56th Karpacz Winter School in Theoretical Physics 2020

Europe/Berlin
Karpacz, Poland

Karpacz, Poland

Artus Hotel Karpacz.
Description

The 56 Karpacz Winter School in Theoretical Physics will be held during the last week of February of 2020. This school is framed as a PhD training school under the title Superfluidity and Transport for Multimessenger Physics of Compact Stars. 

Participants
  • Adriana Raduta
  • Alessandro Montoli
  • Allard Valentin
  • Andrea Barresi
  • Andrew Kozhberov
  • Andrzej Makowski
  • Ankan Sur
  • Armen Sedrakian
  • Arun Kumar Puthiavan
  • Arus Harutyunyan
  • Aurel Bulgac
  • Aurelien Pascal
  • Daniel Pęcak
  • David Blaschke
  • Davide De Grandis
  • Duncan Neill
  • Eckhard Krotscheck
  • Enrico Catalano
  • Fatemeh Kayanikhoo
  • Geraint Evans
  • Hao-Jui Kuan
  • Kirill Kraav
  • Konrad Kobuszewski
  • Lami SULEIMAN
  • Lorenzo Gavassino
  • Ludwik Turko
  • Marc Comadran
  • Marco Calzà
  • Mark Alford
  • Mehdi Drissi
  • Michał Marczenko
  • Nabil Brice
  • Narine Gevorgyan
  • Nicolas Chamel
  • Nikolay Shchechilin
  • Noshad Khosravi Largani
  • Oleksii Ivanytskyi
  • Samaresh Mondal
  • Swagata Mallik
  • Thomas Celora
  • Tobias Fischer
  • Vadym Khomenko
  • Valeriya Mykhaylova
  • Violetta Sagun
  • Yuliya Mutafchieva
  • Zbigniew Haba
  • Zhivko Stoyanov
    • 9:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Chamel Lecture 1+2 1h 30m
      Speaker: Dr Nicolas Chamel (Université Libre de Bruxelles)
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee break
    • 11:30 AM 1:00 PM
      Mrowczynski Lecture 1+2 1h 30m
    • 1:00 PM 3:00 PM
      Lunch 2h
    • 3:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Raduta Lecture 1+2 1h 30m
    • 4:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 5:00 PM 5:20 PM
      Investigating resonant shattering flares by modelling the vibrational modes within neutron stars 20m
      Speaker: Duncan Neill
    • 5:00 PM 6:40 PM
      Student's talks
    • 5:20 PM 5:40 PM
      Magnetic flux tubes in colour-superconducting quark matter 20m
      Speaker: Geraint Evans
    • 5:40 PM 6:00 PM
      Modeling the cooling phase of young proto-⁠neutron stars. 20m
      Speaker: Aurélien Pascal
    • 6:00 PM 6:20 PM
      The effects of localized heating in the crust of a neutron star 20m
      Speaker: Davide De Grandis
    • 6:20 PM 6:40 PM
      Crust and core contributions in overshooting pulsar glitches 20m
      Speaker: Alessandro Montoli
    • 9:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Mrowczynski Lecture 3+4 1h 30m
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:30 AM 1:00 PM
      Chamel Lecture 3+4 1h 30m
    • 1:00 PM 3:00 PM
      Lunch 2h
    • 3:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Raduta Lecture 3+4 1h 30m
    • 4:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Coffee beak 30m
    • 5:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Mrowczynski Exercise Session 1h
    • 6:00 PM 6:20 PM
      Structure properties of strange quark stars 20m
      Speaker: Fatemeh Kayanikhoo
    • 6:00 PM 7:40 PM
      Student's talks
    • 6:20 PM 6:40 PM
      Quark-flavor dependence of the transport parameters of the quark-gluon plasma 20m
      Speaker: Valeriya Mykhaylova
    • 6:40 PM 7:00 PM
      Elastic properties of crystals in neutron stars crust 20m
      Speaker: Andrew Kozhberov
    • 7:00 PM 7:20 PM
      Inverse-Chirp Imprint of Gravitational Wave Signals in Scalar Tensor Theory 20m
      Speaker: Jao-Jui Kuan
    • 7:20 PM 7:40 PM
      Entrainment effects in neutron-proton mixtures within the nuclear energy-density functional theory (at low-temperature limit) 20m
      Speaker: Allard Valentin
    • 9:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Krotscheck Lecture 1+2 1h 30m
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:30 AM 1:00 PM
      Alford Lecture 3+4 1h 30m
    • 1:00 PM 3:00 PM
      Lunch 2h
    • 3:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Bulgac Lecture 3+4 1h 30m
    • 4:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 5:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Bulgac Exercise Session 1h
    • 6:00 PM 7:20 PM
      Student's talks
    • 6:00 PM 6:20 PM
      The effect of non-linear mutual friction on pulsar glitch sizes and rise times 20m
      Speaker: Thomas Celora
    • 6:20 PM 6:40 PM
      The crust of accreting neutron stars within simplified reaction network 20m
      Speaker: Nikolay Shchechilin
    • 6:40 PM 7:00 PM
      Bulk viscosity of dense baryonic matter in neutron star mergers 20m
      Speaker: Dr Arus Harutyunyan
    • 7:00 PM 7:20 PM
      Dark matter effect on the neutron star properties 20m
      Speaker: Dr Violetta Sagun
    • 8:30 PM 10:30 PM
      Conference Gala Dinner
    • 9:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Krotscheck Lecture 3+4 1h 30m
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Alford Public Lecture "Quantum Mechanics and the Weirdness of Nature" 1h
    • 1:00 PM 3:00 PM
      Lunch 2h
    • 3:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Student's talks
    • 3:00 PM 3:20 PM
      Universality of the relativistic correction to glitch rise-times 20m
      Speaker: Lorenzo Gavassino
    • 3:20 PM 3:40 PM
      Modeling superfluidity in neutron stars with Brussels-Montreal functionals 20m
      Speaker: Daniel Pęcak
    • 3:40 PM 4:00 PM
      Unified modelling for intermediate energy heavy ion reaction and supernova matter 20m
      Speaker: Swagata Mallik
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 4:30 PM 4:50 PM
      Magnetic field influence on magnetar crusts – a unified description of the crust 20m
      Speaker: Yuliya Mutafchieva
    • 4:30 PM 5:30 PM
      Student's talks
    • 4:50 PM 5:10 PM
      The role of repulsive quark-vector interactions in the phenomenology of neutron stars 20m
      Speaker: Dr Michał Marczenko
    • 5:10 PM 5:30 PM
      Effective field theory methods for plasmas 20m
      Speaker: Marc Comadran Casas