STARS2017 - 4th Caribbean Symposium on Cosmology, Gravitation, Nuclear and Astroparticle Physics / SMFNS2017 - 5th International Symposium on Strong Electromagnetic Fields and Neutron Stars

from Wednesday, 3 May 2017 (08:00) to Saturday, 13 May 2017 (20:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
3 May 2017
4 May 2017
5 May 2017
6 May 2017
7 May 2017
8 May 2017
9 May 2017
10 May 2017
11 May 2017
12 May 2017
13 May 2017
AM
08:45 --- School opening ---
09:00 Black holes as tools - AdS/CFT and the holographic principle (Lecture I) - Matthias Kaminski (University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, United States)   ()
10:20 --- Coffee break ---
10:40 Black holes as tools - AdS/CFT and the holographic principle (Lecture II) - Matthias Kaminski (University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, United States)   ()
09:00 Effective model for quark-hadron matter in compact stars (Lecture I) - David Blaschke (University of Wroclaw, Poland and Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (JINR), Dubna, Russia)   ()
10:20 --- Coffee break ---
10:40 Effective model for quark-hadron matter in compact stars (Lecture II) - David Blaschke (University of Wroclaw, Poland and Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (JINR), Dubna, Russia)   ()
09:00 Modeling extreme matter in heavy-ion collisions (Lecture I) - Marcus Bleicher (Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies (FIAS) and University of Frankfurt, Frankfurt, Germany)   ()
10:20 --- Coffee break ---
10:40 Modeling extreme matter in heavy-ion collisions (Lecture II) - Marcus Bleicher (Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies (FIAS) and University of Frankfurt, Frankfurt, Germany)   ()
08:00 --- Registration ---
08:45 --- Symposium Opening ---
09:00 The neutrino flavor puzzle - Ricardo González Felipe (Instituto Superior de Engenharia de Lisboa (ISEL), Instituto Politécnico de Lisboa and Centro de Física Teórica de Partículas (CFTP), Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal)   ()
09:20 Uniformly accelerated point charge: cusp radiation - Michael Good (Nazarbayev University, Astana, Kazakhstan)   ()
09:40 What can magnetar QPOs tell us about the NS EoS - Michael Gabler (Max Plank Institute for Astrophysics, Garching, Germany)   ()
10:00 IceCube: A wide view on astro-particles - Javier Gonzalez (Bartol Research Institute, Univ. Delaware, Newark, United States)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break and Poster Session ---
11:00 The Deep Underground Neutrino Experiment - DUNE: the precision era of neutrino physics - Ernesto Kemp (University of Campinas, Brazil)   ()
11:30 Astro-particle physics with the DUNE detector - John LoSecco (University of Notre Dame du Lac, Physics Department, Indiana, United States)   ()
09:00 Axisymmetric and spherical sources of Majumdar-Papapetrou type spacetimes - Gonzalo García-Reyes (Universidad Tecnológica de Pereira, Colombia)   ()
09:20 Stealth configurations in a generalized scalar-tensor gravity - Elizabeth Rodríguez Querts (Instituto de Cibernetica, Matematica y Fisica (ICIMAF), La Habana, Cuba & Departamento de Física, CINVESTAV-IPN, C. Mexico, Mexico)   ()
10:00 Exact General Relativity contrasted with cosmological perturbations and Newtonian gravity - Roberto Sussman (ICN-UNAM, Mexico)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break and Poster Session ---
11:00 Predictions of the pseudo-complex General Relativity - Peter Hess (Instituto de Ciencias Nucleares, UNAM, C. Mexico, Mexico)   ()
11:30 Generic General Relativity from action principle and general principle of relativity - Juergen Struckmeier (Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies (FIAS) and University of Frankfurt, Frankfurt, Germany)   ()
09:00 Cosmological implications of vector Galileons - Yeinzon Rodriguez Garcia (UAN & UIS, Bucaramanga, Colombia)   ()
