XXVI International Symposium on Lepton Photon Interactions at High Energies

US/Pacific
UCSF Mission Bay Conference Center (San Francisco, California)

UCSF Mission Bay Conference Center

San Francisco, California

JoAnne Hewett (SLAC)
Description
The XXVI International Symposium on Lepton Photon Interactions at High Energies will take place in San Francisco, California from June 24-29, 2013. The Conference follows the tradition of a long series of high energy physics conferences, the International Symposia on Lepton and Photon Interactions at High Energies. The program features plenary sessions covering topics of major interest to the particle physics community. A poster session will be organized where students and young postdocs may present their work. The conference is hosted by SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory and will take place at the UCSF Mission Bay Conference Center.
LP13 Home Page
    • 08:00 09:00
      Registration 1h
    • 09:00 09:20
      Welcome 20m
      Speaker: Chi-Chang Kao (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
    • 09:20 10:10
      Higgs Physics I: Young Kee Kim (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
      • 09:20
        Theoretical Results in the Higgs Sector 30m
        Speaker: Tao Han (University of Pittsburgh)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Higgs Physics at the Tevatron 20m
        Speaker: Wade Fisher (Michigan State University)
        Slides
    • 10:10 10:40
      Coffee 30m
    • 10:40 12:30
      Higgs Physics II: Harry Weerts (Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 10:40
        Higgs Physics at ATLAS 45m
        Speaker: Karl Jakobs (Universitaet Freiburg)
        Slides
      • 11:25
        Higgs Physics at CMS 45m
        Speaker: Albert De Roeck (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Beyond Standard Model Higgs Searches 20m
        Speaker: Mark Andrew Owen (University of Manchester)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      Electroweak Physics: Joachim Mnich (DESY)
      • 14:00
        Measurement of the W Mass 30m
        Speaker: Breese Quinn (University of Mississippi)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Electroweak Measurements at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Thomas Le Compte (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Updating the Electroweak Global Fits 30m
        Speaker: Klaus Monig (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron)
        Slides
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 16:00 18:00
      Beyond the Standard Model Physics: Dean Karlen (University of Victoria)
      • 16:00
        Theoretical Results on Physics Beyond the Standard Model 30m
        Speaker: Mihoko Nojiri (KEK)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Searches for Supersymmetry at Colliders 30m
        Speaker: Andreas Hoecker (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Searches for New Physics at Colliders 30m
        Speaker: Salvatore Rappoccio (State University of New York at Buffalo)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      Top Quark Physics: Heidi Schellman (Northwestern)
      • 09:00
        Theoretical Results on the Top Quark 30m
        Speaker: Alexander Mitov (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Top Quark Mass Measurements 30m
        Speaker: Andrea Castro (INFN Bologna)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Determination of Top Quark Properties 30m
        Speaker: Joao Varela (LIP, Lisbon)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      QCD I: Jordan Nash (Imperial College)
      • 11:00
        QCD at Colliders: Theoretical Results 30m
        Speaker: Stefan Hoeche (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        QCD Measurements at Hadron Colliders 30m
        Speaker: Hwi Dong Yoo (Purdue University)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Jet Structure at Colliders 30m
        Speaker: Nhan Viet Tran (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      QCD II: Rohini Godbole (Bangalore)
      • 14:00
        Hadron Spectroscopy 30m
        Speaker: Changzheng Yuan (IHEP, Beijing)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Results from the Lattice 30m
        Speaker: Christine Davies (University of Glasgow)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Recent Developments in Field Theory and Beyond 30m
        Speaker: Nima Arkani-Hamed (Institute for Advanced Study)
        Slides
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 16:00 18:00
      Future Facilities I: Lyn Evans (CERN)
      • 16:00
        The Physics Program of the LHC Upgrades 30m
        Speaker: Pippa Wells (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        ILC: The Machine 30m
        Speaker: Brian Foster (University of Hamburg/DESY and Oxford)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        ILC: Physics and Detectors 30m
        Speaker: Hitoshi Yamamoto (University of Tohoku)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Advanced Acceleration Techniques 30m
        Speaker: Carl Schroeder (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      Neutrinos I: Steinar Stapnes (CERN)
      • 09:00
        Theoretical Results on Neutrinos 30m
