Portorož 2019: Precision era in High Energy Physics

from Tuesday, 16 April 2019 (08:00) to Friday, 19 April 2019 (21:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
16 Apr 2019
17 Apr 2019
18 Apr 2019
19 Apr 2019
AM
08:00
Registration (until 08:50) ()
08:50
Workshop opening (until 09:00) ()
09:00
Flavor (until 10:25) ()
09:00 Recent experimental results in flavour physics - Timothy Gershon (University of Warwick (GB))   ()
09:35 B-decay discrepancies: how the picture changed after Moriond 2019 - Diego Guadagnoli   ()
10:00 Current status of the B-meson charged current anomalies - Diptimoy Ghosh   ()
10:25 --- Coffee break ---
10:45
Collider (until 12:35) ()
10:45 Recent highlights of CMS and ATLAS and prospects for future high energy collider experiments - Maria Cepeda (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   ()
11:20 CLIC potential for new physics - Roberto Franceschini (Rome 3 U.)   ()
11:45 Heavy Neutrinos with Dynamic Jet Vetoes - Richard Ruiz (Universite Catholique de Louvain)   ()
12:10 Flavored mono-tau searches at the LHC - Jorge Martin Camalich (Inst. Astrophys. of Canary Islands (ES))   ()
09:00
Neutrinos (until 10:40) ()
09:00 The Short Baseline Neutrino Oscillation Anomalies - Joachim Kopp (CERN)   ()
09:25 Global Bounds on Type III Seesaw - Jacobo Lopez Pavon (IFIC, CSIC-Universitat de València)   ()
09:50 Unbroken flavour symmetries vs lepton masses and mixings - Andrea Romanino   ()
10:15 Constraints on EFT from neutrino oscillations - Adam Falkowski (LPT Orsay)   ()
10:40 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Flavor (until 12:40) ()
11:00 Recent developments in Kaon physics - Giancarlo D'Ambrosio   ()
11:25 $\epsilon'/epsilon$ : 2019 - Prof. Andrzej Buras (TUM Institute for Advanced Study)   ()
11:50 Probing the flavor of New Physics with dipoles - Luiz Vale Silva   ()
12:15 The CKM matrix in the SMEFT - Javier Virto (MIT)   ()
09:00
BSM (until 10:40) ()
09:00 Z' explanation for RK(*) - Prof. Ben Allanach (University of Cambridge)   ()
09:25 Implications of Symmetries in the Scalar Sector (CP Properties and Mass Degeneracies) - Dr Gui Nesbitt Rebelo (CFTP/Ist, U. Lisboa)   ()
09:50 Flavor Phenomenology of the QCD Axion - Robert Ziegler   ()
10:15 The Z-Penguin in Generic Extensions of the Standard Model - Martin Gorbahn (Liverpool University)   ()
10:40 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Astroparticle and cosmology (until 12:40) ()
11:00 Cosmosettology - Luca Di Luzio (Pisa University )   ()
11:25 The Conformal Realization of the Neutrino Option and its Gravitational Wave Signature - Vedran Brdar (MPIK Heidelberg)   ()
11:50 The Scalar Era: Listening for New Scalar Fields with Gravitational Waves - Dr Kai Schmitz (University of Padua)   ()
12:15 Cosmic phase transitions at the TeV scale - Stephan Huber (University of Sussex)   ()
09:00
Flavor (until 10:40) ()
09:00 Strong decays of excited heavy mesons: Implications for spectroscopy - Fulvia De Fazio (INFN Bari)   ()
09:25 $\bar B \to D^*(D \pi, D \gamma) \ell^- \bar \nu_\ell$ modes and the search for New Physics - Pietro Colangelo (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
09:50 Vacuum Induced CP Violation Generating a Complex CKM Matrix with Controlled Scalar FCNC - Gustavo Branco (Instituto Superior Tecnico)   ()
10:15 Charming asymmetry between matter and antimatter - Alexey Petrov (Wayne State University)   ()
10:40 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Neutrinos (until 12:15) ()
11:00 Double Beta Decay and TeV Scale Physics - Dr Frank Deppisch (University College London)   ()
11:25 Upper limits on lepton number violating particles from neutrino masses - Juan Herrero-Garcia (INFN/SISSA, Trieste)   ()
11:50 Master Majorana neutrino mass parametrization - Avelino Vicente (IFIC - CSIC / U. Valencia)   ()
PM
14:40
Flavor (until 16:20) ()
14:40 Leptonic Rare $B$ Decays as Probes of New Physics - Robert Fleischer (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)   ()