09:20 (2+1) Scale dependent gravity coupled to a non-linear electrodynamic source - Ernesto Contreras (Departamento de Fı́sica, Universidad de los Andes, Apartado Aéreo 4976, Bogotá, Distrito Capital, Colombia)   ()
09:40 An emergent Van der Waals-like description of black hole entropy - Pedro Bargueno (Universidad de los Andes, Bogota, Colombia)   ()
10:00 Gravitational and electromagnetic signatures of accretion into a black hole - Claudia Moreno (Universidad de Guadalajara, Mexico)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break and Poster Session ---
11:00 Holography & quasinormal modes - tools for strongly coupled far from equilibrium dynamics - Matthias Kaminski (University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, United States)   ()
11:30 --- Walter Greiner Prize ---
10:00 --- Trip to Naviti Beach Club Varadero Hotel - Buses leave Comodoro Hotel at 09:30 ---
08:45 --- Symposium Opening ---
09:00 Propagation of photon in a diluted medium moving parallel to the magnetic field: Faraday rotation angle - Lidice Cruz Rodríguez (Facultad de Fisica, Universidad de la Habana, Cuba)   ()
09:20 Chiral effects in gauge theories - Jorge Luis Acosta Avalo (Instituto Superior de Tecnologias y Ciencias Aplicadas (InSTEC), La Habana, Cuba)   ()
09:40 Scalar boson decay in presence of magnetic fields - Gabriella Piccinelli (FES-Aragón UNAM, Mexico)   ()
10:00 Kicks of magnetized strange quarks induced by anisotropic emission of neutrinos - Daryel Manreza Paret (Facultad de Física, Universidad de la Habana, Cuba & Instituto de Ciencias Nucleares ICN-UNAM, Mexico)   ()
10:20 --- Coffee Break ---
10:40 The magnetic field profile in strongly magnetized neutron stars - Veronica Dexheimer (Kent State University, Kent, United States)   ()
11:00 Modulating magnetar emission by resonant cyclotron scattering - Michael Gabler (Max Plank Institute for Astrophysics, Garching, Germany)   ()
11:30 The very best limits on cosmological magnetic fields - Federico Urban (KBFI, Tallinn, Estonia)   ()
09:00 Boson stars solutions of the Einstein-Klein-Gordon equations in the sense of Colombeau-Egorov's theory of generalized functions - Duvier Suarez Fontanella (Facultad de Fisica, Universidad de La Habana, Cuba)   ()
09:20 Could low braking-index pulsar J1734-3333 evolve into a magnetar? - Zhifu Gao (Xinjiang Astronomical Observatary, CAS, Xinjiang, China)   ()
10:00 Configurations of rotating compact stars - Enping Zhou (Peking University, Beijing, China)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Why could 3- flavor strange matter be ``superluminal"? - Jiguang Lu (Peking University, Beijing, China)   ()
11:30 Fluxtube dynamics in neutron star cores - Vanessa Graber (McGill University, Montreal, Canada)   ()
09:00 Habitability of the Milky Way revisited - Rolando Cardenas (Universidad Central "Marta Abreu" de Las Villas, Cuba)   ()
09:20 Constraining the prebiotic cell size limits in extremely hostile UV environments: Implications for the Early Earth - Rolando Cardenas (Universidad Central "Marta Abreu" de Las Villas)   ()
09:40 Sensitivity studies of color reconnection in top underlying events measurements - A. Rodriguez (Instituto Superior de Tecnologías y Ciencias Aplicadas, La Habana, Cuba)   ()
10:00 A new class of quark-hadron hybrid equation of state for astrophysics - David Blaschke (University of Wroclaw, Poland and Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (JINR), Dubna, Russia)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 --- Symposium Closing ---
PM
12:00 --- School closing ---
17:00 --- Registration of participants ---
12:00 News from the Pierre Auger Observatory - Lukas Nellen (Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico (UNAM), Mexico)   ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Electromagnetic emissivity of hot and dense matter - Elena Bratkovskaya (Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies (FIAS) and University of Frankfurt, Frankfurt, Germany)   ()
14:30 A new transport approach for heavy ion collisions - Joerg Aichelin (Subatech/CNRS, Nantes, France)   ()
