Introduction to Accelerator Physics 2012

from Sunday, October 28, 2012 (8:00 AM) to Friday, November 9, 2012 (6:00 PM)
Granada, Spain

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 28, 2012
Oct 29, 2012
Oct 30, 2012
Oct 31, 2012
Nov 1, 2012
Nov 2, 2012
Nov 3, 2012
Nov 4, 2012
Nov 5, 2012
Nov 6, 2012
Nov 7, 2012
Nov 8, 2012
Nov 9, 2012
AM
8:00 AM --- ARRIVAL DAY ---
9:30 AM Opening Talks   ()
Slides
10:30 AM Introduction to Accelerators I - Dr Phil BRYANT (CERN (retired))   ()
Handouts
11:30 AM --- COFFEE ---
9:30 AM Transverse Dynamics II - Dr Bernhard HOLZER (CERN)   ()
Handouts
10:30 AM Guided Study 1 - Relativity   ()
11:30 AM --- COFFEE ---
9:30 AM Transverse Dynamics IV - Dr Bernhard HOLZER (CERN)   ()
Handouts
Tutorial Problems
Tutorial Solutions
10:30 AM Tutorial 1 - Relativity   ()
11:30 AM --- COFFEE ---
9:30 AM RF Systems I - Dr Erk JENSEN (CERN)   ()
Handouts
Slides
zipped files
10:30 AM Guided Study 3 - Longitudinal Dynamics   ()
11:30 AM --- COFFEE ---
9:30 AM RF Systems II - Dr Erk JENSEN (CERN)   ()
Handouts
Slides
zipped files
10:30 AM Tutorial 2 - Transverse Dynamics   ()
11:30 AM --- COFFEE ---
9:30 AM Transfer Lines - Dr Malika MEDDAHI (CERN)   ()
Handouts
Slides
10:30 AM Tutorial 3 - Longitudinal Dynamics   ()
11:30 AM --- COFFEE ---
9:30 AM --- EXCURSION ---
9:30 AM Synchrotron Radiation - Dr Lenny RIVKIN (PSI)   ()
Handouts
Slides
10:30 AM Power Converters - Dr Frederick BORDRY (CERN)   ()
Handouts
Slides
11:30 AM --- COFFEE ---
9:30 AM Multi-Particle Effects II - Dr Daniel BRANDT (CERN)   ()
10:30 AM Guided Study 4 - Electron Dynamics   ()
11:30 AM --- COFFEE ---
9:30 AM Synchrotron Light Machines - Dr Andy WOLSKI (University of Liverpool/Cockcroft Institute)   ()
Handouts
10:30 AM Tutorial 4 - Electron Dynamics   ()
11:30 AM --- COFFEE ---
9:30 AM Particle Sources - Dr Dan FAIRCLOTH (STFC)   ()
Handouts
10:30 AM FELs - Dr Andy WOLSKI (University of Liverpool/Cockcroft Institute)   ()
Handouts
11:30 AM --- COFFEE ---
8:00 AM --- DEPARTURE DAY ---
PM
6:30 PM --- REGISTRATION ---
8:00 PM --- BUFFET DINNER ---
12:00 PM Relativity - Dr Christopher Prior (STFC)   ()
Handouts
Tutorial Problems
Tutorial Solutions
Write up
1:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
3:30 PM E.M. Theory - Dr Christopher Prior (STFC)   ()
Formulae
Handouts
4:30 PM Introduction to Accelerators II - Dr Phil BRYANT (CERN (retired))   ()
5:30 PM --- TEA ---
6:00 PM Transverse Dynamics I - Dr Bernhard HOLZER (CERn)   ()
Handouts
7:30 PM --- WELCOME DRINK ---
8:00 PM --- DINNER ---
12:00 PM Longitudinal Beam Dynamics I - Dr Frank TECKER (CERN)   ()
Handouts
Slides
1:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
3:30 PM Transverse Dynamics III - Dr Bernhard HOLZER (CERN)   ()
Handouts
4:30 PM Longitudinal Beam Dynamics II - Dr Frank TECKER (CERN)   ()
5:30 PM --- TEA ---
6:00 PM Private Study   ()
8:00 PM --- DINNER ---
12:00 PM Private Study   ()
1:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
3:30 PM Longitudinal Beam Dynamics III - Dr Frank TECKER (CERN)   ()
Tutorial Problems
4:30 PM Guided Study 2 - Transverse Dynamics   ()
5:30 PM --- TEA ---
6:00 PM Linear Imperfections & Resonances I - Dr Oliver BRUNING (CERN)   ()
8:00 PM --- DINNER ---
12:00 PM Linear Imperfections & Resonances II - Dr Oliver BRUNING (CERN)   ()
Handouts
1:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
3:30 PM --- FREE AFTERNOON ---
8:00 PM --- DINNER ---
12:00 PM Beam Instrumentation I - Dr Uli RAICH (CERN)   ()
Handouts
Slides
1:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
3:30 PM Injection & Extraction - Dr Malika MEDDAHI (CERN)   ()
Handouts
Slides
4:30 PM Beam Instrumentation II - Dr Uli RAICH (CERN)   ()
Handouts
Slides
5:30 PM --- TEA ---
6:00 PM Seminar - Accelerator Development in Spain - Dr Fernando TORAL (CIEMAT)   ()
Handouts
8:00 PM --- DINNER ---
12:00 PM Linear Accelerators I - Dr Maurizio VRETENAR (CERN)   ()
Handouts
Slides
1:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
3:30 PM Linear Accelerators II - Dr Maurizio VRETENAR (CERN)   ()
4:30 PM Poster Session   ()
5:30 PM --- TEA ---
6:00 PM Private Study   ()
8:00 PM --- DINNER ---
8:00 PM --- DINNER ---
12:00 PM Electron Beam Dynamics I - Dr Lenny RIVKIN (PSI)   ()
Handouts
1:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
3:30 PM Electron Beam Dynamics II - Dr Lenny RIVKIN (PSI)   ()
Tutorial Questions
Tutorial Solutions
4:30 PM Multi-Particle Effects I - Dr Daniel BRANDT (CERN)   ()
Handouts
Slides
5:30 PM --- TEA ---
6:00 PM Seminar - LHC for Pedestrians - Dr Philippe LEBRUN (CERN)   ()
Handouts
8:00 PM --- DINNER ---
12:00 PM Colliding Beam Physics - Dr Werner HERR (CERN)   ()
Handouts
Slides
1:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
3:30 PM --- FREE AFTERNOON ---
8:00 PM --- DINNER ---
12:00 PM FFAGs - Dr Shinji MACHIDA (STFC)   ()
Handouts
Slides
1:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
3:30 PM Warm Magnets - Dr Thomas ZICKLER (CERN)   ()
Handouts
4:30 PM SC Magnets - Dr Luca BOTTURA (CERN)   ()
Handouts
Slides
5:30 PM --- TEA ---
6:00 PM Radiation and Radioprotection - Dr Daniela KISELEV (PSI)   ()
Handouts
Slides
8:00 PM --- DINNER ---
12:00 PM Vacuum Systems - Dr Jose Miguel JIMENEZ (CERN)   ()
Handouts
Slides
1:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
3:30 PM Cyclotrons - Dr Mike SEIDEL (PSI)   ()
Handouts
Slides
4:30 PM Putting It All Together - Dr Werner HERR (CERN)   ()
Handouts
Slides
5:30 PM --- TEA ---
6:00 PM The Large Hadron Collider: Unveiling the Universe - Dr Rolf HEUER (CERN)   ()
Map
Slides
8:00 PM --- SPECIAL DINNER ---