7th SYMPOSIUM ON LARGE TPCs FOR LOW-ENERGY RARE EVENT DETECTION

Europe/Paris
David Attié (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)), Igor Garcia Irastorza (Universidad de Zaragoza (ES)), Ioannis Giomataris (CEA-Saclay), Paul Colas (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)), Thomas Patzak (APC-CNRS)
Description
The seventh international symposium on “large TPCs for low-energy rare event detection” will be held in Paris on the 15th-17th of December 2014. The purpose of the meeting is an extensive discussion of present and future projects using a large TPC for low energy, low background detection of rare events (low-energy neutrinos, double beta decay, dark matter, solar axions). There is an increasing number of experiments using or planning to use very large gaseous or liquid TPCs.… A common feature of the detection scheme will be the measurement of the energy and direction of low energy recoils. The use of a new generation of gaseous micropattern detectors seems to be a promising way to reach this goal. A two and a half day symposium will be held in Paris, at the amphi Buffon near the National Library, on December 15, 16, 17. The physics and the present status of dark matter search, axion search and neutrino studies will be reviewed, in the light of recent LHC results, together with discussions on evolving technologies relevant to these searches.
Access map
Dinner
Group Photo
map of restaurants
Poster
Participants
  • Adrien Hourlier
  • Alain Delbart
  • Alessandra Tonazzo
  • ali Dastgheibi fard
  • Alvaro De Rujula
  • Angèle Séné
  • Anthony Hillairet
  • Arkadiusz Bubak
  • Axel Lindner
  • Bernard Peyaud
  • Boris Tuchming
  • Chiraz Ferchichi
  • Chiraz Ferchichi
  • Cristina Volpe
  • Daniel Eduardo Santos
  • Daniel Snowden-Ifft
  • Danilo Domenici
  • David Attié
  • David G. Cerdeno
  • david lhuillier
  • David Nygren
  • David Sinclair
  • Deb Sankar Bhattacharya
  • Denis Bernard
  • Diego Gonzalez Diaz
  • Elena Aprile
  • Elisabetta Baracchini
  • Eric Berthoumieux
  • Eric Delagnes
  • Esther Ferrer Ribas
  • FABRICE PIQUEMAL
  • flavio cavanna
  • Francisco Jose Iguaz Gutierrez
  • Francois Vannucci
  • Georgios Tsiledakis
  • Geraldine Servant
  • Giovanni Bencivenni
  • Guy Wormser
  • Héctor Gómez
  • Igor Garcia Irastorza
  • Ioannis Giomataris
  • Jacques Derre
  • Jacques Emmanuel Marteau
  • Jaime Dawson
  • James Battat
  • Jan Emil Kisiel
  • Javier Galan Lacarra
  • Javier Gracia Garza
  • Jean Zinn-Justin
  • Jean-Luc Gauvreau
  • Julien Billard
  • Karl Giboni
  • Kentaro Miuchi
  • Klaus Desch
  • Konstantinos Mavrokoridis
  • Leonidas Kalousis
  • Lior Arazi
  • Luca Agostino
  • Luca Scotto Lavina
  • Maksym Titov
  • Maria Diakaki
  • Martine Oger
  • Maurizio Bonesini
  • Michel Gros
  • Michel Spiro
  • Mikolaj Cwiok
  • Nicola McConkey
  • Nicola Tomassetti
  • Nicolas Pailley
  • Oleg Ruchayskiy
  • Oliver Buchmueller
  • Paolo Agnes
  • Patrick Magnier
  • Paul Colas
  • Paul Serrano
  • Philippe Di Stefano
  • Philippe Gorodetzky
  • Philippe Gros
  • Qi Huirong
  • Quentin Riffard
  • Sebastian White
  • Shaobo WANG
  • Shuoxing Wu
  • Sotiris Loucatos
  • Theopisti Dafni
  • Thomas Papaevangelou
  • Thomas Patzak
  • Wolfgang Mittig
  • Xavier Francois Navick
  • Yasuhiro Nakajima
    • 08:00 09:00
      Registration 1h
    • 09:00 09:05
      Welcome by the deputy director of APC 5m
      Speaker: Sotirios Loucatos (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))
    • 09:05 09:15
      Introduction 10m
      Speaker: Ioanis Giomataris (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))