15:00 Strangeness and charm production at FAIR energies - Marcus Bleicher (Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies (FIAS) and University of Frankfurt, Frankfurt, Germany)   ()
15:30 --- Coffee Break and Poster Session ---
16:00 Ultra-relativistic heavy ion physics highlights – past, present and future - John W. Harris (Yale University, Branford, United States)   ()
16:30 Measurement of antiproton production in p-He collisions at LHCb to constrain the secondary cosmic antiproton flux - Giacomo Graziani (INFN, Sezione di Firenze, Italy)   ()
17:00 Color transparency in nuclear matter - D. Y. Arrebato (Instituto Superior de Tecnologías y Ciencias Aplicadas (InSTEC), La Habana, Cuba)   ()
17:30 Supporting the existence of the QCD critical point by compact star observations - David Edwin Alvarez Castillo (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (JINR), Dubna, Russia)   ()
19:00 --- Welcome Cocktail ---
12:00 MaGiC - Horst Stoecker (GSI, FiAS and Goethe Universität Frankfurt am Main, Germany)   ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Overview of Cherenkov Telescope Array (CTA) - Wlodek Kluzniak (Copernicus Astronomical Center, Warszawa, Poland)   ()
14:30 Latest results from Telescope Array - Douglas Bergman (University of Utah, Salt Lake City, United States)   ()
15:00 eROSITA - status and scientific prospects - Werner Becker (Max-Planck Institut for extraterr. Physics and Ludwig-Maximilians Universität München, Germany)   ()
15:30 --- Coffee Break and Poster Session ---
16:00 2RXS - the most complete X-ray catalog ever made - Thomas Boller (MPE Garching, Germany)   ()
16:30 The SVOM gamma-ray burst mission - Christian Motch (CNRS, Observatoire Astronomique de Strasbourg, France)   ()
17:00 Limits on intergalactic dust during reionization - Nia Imara (Harvard University, CfA, Cambridge, United States)   ()
17:30 High energy scattering in QCD at small Bjorken x: from ultra-high energy neutrinos and cosmic rays to high energy heavy ion collisions - Jamal Jalilian-Marian (Baruch College-CUNY and Ecole Polytechnique, New York, United States)   ()
12:00 --- Symposium Closing ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
17:00 --- Tour in Old Havana - buses leave Comodoro Hotel at 17:00 ---
20:00 --- Conference Dinner ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00 --- Free Afternoon ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30 Dark matter and dark energy as quantum entities - Ramzi Suleiman (University of Haifa, Israel)   ()
15:00 Heavier and darker: spin-2 dark matter - Federico Urban (KBFI, Tallinn, Estonia)   ()
15:30 --- Coffee Break and Poster Session ---
16:00 Measuring $\Omega_M$ with gamma-ray bursts - Massimo Della Valle (Capodimonte Astronomical Observatory - INAF, Naples, Italy)   ()
16:30 Cross-tests of CMB features in the primordial spectra - Spyros Sypsas (FCFM, Universidad de Chile, Santiago, Chile)   ()
12:00 Radiative MHD simulations of disk accretion onto neutron stars - Wlodek Kluzniak (Copernicus Astronomical Center, Warszawa, Poland)   ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:30 Neutral vector bosons in a constant magnetic field - Gretel Quintero Angulo (Facultad de Física, Universidad de La Habana, Cuba)   ()
15:00 Hartle’s slow rotation effects in magnetized white dwarfs - Diana Alvear Terrero (Instituto de Cibernetica, Matematica y Fisica (ICIMAF), La Habana, Cuba)   ()
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00 Hadron single spin asymmetry and polarization relation in reactions involving photons - Carlos Solano (Universidad Nacional de Ingenieria, Lima, Peru)   ()
16:30 TBA - Lawrence Sulak (Boston University, United States)   ()
20:00 --- Conference Dinner ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
15:00 --- Return to Havana - Buses leave Naviti Beach Club Varadero Hotel at 15:00 ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×