Please note that conversion to PDF is currently not available. More details here

Low-x Meeting 2015

Europe/Zurich
"Sarmata" Hotel, Sandomierz, Poland

"Sarmata" Hotel, Sandomierz, Poland

Description

The 23rd Low x Meeting will take place in Sandomierz, Poland, September 1-5, 2015.

Arrivals: August 31, 2015
Departure: September 6, 2015

This meeting follows the earlier ones held at DESY, then Saclay (May 1994), Cambridge (July 1995), Durham (June 1996), Madrid (June 1997), Berlin (June 1998), Tel Aviv (June 1999) Oxford (July 2000), Cracow (June 2001), Antwerp (September 2002), Nafplio (June 2003), Prague (September 2004), Sinaia (June 2005), Lisbon (June 2006), Helsinki (September 2007) Crete (July 2008), Ischia (September 2009), Kavala (June 2010) and Santiago de Compostela (June 2011), Cyprus (June 2012), Israel (June 2013) and Japan (June 2014). The spirit of this series of meetings is to favour fruitful and informal discussions between experimentalists and theorists. A considerable part of time is devoted to discussions on new results, hot topics and exciting open problems in QCD at colliders.

We invite submissions of talks related to the following subjects:

  • DIS at small x and structure functions of the proton, photon and pomeron,
  • LHC results on QCD and diffraction, 
  • Problem of saturation,
  • Diffractive events and the problem of pomeron,
  • Exclusive production,
  • Diffraction in lepton and hadron induced reactions,
  • Hadronic final states,
  • Vector meson production,
  • Prospects in photon-photon physics,
  • Heavy Ion Physics (QGP, saturation...),
  • Astroparticle physics,
  • Spin physics at low x,
  • Other hot topics (open to suggestions).
Poster
Participants
  • Adam Bzdak
  • Alan Martin
  • Albert Bursche
  • Aleksandr Bylinkin
  • Andrzej Bialas
  • Antoni Szczurek
  • Barbara Badelek
  • Beata Murzyn
  • Chav Chhiv Chau
  • Christophe Royon
  • Chung-I Tan
  • Ewelina Maria Lobodzinska
  • Fernando Barreiro
  • Francesco Giovanni Celiberto
  • Giovanni Antonio Chirilli
  • Gosta Gustafson
  • Grigorios Chachamis
  • Grzegorz Grzelak
  • Hilal Kucuk
  • Ian Balitsky
  • Iurii Shyrma
  • Jan Figiel
  • Janusz Chwastowski
  • Jochen Bartels
  • José Daniel Madrigal Martínez
  • Krzysztof Golec-Biernat
  • Krzysztof Piotrzkowski
  • Krzysztof Wieslaw Wozniak
  • Laszlo Jenkovszky
  • Leszek Grzanka
  • Lidia Maria Gorlich
  • Luebbo von Lindern
  • Lukasz Fulek
  • Maciej Trzebinski
  • Magda Lisowska
  • Marcin Guzik
  • Marek Tasevsky
  • Maria Beatriz Gay Ducati
  • Maria Mielnik
  • Mariola Kłusek-Gawenda
  • Marisilvia Donadelli
  • Mariusz Sadzikowski
  • Marta Luszczak
  • Michal Praszalowicz
  • Michel Trottier-Mcdonald
  • Mirko Serino
  • Piotr Kotko
  • Piotr Lebiedowicz
  • Rafal Maciula
  • Rafał Sikora
  • Rafał Staszewski
  • Rainer Schicker
  • Risto Orava
  • Sergey Levonian
  • Stanisław Mikocki
  • Tamas Csorgo
  • Timothy Raben
  • Tolga Altinoluk
  • Tomasz Stebel
  • Valentina Avati
  • Wolfgang Schaefer
  • Yair Mulian
    • 08:30 08:40
      Welcome 10m
      Speakers: Christophe Royon (University of Kansas (US)), Michal Praszalowicz (Jagiellonian University, Krakow)
    • 08:40 09:10
      Combination of Measurements of Inclusive Deep-Inelastic ep Scattering Cross Sections and QCD Analysis of HERA Data 30m
      Speaker: Ewelina Maria Lobodzinska (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE))
    • 09:10 09:30
      Rapidity evolution of gluon TMD from low to moderate x 20m
