Excited QCD 2015

from Sunday, March 8, 2015 (8:00 AM) to Saturday, March 14, 2015 (9:00 PM)
Tatranska Lomnica, Slovakia

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Mar 8, 2015
Mar 9, 2015
Mar 10, 2015
Mar 11, 2015
Mar 12, 2015
Mar 13, 2015
Mar 14, 2015
AM
8:00 AM
Arrival day (until 9:00 PM) ()
8:50 AM
Monday Morning - Robert Kaminski (until 11:30 AM) ()
8:50 AM Opening of eQCD 2015 talks   ()
9:00 AM Holographic Scalar and Tensor Glueballs - Denis Parganlija   ()
Slides
9:30 AM The role of the kinematical constraint and non-linear effects in the CCFM equation - Dr Michal Deak (IFIC/CSIC, Universitat de Valencia)   ()
Slides
10:30 AM Ultra-relativistic light-heavy nuclear collisions and collectivity - Wojciech Broniowski (IFJ PAN)   ()
Slides
11:00 AM A new hydrodynamic model using an exact Riemann solver - Zuzana Feckova   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Tuesday Morning - Marina Marinkovic (until 11:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM A Simple Model for the Glasma - Larry McLerran (BNL)   ()
Slides
9:30 AM The anomalous magnetic moment of the muon from lattice QCD - bipasha chakraborty (urn:Google)   ()
Slides
10:30 AM Universality of the hard-loop action - Alina Czajka (Jan Kochanowski University)   ()
Slides
11:00 AM Refined lattice/model investigation of u d $\bar b \bar b$ tetraquark candidates with heavy spin effects taken into account - Jonas Benedict Scheunert (Goethe Universität Frankfurt)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Wednesday Morning - Diana NICMORUS (until 11:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Some new insights into confinement - Thomas Cohen (University of Maryland)   ()
Slides
9:30 AM Simulations at fixed topology: fixed topology versus ordinary finte volume corrections - Arthur Dromard (Goethe University)   ()
Transparents
10:30 AM Saturation and geometrical scaling: from DIS to HI - Michal Praszalowicz (Jagellonian University, Krakow)   ()
Slides
11:00 AM Phase diagram of QCD with Complex Langevin simulations - Benjamin Jäger (Swansea University)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Thursday Morning - Zuzana FECKOVA (until 11:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Quark properties from the Hadron Resonance Gas - Enrique Ruiz Arriola (Universidad de Granada)   ()
Slides
9:30 AM Dilepton production from the quark-gluon plasma using (3+1)-dimensional anisotropic dissipative hydrodynamics - Dr Radoslaw Ryblewski (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAS)   ()
Slides
10:30 AM Towards a consistent description of in-medium parton branching - Liliana Apolinario (Instituto Superior Técnico)   ()
Slides
11:00 AM Latest results on anisotropy in pPb and PbPb collisions from CMS - Jovan Milosevic (Vinca Institute of Nuclear Sciences (VINCA))   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Friday Morning - Gernot EICHMANN (until 11:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Search for the exotic matter at low energies - Pawel Moskal (Jagiellonian University)   ()
Slides
9:30 AM A short review of some double-parton scattering processes - Antoni Szczurek (Institute of Nuclear Physics)   ()
Slides
10:30 AM Probing QCD at HERA - Oleksii Turkot (DESY)   ()
Slides
11:00 AM Dyson-Schwinger studies of Yang-Mills vertices at zero and non-vanishing temperatures - Markus Huber (JLU Giessen)   ()
Slides
8:00 AM
Departure day (until 9:00 PM) ()
PM
4:30 PM
Monday Afternoon - Denis PARGANLIJA (until 7:00 PM) ()
4:30 PM The latest STAR results on quarkonium production - Dr Barbara Trzeciak (Czech Technical University in Prague)   ()
Slides
5:00 PM Unquenching the three-gluon vertex - Adrian Lorenz Blum (University of Graz)   ()
Slides
6:00 PM Hydrodynamics of QCD - Pasi Huovinen (Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität)   ()
Slides
6:30 PM Chiral phase transition scenarios from the vector meson extended Polyakov quark meson model - Peter Kovacs (Wigner RCP)   ()
Slides
4:30 PM
Tuesday Afternoon - Larry MCLERRAN (until 7:00 PM) ()
4:30 PM Scalar meson $f_0(500)$ from the analysis of pion scalar form factor and the correct S-wave isoscalar $\pi\pi$ phase shift data - Prof. Stanislav Dubnicka (Institute of Physics, Slovak Academy of Sciences, Bratislava, Slovak Republic)   ()
5:00 PM The $\pi\pi$ scattering amplitude and the $\sigma$ meson - Petr Bydzovsky (Nuclear Physics Institute AS CR)   ()
Slides
6:00 PM Recents results on charmonium-like states at BESIII - Myroslav Kavatsyuk (KVI-CART, University of Groningen)   ()
Slides
6:30 PM Is the spacetime Euclidean inside the hadrons? - Vladimir Sauli (Nuclear Institute Rez near Prague)   ()
Slides
4:30 PM
Wednesday Afternoon - Tom COHEN (until 7:00 PM) ()
4:30 PM Heavy ions at the LHC - Andre Mischke (Utrecht University (NL))   ()
Slides
5:00 PM $\pi \eta$ photoproduction on the nucleon - Dr Lukasz Bibrzycki (Pedagogical University of Cracow)   ()
Slides
6:00 PM Tetraquark bound states in a Bethe-Salpeter approach - Gernot Eichmann   ()
Slides
6:30 PM Flow anisotropies due to momentum deposition from hard partons - Boris Tomasik (Univerzita Mateja Bela (SK))   ()
Slides
4:30 PM
Thursday Afternoon - Enrique RUIZ ARRIOLA (until 7:00 PM) ()
4:30 PM Non-ordinary meson couplings in the 1/Nc expansion - Jose R. Pelaez (Universidad COmplutense)   ()
Slides
5:00 PM Deconfinement in dense (two-color) matter - Tomas Brauner (Vienna University of Technology)   ()
Slides
6:00 PM Overview of the Run 1 Higgs Boson Physics Results at ATLAS - Jelena Jovicevic (TRIUMF (CA))   ()
Slides
6:30 PM Latest developments in anisotropic hydrodynamics - Leonardo Tinti (Jan Kochanowski University)   ()
Slides
4:30 PM
Friday Afternoon - Francesco Giacosa (until 8:00 PM) ()
4:30 PM Perspectives of charmonium spectroscopy at PANDA - Anastasia Karavdina (University Mainz)   ()
Slides
5:00 PM Hadron Spectroscopy with CLAS and CLAS12 - Dr Derek Glazier (University of Glasgow)   ()
Slides
6:00 PM A QCD Vacuum of Center Vortices - Manfried Faber (Vienna University of Technology)   ()
Slides
6:30 PM Effects of scalar mesons in a skyrmion model with the hidden local symmetry - Mr Bing-Ran He (Nagoya Univ.)   ()
Slides
7:00 PM Status of FAIR - Dr Diana Nicmorus (Facility for Antiproton and Ion Research)   ()
Slides
7:30 PM Closing of eQCD 2015 talks   ()