        Speaker: Silvia Pascoli (University of Durham)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Results from Reactors 30m
        Speaker: Yifang Wang (IHEP, Beijing)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Long Baseline Neutrino Measurements 30m
        Speaker: Geralyn Zeller (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Neutrinos II: Hiroaki Aihara (University of Tokyo)
      • 11:00
        Low Energy Neutrino Physics 30m
        Speaker: Gemma Testera (INFN Genoa)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Prospects for Absolute Neutrino Mass Measurement 30m
        Speaker: Carter Hall (University of Maryland)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        High Energy Neutrinos from the Sky 30m
        Speaker: Darren Grant (University of Alberta)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      Inflation, CMB and Dark Energy: Marcello Giorgi (Pisa)
      • 14:00
        Measuring the CMB 30m
        Speaker: Francois Bouchet (Institut d'Astrophysique de Paris)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Theory of the Cosmos 30m
        Speaker: Sudeep Das (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Dark Energy Surveys 30m
        Speaker: Joshua Frieman (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 16:00 17:30
      Future Facilities II: Patricia McBride (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
      • 16:00
        The Future on the Cosmic Frontier 30m
        Speaker: Steve Ritz (SCIPP, UC Santa Cruz)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Future Neutrino Programs 30m
        Speaker: Masato Shiozawa (Tokyo University)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        The Future of Flavor Physics 30m
        Speaker: Taku Yamanaka (Osaka University)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      Flavor I: Peter Krizan (Ljubljana University and J. Stefan Institute)
      • 09:00
        Flavor Constraints on New Physics 30m
        Speaker: Jernej Kamenik (Jozef Stefan Institute)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        CP Violation at Hadron Colliders 30m
        Speaker: Rolf Oldeman (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Rare Decays of Heavy Mesons 30m
        Speaker: Giampiero Mancinelli (CPPM, Marseille)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Flavor II: Vera Luth (SLAC)
      • 11:00
        Results from the B-factories 30m
        Speaker: Michael Roney (BABAR Collaboration/University of Victoria)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Charged Lepton Physics 30m
        Speaker: Satoshi Mihara (KEK)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Nuclear Physics Constraints on New Physics 30m
        Speaker: Michael Ramsey-Musolf (University of Wisconsin)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      Dark Matter I: Sachio Komamiya (University of Tokyo)
      • 14:00
        Theoretical Results on Dark Matter 30m
        Speaker: Kathryn Zurek (University of Michigan)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Direct Detection of Dark Matter 30m
        Speaker: Cristiano Galbiati (Princeton University)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Indirect Searches for Dark Matter 30m
        Speaker: Mario Nicola Mazziotta (INFN Bari)
        Slides
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 16:00 17:30
      Dark Matter II: Joe Lykken (Fermilab)
      • 16:00
        Antimatter as a Dark Matter Messenger 30m
        Speaker: Paolo Zuccon (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))
        Slides
      • 16:30
        New Light Weakly Coupled Particles as DM 30m
        Speaker: Rouven Essig (SUNY, Stonybrook)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Complementarity of Dark Matter Searches 30m
        Speaker: Tim Tait (University of California, Irvine)
        Slides
    • 17:30 17:50
      Report from ICFA 20m
      Speaker: Joachim Mnich (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      Slides
    • 17:50 18:10
      Report from IUPAP 20m
      Speaker: Hiroaki Aihara (University of Tokyo)
      Slides
    • 09:00 10:00
      Heavy Ions: Geoffrey Taylor (Melbourne)
      • 09:00
        Theoretical Results on Heavy Ion Physics 30m
        Speaker: Helmut Satz (Bielefeld University)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Results from Heavy Ion Collisions 30m
        Speaker: Anton Andronic (Darmstadt, GSI)
        Slides
    • 10:00 10:30
      Messengers from Space
      • 10:00
        Exploring the Universe with Cosmic Rays 30m
        Speaker: Paolo Privitera (University of Chicago)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:00 12:15
      Messengers from Space: Juan Fuster (IFIC - Valencia)
      • 11:00
        Exploring the Universe with Gamma Rays 25m
        Speaker: Stefan Funk (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 11:25
        Exploring the Universe with Neutrinos 25m
        Speaker: Amol Dighe (Tata Institute for Fundamental Research)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Exploring the Universe with Gravitational Waves 25m
        Speaker: Alan Weinstein (California Institute for Technology)
        Slides
    • 12:15 13:00
      The View Ahead 45m
      Speaker: Hitoshi Murayama (IPMU, University of California Berkeley)
      Slides
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×