      Speaker: Ian Balitsky (ODU/JLab)
    • 09:30 09:50
      Efects of high parton densities in high energy pp and pA collisions 20m
      Speaker: Gosta Gustafson (Lund University)
    • 09:50 10:10
      Reggeon field theory as an effective theory in the extreme small-x region 20m
      Speaker: Prof. Jochen Bartels
    • 10:10 10:40
      Coffee 30m
    • 10:40 11:00
      Twist expansion of the Drell-Yan structure functions 20m
      Speakers: Tomasz Stebel (CERN), Tomasz Stebel (Jagiellonian University)
    • 11:00 11:20
      BFKL resummation effects in di-hadron production at LHC 20m
      Speakers: Francesco Giovanni Celiberto (Università della Calabria and INFN Cosenza (Italy)), Francesco Giovanni Celiberto (Università della Calabria and INFN Cosenza (Italy))
    • 11:20 11:40
      AdS/CFT, confinement deformation and DIS at small x 20m
      Speaker: Timothy Raben
    • 11:40 12:00
      Next-to-leading order corrections for scattering amplitudes in high-energy QCD 20m
      Speaker: Yair Mulian
    • 12:00 13:00
      Discussion session I: low x, PDFs, saturation
      Conveners: Grigorios Chachamis (Universidad de Valencia (ES)), Jochen Bartels, Michal Praszalowicz (Jagiellonian University, Krakow)
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:30 15:00
      Review of low x physics at LHCb 30m
      Speaker: Albert Bursche (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
    • 15:00 15:20
      Conformal Regge Theory from String/Gauge Duality and Inclusive Central Production 20m
      Speaker: Chung-I Tan
    • 15:20 15:40
      Amplitudes in high energy factorisation via BCFW recursion 20m
      Speaker: Mirko Serino
    • 15:40 16:10
      Measurements of Drell-Yan and vector boson plus jet productions in ATLAS 30m
      Speaker: Marisilvia Donadelli (Universidade de Sao Paulo (BR))
    • 16:10 16:35
      Coffee break 25m
    • 16:35 16:55
      Inclusive three jet production at the LHC 20m
      Speakers: Grigorios Chachamis (IFT UAM/CSIC, Madrid), Grigorios Chachamis (PSI), Grigorios Chachamis (Uni. Wuerzburg), Grigorios Chachamis (Universidad de Valencia (ES)), Grigorios Chachamis (IFIC (CSIC/UV) Valencia)
    • 16:55 17:15
      Evolution of double parton distributions-fighting with initial conditions 20m
      Speakers: Krzysztof Golec-Biernat (Unknown), Krzysztof Golec-Biernat (Institute of Nuclear Physics, Cracow), Krzysztof Golec-Biernat, Krzysztof Jan Golec-Biernat (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN, Krakow, Poland)
    • 17:15 17:45
      Search for QCD instantons at HERA 30m
      Speaker: Stanislav Mikocki
    • 17:45 19:00
      Discussion session II: low x, saturation, theory
      Conveners: Grigorios Chachamis (Universidad de Valencia (ES)), Jochen Bartels, Michal Praszalowicz (Jagiellonian University, Krakow)
    • 09:00 09:35
      Diffractive Dijet Production with a Leading Proton in ep Collisions 35m
      Speaker: Sergey Levonian (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE))
    • 09:35 10:05
      Prompt photons in diffractive photoproduction 30m
      Speaker: Iurii Shyrma
    • 10:05 10:35
      Measurements of inelastic, elastic and total pp cross-sections at the LHC with ATLAS 30m
      Speaker: Michel Trottier-Mcdonald (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))
    • 10:35 11:00
      Coffee 25m
    • 11:00 11:30
      TOTEM results 30m
      Speaker: Leszek Grzanka (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))
    • 11:30 11:50
