9th DITANET Topical Workshop on Non-Invasive Beam Size Measurement for High Brightness Proton and Heavy Ion Accelerators

from Monday, April 15, 2013 (8:35 AM) to Thursday, April 18, 2013 (6:00 PM)
CERN (30/7-018)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Apr 15, 2013
Apr 16, 2013
Apr 17, 2013
Apr 18, 2013
AM
8:59 AM
Day 1 - SESSION 1 - EXPERIENCE WITH REST GAS IONISATION MONITORS -Mr Jean-Jacques Gras (CERN) (until 9:00 AM) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
9:00 AM Welcome and Introduction - Dr Rhodri Jones (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
9:15 AM Summary of experience with LHC and SPS IPM monitors in 2011 & 2012 - Dr Mariusz Sapinski (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
9:45 AM Summary of experience with IPM measurements in Tevatron - Andreas Jansson (Unknown)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
10:15 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:45 AM Summary of experience with IPM measurements in GSI - Tino Giacomini (GSI)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
11:15 AM Summary of experience with IPM measurements at BNL-RHIC - Michiko Minty (B)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
11:45 AM Recent IPM Developments at Fermilab - Jim Zagel   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
8:59 AM
Day 2 - SESSION 3 - Synchrotron Light Diagnostics (until 9:00 AM) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
9:00 AM Summary of experience with LHC synchrotron light monitors in 2011 & 2012 - Federico Roncarolo (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
9:30 AM Optical reconstruction of LHC & SPS synchrotron light profiles - Georges Trad (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM Summary of experience with Tevatron synchrotron light diagnostics - Randy Thurman-Keup   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
11:00 AM Summary of experience with HERA synchrotron light diagnostics - Kay Wittenburg (DESY)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
11:30 AM Theory of Optical reconstruction for synchrotron light sources - Gero Kube (Desy)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
8:55 AM
Day 3 - Guided Discussions (until 9:00 AM) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
9:00 AM Camera & Frame Grabber Technology - Enrico Bravin (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
9:20 AM Camera & Frame Grabber Technology - Discussion   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
9:40 AM Summary of session 1 & Points for Discussion - Mr Jean-Jacques Gras (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
10:10 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM Summary of Session 2 & Points for Discussion - Bernd Dehning (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
11:00 AM Summary of Session 3 & Points for Discussion - Enrico Bravin (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
11:30 AM Summary of Session 4 & Points for Discussion - Dr Rhodri Jones (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
8:35 AM
Day 4 - Review of the New CERN Fast Wirescanner (until 8:45 AM) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
8:45 AM Welcome & Introduction - Dr Rhodri Jones (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
9:00 AM Specifications and Planning for future wirescanners at CERN - Bernd Dehning (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
9:20 AM Overview of performance and limitations of current scanners and technical choices for a new wirescanner - Jonathan Emery (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
9:50 AM Mechanical aspects important for determining the final wire position accuracy - Juan Herranz Alvarez (Universitat Politecnica Catalunya (ES))   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
10:10 AM Mechanical simulations of wirescanner components - Sebastian Samuelsson (C)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:50 AM The Mechanical Design of the New CERN Fast Wirescanner Prototype - Raymond Veness (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
notes
Slides
11:20 AM Overview of the control and acquisition systems - Jonathan Emery (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
11:35 AM Position sensor and secondary particle shower acquisition - Jose Luis Sirvent Blasco (University of Barcelona (ES))   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
PM
12:15 PM --- Lunch ---
1:59 PM
SESSION 2 - Development and Simulation of Rest Gas Ionisation and Luminescence Profile Monitors (until 2:00 PM) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
2:00 PM Electron tracking simulations in the presence of beam and external fields - Marcin Patecki (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
2:30 PM IPM EM simulations - Randy Thurman-Keup   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
3:00 PM IPM developments for IFMIF - Dr Jacques Marroncle (CEA Saclay)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM Experience with Luminescence monitors at GSI - Peter Forck   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
4:30 PM Experience with hydrogen gas jet and residual gas monitors at BNL-RHIC - Thomas Tsang (B)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
5:00 PM Gas Jet Monitors - Adam Jeff (University of Liverpool (GB))   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:59 PM
SESSION 4 - Future Applications & Novel Techniques (until 2:00 PM) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
2:00 PM Specifications for a future monitor in the CERN-PS - Dr Mariusz Sapinski (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
2:30 PM Specifications & ideas for ESS - Christian Boehme (ESSS)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
3:00 PM E-beam scanner experience at FNAL - Randy Thurman-Keup (FNAL)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM E-beam scanner experience at ORNL - Willem Blokland (ORNL)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
4:30 PM Beam imaging with vertex reconstruction of beam-gas interactions - Plamen Hristov Hopchev (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
5:00 PM ODR for LHC - Thibaut Lefevre (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
8:00 PM --- Workshop Dinner ---
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:59 PM
Day 3 afternoon (until 2:00 PM) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
2:00 PM Individual discussion sessions & visits to the labs   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
12:00 PM The Actuator and control unit - Jonathan Emery (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
12:20 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM Discussion session   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
3:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:30 PM Reviewer discussions   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
5:00 PM Prliminary conclusions   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)