LoopFest XI

from Thursday, May 10, 2012 (8:20 AM) to Saturday, May 12, 2012 (4:20 PM)
U. Pittsburgh (157 Benedum Hall)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 10, 2012
May 11, 2012
May 12, 2012
AM
8:20 AM Welcome - Sally Dawson (BNL)   (157 Benedum Hall)
8:30 AM
Morning 1 - Tao Han (until 10:00 AM) (157 Benedum Hall)
8:30 AM Atlas EW/Higgs - Marc-Andre Pleier   (157 Benedum Hall)
Slides
9:00 AM CTEQ parton distributions: NNLO, heavy quarks, and LHC data - Pavel Nadolsky   (157 Benedum Hall)
Slides
9:30 AM The Les Houches NNLO wishlist/extending NLO predictions - Prof. Joey Huston (Michigan State University (US))   (157 Benedum Hall)
Slides
10:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:20 AM
Morning 2 -Prof. Frank Petriello (University of Wisconsin-Madison) (until 12:20 PM) (157 Benedum Hall)
10:20 AM The 4-dimensional helicity scheme beyond one-loop - William Kilgore (Brookhaven National Lab)   (157 Benedum Hall)
Slides
10:50 AM NNLO and N3LO DIS structure functions in ACOT scheme - Dr Aleksander Kusina (Southern Methodist University)   (157 Benedum Hall)
Slides
11:20 AM The Charge of a Jet - Wouter Waalewijn (UCSD)   (157 Benedum Hall)
Slides
11:50 AM QCD corrections in VBFNLO - Dieter Zeppenfeld (Department of Physics)   (157 Benedum Hall)
Slides
8:30 AM
Morning 1 - Ambar Jain (Carnegie Mellon University) (until 10:00 AM) (157 Benedum Hall)
8:30 AM ATLAS Top - James Alfred Mueller (University of Pittsburgh (US))   (157 Benedum Hall)
Slides
9:00 AM ttbar+jet: QCD corrections in production and decay - Markus Schulze (Argonne National Laboratory)   (157 Benedum Hall)
Slides
9:30 AM NLO QCD corrections to pp/ppbar->WWbb - Prof. Stefan Dittmaier (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   (157 Benedum Hall)
Slides
10:00 AM --- Coffee ---
10:20 AM
Morning 2 - Johann Kuehn (until 12:20 PM) (157 Benedum Hall)
10:20 AM Top-pair production at NNLO QCD - Alexander Dimitrov Mitov (CERN)   (157 Benedum Hall)
Slides
10:50 AM Towards jet cross sections at NNLO for LHC - Aude Gehrmann-De Ridder (ETH Zurich)   (157 Benedum Hall)
Slides
11:20 AM A subtraction scheme for NNLO hadronic cross sections - Radja Boughezal (Argonne National Laboratory)   (157 Benedum Hall)
Slides
11:50 AM BR( B -> Xs gamma) in 2HDMs to NNLO in QCD - Thomas Hermann (TTP Karlsruhe)   (157 Benedum Hall)
Slides
8:30 AM
Morning 1 - Sally Dawson (BNL) (until 10:00 AM) (157 Benedum Hall)
8:30 AM HELAC-NLO: recent developments and phenomenological results - Dr Giuseppe Bevilacqua (RWTH Aachen)   (157 Benedum Hall)
Slides
9:00 AM Automated one-loop calculations with GoSam - Giovanni Ossola (New York City College of Technology (CUNY))   (157 Benedum Hall)
Slides
9:30 AM Recent progress in aMC@NLO - Rikkert Frederix Rikkert Frederix (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (157 Benedum Hall)
Slides
10:00 AM --- Coffee ---
10:20 AM
Morning 2 -Prof. Doreen Wackeroth (SUNY Buffalo) (until 12:20 PM) (157 Benedum Hall)
10:20 AM Multi-jet physics at the LHC with Blackhat - Kemal Ozeren (UCLA)   (157 Benedum Hall)
Slides
10:50 AM W/Z+jets production at NLO matched with a parton shower - Stefan Hoeche   (157 Benedum Hall)
Slides
11:20 AM A promenade through MadGolem - Dr David Lopez-Val (Heidelberg University)   (157 Benedum Hall)
Slides
11:50 AM MadGolem: applications to New Physics - Dorival Goncalves Netto (Heidelberg University)   (157 Benedum Hall)
