XXXIII Canary Islands Winter School of Astrophysics

from Monday, November 21, 2022 (8:45 AM) to Saturday, December 3, 2022 (8:00 PM)
Museo Ciencias y Cosmos

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Nov 21, 2022
Nov 22, 2022
Nov 23, 2022
Nov 24, 2022
Nov 25, 2022
Nov 26, 2022
Nov 28, 2022
Nov 29, 2022
Nov 30, 2022
Dec 1, 2022
Dec 2, 2022
Dec 3, 2022
AM
8:45 AM Welcome by Director of MCC - Dr Carlos Hernández-Monteagudo (IAC) Jorge Martin Camalich (Institute of Astrophysics of the Canary Islands (ES)) Dr Héctor Socas (IAC)   ()
9:00 AM Overview on Particle Physics (1st Lecture) - Benjamin Grinstein (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   ()
10:00 AM Fundamental Physics with CMB (1st Lecture) - Fabio Finelli (INAF - Bologna)   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM Fundamental Physics with CMB (2nd Lecture) - Fabio Finelli (INAF - Bologna)   ()
9:00 AM Overview on Particle Physics (2nd Lecture) - Benjamin Grinstein (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   ()
10:00 AM Fundamental Physics with LSS (1st Lecture) - Matteo Viel   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM Fundamental Physics with Galaxies (1st Lecture) - Kfir Blum (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM Fundamental Physics with CMB (3rd Lecture) - Fabio Finelli (INAF - Bologna)   ()
10:00 AM Fundamental Physics with LSS (2nd Lecture) - Matteo Viel   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM Fundamental Physics with Galaxies (2nd Lecture) - Kfir Blum (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM Overview on Astroparticle in Cosmology (1st Lecture) - David Cerdeño   ()
10:00 AM Fundamental Physics with CMB (4th Lecture) - Fabio Finelli (INAF - Bologna)   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM Fundamental Physics with LSS (3rd Lecture) - Matteo Viel   ()
9:00 AM Overview on Astroparticle in Cosmology (2nd Lecture) - David Cerdeño   ()
10:00 AM Dark Energy - theoretical and observational status (4th Lecture) - Luca Amendola (University of Heidelberg)   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM Fundamental Physics with LSS (4th Lecture) - Matteo Viel   ()
8:00 AM --- Visit to Las Cañadas, Izaña and La Laguna ---
9:00 AM Early Universe and Inflation (1st Lecture) - Valerie Domcke (CERN)   ()
10:00 AM Dark Matter - theoretical and observational status (1st Lecture) - Tracy Slatyer   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM Dark Matter - theoretical and observational status (2nd Lecture) - Tracy Slatyer   ()
9:00 AM Early Universe and Inflation (2nd Lecture) - Valerie Domcke (CERN)   ()
10:00 AM Dark Matter - theoretical and observational status (3rd Lecture) - Tracy Slatyer   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM Dark Matter - theoretical and observational status (4th Lecture) - Tracy Slatyer   ()
9:00 AM Gravitational Waves (1st Lecture) - Vítor Cardoso (IST)   ()
10:00 AM Fundamental Physics with cosmic rays and gamma rays (1st Lecture) - Francesca Calore (LAPTh, CNRS)   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM Fundamental Physics with cosmic rays and gamma rays (2nd Lecture) - Francesca Calore (LAPTh, CNRS)   ()
9:00 AM Early Universe and Inflation (3rd Lecture) - Valerie Domcke (CERN)   ()
10:00 AM Fundamental Physics with cosmic rays and gamma rays (3rd Lecture) - Francesca Calore (LAPTh, CNRS)   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM Fundamental Physics with cosmic rays and gamma rays (4th Lecture) - Francesca Calore (LAPTh, CNRS)   ()
9:00 AM Early Universe and Inflation (4th Lecture) - Valerie Domcke (CERN)   ()
10:00 AM Gravitational Waves (3rd Lecture) - Vítor Cardoso (IST)   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM Gravitational Waves (4th Lecture) - Vítor Cardoso (IST)   ()
8:00 AM --- Trip to La Palma (Optional) ---
PM
12:30 PM Dark Energy - theoretical and observational status (1st Lecture) - Luca Amendola (University of Heidelberg)   ()
1:30 PM --- Lunch ---
3:30 PM Welcome - Rafael Rebolo (IAC)   ()
4:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:00 PM Poster Session   ()
7:30 PM --- Welcome Cocktail ---
12:30 PM Dark Energy - theoretical and observational status (2nd Lecture) - Luca Amendola (University of Heidelberg)   ()
1:30 PM --- Lunch ---
3:30 PM CosmoTools - Andrés Fernando Castillo Ramirez (Universidad Nacional de Colombia) Ginevra Favole (IAC/ULL) Marcos Pellejero (Donostia International Physics Center) Andrés Balaguera (IAC)   ()