    • 09:15 09:45
      Dark Matter-Baryogenesis connection: status after LHC run 1 and future tests 30m
      Speaker: Geraldine Servant (ICREA - Institucio catalana de recerca estudis avancats (ES))
      Transparents
    • 09:45 10:05
      AMS 2 results 20m
      Speaker: Nicola Tomassetti (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
      Slides
    • 10:05 10:30
      Effective theories 25m
      Speaker: Oliver Buchmueller (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))
      Transparents
    • 10:30 11:00
      coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 11:30
      Overview of TPC’s and Active Targets for Nuclear Astrophysics and Nuclear Structure Experiments 30m
      Speaker: Wolfgang Mittig
      Transparents
    • 11:30 11:50
      The Biochemistry of Xenon 136 20m
      Speaker: David R. Nygren (UT Arlington)
      Slides
    • 11:50 12:10
      Micro-physics simulations of columnar recombination along nuclear recoil tracks in high-pressure Xe gas for directional dark matter searches 20m
      Speaker: Yasuhiro Nakajima (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))
      Transparents
    • 12:10 12:30
      ICARUS T600 20m
      Speaker: Jan Emil Kisiel (University of Silesia (PL))
      Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 14:30
      There's something about light WIMPs 30m
      Speaker: David Garcia Cerdeno
      Transparents
    • 14:30 14:50
      Light WIMP search with the spherical detector 20m
      Speakers: Ali DASTGHEIBI FARD, Ioanis Giomataris (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))
      Transparents
    • 14:50 15:10
      TREX-DM: a low background Micromegas-based TPC for low mass WIMP detection 20m
      Speaker: Francisco Jose Iguaz Gutierrez (Universidad de Zaragoza (ES))
      Slides
    • 15:10 15:30
      Search for light WIMPS with SuperCDMS and the impact of neutrino background 20m
      Speaker: Julien Billard (MIT)
      Transparents
    • 15:30 16:00
      Review on dark matter experiments 30m
      Speaker: Philippe Di Stefano (Queen's University)
      Transparents
    • 16:00 16:30
      coffee break 30m
    • 16:30 16:50
      XENON Project results and future 20m
      Speaker: Dr Luca Scotto Lavina (CNRS/IN2P3, Subatech)
      Transparents
    • 16:50 17:10
      Darkside 20m
      Speaker: Mr Paolo AGNES (Univ. Paris VII, APC)
      Slides
    • 17:10 17:30
      PANDA results and prospects 20m
      Speaker: Karl Giboni
      Transparents
    • 17:30 17:50
      MicrobooNE 20m
      Speaker: Dr Leonidas Kalousis (Virginia Tech)
      Transparents
    • 17:50 18:10
      The LAr1-ND experiment 20m
      Speaker: Nicola McConkey (urn:Google)
      Transparents
    • 09:00 09:30
      Searches for WISPs and the necessity of very low flux detectors 30m
      Speaker: Axel Lindner (DESY)
      Transparents
    • 09:30 09:50
      CAST and Micromegas detectors 20m
      Speaker: Javier Gracia Garza (Universidad de Zaragoza (ES))
      Slides
    • 09:50 10:10
      Ingrid detector in CAST 20m
      Speaker: Klaus Desch (Universitaet Bonn (DE))
      Slides
    • 10:10 10:30
      Search of KK axions at LSM 20m
      Speaker: Javier Galan Lacarra (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))
      Transparents
    • 10:30 11:00
      Break 30m
    • 11:00 11:20
      The IAXO helioscope 20m
      Speaker: Dr Esther Ferrer Ribas (DAPNIA, Saclay)
      Transparents
    • 11:20 11:40
      Minority Carriers: A revolution for low background TPC work 20m