Slides
PM
12:20 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Afternoon 1 -Prof. Adam Leibovich (University of Pittsburgh) (until 4:00 PM) (157 Benedum Hall)
2:00 PM Alternative subtraction scheme using Nagy Soper Dipoles - Dr Tania Robens (IKTP, TU Dresden)   (157 Benedum Hall)
Slides
2:30 PM Forward Branching Phase Space Generators for NLO Monte Carlos - Walter Giele   (157 Benedum Hall)
Slides
3:00 PM The Matrix Element Method at NLO - Ciaran Williams (Fermilab)   (157 Benedum Hall)
Slides
3:30 PM Towards a more accurate prediction of W+b jet production with an automatized approach to one-loop calculations - Dr Laura Reina (CERN)   (157 Benedum Hall)
Slides
4:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:20 PM
Afternoon 2 -Dr Laura Reina (CERN) (until 6:20 PM) (157 Benedum Hall)
4:20 PM One-loop scattering amplitudes from Integrand Reduction - Edoardo Mirabella   (157 Benedum Hall)
Slides
4:50 PM Scattering Amplitudes with Open Loops - Stefano Pozzorini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (157 Benedum Hall)
Slides
5:20 PM Renormalization Group Equations of the Gauge Couplings in the Standard Model at Three-Loop Order - Dr Jens Salomon (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie)   (157 Benedum Hall)
Slides
5:50 PM Assisting LHC Searches Using BlackHat & Sherpa - David Kosower   (157 Benedum Hall)
Slides
7:00 PM --- Banquet ---
12:20 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Afternoon 1 - Stefan Dittmaier (MPI fuer Physik) (until 4:00 PM) (157 Benedum Hall)
2:00 PM Beyond the SM at the intensity frontier - Michael Ramsey-Musolf (U. Wisconsin-Madison)   (157 Benedum Hall)
Slides
2:30 PM News from the Electroweak SM Fit and Constraints on SM Extensions within Gfitter - Dorthe Kennedy (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (157 Benedum Hall)
Slides
3:00 PM W-boson pair production at the LHC - Johann Kuehn (Karlsruher Institut fuer Technologie)   (157 Benedum Hall)
Slides
3:30 PM A Formalism for the Systematic Treatment of Rapidity Logarithms in Quantum Field Theory - Mr Duff Neill (Carnegie Mellon University)   (157 Benedum Hall)
Slides
4:00 PM --- Coffee ---
4:20 PM
Afternoon 2 - Radja Boughezal (Wuerzburg University) (until 6:20 PM) (157 Benedum Hall)
4:20 PM Higgs + 1-jet at the LHC at NNLL order - Iain Stewart (MIT)   (157 Benedum Hall)
Slides
4:50 PM Multi-parton next-to-leading order calculations - Sebastian Becker   (157 Benedum Hall)
Slides
5:20 PM Numerical evaluation of multi-loop integrals - Sophia Carola Borowka (MPI for Physics Munich)   (157 Benedum Hall)
Slides
5:50 PM Higher-order numerical integration using subtraction terms - Ayres Freitas (University of Pittsburgh)   (157 Benedum Hall)
Slides
12:20 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Afternoon 1 - Ayres Freitas (University of Pittsburgh) (until 4:00 PM) (157 Benedum Hall)
2:00 PM The VINCIA parton shower - present and future - Mathias Ritzmann   (157 Benedum Hall)
Slides
2:30 PM NLL soft and Coulomb resummation for squark and gluino production at the LHC. - Christopher Wever (University Utrecht)   (157 Benedum Hall)
Slides
3:00 PM HERWIRI 1 and 2: Amplitude-Based Resummation in Precision Hadron Scattering - Scott Yost (The Citadel)   (157 Benedum Hall)
Slides
3:30 PM Summary and Outlook - Zvi Bern (Univ. of California Los Angeles (US))   (157 Benedum Hall)
Slides