QCD challenges from pp to AA collisions

from Monday, February 13, 2023 (8:00 AM) to Friday, February 17, 2023 (6:30 PM)
Padova, Italy

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Feb 13, 2023
Feb 14, 2023
Feb 15, 2023
Feb 16, 2023
Feb 17, 2023
AM
8:50 AM
Round tables (until 10:30 AM) ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break (in round-table rooms) ---
11:00 AM
Round tables (until 12:30 PM) ()
9:00 AM
Event properties and hydro in small and large systems - David Dobrigkeit Chinellato (University of Campinas UNICAMP (BR)) Lucia Oliva (Università di Catania, INFN Catania) Aleksas Mazeliauskas (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Correlations and collectivity at LHCb - Jiayin Sun (Universita e INFN, Cagliari)   ()
9:22 AM Interplay between equilibrated and non-equilibrated components with dynamical initialization framework - Yuuka Kanakubo   ()
9:44 AM Insights into the evolution of hadronic collisions with flow observables - Dr Vytautas Vislavicius (Lund University (SE))   ()
10:06 AM EPOS4: a full general purpose event generator to do multi-observable analysis - Klaus WERNER (subatech)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Energy loss and transport in the medium and in small systems - Francesco Prino (Universita e INFN Torino (IT)) Andrea Dainese (INFN - Padova (IT)) Andreas Morsch (CERN) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Heavy-flavour production, energy loss, and flow in large and small collision systems - Andre Govinda Stahl Leiton (CERN)   ()
11:22 AM High-pt particle production, correlations, and observables sensitive to energy loss in small (and large) collision systems - Dong Jo Kim (University of Jyvaskyla (FI))   ()
11:44 AM Heavy quark transport and energy loss - Salvatore Plumari   ()
12:06 PM In-medium parton energy loss in small and large collision systems - Carlota Andres (Ecole Polytechnique, CPHT)   ()
9:00 AM
Round tables (until 10:30 AM) ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break (in round-table rooms) ---
11:00 AM
Round tables (until 12:30 PM) ()
9:00 AM
Final recap - Valentina Zaccolo (Universita e INFN Trieste (IT)) (until 10:15 AM) ()
9:00 AM Energy loss and transport in the medium and in small systems - Francesco Prino (Universita e INFN Torino (IT)) Andreas Morsch (CERN) Andrea Dainese (INFN - Padova (IT))   ()
9:25 AM Hadronization of light and heavy flavour across collision systems - Anton Andronic (Muenster University) Vincenzo Greco Prof. Peter Skands (Monash University (AU)) Jing Wang (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   ()
9:50 AM Jet production and properties in pp and in the medium - Martin Spousta (Charles University) Leticia Cunqueiro Mendez (Roma Sapienza University) Alba Soto Ontoso (CERN)   ()
10:15 AM Discussion   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Final recap - Livio Bianchi (Universita e INFN Torino (IT)) (until 12:15 PM) ()
11:00 AM QCD and astrophysics - Saverio Mariani (CERN) Ramona Lea (Universita di Brescia (IT)) Dr Hans Peter Dembinski (TU Dortmund)   ()
11:25 AM Initial-state and ultra-peripheral - Petja Kalle Matias Paakkinen (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI)) Thomas Boettcher (University of Cincinnati (US)) Prof. Jesus Guillermo Contreras Nuno (Czech Technical University in Prague (CZ))   ()
11:50 AM Event properties and hydro in small and large systems - Aleksas Mazeliauskas Lucia Oliva (Università di Catania, INFN Catania) David Dobrigkeit Chinellato (University of Campinas UNICAMP (BR))   ()
PM
12:30 PM
Registration (until 1:30 PM) ()
1:30 PM Welcome and introduction   ()
1:45 PM
Jet production and properties in pp and in the medium - Leticia Cunqueiro Mendez (Roma Sapienza University) Alba Soto Ontoso (CERN) Martin Spousta (Charles University) (until 3:15 PM) ()
1:45 PM Looking for evidence of color decoherence in jet observables - Dr Daniel Pablos (INFN Torino)   ()
2:05 PM A Coherent View of Jet Quenching from Energy Correlators - Jack Holguin (CPHT Ecole Polytechnique)   ()
2:25 PM Color coherence in the weakly coupled picture - Adam Takacs (University of Bergen)   ()
2:45 PM Experimental signatures of color coherence and medium response - Marta Verweij (Utrecht University (NL))   ()
3:15 PM
Hadronization of light and heavy flavour across collision systems - Anton Andronic (Muenster University) Jing Wang (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) Prof. Peter Skands (Monash University (AU)) Vincenzo Greco (until 4:45 PM) ()
3:15 PM Hadronization of light and heavy flavour across collision systems - experimental overview - Andrea Dubla (GSI)   ()
3:45 PM Hadronization in PYTHIA8 - Javira Altmann   ()
4:05 PM Statistical hadronization and coalescence models - Vincenzo Minissale   ()
4:25 PM Medium modification of hadronization - Andrea Beraudo (INFN, sezione di Torino (IT))   ()
4:45 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:10 PM
QCD and astrophysics - Ramona Lea (Universita di Brescia (IT)) Saverio Mariani (CERN) Dr Hans Peter Dembinski (TU Dortmund) (until 6:40 PM) ()
5:10 PM Muon puzzle in air showers - Dr Tanguy Pierog   ()
5:25 PM LHCf results and prospects for CRs physics - Eugenio Berti (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT))   ()
5:40 PM Hyperon puzzle in neutron stars - Eero Aleksi Kurkela (University of Stavanger (NO))   ()
5:55 PM Production of secondary particles in the Galaxy - Luca Orusa   ()
6:10 PM Discussion   ()
7:15 PM
Welcome cocktail (until 9:15 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch break (free) ---
2:00 PM
Initial-state and ultra-peripheral - Petja Paakkinen Prof. Jesus Guillermo Contreras Nuno (Czech Technical University in Prague (CZ)) Thomas Boettcher (University of Cincinnati (US)) (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM Current understanding of small-x physics and future perspectives - Cesar Luiz Da Silva (Los Alamos National Laboratory (US))   ()
2:30 PM Overview of recent experimental results on ultraperipheral collisions - Adam Matyja (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   ()
3:00 PM Challenges in connecting GPDs to PDFs via exclusive heavy vector meson photoproduction in UPCs - Chris Flett (IJCLab)   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM
Hadronization of light and heavy flavour across collision systems -Prof. Peter Skands (Monash University (AU)) Vincenzo Greco Jing Wang (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) Anton Andronic (Muenster University) (until 5:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM Experimental overview of exotic hadrons - Lorenzo Capriotti (Università e INFN, Bologna (IT))   ()
4:30 PM Theory overview of exotic hadrons - their structure and production in heavy ion collisions - Su Houng Lee   ()
8:00 PM
CLASH pizza (until 10:30 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch break (free) ---
2:15 PM
Round tables (until 4:15 PM) ()
2:15 PM Track 1-3-6   ()
4:15 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:45 PM
Round tables (until 6:30 PM) ()
4:45 PM Track 2-4-5   ()
8:00 PM
Social dinner (until 10:30 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch break (free) ---
2:00 PM
Round tables (until 3:30 PM) ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee break (in round-table rooms) ---
4:00 PM
Round tables (until 5:15 PM) ()
5:30 PM
Visit (until 6:30 PM) ()
12:15 PM Discussion   ()
12:30 PM Conclusions   ()