Blois 2021: 32nd Rencontres de Blois on "Particle Physics and Cosmology"

from Sunday, October 17, 2021 (5:00 PM) to Friday, October 22, 2021 (3:00 PM)
Gaston d'Orléans

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 17, 2021
Oct 18, 2021
Oct 19, 2021
Oct 20, 2021
Oct 21, 2021
Oct 22, 2021
AM
9:00 AM
Opening - Jean TRAN THANH VAN (until 9:45 AM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
9:45 AM
Coffee Break (until 10:15 AM) (Margueritte de Valois, Ground Floor)
10:15 AM
Highlights (until 12:30 PM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
10:15 AM Probing the extremes of physical laws in quantized black holes - Prof. Gerard 't Hooft (Utrecht University)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
11:00 AM Expolanets - Prof. Michel Mayor (Université de Genève)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
11:30 AM Event Horizon Telescope - Ziri Younsi (University College London)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
12:00 PM Axion searches - Bela Majorovits (Max-Planck-Insitut fuer Physik)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
9:00 AM
Dark Matter (until 10:30 AM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
9:00 AM Highlights on SUSY and exotic searches at the LHC - Sezen Sekmen (Kyungpook National University (KR))   (Gaston d'Orléans)
9:30 AM Long Lived Particles at colliders and beyond. - Felix Kling (SLAC)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
10:00 AM Status of searches in the long-lived particle and dark sectors, including full run-2 and HL-LHC prospects - Stefano Passaggio (INFN e Universita Genova (IT))   (Gaston d'Orléans)
10:30 AM
Coffee Break (until 11:00 AM) (Margueritte de Valois Ground Floor)
11:00 AM
Heavy Flavour Physics (until 12:30 PM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
11:00 AM New lepton universality results from LHCb and other rare decays - John Smeaton (University of Cambridge (GB))   (Gaston d'Orléans)
11:30 AM B-physics anomalies: EFT analyses and simplified models - Lukas Allwicher (University of Zurich)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
11:50 AM B-physics anomalies: UV models - Javier M. Lizana (University of Zurich)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
12:10 PM Discussion   (Gaston d'Orléans)
8:00 AM
Excursion to Chateau de Chenonceau and to Clo Lucé (Leonardo da Vinci) (until 12:00 PM) ()
9:00 AM
Collider Physics (until 10:35 AM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
9:00 AM Recent precision W/Z measurements at the LHC, including full Run 2 and HL-LHC prospects - Marco Cipriani (CERN)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
9:30 AM Probing the electroweak sectorwith VBF and VBS processes at the LHC - Philip Sommer (University of Sheffield (GB))   (Gaston d'Orléans)
10:00 AM State of the art in perturbative QCD and Monte Carlo simulations for LHC - Marius Wiesemann (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE))   (Gaston d'Orléans)
10:35 AM
Coffee Break (until 11:05 AM) (Marguerite de Valois Ground Floor)
11:05 AM
Neutrino Physics (until 12:35 PM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
11:05 AM Massive Neutrinos Circa 2021 - Concepcion Gonzalez-Garcia (YITP, Stony Brook and ICREA, U. Barcelona)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
11:35 AM Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay: present and future - Claudia Nones (IRFU/DPhP)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
12:05 PM Gravitational waves and new physics - Vedran Brdar (University of Zagreb (HR))   (Gaston d'Orléans)
9:00 AM
Cosmology (until 10:00 AM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
9:00 AM On a Taxonomy of Dark Matter - Michel Tytgat (Université Libre de Bruxelles)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
9:30 AM Dark Energy Survey: Y3 Cosmological Results and Future Perspectives - Maria Elidaiana da Silva Pereira (Brandeis University)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
10:00 AM
Coffee Break (until 10:30 AM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
10:30 AM
Summary Talk - Jean TRAN THANH VAN (until 11:30 AM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
10:30 AM Outlook - Georgi Dvali   (Gaston d'Orléans)
11:30 AM
Concluding Remarks (until 11:45 AM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