15:05 b->sll' and l->l'gamma in 2HDMs - Andreas Crivellin (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))   ()
15:30 Loop Effects solutions to B anomalies - Marco Fedele (ICC Barcelona)   ()
15:55 What do we learn from the measure of RK? and what's next? - Prof. Matias Joaquim (UAB/IFAE)   ()
16:20 --- Coffe break ---
16:40
BSM (until 17:55) ()
16:40 The odd kink behind small fermion masses - Adrian Carmona Bermudez (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz (DE))   ()
17:05 Singleton Portals to the Twin Sector - Fady Adibsamy Bishara (DESY)   ()
17:30 Axion like particles up to the QCD scale - Yotam Soreq (CERN)   ()
19:00 --- Reception in the Grand Hotel lobby (Cafe Central) ---
14:40
Astroparticle and cosmology (until 16:30) ()
14:40 Astrophysical probes of dark matter particle properties - Dr Gabrijela Zaharijas (University of Nova Gorica)   ()
15:15 Vector dark matter from inflation - Lorenzo Lorenzo Ubaldi   ()
15:40 Dark pion DM : WIMP vs. SIMP - Prof. Pyungwon Ko (Korea Institute for Advanced Study (KIAS) )   ()
16:05 Precision electron EDM limits and dark sector physics - Maxim Pospelov   ()
16:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:50
Flavor (until 18:30) ()
16:50 New Results for inclusive $b \to c$ semileptonic transitions - Thomas Mannel (Siegen University)   ()
17:15 Lepton flavor universality tests in the angular observables of $B \to D^{(\ast)}\ell\bar{\nu}$ - Marco Fedele (ICC Barcelona)   ()
17:40 Probing multi-TeV new physics through b->c cbar s transitions - Sebastian Jaeger (University of Sussex (GB))   ()
18:05 Implications of new physics in $b \rightarrow c \tau \nu$ for polarisation observables and $\Lambda_b \rightarrow \Lambda_c \tau \nu$ - Prof. Ulrich Nierste   ()
18:30
Wine & cheese poster session (until 19:18) ()
18:30 Multi-field False Vacuum Decay – Polygonal Bounces - Mr Victor Guada (Jozef Stefan Institute)   ()
18:36 Uncovering Latent Jet Substructure - Dr Barry Dillon (Jozef Stefan Institute)   ()
18:42 Top-philic New Physics in B-decays - Darius Faroughy (Jozef Stefan Institute)   ()
18:48 Renormalization of Dimensionally Regularized Chiral Yang-Mills theory in Breitenlohner-Maison scheme - Mrs Marija Mađor-Božinović (Faculty of Science, University of Zagreb)   ()
18:54 Probing the CP nature of the top Yukawa - Aleks Smolkovič (Jozef Stefan Institute Ljubljana)   ()
19:00 Treatment of γ5 in Dimensionally-Regularized Chiral Yang-Mills Theory with Scalar Fields - Dr Hermès Bélusca Maïto (Department of Physics, Faculty of Sciences, University of Zagreb)   ()
19:06 Towards three-loop SM corrections to the Z-boson decay - Mr Krzysztof Grzanka (University of Silesia in Katowice)   ()
19:12 Zb tetraquark channel and BB* interaction in Lattice QCD - Huseyin Bahtiyar (Istanbul Technical University (TR))   ()
14:40
Flavor (until 16:20) ()
14:40 New physics fits to the latest bsll data - Nazila Mahmoudi (Universite Claude Bernard Lyon I (FR))   ()
15:05 Revisiting the vector leptoquark explanation of the B-physics anomalies - Gino Isidori (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
15:30 General correlations to R(K(*)) anomalies from a rank condition - David Marzocca (INFN Trieste)   ()
15:55 On the Viable Leptoquark Models - Damir Becirevic (CNRS et Universite Paris Sud)   ()
16:20 --- Coffee break ---
16:40
Flavor (until 17:05) ()
16:40 Seeking axion-like particles through flavor observables - Dr Olcyr Sumensari (INFN Padova)   ()
17:05
Collider (until 17:55) ()
17:05 EW wall to Higgs precision - Christophe Grojean (DESY (Hamburg) and Humboldt University (Berlin))   ()
17:30 Precision diboson measurements at hadron colliders - Dr Aleksandr Azatov (SISSA and INFN Trieste)   ()
17:55
BSM (until 18:20) ()
17:55 Continuum Naturalness - Seung J. Lee (Korea University)   ()
19:30 --- Dinner at Rizibizi restaurant, https://goo.gl/maps/7C32dSuxy5jJaZma7 ---
14:00 --- Excursion ---