XXVI International Symposium on Lepton Photon Interactions at High Energies

US/Pacific
UCSF Mission Bay Conference Center (San Francisco, California)

UCSF Mission Bay Conference Center

San Francisco, California

JoAnne Hewett (SLAC)
Description
The XXVI International Symposium on Lepton Photon Interactions at High Energies will take place in San Francisco, California from June 24-29, 2013. The Conference follows the tradition of a long series of high energy physics conferences, the International Symposia on Lepton and Photon Interactions at High Energies. The program features plenary sessions covering topics of major interest to the particle physics community. A poster session will be organized where students and young postdocs may present their work. The conference is hosted by SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory and will take place at the UCSF Mission Bay Conference Center.
LP13 Home Page
    • 1
      Registration
    • 2
      Welcome
      Speaker: Chi-Chang Kao (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
    • Higgs Physics I: Young Kee Kim (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
      • 3
        Theoretical Results in the Higgs Sector
        Speaker: Tao Han (University of Pittsburgh)
        Slides
      • 4
        Higgs Physics at the Tevatron
        Speaker: Wade Fisher (Michigan State University)
        Slides
    • 10:10 AM
      Coffee
    • Higgs Physics II: Harry Weerts (Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 5
        Higgs Physics at ATLAS
        Speaker: Karl Jakobs (Universitaet Freiburg)
        Slides
      • 6
        Higgs Physics at CMS
        Speaker: Albert De Roeck (CERN)
        Slides
      • 7
        Beyond Standard Model Higgs Searches
        Speaker: Mark Andrew Owen (University of Manchester)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch
    • Electroweak Physics: Joachim Mnich (DESY)
      • 8
        Measurement of the W Mass
        Speaker: Breese Quinn (University of Mississippi)
        Slides
      • 9
        Electroweak Measurements at the LHC
        Speaker: Thomas Le Compte (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 10
        Updating the Electroweak Global Fits
        Speaker: Klaus Monig (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron)
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM
      Coffee
    • Beyond the Standard Model Physics: Dean Karlen (University of Victoria)
      • 11
        Theoretical Results on Physics Beyond the Standard Model
        Speaker: Mihoko Nojiri (KEK)
        Slides
      • 12
        Searches for Supersymmetry at Colliders
        Speaker: Andreas Hoecker (CERN)
        Slides
      • 13
        Searches for New Physics at Colliders
        Speaker: Salvatore Rappoccio (State University of New York at Buffalo)
        Slides
    • Top Quark Physics: Heidi Schellman (Northwestern)
      • 14
        Theoretical Results on the Top Quark
        Speaker: Alexander Mitov (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15
        Top Quark Mass Measurements
        Speaker: Andrea Castro (INFN Bologna)
        Slides
      • 16
        Determination of Top Quark Properties
        Speaker: Joao Varela (LIP, Lisbon)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee
    • QCD I: Jordan Nash (Imperial College)
      • 17
        QCD at Colliders: Theoretical Results
        Speaker: Stefan Hoeche (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 18
        QCD Measurements at Hadron Colliders
        Speaker: Hwi Dong Yoo (Purdue University)
        Slides
      • 19
        Jet Structure at Colliders
        Speaker: Nhan Viet Tran (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch
    • QCD II: Rohini Godbole (Bangalore)
      • 20
        Hadron Spectroscopy
        Speaker: Changzheng Yuan (IHEP, Beijing)
        Slides
      • 21
        Results from the Lattice
        Speaker: Christine Davies (University of Glasgow)
        Slides
      • 22
        Recent Developments in Field Theory and Beyond
        Speaker: Nima Arkani-Hamed (Institute for Advanced Study)
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM
      Coffee
    • Future Facilities I: Lyn Evans (CERN)
      • 23
        The Physics Program of the LHC Upgrades
        Speaker: Pippa Wells (CERN)
        Slides
      • 24
        ILC: The Machine
        Speaker: Brian Foster (University of Hamburg/DESY and Oxford)
        Slides
      • 25
        ILC: Physics and Detectors
        Speaker: Hitoshi Yamamoto (University of Tohoku)
        Slides
      • 26
        Advanced Acceleration Techniques
        Speaker: Carl Schroeder (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Slides
    • Neutrinos I: Steinar Stapnes (CERN)
      • 27
        Theoretical Results on Neutrinos