      Simultaneous analysis of proton-proton and proton-antiproton differential cross sections of elastic scattering with the real extended Bialas-Bzdak model 20m
      Speakers: Tamas Csorgo (Harvard University), Tamas Csorgo (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))
    • 11:50 12:00
      Organisational matters 10m
      Speaker: Maciej Marek Trzebinski (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
    • 12:00 13:00
      Discussion session III: diffraction at HERA, soft diffraction
      Conveners: Marek Tasevsky (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ)), Rafał Staszewski (IFJ PAN Cracow (PL)), Tamas Csorgo (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:30 15:00
      Combination of Differential D^{*+-} Cross-Section Measurements in Deep-Inelastic ep Scattering at HERA 30m
      Speaker: Prof. Lidia Goerlich
    • 15:00 15:20
      Hard diffraction with proton tagging at the LHC 20m
      Speaker: Maciej Marek Trzebinski (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
    • 15:20 15:40
      Diffraction dissociation at the LHC 20m
      Speaker: Laszlo Jenkovszky (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine)
    • 15:40 16:00
      Diffractive production of heavy mesons 20m
      Speaker: Marta Luszczak (University of Rzeszow)
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 16:30 16:50
      Diffractive W production and measurement of the quark densities in the Pomeron 20m
      Speaker: Rafał Staszewski (IFJ PAN Cracow (PL))
    • 16:50 17:15
      Measurement of dijet production in diffractive events with the ATLAS detector 25m
      Speakers: Marek Tasevsky (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ)), Marek Tasevsky (A)
    • 17:15 18:30
      Discussion session IV: inclusive diffraction at LHC
      Conveners: Marek Tasevsky (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ)), Rafał Staszewski (IFJ PAN Cracow (PL)), Tamas Csorgo (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))
    • 09:00 09:30
      Photon-hadron collisions in Alice 30m
      Speaker: Rainer Schicker (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))
    • 09:30 09:50
      Initial State correlations and the ridge in pp and pPb collisions at the LHC 20m
      Speakers: Tolga Altinoluk, Tolga Altinoluk
    • 09:50 10:10
      Vector meson photoproduction - from central to ultraperipheral heavy ion collisions 20m
      Speakers: Mariola Jadwiga Klusek-Gawenda (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL)), Mariola Kłusek-Gawenda (IFJ PAS)
    • 10:10 10:30
      Improved TMD factorization for forward dijet production in dilute-dense hadronic collisions 20m
      Speakers: Piotr Kotko, Piotr Kotko, Piotr Kotko (Penn State University)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:00 11:30
      Identified particle spectra in single diffractive dissociation process in pp at $\sqrt{s}$=200 GeV measured with the STAR detector 30m
      Speaker: Lukasz Fulek
    • 11:30 11:50
      Classical gluon production amplitude in heavy ion collisions 20m
      Speakers: Giovanni Antonio Chirilli (The Ohio State University), Giovanni Antonio Chirilli (The Ohio State University), Giovanni Antonio Chirilli (CPHT-Polytechnique & LPT d'Orsay), Giovanni Antonio Chirilli (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL))
    • 11:50 13:00
      Discussion session V: heavy ions
      Conveners: Piotr Kotko, Tolga Altinoluk
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:30 18:30
      Excursion 4h

