
  • Manya Sahni
  • Marcin Bury
  • Margot Montassine
  • Maria Cristina Diamantini
  • Maria Isabel Pedraza Morales
  • Maria Ubiali
  • Marialuisa Frau
  • Mariam Tórtola
  • Marieke Van den Brink
  • Marika Taylor
  • Marina Krstic Marinkovic
  • Marina Walt
  • Masoumeh Aali-Javanangrouh
  • Meytal Eran Jona
  • Michael James Baker
  • Nicolas Angelides
  • Oscar Arandes
  • Parbati Sahoo
  • Pia Leonie Jones Petrak
  • Poulami Nandi
  • Prado Martín-Moruno
  • Rasulkhozha S. Sharafiddinov
  • Sajid Ali
  • Saniya Heeba
  • Saskia Demulder
  • Sibylle Driezen
  • Silvia Ferrario Ravasio
  • Silvia Nagy
  • Silvia Pascoli
  • Silvia Penati
  • Simon Kuberski
  • Stefania De Curtis
  • Sukruti Bansal
  • Szymon Tracz
  • Thaisa Guio
  • Valentina Forini
  • Vera Elliger
  • Yolanda Lozano
  • Yosef Nir
    • 09:00 09:30
      Gender initiatives at CERN 30m
    • 09:30 10:00
      The COST initiative in String Theory 30m
    • 10:00 10:30
      AdS/CFT correspondence 30m
      Speaker: Agnese Bissi
    • 10:30 11:00
      Heavy Ion Physics 30m
      Speaker: Korinna Christine Zapp (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:30 12:00
      BSM Phenomenology 30m
      Speaker: JiJi Fan (Brown University)
    • 12:00 12:30
      Lattice QCD & Flavour physics 30m
      Speaker: Elvira Gamiz (Fermilab)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      Inflation Reloaded 1h 30m

      Theory Colloquium

      Speaker: Ana Achucarro (Univ. of Leiden / UPV-EHU Bilbao)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:00 17:00
      Understanding young women's science aspirations 1h
      Speaker: Julie Moote (Institute of Education, University College London)
    • 17:00 18:00
      Discussion session
    • 09:00 10:00
      Gender in academic recruitment and selection 1h
      Speaker: Marieke van den Brink (Radboud University)
    • 10:00 10:30
      Parton distributions from high precision data 30m
      Speaker: Maria Ubiali (University of Cambridge (GB))
    • 10:30 11:00
      Cosmology 30m
      Speaker: Laura Covi (Georg August Universitaet Goettingen (DE))
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:30 12:00
      Neutrino Physics 30m
      Speaker: Silvia Pascoli (University of Durham (GB))
    • 12:00 12:30
      Dark Matter 30m
      Speaker: Tracy Slatyer
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:00
      Unconscious bias 1h
      Speaker: Meytal Eran-Jona (Weizmann Institute)
    • 15:00 16:00
      Discussion session
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:30 18:30
      Young scientist session
      • 16:30
        High-dimensional neutrino masses 10m
        Speaker: Gaetana Anamiati
      • 16:40
        Can Chern-Simons Field or Rarita-Schwinger Field be a Volkov- Akulov Goldstone? 10m
        Speaker: Sukruti Bansal
      • 16:50
        On TMDs for multi-parton processes 10m
        Speaker: Marcin Bury
      • 17:00
        D-branes in lambda deformations 10m
        Speaker: Sibylle Driezen
      • 17:10
        Gauge Invariant Symplectic potential and Thermodynamical laws of BH 10m
        Speaker: Elena De Paoli
      • 17:20
        Precise predictions for top-quark pair production @LHC 10m
        Speaker: Silvia Ferrario Ravasio
      • 17:30
        Stringy dark matter in the KL moduli stabilization scenario 10m
        Speaker: Thaisa Guio
      • 17:40
        Freeze-in of light scalars before and after electroweak symmetry breaking 10m
        Speaker: Saniya Heeba
      • 17:50
        Exploring doubly charged Higgs bosons collider signals in light of low energy LFV constraints 10m
        Speaker: Magdalena Kordiaczynska
      • 18:00
        The double copy: from BRST ghosts to black hole solutions 10m
        Speaker: Silvia Nagy
      • 18:10
        Asymptotic expansions for highly boosted Higgs production through the loop-tree duality 10m
        Speaker: Judith Plenter
    • 20:00 23:00
      Conference dinner - Auberge communale de Meyrin 3h
    • 09:00 10:00
      On the road to equality 1h
      Speaker: Jessica Wade (Imperial College London)
    • 10:00 11:00
      Young scientist session
      • 10:00
        String cosmological model in f(R,T) gravity 10m
        Speaker: Perbati Sahoo
      • 10:10
        Goldstone theorem in non-Hermitian QFT 10m
        Speaker: Seynaeve Dries
      • 10:20
        Radiative corrections to the reaction $e^+ e^- \to \pi^+ \pi^- \gamma$ 10m
        Speaker: Szymon Tracz
      • 10:30
        Equations of motion for the SMEFT: theory and application 10m
        Speaker: Anagha Vasudevan
      • 10:40
        Analysing parton distributions in nuclei 10m
        Speaker: Marina Walt
      • 10:50
        Asymptotic symmetries of three-dimensional black strings 10m
        Speaker: Céline Zwikel
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:30 12:00
      Black hole entropy 30m
      Speaker: Alejandra Castro
    • 12:00 12:30
      SM Effective Theory 30m
      Speaker: Eleni Vryonidou (CERN)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 14:00 14:30
      Bibliometrics data about gender issues in fundamental theory 30m
      Speaker: Alessandro Strumia (Universita & INFN Pisa (IT))
    • 14:30 15:30
      1+1+1+... Personal perspective on women in physics 1h
      Speaker: Yosef Nir (Weizmann Institute)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:00 17:00
      Discussion session
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×