        Speaker: Silvia Pascoli (University of Durham)
        Slides
      • 28
        Results from Reactors
        Speaker: Yifang Wang (IHEP, Beijing)
        Slides
      • 29
        Long Baseline Neutrino Measurements
        Speaker: Geralyn Zeller (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee
    • Neutrinos II: Hiroaki Aihara (University of Tokyo)
      • 30
        Low Energy Neutrino Physics
        Speaker: Gemma Testera (INFN Genoa)
        Slides
      • 31
        Prospects for Absolute Neutrino Mass Measurement
        Speaker: Carter Hall (University of Maryland)
        Slides
      • 32
        High Energy Neutrinos from the Sky
        Speaker: Darren Grant (University of Alberta)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch
    • Inflation, CMB and Dark Energy: Marcello Giorgi (Pisa)
      • 33
        Measuring the CMB
        Speaker: Francois Bouchet (Institut d'Astrophysique de Paris)
        Slides
      • 34
        Theory of the Cosmos
        Speaker: Sudeep Das (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 35
        Dark Energy Surveys
        Speaker: Joshua Frieman (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM
      Coffee
    • Future Facilities II: Patricia McBride (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
      • 36
        The Future on the Cosmic Frontier
        Speaker: Steve Ritz (SCIPP, UC Santa Cruz)
        Slides
      • 37
        Future Neutrino Programs
        Speaker: Masato Shiozawa (Tokyo University)
        Slides
      • 38
        The Future of Flavor Physics
        Speaker: Taku Yamanaka (Osaka University)
        Slides
    • Flavor I: Peter Krizan (Ljubljana University and J. Stefan Institute)
      • 39
        Flavor Constraints on New Physics
        Speaker: Jernej Kamenik (Jozef Stefan Institute)
        Slides
      • 40
        CP Violation at Hadron Colliders
        Speaker: Rolf Oldeman (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
      • 41
        Rare Decays of Heavy Mesons
        Speaker: Giampiero Mancinelli (CPPM, Marseille)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee
    • Flavor II: Vera Luth (SLAC)
      • 42
        Results from the B-factories
        Speaker: Michael Roney (BABAR Collaboration/University of Victoria)
        Slides
      • 43
        Charged Lepton Physics
        Speaker: Satoshi Mihara (KEK)
        Slides
      • 44
        Nuclear Physics Constraints on New Physics
        Speaker: Michael Ramsey-Musolf (University of Wisconsin)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch
    • Dark Matter I: Sachio Komamiya (University of Tokyo)
      • 45
        Theoretical Results on Dark Matter
        Speaker: Kathryn Zurek (University of Michigan)
        Slides
      • 46
        Direct Detection of Dark Matter
        Speaker: Cristiano Galbiati (Princeton University)
        Slides
      • 47
        Indirect Searches for Dark Matter
        Speaker: Mario Nicola Mazziotta (INFN Bari)
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM
      Coffee
    • Dark Matter II: Joe Lykken (Fermilab)
      • 48
        Antimatter as a Dark Matter Messenger
        Speaker: Paolo Zuccon (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))
        Slides
      • 49
        New Light Weakly Coupled Particles as DM
        Speaker: Rouven Essig (SUNY, Stonybrook)
        Slides
      • 50
        Complementarity of Dark Matter Searches
        Speaker: Tim Tait (University of California, Irvine)
        Slides
    • 51
      Report from ICFA
      Speaker: Joachim Mnich (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      Slides
    • 52
      Report from IUPAP
      Speaker: Hiroaki Aihara (University of Tokyo)
      Slides
    • Heavy Ions: Geoffrey Taylor (Melbourne)
      • 53
        Theoretical Results on Heavy Ion Physics
        Speaker: Helmut Satz (Bielefeld University)
        Slides
      • 54
        Results from Heavy Ion Collisions
        Speaker: Anton Andronic (Darmstadt, GSI)
        Slides
    • Messengers from Space
      • 55
        Exploring the Universe with Cosmic Rays
        Speaker: Paolo Privitera (University of Chicago)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee
    • Messengers from Space: Juan Fuster (IFIC - Valencia)
      • 56
        Exploring the Universe with Gamma Rays
        Speaker: Stefan Funk (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 57
        Exploring the Universe with Neutrinos
        Speaker: Amol Dighe (Tata Institute for Fundamental Research)
        Slides
      • 58
        Exploring the Universe with Gravitational Waves
        Speaker: Alan Weinstein (California Institute for Technology)
        Slides
    • 59
      The View Ahead
      Speaker: Hitoshi Murayama (IPMU, University of California Berkeley)
      Slides