      Sandomierz sightseeing

    • 19:00 22:00
      Conference dinner 3h
    • 09:00 09:30
      Measurement of exclusive diffractive dijet production in Deep Inelastic Scattering with the ZEUS experiment at HERA 30m
      Speaker: Marcin Guzik
    • 09:30 09:50
      Photon quartic anomalous coupling studies uding proton tagging at the LHC 20m
      Speaker: Christophe Royon (University of Kansas (US))
    • 09:50 10:25
      Two photon physics at the LHC (CMS) 35m
      Speakers: Krzysztof Piotrzkowski (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE)), Krzysztof Piotrzkowski (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))
    • 10:25 10:50
      Coffee 25m
    • 10:50 11:20
      Measurement of exclusive gamma+gamma -> ll production in proton-proton collisions with the ATLAS detector 30m
      Speaker: Chav Chhiv Chau (University of Toronto (CA))
    • 11:20 11:50
      Central Exclusive Production of meson pairs in proton-proton collisions at \sqrt{s}=200 GeV in the STAR experiment at RHIC 30m
      Speaker: Rafal Sikora (none)
    • 11:50 12:10
      Exclusive J/Psi and Upsilon production 20m
      Speaker: Alan Martin
    • 12:10 13:00
      Discussion session VI: Exclusive diffraction
      Conveners: Alan Martin, Christophe Royon (University of Kansas (US)), Valentina Avati (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:30 15:00
      CT-PPS 30m
      Speaker: Krzysztof Piotrzkowski (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))
    • 15:00 15:20
      Diffractive charm production 20m
      Speaker: Rafal Maciula (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)
    • 15:20 15:40
      Quarkonium photoproduction in pp and pA at the LHC 20m
      Speaker: Maria Beatriz De Leone Gay (U)
    • 15:40 16:00
      Diffractive and exclusive production of light mesons in proton-proton collisions 20m
      Speaker: Piotr Lebiedowicz (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)
    • 16:00 16:20
      Coffee 20m
    • 16:20 16:40
      Lepton pair production and proton dissociation 20m
      Speaker: Wolfgang Schaefer (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)
    • 16:40 17:10
      Exclusive photoproduction of rho0 mesons with a leading neutron at HERA 30m
      Speaker: Sergey Levonian (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE))
    • 17:10 17:40
      ZEUS Measurement of the cross-section ratio sigma(Psi(2S))/sigma(J/psi) in deep inelastic exclusive ep scattering at HERA 30m
      Speaker: Grzegorz Grzelak
    • 17:40 18:30
      Discussion session VII: vector mesons
      Conveners: Beatriz Gay Ducati, Sergey Levonian (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE)), Wolfgang Schaefer (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)
    • 08:30 08:55
      Measurement of Bose-Einstein correlations in ATLAS 25m
      Speaker: Rafał Staszewski (IFJ PAN Cracow (PL))
    • 08:55 09:25
      Measurements of the jet production properties and strong coupling constant in ATLAS 30m
      Speaker: Fernando Barreiro Alonso (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid (ES))
    • 09:25 09:50
      Double parton scattering effects in four-jet and four charm production at the LHC 25m
      Speaker: Antoni Szczurek (Institute of Nuclear Physics)
    • 09:50 10:20
      Measurements of the jet and photon production cross sections in ATLAS 30m
      Speakers: Hilal Kucuk (UCL), Hilal Kucuk (University of London (GB))
    • 10:20 10:45
      Coffee 25m
    • 10:45 11:05
      Two component model for hadroproduction in high energy collisions 20m
      Speakers: Aleksandr Bylinkin (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (RU)), Alexander Bylinkin (ITEP)
    • 11:05 11:35
      Measurements of Minimum Bias events, underlying event and particle production properties in ATLAS 30m
      Speaker: Krzysztof Wieslaw Wozniak (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
    • 11:35 11:55
      Fitting the HERA Data with Collinearly-Improved High-Energy Evolution 20m
      Speakers: José Daniel Madrigal, Juan Pablo Madrigal (Universidad de Costa Rica)
    • 11:55 13:00
      Discussion session VIII: Jets, underlying events...
      Conveners: Fernando Barreiro Alonso (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid (ES)), Gosta Gustafson (Lund University)
    • 13:00 13:10
      Closing 10m
      Speakers: Christophe Royon (University of Kansas (US)), Michal Praszalowicz (Jagiellonian University, Krakow)
    • 13:10 14:30
      Lunch 1h 20m
    • 14:30 14:50
      Photos 20m