11:30 AM concluding remarks - Van TRAN THANH (Rencontres du Vietnam)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
11:45 AM
Lunch (until 1:15 PM) (Dinning Room @ Chateau)
PM
5:00 PM
Registration (until 7:00 PM) (Secretariat)
7:00 PM
Reception (until 8:00 PM) (Chateau's Courtyard)
8:00 PM
Dinner (until 10:00 PM) (Dinning Room @ Chateau)
12:30 PM
Lunch (until 2:00 PM) (Dinning Room @ Chateau)
2:00 PM
The Future of HEP/Cosmo (until 4:10 PM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
2:00 PM Future Colliders - Roberto Franceschini (Università Roma Tre)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
2:35 PM Higgs couplings and properties at CMS and ATLAS - Corrinne Mills (University of Illinois at Chicago (US))   (Gaston d'Orléans)
3:05 PM CEvNS: Theory and Experiment - Carlo Giunti (INFN)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
3:35 PM The Hubble tension: is it signaling new physics? - Wendy Freedman (The University of Chicago)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
4:10 PM
Conference Photograph (until 4:30 PM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
4:30 PM
Coffee Break (until 5:00 PM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
5:00 PM
Visit of the Chateau (until 7:00 PM) ()
8:00 PM
Dinner (until 10:00 PM) (Dinning Room @ Chateau)
12:30 PM
Lunch (until 2:00 PM) (Dinning Room @ Chateau)
2:00 PM
Dark Matter (until 3:30 PM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
2:00 PM Low Mass Dark Matter Searches - Daniel Mckinsey   (Gaston d'Orléans)
2:30 PM Dark Matter Indirect Searches as of 2021 - Marco Cirelli (CNRS LPTHE Jussieu)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
3:00 PM Direct Dark Matter Searches - Belina von Krosigk (University of Hamburg)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
3:30 PM
Coffee Break (until 4:00 PM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
4:00 PM
Parallel Session BSM+DM+Neutrinos (until 7:40 PM) ()
4:00 PM Searches for BSM physics using challenging and long-lived signatures with the ATLAS detector - Margaret Susan Lutz (Tel Aviv University (IL))   ()
4:20 PM Selected highlights from dark matter searches with CMS - Reham Aly (Bari University - Italy)   ()
4:40 PM Dark sector searches at Belle II - Sascha Simon Dreyer (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)   ()
5:00 PM Results of the Relic Axion Dark-Matter Exploratory Setup (RADES) - Cristian Cogollos (ICCUB)   ()
5:20 PM From XENON1T to XENONnT: Latest Results and First Light - Erwann Masson (IJCLab & LPNHE (CNRS))   ()
5:40 PM Indirect dark matter searches with the MAGIC telescopes - Daniel Kerszberg (IFAE - Institute for High Energy Physics)   ()
6:00 PM Direct Dark Matter search with the CRESST-III Experiment - Tobias Ortmann   ()
6:20 PM DarkSide-20k and the Future Liquid Argon Dark Matter Program - Masayuki Wada   ()
6:40 PM Seach for dark matter with IceCube - Giovanni Renzi   ()
7:00 PM Dark Matter Searches with the High Altitude Water Cherenkov Observatory - Daniel Nicholas Salazar-Gallegos   ()
7:20 PM Indirect Dark-Matter Searches in Very-High-Energy Gamma Rays with VERITAS - Donggeun Tak (DESY)   ()
4:00 PM
Parallel Session Neutrinos (until 7:40 PM) ()
4:00 PM Recent results from the T2K experiment - Adrien Blanchet (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
4:20 PM The T2K near detector upgrade - Sergey Suvorov (INR RAS, CEA Saclay)   ()
4:40 PM Atmospheric Neutrino Oscillation Measurements with IceCube DeepCore - Alex Trettin   ()
5:00 PM ANTARES & KM3NeT/ARCA: present and future of neutrino telescopes in the Mediterranean Sea - Mathieu Lamoureux (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   ()
5:20 PM KM3NeT/ORCA: overview, first results and future prospects - Jerzy Manczak (IFIC)   ()
5:40 PM The NP06/ENUBET project - Antonio Branca (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
6:00 PM Status and physics prospects of the JUNO detector - marta colomer (km3net)   ()
6:20 PM The final result of GERDA - Christoph Wiesinger   ()
6:40 PM The Large Enriched Germanium Experiment for Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay (LEGEND) - Valentina Biancacci (Università di Padova & INFN)   ()
7:00 PM BINGO: Bi-Isotope $0\nu2\beta$ Next Generation Observatory - Antoine Armatol (CEA IRFU/DPhP)   ()
7:20 PM Scattering and Neutrino Detector at the LHC - Christopher Betancourt (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
4:00 PM
