Low-x Meeting 2015

from Tuesday, September 1, 2015 (8:30 AM) to Saturday, September 5, 2015 (6:55 PM)
"Sarmata" Hotel, Sandomierz, Poland

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 1, 2015
Sep 2, 2015
Sep 3, 2015
Sep 4, 2015
Sep 5, 2015
AM
8:30 AM Welcome - Michal Praszalowicz (Jagiellonian University, Krakow) Christophe Royon (University of Kansas (US))   ()
8:40 AM Combination of Measurements of Inclusive Deep-Inelastic ep Scattering Cross Sections and QCD Analysis of HERA Data - Ewelina Maria Lobodzinska (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE))   ()
9:10 AM Rapidity evolution of gluon TMD from low to moderate x - Ian Balitsky (ODU/JLab)   ()
9:30 AM Efects of high parton densities in high energy pp and pA collisions - Gosta Gustafson (Lund University)   ()
9:50 AM Reggeon field theory as an effective theory in the extreme small-x region - Prof. Jochen Bartels   ()
10:10 AM --- Coffee ---
10:40 AM Twist expansion of the Drell-Yan structure functions - Tomasz Stebel (CERN) Tomasz Stebel (Jagiellonian University)   ()
11:00 AM BFKL resummation effects in di-hadron production at LHC - Francesco Giovanni Celiberto (Università della Calabria and INFN Cosenza (Italy)) Francesco Giovanni Celiberto (Università della Calabria and INFN Cosenza (Italy))   ()
11:20 AM AdS/CFT, confinement deformation and DIS at small x - Timothy Raben   ()
11:40 AM Next-to-leading order corrections for scattering amplitudes in high-energy QCD - Yair Mulian   ()
9:00 AM Diffractive Dijet Production with a Leading Proton in ep Collisions - Sergey Levonian (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE))   ()
9:35 AM Prompt photons in diffractive photoproduction - Iurii Shyrma   ()
10:05 AM Measurements of inelastic, elastic and total pp cross-sections at the LHC with ATLAS - Michel Trottier-Mcdonald (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
10:35 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM TOTEM results - Leszek Grzanka (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   ()
11:30 AM Simultaneous analysis of proton-proton and proton-antiproton differential cross sections of elastic scattering with the real extended Bialas-Bzdak model - Tamas Csorgo (Harvard University) Tamas Csorgo (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   ()
11:50 AM Organisational matters - Maciej Marek Trzebinski (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   ()
9:00 AM Photon-hadron collisions in Alice - Rainer Schicker (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
9:30 AM Initial State correlations and the ridge in pp and pPb collisions at the LHC - Tolga Altinoluk   ()
9:50 AM Vector meson photoproduction - from central to ultraperipheral heavy ion collisions - Mariola Jadwiga Klusek-Gawenda (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL)) Mariola Kłusek-Gawenda (IFJ PAS)   ()
10:10 AM Improved TMD factorization for forward dijet production in dilute-dense hadronic collisions - Piotr Kotko Piotr Kotko Piotr Kotko (Penn State University)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM Identified particle spectra in single diffractive dissociation process in pp at $\sqrt{s}$=200 GeV measured with the STAR detector - Lukasz Fulek   ()
11:30 AM Classical gluon production amplitude in heavy ion collisions - Giovanni Antonio Chirilli (The Ohio State University) Giovanni Antonio Chirilli (The Ohio State University) Giovanni Antonio Chirilli (CPHT-Polytechnique & LPT d'Orsay) Giovanni Antonio Chirilli (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL))   ()
11:50 AM
Discussion session V - Tolga Altinoluk Piotr Kotko (until 1:00 PM) ()
9:00 AM Measurement of exclusive diffractive dijet production in Deep Inelastic Scattering with the ZEUS experiment at HERA - Marcin Guzik   ()
9:30 AM Photon quartic anomalous coupling studies uding proton tagging at the LHC - Christophe Royon (University of Kansas (US))   ()
9:50 AM Two photon physics at the LHC (CMS) - Krzysztof Piotrzkowski (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE)) Krzysztof Piotrzkowski (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   ()
10:25 AM --- Coffee ---
10:50 AM Measurement of exclusive gamma+gamma -> ll production in proton-proton collisions with the ATLAS detector - Chav Chhiv Chau (University of Toronto (CA))   ()
11:20 AM Central Exclusive Production of meson pairs in proton-proton collisions at \sqrt{s}=200 GeV in the STAR experiment at RHIC - Rafal Sikora (none)   ()
11:50 AM Exclusive J/Psi and Upsilon production - Alan Martin   ()
8:30 AM Measurement of Bose-Einstein correlations in ATLAS - Rafał Staszewski (IFJ PAN Cracow (PL))   ()
8:55 AM Measurements of the jet production properties and strong coupling constant in ATLAS - Fernando Barreiro Alonso (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid (ES))   ()
9:25 AM Double parton scattering effects in four-jet and four charm production at the LHC - Antoni Szczurek (Institute of Nuclear Physics)   ()
9:50 AM Measurements of the jet and photon production cross sections in ATLAS - Hilal Kucuk (UCL) Hilal Kucuk (University of London (GB))   ()
10:20 AM --- Coffee ---
