Symposium Artificial Intelligence for Science, Industry and Society

from Sunday, October 20, 2019 (6:00 PM) to Friday, October 25, 2019 (6:00 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 20, 2019
Oct 21, 2019
Oct 22, 2019
Oct 23, 2019
Oct 24, 2019
Oct 25, 2019
AM
8:00 AM
Organization (until 9:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM
Organization (until 9:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Welcome and introduction   ()
9:30 AM
Plenary - Steven Schramm (Universite de Geneve (CH)) (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:30 AM AI Innovation in the Pharmaceutical Sector - Accelerating Research - Dan Faggella (CEO/founder of Emerj Artificial Intelligence Research)   ()
10:15 AM Machine Learning in High Energy Physics - Michael Aaron Kagan (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM
Plenary - Steven Schramm (Universite de Geneve (CH)) (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:30 AM Amazon Web Services AI - Deep learning at scale - Nathalie Rauschmayr (Amazon Web Services AI)   ()
12:00 PM Machine learning for neutrino identification - Mr Saul Alonso Monsalve (CERN)   ()
12:30 PM Scaling Deep Learning to Exascale – ACM Gordon Bell Prize 2018 - Pedro Mario Cruz e Silva (NVidia)   ()
9:00 AM
Plenary - RAFAEL MAYO (CIEMAT) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Trustworthy AI - The AI4EU approach - Ulises Cortes (Barcelona Supercomputing Center)   ()
9:45 AM Regulating Emerging Technologies: Opportunities and Challenges for Latin America - Mirjana Stankovic (Vice President, Emerging Tech and Intellectual Property, Tambourine Innovation Ventures)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Plenary - Alan Paic (OECD) (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:00 AM Simulation and generative models in high energy physics - Tobias Golling (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
11:30 AM Towards inverse design in chemistry: from prediction to deep generative models - Benjamin Sanchez-Lengeling (Google Brain)   ()
12:00 PM Exploring Space in Cyberspace: How Computing and Big Data are Transforming Astronomy - George Djorgovski (California Institute of Technology)   ()
12:30 PM IBM Quantum Computing - Panagiotis Barkoutsos (IBM Zurich)   ()
9:00 AM
OECD - Alan Paic (OECD) (until 9:15 AM) ()
9:00 AM Introductory remarks, Mexico - Judith Arrieta ( Minister of the Foreign Service at the Chief of Staff's Office of the Secretary of Foreign Affairs of Mexico)   ()
9:10 AM Introductory remarks, OECD - Alan Paic (OECD)   ()
9:15 AM
OECD - Alan Paic (OECD) (until 10:45 AM) ()
9:15 AM Panel discussion   ()
10:45 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:15 AM
OECD - Alan Paic (OECD) (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:15 AM Panel discussion   ()
9:00 AM
Plenary -Dr Gergely Gabor Barnafoldi (Wigner RCP Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU)) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Leveraging AI Communities as Innovation Engines in Life Sciences - Pablo Meyer (IBM, Thomas J. Watson Research Center)   ()
9:45 AM Upcoming Big Data and AI Challenges in Astronomy - Željko Ivezić (University of Washington)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Plenary - Gergely Gabor Barnafoldi (Wigner RCP Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU)) (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:00 AM Advances in classification/regression in high energy physics - Jan Kieseler (CERN)   ()
11:30 AM HPC and AI - Isidoro Gitler (CINVESTAV)   ()
12:00 PM Variational Autoencoders for Medical Imaging - Juan Cerrolaza (Accenture Iberia - Artificial Intelligence Group)   ()
12:30 PM Huawei - Introduction to LATAM Intelligent Computing Business and CERN Case Study - Su Quing (Huawei) Christian Eduardo Hernandez Garcia (Huawei)   ()
9:00 AM
Plenary - Federico Carminati (CERN) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Robotics, AI, and machine vision - Jesús Savage (UNAM)   ()
9:45 AM Atos Quantum Computing: Future Proofing What Lies Beyond Super-Computing - Scott Hamilton (Atos)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Plenary - Federico Carminati (CERN) (until 11:30 AM) ()
11:00 AM Machine learning in accelerator physics: applications at the CERN Large Hadron Collider - Frederik Van Der Veken (University of Malta (MT))   ()
11:30 AM
Organization - Lukas Nellen (Universidad Nacional Autonoma (MX)) (until 12:55 PM) ()
11:30 AM OECD summary - Alan Paic (OECD)   ()
12:00 PM Symposium summary - Federico Carminati (CERN)   ()
12:45 PM Closing remarks - Lukas Nellen (Universidad Nacional Autonoma (MX)) Guy Paic (Universidad Nacional Autonoma (MX))   ()
PM
6:00 PM
Social events (until 9:00 PM) ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:30 PM
Submitted contributions - Steven Schramm (Universite de Geneve (CH)) (until 5:30 PM) ()