      Speaker: Daniel Snowden-Ifft (Occidental College)
      Transparents
    • 11:40 12:00
      NITEC: a Negative Ion Time Expansion Chamber for very rare event searches 20m
      Speaker: Elisabetta Baracchini (urn:Google)
      Transparents
    • 12:00 12:20
      MIMAC TPC and First detection of 3D tracks of Radon Progeny 20m
      Speaker: Quentin Riffard (LPSC Grenoble)
      Transparents
    • 12:20 12:40
      NEWAGE 20m
      Speaker: Kentaro Miuchi (urn:Google)
      Transparents
    • 12:40 14:00
      Lunch 1h 20m
    • 14:00 14:20
      LXe TPC breaking news: dual-phase TPC with Gas-Photomultiplier readout and Liquid Hole Multiplier operation in single-phase mode 20m
      Speaker: Lior Arazi (Weizmann Institute of Science)
      Transparents
    • 14:20 14:40
      Latest Results and plans on double phase LAr LEM-TPC 20m
      Speaker: Shuoxing Wu (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))
      Slides
    • 14:40 15:00
      Liquid Ar TPC R&D effort at FNAL 20m
      Speaker: Flavio Cavanna (Dipartimento di Fisica)
      Transparents
    • 15:00 15:20
      Measurement of scintillation and ionization yield with high-pressure gaseous mixtures of Xe and TMA for improved 0nu double beta decay and dark matter searches 20m
      Speaker: Yasuhiro Nakajima (Kyoto University)
      Transparents
    • 15:20 15:40
      Operation of a 10bar/1kg Penning-Fluorescent Xe-TPC: x- and gamma-ray reconstruction in charge mode 20m
      Speaker: Diego Gonzalez Diaz (Universidad de Zaragoza (ES))
      Slides
    • 15:40 16:00
      The Search for Hidden Particles at the SPS 20m
      Speaker: Oleg Ruchayskiy (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
      Slides
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:30 17:00
      Review on neutrino-less double-beta decay 30m
      Speaker: FABRICE PIQUEMAL (CNRS/IN2P3)
      Transparents
    • 17:00 17:20
      Results from EXO200, and plans for NEXO and Barium tagging 20m
      Speaker: David Sinclair (Carlton U.)
      Transparents
    • 17:20 17:40
      NEXT-generation HP Xe-TPCs for the NEXT-bb0nu experiment 20m
      Speaker: Diego Gonzalez Diaz (Universidad de Zaragoza (ES))
      Slides
    • 17:40 18:00
      Selenium Hexafluoride as a Candidate Material for Neutrino-less Double Beta Decay Search 20m
      Speaker: David R Nygren (UT Arlington)
      Transparents
    • 19:30 22:30
      Conference Dinner 3h L'Escarmouche

      L'Escarmouche

      40 rue de la Montagne Ste Geneviève

      L'Escarmouche, 40 rue de la Montagne Ste Geneviève,

    • 09:00 09:30
      Highlights of the Antineutrino Applied Physics conference 30m
      Speaker: david lhuillier (CEA Saclay)
      Transparents
    • 09:30 09:50
      T2K: Recent results and TPC operation 20m
      Speakers: Anthony Hillairet (University of VIctoria, Canada), Anthony Hillairet (Unknown)
      Slides
    • 09:50 10:10
      WA104 20m
      Speaker: Maurizio Bonesini (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))
      Slides
    • 10:10 10:30
      WA105/LBNO-DEMO 20m
      Speaker: Dr Luca Agostino (IN2P3)
      Transparents
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 11:20
      HARPO results and prospects 20m
      Speaker: Shaobo Wang (LLR)
      Slides
    • 11:20 11:40
      LBNE TPC 20m
      Speaker: Konstantinos Mavrokoridis (University of Sheffield)
      Transparents
    • 11:40 13:00
      Bouquet final 1h 20m
      Speaker: Alvaro De Rujula (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas (CSIC) (ES))
      Transparents
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×