10:45 AM Two component model for hadroproduction in high energy collisions - Aleksandr Bylinkin (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (RU)) Alexander Bylinkin (ITEP)   ()
11:05 AM Measurements of Minimum Bias events, underlying event and particle production properties in ATLAS - Krzysztof Wieslaw Wozniak (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   ()
11:35 AM Fitting the HERA Data with Collinearly-Improved High-Energy Evolution - José Daniel Madrigal Juan Pablo Madrigal (Universidad de Costa Rica)   ()
11:55 AM
Discussion session VIII - Gosta Gustafson (Lund University) Fernando Barreiro Alonso (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid (ES)) (until 1:00 PM) ()
PM
12:00 PM
Discussion session I - Grigorios Chachamis (Universidad de Valencia (ES)) Jochen Bartels Michal Praszalowicz (Jagiellonian University, Krakow) (until 1:00 PM) ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM Review of low x physics at LHCb - Albert Bursche (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
3:00 PM Conformal Regge Theory from String/Gauge Duality and Inclusive Central Production - Chung-I Tan   ()
3:20 PM Amplitudes in high energy factorisation via BCFW recursion - Mirko Serino   ()
3:40 PM Measurements of Drell-Yan and vector boson plus jet productions in ATLAS - Marisilvia Donadelli (Universidade de Sao Paulo (BR))   ()
4:10 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:35 PM Inclusive three jet production at the LHC - Grigorios Chachamis (IFT UAM/CSIC, Madrid) Grigorios Chachamis (PSI) Grigorios Chachamis (Uni. Wuerzburg) Grigorios Chachamis (Universidad de Valencia (ES)) Grigorios Chachamis (IFIC (CSIC/UV) Valencia)   ()
4:55 PM Evolution of double parton distributions-fighting with initial conditions - Krzysztof Golec-Biernat (Unknown) Krzysztof Golec-Biernat (Institute of Nuclear Physics, Cracow) Krzysztof Golec-Biernat Krzysztof Jan Golec-Biernat (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN, Krakow, Poland)   ()
5:15 PM Search for QCD instantons at HERA - Stanislav Mikocki   ()
5:45 PM
Discussion session II - Grigorios Chachamis (Universidad de Valencia (ES)) Jochen Bartels Michal Praszalowicz (Jagiellonian University, Krakow) (until 7:00 PM) ()
12:00 PM
Discussion session III - Tamas Csorgo (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU)) Rafał Staszewski (IFJ PAN Cracow (PL)) Marek Tasevsky (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ)) (until 1:00 PM) ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM Combination of Differential D^{*+-} Cross-Section Measurements in Deep-Inelastic ep Scattering at HERA - Prof. Lidia Goerlich   ()
3:00 PM Hard diffraction with proton tagging at the LHC - Maciej Marek Trzebinski (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   ()
3:20 PM Diffraction dissociation at the LHC - Laszlo Jenkovszky (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine)   ()
3:40 PM Diffractive production of heavy mesons - Marta Luszczak (University of Rzeszow)   ()
4:00 PM --- Coffee ---
4:30 PM Diffractive W production and measurement of the quark densities in the Pomeron - Rafał Staszewski (IFJ PAN Cracow (PL))   ()
4:50 PM Measurement of dijet production in diffractive events with the ATLAS detector - Marek Tasevsky (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ)) Marek Tasevsky (A)   ()
5:15 PM
Discussion session IV - Tamas Csorgo (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU)) Marek Tasevsky (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ)) Rafał Staszewski (IFJ PAN Cracow (PL)) (until 6:30 PM) ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM --- Excursion ---
7:00 PM --- Conference dinner ---
12:10 PM
Discussion session VI - Alan Martin Christophe Royon (University of Kansas (US)) Valentina Avati (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL)) (until 1:00 PM) ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM CT-PPS - Krzysztof Piotrzkowski (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   ()
3:00 PM Diffractive charm production - Rafal Maciula (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)   ()
3:20 PM Quarkonium photoproduction in pp and pA at the LHC - Maria Beatriz De Leone Gay (U)   ()
3:40 PM Diffractive and exclusive production of light mesons in proton-proton collisions - Piotr Lebiedowicz (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)   ()
4:00 PM --- Coffee ---
4:20 PM Lepton pair production and proton dissociation - Wolfgang Schaefer (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)   ()
4:40 PM Exclusive photoproduction of rho0 mesons with a leading neutron at HERA - Sergey Levonian (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE))   ()
5:10 PM ZEUS Measurement of the cross-section ratio sigma(Psi(2S))/sigma(J/psi) in deep inelastic exclusive ep scattering at HERA - Grzegorz Grzelak   ()
5:40 PM
Discussion session VII - Beatriz Gay Ducati Wolfgang Schaefer (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN) Sergey Levonian (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE)) (until 6:30 PM) ()
1:00 PM Closing - Michal Praszalowicz (Jagiellonian University, Krakow) Christophe Royon (University of Kansas (US))   ()
1:10 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM Photos   ()