Parallel Session QCD+HF (until 7:40 PM) ()
4:00 PM Latest results from Belle II - Tadeas Bilka (Charles University (CZ))   ()
4:20 PM Mixing and CP violation in beauty and charm at LHCb - Andrea Merli (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   ()
4:40 PM Cross sections measurement and search for exotic states at BESIII - Marco Maggiora (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   ()
5:00 PM Heavy flavour spectroscopy at LHCb - Sara Elizabeth Mitchell (The University of Edinburgh (GB))   ()
5:20 PM Measurements of hadronic charm decays at BESIII - Alex Gilman   ()
5:40 PM Highlights from heavy-flavour measurements in heavy-ion collisions with ALICE at the LHC - Nicole Bastid (Université Clermont Auvergne (FR))   ()
6:00 PM Light hyperon physics at BESIII - Varvara Batozskaya (National Centre for Nuclear Research (PL))   ()
6:20 PM Hard QCD at ATLAS - Camilla Vittori (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   ()
6:40 PM Di-lepton Rapidity Distribution in Drell-Yan Production at N3LO in QCD - Tongzhi Yang (Universität Zürich)   ()
7:00 PM Transverse observables in Higgs and Drell-Yan production at $N^3LL'+NNLO$ - Luca Rottoli (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
7:20 PM Mixed QCD-EW corrections to $pp \to l^+\nu_l + X$ - Chiara Savoini (University of Zurich)   ()
8:00 PM
Dinner (until 10:00 PM) (Dinning Room @ Chateau)
12:30 PM
Lunch (until 2:00 PM) (Dinning Room @ Chateau)
2:00 PM
Beyond the Standard Model (until 3:30 PM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
2:00 PM Higgs and cosmology - Raffaele D'Agnolo   (Gaston d'Orléans)
2:30 PM Status of searches for dark matter at the LHC - Yiming Abulaiti (New York University (US))   (Gaston d'Orléans)
3:00 PM CP violation - An experimental review - Giuseppe Finocchiaro (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
3:30 PM
Coffee Break (until 4:00 PM) (Marguerite de Valois Ground Floor)
4:00 PM
Parallel Session BSM+DM+Neutrinos (until 6:40 PM) ()
4:00 PM Effective comparison of neutrino-mass models - Michele Frigerio (Laboratoire Charles Coulomb, CNRS)   ()
4:20 PM Heavy Neutrinos at Future Linear $e^+e^-$ Colliders - Krzysztof Mekala   ()
4:40 PM FASER and first neutrino interaction candidates at the LHC - Laurie Nevay (Royal Holloway University of London)   ()
5:00 PM QCD, electroweak physics and searches for exotic signatures in the forward region at LHCb - Hans Peter Dembinski (TU Dortmund)   ()
5:20 PM Does antimatter fall like matter?: the GBAR experiment at CERN - Olivier Rousselle (Laboratoire Kastler Brossel (FR))   ()
5:40 PM Searches for new physics with leptons using the ATLAS detector - Damiano Vannicola (Tel Aviv University)   ()
6:00 PM Selected non-SUSY results in searches for new physics from CMS - Laurent Thomas (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))   ()
6:20 PM Searches for new phenomena in final states with 3rd generation using the ATLAS detector - Venugopal Ellajosyula (Uppsala University)   ()
4:00 PM
Parallel Session Higgs+Top+EW (until 6:40 PM) ()
4:00 PM Top quark properties with the CMS experiment - Javier Brochero (Universidad de Cantabria and CSIC (ES))   ()
4:20 PM Measurement of top-quark cross sections and properties with the ATLAS detector at the LHC - Maria Jose Costa (IFIC (CSIC-UV) Valencia (ES))   ()
4:40 PM Top quark cross sections at CMS - Nicolas Pierre Chanon (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
5:00 PM Measurements of the top quark processes in association with additional particles with the ATLAS detector - Carmen Diez Pardos (Universitaet Siegen (DE))   ()
5:20 PM Rare top quark production in CMS: ttZ, ttW, ttgamma, tZ, tgamma and tttt production - David Walter (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
5:40 PM Testing the Standard Model in boosted top quark production with the ATLAS experiment at the LHC - Asma Hadef (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz (DE))   ()
6:00 PM Searches for new phenomena in top quark final states - Nicola Orlando (Institut de Fisica d'Altes Energies (IFAE))   ()
6:20 PM $A_{FB}$ in the SMEFT: the LHC as a $Z$ physics laboratory - Víctor Bresó-Pla (Universitat de Valencia-IFIC)   ()
4:00 PM
Parallel Session QCD+HF (until 6:45 PM) ()
4:00 PM Lepton flavour universality tests and related measurements at LHCb - Julian Lomba Castro (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   ()