2:30 PM Galaxy Morphology classification using CNN - Dr Jose Antonio Vazquez-Mata (Instituto de Astronomia, UNAM)   ()
2:50 PM Perspectives of Deep learning techniques in Lattice 1+1d Scalar Field Theory - Dr Kai Zhou (FIAS, Goethe-University Frankfurt am Main)   ()
3:10 PM Studying the parton content of the proton with deep learning models - Dr Juan Manuel Cruz Martínez (University of Milan)   ()
3:30 PM Machine Learning in Velo LHCb monitoring and calibration in Run I and II. - Maciej Witold Majewski (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   ()
3:50 PM Online Estimation of Particle Track Parameters based on Neural Networks for the Belle II Trigger System - Steffen Baehr (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
4:10 PM Similarity Hashing and Learning for Tracks Reconstruction - Tobias Golling (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
4:30 PM Generative Adversarial Networks for fast simulation: generalisation and distributed training in HPC - Federico Carminati (CERN)   ()
4:50 PM Portraying Double Higgs at the Large Hadron Collider - K.C. Kong (University of Kansas)   ()
5:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
6:00 PM
Plenary - Guy Paic (Universidad Nacional Autonoma (MX)) (until 7:30 PM) ()
6:00 PM AI Research at Atos - Cédric Bourrasset (Atos)   ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:30 PM
Plenary - Boris Escalante-Ramírez (UNAM) (until 4:30 PM) ()
2:30 PM Deep Learning for Cosmic-Ray Observatories - Jonas Glombitza (RWTH Aachen University)   ()
3:00 PM HPC / AI convergence and computing architecture impacts - Cédric Bourrasset (Atos)   ()
3:30 PM Deep learning for cosmology - Celia Escamilla-Rivera (ICN-UNAM)   ()
4:00 PM The Mode of Computing - Luis Pineda (Instituto de Investigaciones en Matemáticas Aplicadas y en Sistemas, UNAM)   ()
4:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:00 PM
Submitted contributions - Boris Escalante-Ramírez (UNAM) (until 7:00 PM) ()
5:00 PM From GigScience to Combined Intelligence of Machine and Crowd - Dr Andrey Ustyuzhanin (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))   ()
5:20 PM A machine learning approach for the feature extraction of pulmonary nodules - CECILIA IRENE LOEZA MEJIA (Instituto Tecnológico Superior de Misantla) Ms Cecilia Loeza (Instituto Tecnológico Superior de Misantla)   ()
5:40 PM Skin Lesion Detection in Dermatological Images using Deep Learning - José Carlos Moreno-Tagle (UNAM)   ()
6:00 PM The QUA³CK Machine Learning Development Process and the Laboratory for Applied Machine Learning Approaches (LAMA) - Mr Simon Stock (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
6:20 PM Randomness Characterization through Bayesian Model Selection - Rafael Diaz Hernandez Rojas (Sapienza University of Rome)   ()
6:40 PM Regularization methods vs large training sets - Juan Jaime Vega Castro Dr Juan Jaime Vega Castro (Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Nucleares)   ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:30 PM
Social events (until 7:30 PM) ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:30 PM
Submitted contributions - Federico Carminati (CERN) (until 4:30 PM) ()
2:30 PM Network science to analyse insecurity perturbations that undermine Mexican tourism industry - Tanya Arenas (UNAM) Dr Tanya Arenas (Centro de Ciencias de la Complejidad )   ()
2:50 PM AI Applications In Oil Extraction, Review and Case of Study: Convolutional Neural Networks Applied to Seismic Image Analysis - Ms Margarita Mayoral-Villa (ININ)   ()
3:10 PM Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learnig for Human Mobility in Megacities - Prof. Jose L. Mateos (Instituto de Fisica, UNAM)   ()
3:30 PM Machine Ethics Frameworks and Practical Implications for AI & DS - Prof. Jesus Ramos (Sociedad.Mexicana de Ciencia de Datos)   ()
3:50 PM Arhuaco: Deep Learning and Isolation Based Intrusion Detection in High Energy Physics - Andres Gomez Ramirez (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   ()
4:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:00 PM
Submitted contributions - Steven Schramm (Universite de Geneve (CH)) (until 7:00 PM) ()
5:00 PM Large-Scale Scientific endeavours: the production and dissemination of advance computer science's knowledge - Arturo Sanchez Pineda (Abdus Salam Int. Cent. Theor. Phys. (IT))   ()
5:20 PM Machine Learning-Based System for the Availability and Reliability Assessment and Management of Critical Infrastructures - Luigi Serio (CERN)   ()
5:40 PM An assessment of an ConvNet Applied to Classify Animals in the Wild - José Luis Gordillo Mr José Luis Gordillo (Center for Complexity Sciences, UNAM)   ()
7:30 PM
Social events (until 10:00 PM) ()
7:30 PM Conference dinner   ()
3:00 PM
Organization - Lukas Nellen (Universidad Nacional Autonoma (MX)) (until 6:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM Neural Network optimisation - Andrey Ustyuzhanin (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))   ()