12:30 PM Dark Energy - theoretical and observational status (3rd Lecture) - Luca Amendola (University of Heidelberg)   ()
1:30 PM --- Lunch ---
3:30 PM Master Class: Reconstruction of initial conditions - Francisco-Shu Kitaura (IAC)   ()
4:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:05 PM
Student Talks (9 mini-talks) (until 6:35 PM) ()
5:05 PM Rescuing Constraints on Modified Gravity through Gravitational Redshift - Sveva Castello (University of Geneva)   ()
5:15 PM Primordial non-gaussianities and their imprint in the Large Scale Structure - Adrián Gutierrez-Adame (UAM/IFT)   ()
5:25 PM Statistics of biased tracers in variance-suppressed simulations - Francisco Maion (Donostia International Physics Center)   ()
5:35 PM The impact of AGNs in AURIGA dwarf galaxies - Elena Arjona (IAC/ULL)   ()
5:45 PM Momentum transfer in the dark sector - David Figueruelo (USAL)   ()
5:55 PM First detection of HI galaxy scaling relations beyond the Local Universe with the MeerKAT telescope - francesco sinigaglia   ()
6:05 PM The Origin of Supermassive Black Holes in the Early Universe - Jasbir Singh (Trieste/Chalmers University)   ()
6:15 PM Cosmological forecasts using 21 cm Intensity Mapping - Mr Viraj Rajendra Nistane (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
6:25 PM Measuring the polarization of the CMB with the QUIJOTE experiment - Raul Gonzalez (IAC)   ()
12:30 PM Fundamental Physics with Galaxies (3rd Lecture) - Kfir Blum (CERN)   ()
1:30 PM --- Lunch ---
3:30 PM Pen & paper (& laptop) Tutorials - Andrés Balaguera (IAC) Andrés Fernando Castillo Ramirez (Universidad Nacional de Colombia) Marcos Pellejero (Donostia International Physics Center) Ginevra Favole (IAC/ULL)   ()
12:30 PM Fundamental Physics with Galaxies (4th Lecture) - Kfir Blum (CERN)   ()
1:30 PM --- Lunch ---
3:30 PM Master Class: Galaxy Simulations - Arianna Di Cintio (IAC/ULL)   ()
4:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:00 PM Progress on Astrophysics and Cosmology over the last 100 years - Malcolm Longair (University of Cambridge)   ()
6:30 PM --- Public Lecture: Rebecca Collins & David G. Cerdeño ---
12:30 PM Neutrinos in Cosmology and astrophysics (1st Lecture) - Olga Mena   ()
1:30 PM --- Lunch ---
3:30 PM Master Class: Cosmological Dark Matter Simulations - Raul Angulo   ()
4:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:00 PM
Student Talks (9 mini-talks) (until 6:30 PM) ()
5:00 PM Is a new cosmological tension emerging from the (Lyman-α) forest? - Matteo Lucca (ULB)   ()
5:10 PM Simulating the first halos in warm dark matter cosmologies - Lurdes Ondaro (DIPC)   ()
5:20 PM Can we use heavy nuclei to detect relic neutrinos? - Oleksii Mikulenko (Leiden University (NL))   ()
5:30 PM A Machine Learning Approach to Searching Dark Matter Subhalos in Fermi-LAT Sources - Kathrin Nippel   ()
5:40 PM Proton Capture in Compact Dark Stars and Observable Implications - Boris Betancourt Kamenetskaia (TUM)   ()
5:50 PM Implication of Realistic Equation of State on Fast Neutron Star Cooling - Ms Trisha Sarkar (Indian Institute of Technology Jodhpur)   ()
6:00 PM Pinning down the properties of black hole mergers with gravitational-wave memory - Silvia Gasparotto   ()
6:10 PM Varying electron mass solution to the Hubble tension and Big Bang Nucleosynthesis - Yo Toda (Hokkaido University)   ()
6:20 PM The Mass Sheet Degeneracy in Cosmography Analyses - Luca Teodori (WIS)   ()
12:30 PM Neutrinos in Cosmology and astrophysics (2nd Lecture) - Olga Mena   ()
1:30 PM --- Lunch ---
3:30 PM Pen & paper (& laptop) Tutorials - Ginevra Favole (IAC/ULL) Marcos Pellejero (Donostia International Physics Center) Andrés Balaguera (IAC) Andrés Fernando Castillo Ramirez (Universidad Nacional de Colombia)   ()
12:30 PM Neutrinos in Cosmology and astrophysics (3rd Lecture) - Olga Mena   ()
1:30 PM --- Lunch ---
3:30 PM Art & Science: Strategies for Scientific Outreach - David Cerdeño Rebecca Collins (IFT/Edinburgh)   ()
12:30 PM Gravitational Waves (2nd Lecture) - Vítor Cardoso (IST)   ()
1:30 PM --- Lunch ---
3:30 PM Pen & paper (& laptop) Tutorials - Ginevra Favole (IAC/ULL) Marcos Pellejero (Donostia International Physics Center) Andrés Balaguera (IAC) Andrés Fernando Castillo Ramirez (Universidad Nacional de Colombia)   ()
12:30 PM Neutrinos in Cosmology and astrophysics (4th Lecture) - Olga Mena   ()
1:30 PM --- Lunch ---
3:30 PM Closing Lecture - Diego Blas (UAB/IFAE)   ()
6:30 PM --- Public Lecture at MCC: Malcolm Longair ---