4:20 PM Flavor alignment of New Physics in light of the $(g-2)_\mu$ anomaly - Felix Wilsch   ()
4:40 PM Leptophilic New Physics - Fiona Kirk (University of Zurich, PSI)   ()
5:00 PM Searches with boosted objects in CMS - Ksenia de Leo (Hamburg University)   ()
5:20 PM Searches for resonances decaying to boson pairs in ATLAS - Panagiotis Bellos (University of Birmingham (GB))   ()
5:40 PM Latest results from the NA62 experiment at CERN - Gemma Tinti (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   ()
6:05 PM The Muon Puzzle in air showers and its connection to the LHC - Hans Peter Dembinski (TU Dortmund)   ()
6:25 PM The ALICE experiment upgrades - Alessandro Ferretti (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   ()
7:00 PM
Sound and Light Show (until 8:00 PM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
8:00 PM
Dinner (until 9:30 PM) (Dinning Room @ Chateau)
12:35 PM
Lunch (until 2:00 PM) (Dinning Room @ Chateau)
2:00 PM
The High Energy Universe (until 4:00 PM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
2:00 PM Heavy ion experimental results at the LHC - Zaida Conesa Del Valle (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (Gaston d'Orléans)
2:30 PM Recent TeV GRB measurements - Edna Ruiz-Velasco (MPIK)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
3:00 PM New perspectives onto the Universe in the era of multi-messenger astrophysics (MMA) - Samaya Nissanke (Radboud University)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
3:30 PM Fundamental physics with Neutrino Telescopes - Summer Blot (DESY Zeuthen)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
4:00 PM
Coffee Break (until 4:30 PM) (Marguerite de Valois Ground Floor)
4:30 PM
Parallel Session Astro+Cosmo (until 6:50 PM) ()
4:30 PM Searching for new physics during gravitational waves propagation - Leïla Haegel (APC Laboratory)   ()
4:50 PM Survey Validation of DESI - Christophe Yeche (CEA-Saclay)   ()
5:10 PM Status of QUBIC, the Q\&U Bolometric Interferometer for Cosmology - Louise Mousset (APC)   ()
5:30 PM Recent results from the Pierre Auger Observatory - Ioana Maris (Université Libre de Bruxelles) Ioana Maris (Université Libre de Bruxelles)   ()
5:50 PM The NIKA2 Sunyaev Zel'dovich Large Program: unveiling systematics in cluster mass estimation - Miren Muñoz Echeverría (LPSC)   ()
6:10 PM The ASTRI Mini-Array at the Observatorio del Teide - Stefano Germani (Perugia University)   ()
6:30 PM Observing the universe in very-high-energy gamma rays: highlights from the MAGIC telescopes - Cosimo Nigro (Institut de Física d'Altes Energies (IFAE))   ()
4:30 PM
Parallel Session BSM+DM+Neutrinos (until 5:30 PM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
4:30 PM Selected SUSY results from CMS - Andrea Trapote Fernandez (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))   (Gaston d'Orléans)
4:50 PM Searches for strong production of SUSY particles with the ATLAS detector - John Kenneth Anders (Universitaet Bern (CH))   (Gaston d'Orléans)
5:10 PM Searches for electroweak production of supersymmetric particles with the ATLAS detector - Alberto Cervelli (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (Gaston d'Orléans)
4:30 PM
Parallel Session Higgs+Top+EW (until 6:50 PM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
4:30 PM Measurements of Higgs boson properties at CMS - Valeria Botta (RWTH Aachen University (DE))   (Gaston d'Orléans)
4:50 PM Search for exotic decays of the Higgs boson and additional scalar particles - Nicola Orlando (Institut de Fisica d'Altes Energies (IFAE))   (Gaston d'Orléans)
5:10 PM Searches for an extended Higgs boson sector at CMS - Khawla Jaffel (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   (Gaston d'Orléans)
5:30 PM Precision electroweak measurements using single boson events at CMS - Kenneth Long (CERN)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
5:50 PM Multiboson Production at CMS - Pietro Vischia (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   (Gaston d'Orléans)
6:10 PM Measurements of multi-boson production including vector-boson scattering at ATLAS - Oleg Kuprash (Albert Ludwigs Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   (Gaston d'Orléans)
6:30 PM Recent CMS results on VBS/VBF - Mattia Lizzo (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT))   (Gaston d'Orléans)
8:00 PM
Dinner (until 11:00 PM) (Dinning Room @ Chateau)